وزارات ثقافت
نالندہ میں کھدائی اور تحفظ
01 DEC 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نالندہ میں آثار قدیمہ کی کھدائی اور تحفظ کے کام کے لیے آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی)کو مناسب فنڈز اور وسائل فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
اے ایس آئی کے پاس کھدائی اور تحفظ کے کام کے لیے ایک تجربہ کار ٹیم موجود ہے۔کھدائی اور تحفظ کے کاموں میں مقامی برادریوں کی شمولیت مقامی لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ انہیں اپنے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ میں حصہ لینے کے قابل بناتی ہے ۔
نالندہ جاری تحفظاتی کاموں اور آثار قدیمہ کی کھدائی کی بدولت ایک اہم سیاحتی مقام بن چکا ہے۔ نالندہ 2010 سے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ (ورلڈ ہیریٹیج سائٹ) کا درجہ رکھتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔

Ministry of Culture
Excavation and Conservation in Nalanda
01 DEC 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Government is providing adequate funds and resources to the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) for archaeological excavations and conservation work in Nalanda.
ASI has a well experienced team for excavation and conservation work. the involvement of local communities in excavations and conservation work provide employment to local people alongwith enabling them to participate in the preservation of their heritage.
Nalanda is a major tourist destination through ongoing conservation work and archaeological excavations. Nalanda is a world heritage site since 2010.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.