وزیراعظم کا دفتر
شری سنستھان گوکرن پرتگالی جیوتم مٹھ کی 550 ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
28 NOV 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
پرتگالی جیووتم مٹھاچیہ ،سگوویہ بھکتانک، آنی انویایانک، موگاچو نمسکار!
شری سنستھان گوکرن پرتگالی جیووتم مٹھ کے 24ویں مہنت شریمد ودیادھیش تیرتھ سوامی جی، گورنر جناب اشوک گجپتی راجوجی ، مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ پرمود ساونت جی ، مٹھ سمیتی کے چیرمین جناب شری نیواس ڈیمپو جی، نائب چیئرمین جناب آر آر کامت جی، مرکز میں ساتھی جناب شری پدنائک جی، دگمبر کامت جی، دیگر تمام معززین، خواتین و حضرات۔
اس مقدس موقع نے میرے ذہن کو گہرے سکون سے بھر دیا ہے۔ سادھو اور سنتوں کی صحبت میں بیٹھنا اپنے آپ میں ایک روحانی تجربہ ہے۔ یہاں موجود عقیدت مندوں کی بڑی تعداد اس مٹھ کی صدیوں پرانی قوت کو مزید بڑھا دیتی ہے۔ میں اپنے آپ کو خوش قسمت سمجھتا ہوں کہ آج اس تقریب میں آپ کے درمیان موجود ہوں۔ یہاں آنے سے پہلے مجھے رام مندر اور ویر وٹھل مندر جانے کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ وہ سکون، اس ماحول نے تقریب کی روحانیت کو مزید گہرا کر دیا۔
ساتھیو،
شری سنستھان گوکرن پرتگالی جیووتم مٹھ اپنی 550 ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے۔ یہ واقعی ایک تاریخی موقع ہے۔ پچھلے 550 سالوں کے دوران اس ادارے نے وقت کے بے شمار طوفانوں کا مقابلہ کیا ہے۔ زمانے بدلے، زمانہ بدل گیا، اور ملک اور معاشرہ بے شمار تبدیلیوں سے گزرا۔ لیکن ان بدلتے ہوئے وقتوں اور چیلنجوں کے درمیان بھی، اس مٹھ نے کبھی اپنا حوصلہ نہیں کھویا۔ بلکہ یہ ایک ایسے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے جو لوگوں کو رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے اور یہی اس کی سب سے بڑی پہچان ہے۔ تاریخ میں جڑیں ہونے کے باوجود، یہ زمانے کے ساتھ ارتقا پذیر ہوتا رہا ہے۔ وہ جذبہ جس کی وجہ سے اس مٹھ کی بنیاد رکھی گئی آج بھی اتنی ہی متحرک ہے۔ یہ جذبہ روحانی عمل کو خدمت سے جوڑتا ہے، روایت کو عوامی فلاح سے جوڑتا ہے۔ نسل در نسل، اس مٹھ نے معاشرے کو سکھایا ہے کہ روحانیت کا بنیادی مقصد زندگی کو استحکام، توازن اور قدر فراہم کرنا ہے۔ مٹھ کا 550 سالہ سفر اس طاقت کا ثبوت ہے جو مشکل وقت میں بھی معاشرے کو برقرار رکھتی ہے۔ میں اس تاریخی موقع پر یہاں کی خانقاہ کے سربراہ شریمد ودیادھیش تیرتھ سوامی جی، کمیٹی کے تمام اراکین اور اس تقریب سے جڑے سبھی لوگوں کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
جب کوئی ادارہ سچائی اور خدمت پر کھڑا ہوتا ہے تو وہ بدلتے وقت کے ساتھ ڈگمگاتا نہیں بلکہ معاشرے کو برداشت کرنے کی طاقت دیتا ہے۔ آج اسی روایت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے یہ درسگاہ ایک نیا باب لکھ رہی ہے۔ یہاں بھگوان شری رام کا 77 فٹ اونچا کانسی کا مجسمہ نصب کیا گیا ہے۔ صرف تین دن پہلے، مجھے ایودھیا میں شاندار شری رام مندر کی چوٹی پر دھرم دھوج لہرانے کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ اور آج، مجھے یہاں بھگوان شری رام کی شاندار مورتی کی نقاب کشائی کرنے کا اچھا موقع ملا ہے۔ رامائن پر مبنی تھیم پارک کا بھی آج افتتاح ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج اس خانقاہ میں جو نئی جہتیں شامل کی گئی ہیں وہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے علم، الہام اور روحانی عمل کا ایک مستقل مرکز بننے جا رہی ہیں۔ یہاں پر بنائے جانے والے میوزیم اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس تھری ڈی تھیٹر کے ذریعے یہ درسگاہ اپنی روایات کو محفوظ کر رہی ہے اور نئی نسل کو اپنی روایات سے جوڑ رہی ہے۔ اسی طرح، شری رام نام جپ یگنا اور اس کے ساتھ رام رتھ یاترا، جو ملک بھر میں لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ 550 دنوں تک چلائی گئی، ہمارے معاشرے میں عقیدت اور نظم و ضبط کی اجتماعی توانائی کی علامت بن گئی ہے۔ یہ اجتماعی توانائی آج ملک کے کونے کونے میں ایک نیا شعور بیدار کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
