Ministry of Culture
Excavation and Conservation in Nalanda
01 DEC 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Government is providing adequate funds and resources to the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) for archaeological excavations and conservation work in Nalanda.
ASI has a well experienced team for excavation and conservation work. the involvement of local communities in excavations and conservation work provide employment to local people alongwith enabling them to participate in the preservation of their heritage.
Nalanda is a major tourist destination through ongoing conservation work and archaeological excavations. Nalanda is a world heritage site since 2010.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
নালন্দায় খননকার্য ও সংরক্ষণ
01 DEC 2025 3:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
নালন্দায় খননকার্য ও সংরক্ষণের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ভারতের প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণ (এএসআই)-কে পর্যাপ্ত তহবিলের ব্যবস্থা করে। এএসআই-এর দক্ষ কর্মীরা এই খনন কাজ ও সংরক্ষণের কাজটিতে এলাকার জনগণকে যুক্ত করেন। এর ফলে স্থায়ীয় মানুষের কর্মসংস্থান হয় এবং তাঁরা এই ঐতিহ্যশালী স্থানটির সংরক্ষণের কাজে যুক্ত হন। ২০১০ সালে বিশ্বের ঐতিহ্যশালী স্থানের তালিকায় নালন্দা যুক্ত হয়েছে। এই স্থানটি পর্যটকদের কাছে অত্যন্ত আকর্ষণীয়।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্রসিং শেখাওয়াত।