وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پارلیمنٹ کے موسم سرما اجلاس سے قبل وزیر اعظم کے میڈیا بیان کا متن
01 DEC 2025 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار ساتھیوں
آپ بھی موسم کا لطف اٹھائیے۔
ساتھیوں،
یہ موسم سرما اجلاس صرف کوئی رسم و رواج نہیں ہے۔ یہ قوم کو ترقی کی جانب تیز رفتاری سے لے جانے کی موجودہ کوششوں میں توانائی بھرنے کا کام بھی کرے گا، اس کا مجھے مکمل یقین ہے۔ بھارت نے جمہوریت کو جیا ہے اور جمہوریت کے جوش اور جذبے کو وقتاً فوقتاً اس طرح ظاہر کیا ہے کہ جمہوریت پر اعتماد مزید مضبوط ہوتا رہتا ہے۔گزشتہ دنوں، بہار میں جو انتخابات ہوئے، ان میں ووٹنگ کے جو ریکارڈ بنے ہیں، وہ جمہوریت کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہیں۔ ماں بہنوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت خود میں ایک نئی امید اور نیا اعتماد پیدا کرتی ہے۔ ایک طرف جمہوریت کی مضبوطی اور اس جمہوری نظام کے تحت معیشت کی مضبوطی،اس پر دنیا بہت غور سے نظر رکھ رہی ہے۔ بھارت نے یہ ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ ڈیموکریسی کین ڈیلیور۔جس رفتار سے آج بھارت کی اقتصادی صورتحال نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہی ہے، یہ ہمیں ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے ہدف کی جانب جانے کے لیے نہ صرف نیا اعتماد دلاتی ہے بلکہ نئی طاقت بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
پارلیمنٹ ملک کے لیے کیا سوچ رہی ہے، ملک کے لیے کیا کرنا چاہتی ہے اور ملک کے لیے کیا کرنے والی ہے، یہ سیشن اس بات پر مرکوز ہونا چاہیے۔ اپوزیشن کو بھی اپنا فرض پورا کرنا چاہیے، بحث میں مضبوط اور متعلقہ مسائل اٹھانے چاہئیں۔ ناکامی کی مایوسی سے نکل کر سامنے آئیں۔ بدقسمتی یہ ہے کہ ایک یا دو جماعتیں ایسی ہیں جو ناکامی کو بھی برداشت نہیں کر پاتیں۔ میں سوچ رہا تھا کہ بہار کے نتائج اتنے دنوں بعد، شاید اب تھوڑا سنبھل گئے ہوں گے، لیکن کل جو بیان بازی سن رہا تھا، اس سے لگتا ہے کہ ناکامی نے انہیں پریشان کر رکھا ہے۔میری تمام جماعتوں سے یہ اپیل ہے کہ موسم سرما اجلاس ناکامی کی الجھن کا میدان نہیں بننا چاہیے اور یہ سیشن فتح کے غرور میں بھی تبدیل نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ بہت ہی متوازن طریقے سے، ذمہ داری کے ساتھ، جس طرح عوام نے ہمیں بطور نمائندہ ذمہ داری دی ہے اور توقعات رکھیں ہیں، ان کا خیال رکھتے ہوئے ہمیں آگے کے لیے سوچنا چاہیے۔ جو کام ہے، اسے کیسے بہتر بنایا جا سکتا ہے، اگر کچھ خراب ہو جائے تو اس پر درست اور معقول رائے کیسے دی جا سکتی ہے تاکہ ملک کے شہریوں کا بھی علم بڑھے۔ یہ محنت طلب کام ہے، لیکن ملک کے لیے کرنا چاہیے۔میری سب سے بڑی تشویش یہ رہی ہے کہ پچھلے کئی عرصے سے پہلی بار منتخب ہونے والے یا کم عمر تمام ممبران، چاہے وہ کسی بھی جماعت کے ہوں، بہت پریشان اور مایوس ہیں۔ انہیں اپنی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرنے اور اپنے حلقے کے مسائل بیان کرنے کا موقع نہیں مل رہاہے۔ جو اپنی بات کہنا چاہتے ہیں تاکہ ملک کی ترقی کے سفر میں حصہ لے سکیں، ان پر بھی روک لگائی جا رہی ہے۔ کسی بھی جماعت کے ہوں، ہمیں ان نوجوان اور پہلی بار منتخب ہونے والے ممبران کو موقع دینا چاہیے تاکہ ان کے تجربات سے پارلیمنٹ کو فائدہ ملے اور یہ تجربات ملک کے لیے بھی فائدہ مند ثابت ہوں۔میری اپیل ہے کہ ہم ان باتوں کو سنجیدگی سے لیں۔ ڈراما کرنے کے لیے جگہ بہت ہے، جس کو کرنا ہے وہ کریں، لیکن یہاں ڈراما نہیں، کام کی انجام دہی ہونی چاہیے۔ نعرے لگانے کے لیے بھی جگہ بہت ہے، پورا ملک ہے، جہاں ناکامی ہوئی ہے وہاں بول چکے ہیں اور جہاں مستقبل میں ناکامی ہونے والی ہے وہاں بھی بول دیں۔ لیکن یہاں نعرے نہیں، پالیسی اور کام پر زور ہونا چاہیے۔ اور یہ آپ کی نیت ہونی چاہیے۔
ساتھیوں،
شاید سیاست میں منفی رویہ کبھی کبھار مفید ہوتا ہو، لیکن آخرکار قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے کچھ مثبت سوچ بھی ضروری ہونی چاہیے۔ منفی رویے کو اپنی حدود میں رکھتے ہوئے، قوم کی تعمیر کی طرف توجہ دینا چاہیے، یہ میری توقع رہے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
یہ موسم سرما اجلاس ایک اور وجہ سے بھی اہم ہے۔ ہمارے نئے معزز چیئرمین صاحب آج سے ہمارے اعلیٰ ایوان کی رہنمائی کا آغاز کر رہے ہیں۔ میں انہیں نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات نے اگلی نسل کی اصلاحات کے لیے ملک کے لوگوں کے دلوں میں ایک اعتقاد اور احترام کا ماحول پیدا کیا ہے۔ اس سیشن میں بھی اس سمت میں کئی اہم اقدامات ہونے والے ہیں۔ اگر ہمارے ملک کے میڈیا کے دوست کبھی تجزیہ کریں، تو انہیں یہ نظر آئے گا کہ پچھلے کچھ عرصے سے ہمارے ایوان کا استعمال یا تو انتخابی وارمنگ اپ کے لیے ہو رہا ہے یا ناکامی کی مایوسی نکالنے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔اب میں نے دیکھا ہے کہ کچھ ریاستیں ایسی ہیں جہاں اقتدار میں رہنے کے بعد اتنی اینٹی انکمبنسی ہے کہ وہ عوام میں نہیں جا پا رہے ہیں، وہاں جا کر اپنی بات نہیں پہنچا پا رہے ہیں اور اسی لیے سارا غصہ ایوان میں آ کر نکالا جاتا ہے۔ کچھ جماعتوں نے ایوان کو اپنی ریاست کی سیاست کے لیے استعمال کرنے کی ایک نئی روایت قائم کر دی ہے۔ اب انہیں ایک بار سوچنا چاہیے کہ پچھلے 10 سال سے یہ کھیل، ملک قبول نہیں کر رہا ہے۔ لہٰذا اپنی حکمت عملی بدلیں۔ میں انہیں ٹپس دینے کے لیے تیار ہوں کہ کیسے بہتر کارکردگی دکھائیں۔لیکن کم از کم ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے حقوق پر حملہ مت کریں۔ ممبران کو اظہار رائے کا موقع دیں۔ اپنی مایوسی اور ناکامی سے ممبران کو قربان نہ کریں۔ میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ ہم سب ان ذمہ داریوں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں گے۔میں ملک کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ قوم ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ قوم نئی بلندیوں کی جانب بڑھ رہی ہے اور یہ ایوان بھی اس میں نئی توانائی اور نئی قوت بھرنے کا کام کرے گا۔اسی اعتماد کے ساتھ، بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s statement to the media ahead of Winter Session of Parliament
01 DEC 2025 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends!
You also enjoy the weather.