روحانیت کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے جوڑنے والے یہ نظام آنے والی نسلوں کو متاثر کرتے رہیں گے۔ میں آپ سب کو اس کامیابی پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ آج، اس عظیم الشان جشن کے دوران، اس خاص موقع کی مناسبت سے یادگاری سکے اور ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ اعزاز اس روحانی طاقت کے لیے وقف ہے جس نے معاشرے کو صدیوں سے اکٹھا رکھا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ سری مٹھ اپنی عظیم گرو روایت سے مسلسل بہہ جانے کی طاقت حاصل کرتا ہے جس نے دویت ویدانت کی الہی بنیاد قائم کی۔ سریمد نارائنتیرتھا سوامی جی کے ذریعہ 1475 میں قائم کیا گیا، یہ مٹھ اسی علمی روایت کی توسیع ہے۔ اور اس کا ماخذ جگد گرو سری مدھواچاریہ جیسے منفرد آچاریہ ہیں۔ میں اپنا سر جھکاتا ہوں اور ان آچاریوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ یہ بات بھی بہت اہم ہے کہ اُڈپی اور پارتاگلی مٹھ دونوں ایک ہی روحانی دھارے کے زندہ دھارے ہیں۔ یہ گرو طاقت بھی وہی ہے جو ہندوستان کے اس مغربی ساحل کے ثقافتی بہاؤ کی رہنمائی کرتی ہے۔ اور میرے لیے یہ بھی ایک خاص اتفاق ہے کہ مجھے ایک ہی دن اس روایت سے متعلق دو پروگراموں میں شرکت کا موقع ملا۔
ساتھیو،
ہم سب کو اس بات پر فخر ہے کہ نسل در نسل اس روایت سے جڑے خاندانوں نے نظم و ضبط، علم، محنت اور عمدگی کو اپنی زندگی کی بنیاد بنایا ہے۔ کاروبار سے لے کر مالیات تک، تعلیم سے لے کر ٹیکنالوجی تک، وہ جس قابلیت، قیادت اور لگن کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں وہ زندگی کے اس فلسفے میں گہرے نقوش ہیں۔ اس روایت سے جڑے خاندانوں اور افراد کے لیے کامیابی کی بہت سی متاثر کن کہانیاں ہیں۔ ان کی کامیابیوں کی جڑیں عاجزی، اقدار اور خدمت میں ہیں۔ یہ درسگاہ ان اقدار کو برقرار رکھنے کی بنیاد رہی ہے، اور ہمیں یقین ہے کہ یہ آنے والی نسلوں کو تقویت بخشتا رہے گا۔
ساتھیو،
اس تاریخی درسگاہ کی ایک اور خصوصیت کا ذکر آج ضروری ہے۔ اس کی ایک پہچان خدمت کا جذبہ ہے جس نے صدیوں سے معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کا ساتھ دیا ہے۔ صدیوں پہلے، جب اس خطے کو نامساعد حالات کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، لوگوں کو اپنا گھر بار چھوڑ کر نئی زمینوں میں پناہ لینے پر مجبور کیا، اس خانقاہ نے کمیونٹی کی مدد کی، انہیں منظم کیا، اور نئے مقامات پر مندر، خانقاہیں اور پناہ گاہیں قائم کیں۔ اس درسگاہ نے نہ صرف مذہب بلکہ انسانیت اور ثقافت کی بھی حفاظت کی۔ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ خانقاہ کی خدمت میں توسیع ہوتی گئی۔ آج تعلیم سے لے کر ہاسٹل تک، بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال سے لے کر ضرورت مند خاندانوں کی امداد تک، اس درسگاہ نے ہمیشہ اپنے وسائل عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے وقف کیے ہیں۔ چاہے وہ مختلف ریاستوں میں بنائے گئے ہاسٹل ہوں، جدید اسکول ہوں یا وہ خدمات جو مشکل وقت میں لوگوں کو راحت فراہم کرتی ہیں، ہر اقدام اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ جب روحانیت اور خدمت ایک ساتھ چلتے ہیں تو معاشرہ استحکام حاصل کرتا ہے اور آگے بڑھنے کی تحریک ملتی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ایسے وقت آئے ہیں جب گوا کے مندروں اور مقامی روایات کو چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ زبان اور ثقافتی شناخت دبائو میں آگئی۔ لیکن ان حالات نے معاشرے کی روح کو کمزور نہیں کیا، بلکہ اسے مضبوط کیا۔ گوا کی منفرد خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ اس کی ثقافت نے ہر تبدیلی کے ذریعے اپنی اصل شکل کو برقرار رکھا ہے اور یہاں تک کہ وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ اسے زندہ کیا ہے۔ پارتاگلی مٹھا جیسے اداروں نے اس میں اہم کردار رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج، ہندوستان ایک شاندار ثقافتی نشاۃ ثانیہ کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔ ایودھیا میں رام مندر کی بحالی، کاشی وشواناتھ مندر کی عظیم الشان بحالی، اور اجین میں مہاکال مہلوک کی توسیع، یہ سب ہماری قوم کی بیداری کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، جو اپنے روحانی ورثے کو نئے جوش کے ساتھ زندہ کر رہا ہے۔ رامائن سرکٹ، کرشنا سرکٹ، گیا میں ترقیاتی کام، اور کمبھ میلے کا بے مثال انتظام اس بات کی مثالیں ہیں کہ آج کا ہندوستان کس طرح نئے عزم اور نئے اعتماد کے ساتھ اپنی ثقافتی شناخت کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ یہ بیداری آنے والی نسلوں کو اپنی جڑوں سے جڑے رہنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
گوا کی اس مقدس سرزمین کی بھی اپنی منفرد روحانی شناخت ہے۔ صدیوں سے یہاں عقیدت، سنتی روایات اور ثقافتی تعاقب کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔ اپنی قدرتی خوبصورتی کے ساتھ یہ سرزمین ’’جنوبی کاشی‘‘ کی شناخت بھی رکھتی ہے۔ پارتاگلی مٹھ نے اس شناخت کو مزید گہرا کیا ہے۔ یہ مٹھ کا تعلق کونکن اور گوا تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ اس کی روایت ملک کے مختلف حصوں اور کاشی کی مقدس سرزمین سے بھی جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ کاشی سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ کی حیثیت سے یہ میرے لیے اور بھی زیادہ فخر کی بات ہے۔ بانی آچاریہ شری نارائن تیرتھ نے پورے شمالی ہندوستان میں اپنے سفر کے دوران کاشی میں ایک مرکز قائم کیا، اس طرح اس مٹھ کے روحانی دھارے کو جنوب سے شمال تک پھیلا دیا۔ آج بھی، انہوں نے کاشی میں جو مرکز قائم کیا وہ سماجی خدمت کا ذریعہ بنا ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج، جیسا کہ اس مقدس مٹھ کو 550 سال مکمل ہو رہے ہیں، ہم نہ صرف تاریخ کا جشن منا رہے ہیں بلکہ مستقبل کا نقشہ بھی ترتیب دے رہے ہیں۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا راستہ اتحاد سے ہے۔ جب معاشرہ متحد ہوگا، جب ہر شعبہ اور ہر طبقہ ساتھ کھڑا ہوگا، تب ہی قوم بڑی چھلانگ لگا سکتی ہے۔ شری سنستھان گوکرن پرتگالی جیووتم مٹھ کا بنیادی مقصد لوگوں کو جوڑنا، ذہنوں کو جوڑنا اور روایت اور جدیدیت کے درمیان ایک پل بنانا ہے۔ لہذا، یہ مٹھ ترقی یافتہ ملک کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک اہم تحریک کا کام کرتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جن سے مجھے محبت ہوتی ہے وہاں میں بڑے احترام کے ساتھ درخواست کرتا ہوں۔ مثال کے طور پر، پوجیا سوامی جی نے مجھے اکادشی کے حوالے سے ایک ٹاسک دیا۔ وہ ولی ہے، اس لیے ایک بات پر یقین رکھتا ہے، لیکن میں ایک بات پر یقین رکھنے والا نہیں ہوں۔ اس لیے جیسا کہ آج میں آپ کے درمیان آیا ہوں، فطری طور پر کچھ چیزیں میرے ذہن میں آتی ہیں اور میں آپ کے ساتھ ان کا اشتراک کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ میں آپ سے نو گزارشات کرنا چاہتا ہوں، جو آپ کی تنظیم کے ذریعے عوام تک پہنچائی جا سکتی ہیں۔ یہ درخواستیں نو قراردادوں کی طرح ہیں۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا خواب تبھی پورا ہو گا جب ہم ماحول کی حفاظت کو اپنا مذہب سمجھیں۔ زمین ہماری ماں ہے اور درسگاہوں کی تعلیمات ہمیں فطرت کا احترام کرنا سکھاتی ہیں۔ اس لیے ہماری پہلی قرارداد پانی کو محفوظ کرنا، پانی کو بچانا اور دریاؤں کو بچانا ہے۔ ہماری دوسری قرارداد درخت لگانے کی ہونی چاہیے۔ "ماں کے نام پر ایک درخت" مہم ملک بھر میں زور پکڑ رہی ہے۔ اگر اس تنظیم کا تعاون اس مہم میں شامل کیا جائے تو اس کے اثرات اور بھی زیادہ ہوں گے۔ ہماری تیسری قرارداد صفائی کا مشن ہونا چاہیے۔ آج جب میں مندر کے احاطے میں گیا تو وہاں کے انتظامات، فن تعمیر اور صفائی ستھرائی نے مجھے متاثر کیا۔ یہاں تک کہ میں نے سوامی جی کو بتایا کہ انہوں نے اس کا انتظام کتنے شاندار طریقے سے کیا ہے۔ ہمارا ہر گلی، محلہ اور شہر صاف ستھرا ہونا چاہیے۔ ہمیں اپنی چوتھی قرارداد کے طور پر سودیشی کو اپنانا چاہیے۔ آج ہندوستان خود انحصار ہندوستان اور سودیشی کے منتر پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آج، ملک کہہ رہا ہے، مقامی کے لئے آواز، مقامی کے لئے آواز، مقامی کے لئے آواز، مقامی کے لئے آواز۔ ہمیں بھی اس قرارداد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری پانچویں قرارداد ملک کو دیکھنا چاہیے۔ ہمیں ملک کے مختلف حصوں کو سمجھنے اور سمجھنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ ہماری چھٹی قرارداد کے طور پر، ہمیں قدرتی کاشتکاری کو اپنی زندگی کا حصہ بنانا چاہیے۔ ہماری ساتویں قرارداد یہ ہونی چاہیے کہ صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنایا جائے۔ ہم سری اننم جوار کو اپنائیں گے اور اپنے کھانے میں تیل کی مقدار کو 10 فیصد تک کم کریں گے۔ ہماری آٹھویں قرارداد کے طور پر، ہمیں یوگا اور کھیل کو اپنانا چاہیے۔ اور ہماری نویں قرارداد کے طور پر، ہم کسی نہ کسی طرح غریبوں کی مدد کریں گے۔ اگر ہم ایک خاندان کو بھی اپنا لیں تو ہندوستان کا چہرہ فوراً بدل جائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری درسگاہ اس قرارداد کو عوامی قرارداد میں بدل سکتی ہے۔ اس درسگاہ کا 550 سالہ تجربہ بتاتا ہے کہ اگر روایات زندہ رہیں تو معاشرہ ترقی کرتا ہے اور روایات تب ہی زندہ رہتی ہیں جب وہ وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی ذمہ داری کو بڑھاتی ہیں۔ ہمیں اب اس توانائی کو استعمال کرنا چاہیے جو اس درسگاہ نے ان 550 سالوں میں معاشرے کو دی ہے تاکہ وہ کل کے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کریں۔
ساتھیو،
گوا کی اس سرزمین کی روحانی شان جتنی ممتاز ہے، اس کی جدید ترقی بھی اتنی ہی متاثر کن ہے۔ گوا سب سے زیادہ فی کس آمدنی والی ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے اور ملک کے سیاحت، دوا سازی اور خدمات کے شعبوں میں نمایاں حصہ ڈالتی ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں گوا نے تعلیم اور صحت میں نئے سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں اس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ ہائی وے، ہوائی اڈے اور ریل رابطے کی توسیع نے یاتریوں اور سیاحوں دونوں کے لیے سفر کو آسان بنا دیا ہے۔ سیاحت ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان 2047 کے ہمارے قومی وژن کا ایک اہم جزو ہے، اور گوا اس کی ایک اہم مثال ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان آج فیصلہ کن مرحلے سے گزر رہا ہے۔ ملک کے نوجوان، ہمارا بڑھتا ہوا خوداعتمادی، اور ہماری ثقافتی جڑوں سے لگاؤ ​​سب ایک نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے ہمارا عزم تبھی پورا ہو گا جب روحانیت، قومی خدمت اور ترقی کے تین دھارے ایک ساتھ چلیں گے۔ گوا کی یہ سرزمین، اور یہاں کی یہ خانقاہ اس سمت میں ایک اہم حصہ ڈال رہی ہے۔ آج پوجیا سوامی جی نے مجھے بہت سی باتیں بتائیں، انہوں نے مجھے بہت سی چیزوں کا کریڈٹ دیا۔ میں ان کا تہہ دل سے مشکور ہوں کہ انہوں نے جن جذبات کا اظہار کیا۔ لیکن سچ یہ ہے کہ جسے آپ اچھا سمجھتے ہیں وہ مودی کا نہیں بلکہ 1.4 ارب ہم وطنوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔ ان کے عزم اور ان کی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔ مستقبل میں اس کے اچھے نتائج برآمد ہونے والے ہیں۔ مجھے ان 1.4 ارب ہم وطنوں پر پورا بھروسہ ہے۔ جیسا کہ آپ نے کہا، میری زندگی میں کئی ایسے مراحل ہیں جن میں گوا نے بہت اہم مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔ میں نہیں جانتا کہ یہ کیسے ہوا، لیکن یہ سچ ہے کہ ہر موڑ پر گوا کی سرزمین مجھے ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ لے گئی ہے۔ لیکن میں عزت مآب سنت جی کا ان کے آشیرواد کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکر گزار ہوں۔ ایک بار پھر، میں آپ سب کو اس پرمسرت موقع پر اپنی دلی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during 550th-year celebration of the Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math
28 NOV 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings to all the devotees and followers of the Partagali Jeevottam Math!
The 24th Mahant of Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math, Shrimad Vidyadheesh Teerth Swamiji, Hon’ble Governor Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju ji, popular Chief Minister brother Pramod Sawant ji, Chairperson of the Math Committee Shri Srinivas Dempo ji, Vice President Shri R.R. Kamat ji, my colleagues in the Union Government Shri Shripad Naik ji and Digambar Kamat ji, and all other distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen,
This sacred occasion today has filled my mind with deep peace. Sitting in the presence of saints and sages is, in itself, a spiritual experience. The large number of devotees present here further strengthens the centuries-old vibrant energy of this Math. I consider myself fortunate to be present among you for this ceremony. Before coming here, I had the privilege of offering prayers at the Ram Temple and the Veer Vitthal Temple. The peace and atmosphere there have deepened the spiritual essence of this ceremony.
Friends,
Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math is celebrating the 550th anniversary of its establishment. This is a very historic moment. Over the past 550 years, this institution has withstood countless storms of time. Eras changed, times changed, many transformations took place in the nation and society, yet this Math never lost its direction even amid changing times and challenges. Instead, it emerged as a guiding centre for people and that is its greatest identity. Rooted in history, it has continued to walk with time. The very spirit with which this Math was founded remains equally alive today. This spirit connects penance with service, and tradition with public welfare. For generations, this Math has conveyed to society that the true purpose of spirituality is to provide stability, balance, and values to life. The 550-year journey of this Math is a testament to the strength that sustains society even in difficult times. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the head of the Math, Shrimad Vidyadheesh Teerth Swamiji, to all committee members, and to every person associated with this event, on this historic occasion.
