Ministry of Culture
Excavation and Conservation in Nalanda
01 DEC 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Government is providing adequate funds and resources to the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) for archaeological excavations and conservation work in Nalanda.
ASI has a well experienced team for excavation and conservation work. the involvement of local communities in excavations and conservation work provide employment to local people alongwith enabling them to participate in the preservation of their heritage.
Nalanda is a major tourist destination through ongoing conservation work and archaeological excavations. Nalanda is a world heritage site since 2010.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਾਲੰਦਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਦਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ
01 DEC 2025 3:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲੰਦਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਖੁਦਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਏਐੱਸਆਈ) ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਫੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਏਐੱਸਆਈ ਕੋਲ ਖੁਦਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਤਜਰਬੇਕਾਰ ਟੀਮ ਹੈ। ਖੁਦਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਾਲੰਦਾ, ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਖੁਦਾਈ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲੰਦਾ 2010 ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।