Friends,
This winter session (of Parliament) is not just a ritual. This is my firm belief that this winter session will also energize the efforts that are underway to take the nation rapidly toward progress. Bharat has truly lived democracy. Time and again, the enthusiasm and spirit of democracy has been expressed in such a way that people’s faith in democracy continues to grow stronger. Recently, the elections in Bihar and the record voter turnout there are the greatest strength of democracy. The increasing participation of mothers and sisters creates new hope and confidence in itself. On one hand, democracy is becoming stronger, and on the other hand, within this democratic framework, the strengthening of our economy is something the world is observing very closely. Bharat has proven that Democracy Can Deliver. The speed at which Bharat’s economic status is reaching new heights today fills us with new confidence and gives us new strength to move toward the goal of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India).
Friends,
This session should focus on what Parliament is thinking for the country, what Parliament wants to do for the country, and what Parliament is going to do for the country. The Opposition should also fulfil its responsibility, raise issues in discussions, and bring forward strong issues. They should come out of the despair of defeat.
Unfortunately, there are one or two parties that cannot even digest their defeat. I thought that enough time has passed since the Bihar results and they would have recovered, but hearing their statements yesterday, it seems their defeat is still troubling them. But I appeal to all parties that this winter session should not become a battleground for the frustration of defeat. And neither should this winter session turn into an arena for arrogance after victory. We must think ahead with balance and responsibility, keeping in mind the duties and expectations the people of the country have placed upon us as their representatives. We should see how to improve what exists and, if something is going wrong, how we can make precise and constructive comments so that the citizens of the country also gain understanding. This certainly requires hard work, but it must be done in the nation’s interest.
One of my biggest concerns for a long time has been that first-time MPs or younger MPs from all parties are extremely troubled and saddened. They are not being given the opportunity to demonstrate their abilities or to talk about the problems of their constituencies. They want to contribute to the nation’s development journey by expressing their views, but even that is being stopped. Whatever the party, we must give opportunities to these young, newly elected MPs. The House should benefit from their experiences. Through Parliament, the nation too will benefit from the experiences of this new generation. Therefore, I request that we should take these issues seriously. There are plenty of places to perform drama. Those who want to do drama, let them do it elsewhere. Here, there should be delivery, not drama. There is plenty of space in the country to shout slogans. You have already shouted where you were defeated. You can shout even where you are going to be defeated next. But here, we should emphasize policy, not slogans. And that should be your intention.
Friends,
It is possible that negativity may be useful to some extent in politics, but ultimately, there must also be some positive thinking for nation-building. I would expect that negativity is kept within limits and that attention is given to nation-building.
Friends,
This winter session is important for another reason as well. Our new Hon’ble Chairperson will begin guiding our Upper House from today. I extend my best wishes to him.
Friends,
GST reforms have created an environment of trust among the people for next-generation reforms. Many important steps will be taken in that direction in this session as well. If some of our media friends analyze this, they will notice that, for some time, our Parliament has either been used as a warm-up platform for elections or as a place to vent frustration after defeat. I have seen that in some states there is so much anti-incumbency that leaders after being in power there are unable to go among the people or speak to them. And so, they come to Parliament and pour out all their anger here. Some parties have started a new tradition of using Parliament for their state-level politics. They should reflect on the fact that the country has not accepted these methods for the past 10 years. They should now change their approach, change their strategy. I am ready to give them tips on how they should perform. But at least do not infringe upon the rights of MPs. Give MPs the opportunity to express themselves. Do not make MPs the victims of your despair and your defeat. I hope that we all proceed with these responsibilities. But I assure the nation that the country has set out on the path of progress. The nation is moving forward toward achieving new heights, and this House will also infuse new energy and new strength into that journey. With this belief, thank you very much.