Friends,
When an institution is built on truth and service, it does not falter in changing times; instead, it gives society the strength to endure. Today, carrying this same tradition forward, this Math is writing a new chapter. Here, a grand 77-feet bronze statue of Bhagwan Shri Ram has been installed. Just three days ago, I had the privilege of hoisting the Dharma Dhwaj atop the grand Shri Ram Temple in Ayodhya. And today, I have been blessed with the opportunity to unveil this magnificent statue of Lord Shri Ram here. Today, a theme park based on the Ramayana has also been inaugurated.
Friends,
The new dimensions associated with this Math today are going to become permanent centres of knowledge, inspiration, and spiritual practice for future generations. Through the museum being developed here, and the 3D theatre equipped with modern technology, the Math is preserving its tradition and connecting the new generation with it. Similarly, the Shri Ram Naam Jap yagna conducted over 550 days with the participation of lakhs of devotees across the country, and the accompanying Ram Rath Yatra, have become symbols of the collective energy of devotion and discipline in our society. This very collective energy is today awakening a new consciousness in every corner of the country.
Friends,
The systems that connect spirituality with modern technology will continue to inspire future generations. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for this remarkable creation. In this grand celebration today, commemorative coins and postal stamps have also been released as symbols of this special occasion. These honours are dedicated to that spiritual strength which has kept society united for centuries.
Friends,
The continuous flow of Shree Math’s legacy comes from the great Guru tradition that established the divine foundation of Dvaita Vedanta. This Math, founded in 1475 by Shrimad Narayan Teerth Swamiji, is an extension of that very tradition of knowledge. And its original source is none other than the incomparable Jagadguru Shri Madhvacharya. I bow my head in reverence at the feet of these great Acharyas. It is also very significant that both Udupi and Partagali Maths are vibrant streams of the same spiritual river. The guiding Guru-force that has shaped the cultural current of Bharat’s western coast is the same. And it is a special coincidence for me that on this very day, I have had the privilege of being part of two programs connected with this sacred tradition.
Friends,
We are all proud that the families associated with this tradition have, generation after generation, made discipline, knowledge, hard work, and excellence the foundation of their lives. From trade to finance, from education to technology, the talent, leadership, and work-ethic visible in them reflects the deep influence of this very life-philosophy. There are countless inspiring stories of success belonging to individuals and families connected with this tradition. At the root of all their achievements lies humility, values, and a spirit of service. This Math has served as the cornerstone that preserves these values, and we are confident that it will continue to energize generations in the same way in the future as well.
Friends,
It is important today to mention another special aspect of this historic Math. One of its greatest identities is the spirit of service that has supported every section of society for centuries. Centuries ago, when this region faced adverse circumstances, when people had to leave their homes and seek refuge in new lands, it was this Math that became their support. It organized the community and helped establish temples, Maths, and shelters in new places. This Math protected not only religion, but also humanity and culture. Over time, its stream of service expanded further. Today, from education to hostels, from elderly care to supporting needy families, the Math has always dedicated its resources to public welfare. Whether it is hostels built across various states, modern schools, or relief efforts during difficult times, every initiative stands as a testament to the fact that when spirituality and service walk together, society gains both stability and the inspiration to progress.
Friends,
There were also times when Goan temples and local traditions faced great challenges, when pressure arose on language and cultural identity. But these circumstances could not weaken the soul of the society. Instead, they strengthened it even more. This is the unique strength of Goa that its culture has preserved its core identity through every change, and has rejuvenated itself with time. Institutions like the Partagali Math have played a significant role in this revival.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is witnessing an extraordinary cultural renaissance. The reconstruction of the Ram Temple in Ayodhya, the grand redevelopment of the Kashi Vishwanath Dham, and the expansion of Mahakal Mahalok in Ujjain reflect our nation’s awakening as it revitalizes its spiritual heritage with new strength. Examples such as the Ramayana Circuit, the Krishna Circuit, the development works in Gaya ji, and the unprecedented management of the Kumbh Mela show that today’s Bharat is advancing its cultural identity with renewed resolve and self-confidence. This awakening inspires future generations to stay connected with their roots.
