Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati Launches Pilot Initiative to Onboard Popular Regional Channels on DD Free Dish
DD Free Dish Strengthens Access to Information and Education; Reaches 65 Million Households Across India
DD Free Dish to Offer Free MPEG-4 Slots to Regional Language Channels Under New Pilot Initiative Till 31st March 2026
28 NOV 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati is launching a pilot scheme on DD Free Dish platform, wherein popular regional language channels (Schedule 8 languages except Hindi and Urdu), permitted and licensed by the Ministry of I&B, are invited to apply for allotment of vacant DD Free Dish slots on newly upgraded MPEG-4 streams. Prasar Bharati’s endeavour for outreach in unrepresented and under- represented areas is driven by a commitment to bridge gaps in access, opportunity, and awareness through promoting regional languages apart from other activities.
Regional Channels of Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Bangla, Assamese and Odiya languages which are underrepresented /unrepresented in DD Free Dish platform shall be given preference over other regional language channels. Regional News channels will also be given preference over Non-News Regional channels.
These regional channels will be allotted slots free of cost on pilot basis. The allotment will be only for the period upto 31.03.2026.
Channel bouquet of DD Free Dish is varied and rich having most of the genres represented in it. Presently DD Free Dish has bouquet of 482 TV channels (including 320 DD Co-Branded educational channels like PM eVidya and Swayam Prabha ) and 48 radio channels. Apart from Doordarshan channels, the bouquet consists of private TV channels of General Entertainment, News, Devotional, Movies, Sports etc.
“DD Free Dish” Direct-To-Home (DTH) Platform of Prasar Bharati , is a free to air platform, where no monthly or annual subscription fee is charged from the viewers. This unique and affordable model has made DD Free Dish the largest DTH platform, reaching about 65 million households (as per Chrome Data) even in remote, rural, inaccessible and border areas. Through DD Free Dish, Prasar Bharati is empowering masses by providing quality and free information, education and entertainment to the remotest corner of the country benefitting even the marginalised and weaker sections of the society thereby fulfilling its primary objective of Public Service broadcasting.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতীয়ে আৰম্ভ কৰিছে বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ
ডিডি ফ্ৰী ডিচত জনপ্ৰিয় হৈছে আঞ্চলিক চেনেলসমূহ
ডিডি ফ্ৰী ডিচে তথ্য আৰু শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰৱেশ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে ; সমগ্ৰ ভাৰততে ৬৫ মিলিয়ন পৰিয়ালত উপনীত হৈছে এই সেৱাৰ দ্বাৰা
ডিডি ফ্ৰী ডিছে ৩১ মাৰ্চ ২০২৬লৈকে নতুন পাইলট পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত আঞ্চলিক ভাষা চেনেলসমূহলৈ বিনামূলীয়া এমপিইজি-৪ স্লট প্ৰদান কৰিব
28 NOV 2025 7:26PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতীয়ে ডিডি ফ্ৰী ডিচ প্লেটফৰ্মত পাইলট আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰিছে, য’ত তথ্য় আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অনুমতি তথা অনুজ্ঞাপত্ৰপ্ৰাপ্ত জনপ্ৰিয় আঞ্চলিক ভাষা চেনেল (হিন্দী আৰু উৰ্দুৰ বাহিৰে অনুসূচী ৮ ভাষা)ক নতুনকৈ উন্নীতকৃত এমপিইজি-৪ ষ্ট্ৰিমত ডিডি ফ্ৰী ডিচ স্লট আবণ্টনৰ বাবে আবেদন কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱা হৈছে।
অপ্ৰতিনিধিত্বশীল অঞ্চলসমূহত প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতীৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক অন্যান্য কাৰ্য্যকলাপৰ উপৰি আঞ্চলিক ভাষাসমূহৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰৱেশ, সুযোগ আৰু সজাগতাৰ ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত হয়।
ডি ডি ফ্ৰী ডিচ প্লেটফৰ্মত অপ্ৰতিনিধিত্ব /অপ্ৰতিনিধিত্বশীল কানাড়া, তামিল, তেলেগু, মালয়ালম, বাংলা, অসমীয়া আৰু ওডিয়া ভাষাৰ আঞ্চলিক চেনেলসমূহক অন্যান্য আঞ্চলিক ভাষাৰ চেনেলতকৈ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া হ’ব। নন-নিউজ আঞ্চলিক চেনেলতকৈ আঞ্চলিক বাতৰি চেনেলকো অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া হ’ব।
এই আঞ্চলিক চেনেলসমূহক পাইলট ভিত্তিত বিনামূলীয়াকৈ স্লট আবণ্টন দিয়া হ’ব। এই আবণ্টন কেৱল ৩১.০৩.২০২৬ পৰ্যন্ত সময়ছোৱাৰ বাবেহে হ’ব।
ডিডি ফ্ৰী ডিচৰ চেনেল ফুলৰ থোপা বৈচিত্ৰময় আৰু সমৃদ্ধ আৰু ইয়াত প্ৰায়বোৰ ধাৰাক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰা হৈছে। বৰ্তমান ডিডি ফ্ৰী ডিছত ৪৮২টা টিভি চেনেল (পিএম ইবিদ্যা আৰু স্বয়ম প্ৰভাৰ দৰে ৩২০টা ডিডি কো-ব্ৰেণ্ডেড শিক্ষামূলক চেনেলকে ধৰি) আৰু ৪৮টা ৰেডিঅ' চেনেল আছে। দূৰদৰ্শন চেনেলৰ উপৰি এই শাখাত সাধাৰণ মনোৰঞ্জন, বাতৰি, ভক্তিমূলক, চিনেমা, ক্ৰীড়া আদিৰ ব্যক্তিগত টিভি চেনেল আছে।
প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতীৰ “ডিডি ফ্ৰী ডিচ” ডাইৰেক্ট-টু-হোম (ডিটিএইচ) প্লেটফৰ্ম , হৈছে বিনামূলীয়াকৈ এয়াৰ প্লেটফৰ্ম, য’ত দৰ্শকৰ পৰা কোনো মাহিলী বা বাৰ্ষিক চাবস্ক্ৰিপচন মাচুল লোৱা নহয়। এই অনন্য আৰু সুলভ মডেলে ডিডি ফ্ৰী ডিছক আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ ডিটিএইচ প্লেটফৰ্ম কৰি তুলিছে, আনকি দূৰৱৰ্তী, গ্ৰাম্য, দুৰ্গম আৰু সীমান্তৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলতো প্ৰায় ৬৫ ​​মিলিয়ন পৰিয়ালে এই সেৱা (ক্ৰ’ম ডাটাৰ মতে) লাভ কৰিছে।
ডি ডি ফ্ৰী ডিচৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতীয়ে দেশৰ দুৰ্গম এলেকাত গুণগত তথা বিনামূলীয়া তথ্য, শিক্ষা , মনোৰঞ্জন প্ৰদান কৰি সমাজৰ প্ৰান্তীয় আৰু দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণীকো উপকৃত কৰি জনসাধাৰণক সবল কৰি তুলিছে । ফলত সম্প্ৰচাৰৰ প্ৰাথমিক উদ্দেশ্য পূৰণ কৰিছে।