Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati Launches Pilot Initiative to Onboard Popular Regional Channels on DD Free Dish
DD Free Dish Strengthens Access to Information and Education; Reaches 65 Million Households Across India
DD Free Dish to Offer Free MPEG-4 Slots to Regional Language Channels Under New Pilot Initiative Till 31st March 2026
28 NOV 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati is launching a pilot scheme on DD Free Dish platform, wherein popular regional language channels (Schedule 8 languages except Hindi and Urdu), permitted and licensed by the Ministry of I&B, are invited to apply for allotment of vacant DD Free Dish slots on newly upgraded MPEG-4 streams. Prasar Bharati’s endeavour for outreach in unrepresented and under- represented areas is driven by a commitment to bridge gaps in access, opportunity, and awareness through promoting regional languages apart from other activities.
Regional Channels of Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Bangla, Assamese and Odiya languages which are underrepresented /unrepresented in DD Free Dish platform shall be given preference over other regional language channels. Regional News channels will also be given preference over Non-News Regional channels.
These regional channels will be allotted slots free of cost on pilot basis. The allotment will be only for the period upto 31.03.2026.
Channel bouquet of DD Free Dish is varied and rich having most of the genres represented in it. Presently DD Free Dish has bouquet of 482 TV channels (including 320 DD Co-Branded educational channels like PM eVidya and Swayam Prabha ) and 48 radio channels. Apart from Doordarshan channels, the bouquet consists of private TV channels of General Entertainment, News, Devotional, Movies, Sports etc.
“DD Free Dish” Direct-To-Home (DTH) Platform of Prasar Bharati , is a free to air platform, where no monthly or annual subscription fee is charged from the viewers. This unique and affordable model has made DD Free Dish the largest DTH platform, reaching about 65 million households (as per Chrome Data) even in remote, rural, inaccessible and border areas. Through DD Free Dish, Prasar Bharati is empowering masses by providing quality and free information, education and entertainment to the remotest corner of the country benefitting even the marginalised and weaker sections of the society thereby fulfilling its primary objective of Public Service broadcasting.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پرسار بھارتی نے DD فری ڈش پر مقبول علاقائی چینلوں کو دکھانے کے لیے پائلٹ اقدام کا آغاز کیا
ڈی ڈی فری ڈش نے معلومات اور تعلیم تک رسائی کو مضبوط کیا ہے؛ پورے بھارت میں 65 ملین گھروں تک پہنچا
ڈی ڈی فری ڈش 31 مارچ 2026 تک نئے پائلٹ اقدام کے تحت علاقائی زبان کے چینلوں کو مفت ایم پی ای جی-4 سلاٹ دے گا
28 NOV 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
پرسار بھارتی ڈی ڈی فری ڈش پلیٹ فارم پر ایک پائلٹ اسکیم شروع کر رہا ہے، جس کے تحت مقبول علاقائی زبانوں (شیڈول 8 کی تمام زبانیں، سوائے ہندی اور اردو کے) میں نشریات پیش کرنے والے وہ چینل جنہیں وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی اجازت اور لائسنس حاصل ہے، کو نئی اپ گریڈ شدہ ایم پی ای جی-4 اسٹریم پر خالی ڈی ڈی فری ڈش سلاٹ کے الاٹمنٹ کے لیے درخواستیں دینے کی دعوت دی جاتی ہے۔ پرسار بھارتی کی یہ کاوش ان علاقوں تک رسائی کے عزم سے عبار ت ہے جو نمائندگی سے محروم یا کم نمائندگی والے ہیں، تاکہ علاقائی زبانوں کے فروغ سمیت دیگر سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے رسائی، مواقع اور آگاہی میں موجود خلا کو پر کیا جا سکے
ڈی ڈی فری ڈش پلیٹ فارم پر کم نمائندگی یا غیر نمائندگی کی حامل علاقائی زبانوں، جیسے کنڑ، تمل، تیلگو، ملیالم، بنگلہ، آسامی اور اوڑیا کے علاقائی چینلوں کو دیگر علاقائی زبانوں کے چینل پر ترجیح دی جائے گی۔ علاقائی خبروں کے چینلوں کو نان نیوز علاقائی چینلوں پر بھی فوقیت دی جائے گی۔
ان علاقائی چینلوں کو آزمائشی بنیادوں پر مفت سلاٹ الاٹ کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ الاٹمنٹ صرف 31 مارچ 2026 تک کی مدت کے لیے قابل اطلاق ہوگا۔
ڈی ڈی فری ڈش چینل کے خزانے میں متنوع اقسام کے مواد موجود ہیں، جس میں تقریباً تمام طرز کے اصناف کی نمائندگی شامل ہے۔ فی الحال ڈی ڈی فری ڈش میں 482 ٹی وی چینل شامل ہیں (جن میں 320 ڈی ڈی کو-برانڈڈ تعلیمی چینل جیسے پی ایم ای ودیا اور سویم پربھا شامل ہیں) اور 48 ریڈیو چینل بھی موجود ہیں۔ دوردرشن کے چینلوں کے علاوہ اس میں نجی ٹی وی چینل بھی شامل ہیں جو عمومی تفریح، خبروں، مذہبی، فلمی، کھیلوں وغیرہ کے زمرے سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔
پرسار بھارتی کا ”ڈی ڈی فری ڈش“ ڈائریکٹ ٹو ہوم (ڈی ٹی ایچ) پلیٹ فارم ایک فری ٹو ایئر نظام ہے، جہاں ناظرین سے کوئی ماہانہ یا سالانہ سبسکرپشن فیس وصول نہیں کی جاتی۔ اس منفرد اور کم لاگت والے ماڈل نے ڈی ڈی فری ڈش کو سب سے بڑا ڈی ٹی ایچ پلیٹ فارم بنا دیا ہے، جو تقریباً 6.5 کروڑ گھروں (کروم ڈیٹا کے مطابق) تک رسائی حاصل کیے ہوئے ہے، حتیٰ کہ دور دراز، دیہی، دشوار گزار اور سرحدی علاقوں میں بھی۔ ڈی ڈی فری ڈش کے ذریعے پرسار بھارتی عوام کو بااختیار بنا رہا ہے، تاکہ وہ ملک کے سب سے دور افتادہ گوشوں تک معیاری اور مفت معلومات، تعلیم اور تفریح حاصل کر سکیں، جس سے سماج کے پسماندہ اور کمزور طبقات کو بھی فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے اور یوں یہ اپنا بنیادی مقصد، یعنی عوامی خدمت کی نشریات، بخوبی انجام دے رہا ہے۔