Friends,
The sacred land of Goa has its own unique spiritual identity. For centuries, the continuous flow of devotion, saint traditions, and cultural discipline has enriched this region. Along with its natural beauty, this land also carries the identity of being the ‘Dakshin Kashi’. The Partagali Math has deepened this identity even further. The influence of this Math is not limited to Konkan or Goa; its tradition is connected to various parts of the country, including the sacred land of Kashi. As a Member of Parliament from Kashi, this brings me even more pride. During his travels in North Bharat, the founder Acharya Shri Narayan Teerth had also established a centre in Kashi, which extended the spiritual flow of this Math from the South to the North. Even today, the centre established by him in Kashi serves as a medium of social service.
Friends,
Today, as this sacred Math completes 550 years, we are not only celebrating history but also shaping the direction of the future. The path to a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) goes through unity. When society comes together and when every region and every section stands together, only then does a nation take great leaps forward. The primary objective of Shree Samsthan Gokarn Partagali Jeevottam Math is to unite people, unite minds, and build a bridge between tradition and modernity. That is why, this Math is also playing the role of a major centre of inspiration in the journey toward a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Friends,
When I have affection for somebody, I respectfully make some requests. Pujya Swamiji has given me the task of observing Ekadashi. He is a saint and generally saints agree with one request, but I am not someone who agrees with just one and that is why, now that I am here among you, certain thoughts naturally arise in my mind that I wish to share with you. I want to place 9 requests before you that can be carried to the masses through your institution. These 9 requests are like 9 resolutions. The dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ will be fulfilled only when we consider protecting the environment as our sacred duty. The Earth is our mother, and the teachings of our Maths instruct us to respect nature. Therefore, our first resolution should be to conserve water, to save water, and to save our rivers. Our second resolution should be to plant trees. The nationwide campaign of “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” (One tree in the name of the mother) is gaining momentum. If your institution adds its strength to this campaign, its impact will become even more far-reaching. Our third resolution should be a mission for cleanliness. Today, when I visited the temple premises, the arrangement, the architecture, and the cleanliness greatly impressed me. I also told Swamiji how wonderfully everything has been maintained. Every street, neighbourhood, and city should be clean. As our fourth resolution, we must adopt Swadeshi (local products). Today Bharat is moving forward with the mantra of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Swadeshi. Today, the country is saying “Vocal for Local, Vocal for Local, Vocal for Local, Vocal for Local”and we must move forward with the same resolve.
Friends,
Our fifth resolution should be Desh Darshan. We should try to explore and understand different parts of our country. As part of our sixth resolution, we must make natural farming a part of our lives. Our seventh resolution should be to adopt a healthy lifestyle. We should embrace Shree Anna millets and reduce the amount of oil in our food by 10 percent. As our eighth resolution, we must adopt yoga and sports. And as our ninth resolution, we must help the poor in some way or another. Even if each of us adopts just one family, you will see Bharat’s future will transform before our very eyes.
Friends,
Our Maths can turn these resolutions into people’s resolutions. The 550-year experience of this Math teaches us that when tradition stays alive, society progresses. And tradition stays alive only when it expands its responsibilities with time. What this Math has contributed to society over 550 years, now that same energy must be dedicated to building the Bharat of the future.
Friends,
The spiritual glory of this land of Goa is as unique as its modern development is impressive. Goa is among the states with the highest per capita income. It has a significant contribution to the country’s tourism, pharmaceutical, and service sectors. In recent years, Goa has achieved new milestones in education and health. The central and state governments together are modernizing the infrastructure here. With the expansion of highways, airports, and rail connectivity, travel has become even more convenient for both devotees and tourists. Tourism is an important pillar of our national vision for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047 and Goa is its greatest example.
Friends,
Bharat today is passing through a decisive era. The energy of our youth, our growing self-confidence, and our inclination toward cultural roots together are creating a new Bharat. Our resolve to build a ‘Viksit Bharat’ will be fulfilled only when spirituality, national service, and development progress together. This land of Goa, and this Math, are making a significant contribution in that direction. Today, Pujya Swamiji said many things about me. He gave me credit for many achievements. I am deeply grateful to him for the feelings he expressed. But the truth is whatever you consider good, it is not because of Modi. It is the result of the resolve and hard work of 140 crore Indians. That is why we are witnessing positive outcomes, and many more will come because I have complete faith in the 140 crore people of our country. And as you mentioned, there have been many stages in my life where Goa has played a very important role. How it happened, I cannot say, but it is true that at every turning point, it is this land of Goa that has guided me forward. I am deeply grateful to the revered Saint for his blessings. Once again, I extend my heartfelt greetings to all of you on this sacred occasion. Thank you very much.