Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati Launches Pilot Initiative to Onboard Popular Regional Channels on DD Free Dish
DD Free Dish Strengthens Access to Information and Education; Reaches 65 Million Households Across India
DD Free Dish to Offer Free MPEG-4 Slots to Regional Language Channels Under New Pilot Initiative Till 31st March 2026
28 NOV 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati is launching a pilot scheme on DD Free Dish platform, wherein popular regional language channels (Schedule 8 languages except Hindi and Urdu), permitted and licensed by the Ministry of I&B, are invited to apply for allotment of vacant DD Free Dish slots on newly upgraded MPEG-4 streams. Prasar Bharati’s endeavour for outreach in unrepresented and under- represented areas is driven by a commitment to bridge gaps in access, opportunity, and awareness through promoting regional languages apart from other activities.
Regional Channels of Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Bangla, Assamese and Odiya languages which are underrepresented /unrepresented in DD Free Dish platform shall be given preference over other regional language channels. Regional News channels will also be given preference over Non-News Regional channels.
These regional channels will be allotted slots free of cost on pilot basis. The allotment will be only for the period upto 31.03.2026.
Channel bouquet of DD Free Dish is varied and rich having most of the genres represented in it. Presently DD Free Dish has bouquet of 482 TV channels (including 320 DD Co-Branded educational channels like PM eVidya and Swayam Prabha ) and 48 radio channels. Apart from Doordarshan channels, the bouquet consists of private TV channels of General Entertainment, News, Devotional, Movies, Sports etc.
“DD Free Dish” Direct-To-Home (DTH) Platform of Prasar Bharati , is a free to air platform, where no monthly or annual subscription fee is charged from the viewers. This unique and affordable model has made DD Free Dish the largest DTH platform, reaching about 65 million households (as per Chrome Data) even in remote, rural, inaccessible and border areas. Through DD Free Dish, Prasar Bharati is empowering masses by providing quality and free information, education and entertainment to the remotest corner of the country benefitting even the marginalised and weaker sections of the society thereby fulfilling its primary objective of Public Service broadcasting.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ജനപ്രിയ പ്രാദേശിക ചാനലുകളെ ഡിഡി ഫ്രീ ഡിഷിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന സംരംഭത്തിന് പരീക്ഷണാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച് പ്രസാർ ഭാരതി
28 NOV 2025 7:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ അംഗീകാരത്തോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ജനപ്രിയ പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷാ ചാനലുകൾക്ക് (ഹിന്ദി, ഉറുദു ഒഴികെ എട്ടാം ഷെഡ്യൂളിലെ ഭാഷകൾ) ഡിഡി ഫ്രീ ഡിഷിൽ പ്രസാർ ഭാരതി പരീക്ഷണാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി നവീകരിച്ച MPEG-4 സ്ട്രീമുകളിൽ ഒഴിവുള്ള സംപ്രേഷണ സ്ലോട്ടുകൾ അനുവദിക്കുന്നതിന് അപേക്ഷ ക്ഷണിച്ചു. പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകള്‍ക്ക് പ്രോത്സാഹനവും മറ്റ് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും നടപ്പാക്കി ലഭ്യതയിലെയും അവസരങ്ങളിലെയും അവബോധത്തിലെയും വിടവുകൾ നികത്തി പ്രാതിനിധ്യമില്ലാത്തതും പ്രാതിനിധ്യം കുറഞ്ഞതുമായ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലേക്ക് എത്തിച്ചേരാനുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധതയാണ് പ്രസാർ ഭാരതിയുടെ ഈ ശ്രമത്തിന് പിന്നിൽ.
ഡിഡി ഫ്രീ ഡിഷ് സംവിധാനത്തില്‍ പ്രാതിനിധ്യം കുറഞ്ഞതോ ഇല്ലാത്തതോ ആയ കന്നഡ, തമിഴ്, തെലുങ്ക്, മലയാളം, ബംഗ്ല, അസമീസ്, ഒറിയ ഭാഷകളിലെ പ്രാദേശിക ചാനലുകൾക്ക് ഈ സംരംഭത്തില്‍ മറ്റ് പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷാ ചാനലുകളെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് ഉയര്‍ന്ന മുൻഗണന നൽകും. പ്രാദേശിക വാർത്താ ചാനലുകൾക്ക് വാർത്താ ഇതര പ്രാദേശിക ചാനലുകളേക്കാൾ മുൻഗണന ലഭിക്കും.
പരീക്ഷണാടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ സൗജന്യമായാണ് പ്രാദേശിക ചാനലുകൾക്ക് സ്ലോട്ടുകൾ അനുവദിക്കുന്നത്. 2026 മാർച്ച് 31 വരെ മാത്രമായിരിക്കും അനുമതി.
വൈവിധ്യമാർന്നതും സമ്പന്നവുമായ ചാനലുകള്‍ ഡിഡി ഫ്രീ ഡിഷില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്. മിക്ക ഉള്ളടക്ക വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലെയും ചാനലുകൾ ഇതിലുണ്ട്. നിലവിൽ ഡിഡി ഫ്രീ ഡിഷിൽ 482 ടെലിവിഷന്‍ ചാനലുകളും (പിഎം ഇ-വിദ്യ, സ്വയംപ്രഭ പോലുള്ള 320 ഡിഡി സഹ-ബ്രാൻഡഡ് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ചാനലുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ) 48 റേഡിയോ ചാനലുകളുമുണ്ട്. ദൂരദർശൻ ചാനലുകൾക്ക് പുറമെ പൊതു വിനോദം, വാർത്ത, ഭക്തി, സിനിമ, കായികം തുടങ്ങിയ ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങളുമായി സ്വകാര്യ ടിവി ചാനലുകളും ഇക്കൂട്ടത്തിലുണ്ട്.
സൗജന്യ സംപ്രേഷണ സംവിധാനമായ പ്രസാർ ഭാരതിയുടെ “ഡിഡി ഫ്രീ ഡിഷ്” ഡയറക്ട്-ടു-ഹോം (ഡിടിഎച്ച്) പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമില്‍ കാഴ്ചക്കാരിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രതിമാസ/വാർഷിക വരിസംഖ്യ ഈടാക്കുന്നില്ല. സവിശേഷവും താങ്ങാവുന്നതുമായ ഈ മാതൃകയിലൂടെ വിദൂര ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലകളിലും എത്തിച്ചേരാൻ പ്രയാസമുള്ള അതിർത്തി പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമുള്‍പ്പെടെ ഏകദേശം 65 ദശലക്ഷം വീടുകളിലേക്ക് (ക്രോം വിവരങ്ങള്‍ പ്രകാരം) ഡിഡി ഫ്രീ ഡിഷ് എത്തിച്ചേര്‍ന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. സമൂഹത്തില്‍ പാർശ്വവല്‍ക്കരിക്കപ്പെട്ട ദുർബല വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്കടക്കം ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ളതും സൗജന്യവുമായ വിവരങ്ങളും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസവും വിനോദവും നൽകി പ്രസാർ ഭാരതി അതിൻ്റെ പൊതുസേവന പ്രക്ഷേപണ ലക്ഷ്യം നിറവേറ്റുകയും ജനങ്ങളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.