राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने संविधान सदन में संविधान दिवस समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई
संविधान औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता को त्यागकर राष्ट्रवादी मानसिकता के साथ देश को आगे ले जाने के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक ग्रंथ है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
संवैधानिक आदर्शों में निहित सर्व-समावेशी दृष्टिकोण हमारी शासन प्रणाली को दिशा प्रदान करता है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
संसद के सदस्य हमारे संविधान और लोकतंत्र की गौरवशाली परंपरा के वाहक, निर्माता और साक्षी हैं: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
26 NOV 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने 26 नवंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित संविधान सदन के सेंट्रल हॉल में संविधान दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि वष 2015 में, बाबा साहेब डॉ. भीमराव अंबेडकर की 125वीं जयंती के अवसर पर 26 नवंबर को प्रतिवर्ष संविधान दिवस के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय लिया गया था। यह निर्णय वास्तव में सार्थक सिद्ध हुआ है। इस दिन पूरा देश भारतीय लोकतंत्र की नींव, हमारे संविधान और उसके निर्माताओं के प्रति अपने सम्मान की पुष्टि करता है। 'हम, भारत के लोग' व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक रूप से अपने संविधान के प्रति आस्था व्यक्त करते हैं। अनेक आयोजनों के माध्यम से नागरिकों, विशेषकर युवाओं को संवैधानिक आदर्शों के प्रति जागरूक किया जाता है। संविधान दिवस मनाने की परंपरा को शुरू करने और जारी रखने की पहल शब्दों से परे प्रशंसनीय है।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि संसदीय प्रणाली को अपनाने के पक्ष में संविधान सभा में दिए गए सटीक तर्क आज भी प्रासंगिक हैं। विश्‍व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र में जन आकांक्षाओं को अभिव्यक्त करने वाली भारतीय संसद आज विश्‍व भर के कई लोकतंत्रों के लिए एक उदाहरण है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे संविधान की आत्मा को व्यक्त करने वाले आदर्श हैं: सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक न्याय; स्वतंत्रता, समानता और बंधुत्व। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्‍नता हुई कि इन सभी आयामों पर सांसदों ने संविधान निर्माताओं के दृष्टिकोण को साकार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी संसदीय प्रणाली की सफलता के एक ठोस प्रमाण के रूप में आज भारत तेज़ी से विश्‍व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है। भारत ने आर्थिक न्याय के पैमाने पर विश्‍व की सबसे बड़ी सफलताओं में से एक हासिल की है, जिससे लगभग 25 करोड़ लोग गरीबी से बाहर आ गए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारा संविधान हमारे राष्ट्रीय गौरव का दस्तावेज़ है। यह हमारी राष्ट्रीय पहचान का ग्रंथ है। यह औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता को त्यागकर राष्ट्रवादी सोच के साथ देश को आगे बढ़ाने का मार्गदर्शक ग्रंथ है। इसी भावना के साथ सामाजिक और तकनीकी विकास को ध्यान में रखते हुए आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण कानून लागू किए गए हैं। दंड के बजाय न्याय की भावना पर आधारित भारतीय न्याय संहिता, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता और भारतीय दंड संहिता लागू की गई है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जन अभिव्यक्ति को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाली हमारी संसदीय प्रणाली विभिन्न आयामों में और अधिक सशक्त हुई है। वयस्क मताधिकार के प्रावधान के माध्यम से लोक विवेक में हमारे संविधान के प्रति विश्वास की सफलता की सराहना कई अन्य देशों में भी की जाती है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में महिला मतदाताओं की बढ़ती संख्या ने हमारी लोकतांत्रिक चेतना को विशेष सामाजिक अभिव्यक्ति दी है। महिलाएं, युवा, गरीब, किसान, अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति, वंचित वर्ग के लोग, मध्यम वर्ग और नव-मध्यम वर्ग, पंचायत से संसद तक हमारी लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था को मजबूत कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संवैधानिक आदर्शों में निहित सर्वसमावेशी दृष्टिकोण हमारी शासन व्यवस्था को दिशा प्रदान करता है। हमारे संविधान में निहित राज्य के नीति निर्देशक सिद्धांत हमारी शासन व्यवस्था को मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करते हैं। संविधान सभा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद ने कहा कि हमें प्राप्त स्वतंत्रता की रक्षा और संरक्षण तथा उसे आम लोगों के लिए उपयोगी बनाना इस संविधान को लागू करने वालों पर निर्भर करता है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि हमारी संसद ने डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप राष्ट्रहित में कार्य किया है और आम लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संवैधानिक व्यवस्था के अनुरूप आगे बढ़ते हुए हमारे देश की कार्यपालिका, विधायिका और न्यायपालिका ने देश के विकास को सुदृढ़ किया है और नागरिकों के जीवन को स्थिरता तथा संबल प्रदान किया है। संसद के दोनों सदनों के सदस्यों ने न केवल हमारे देश को आगे बढ़ाया है, बल्कि गहन राजनीतिक चिंतन की एक स्वस्थ परंपरा भी विकसित की है। आने वाले युगों में जब विभिन्न लोकतंत्रों और संविधानों का तुलनात्मक अध्ययन किया जाएगा, तो भारतीय लोकतंत्र और संविधान स्वर्ण अक्षरों में अंकित होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सांसद हमारे संविधान और लोकतंत्र की गौरवशाली परंपरा के वाहक, निर्माता और साक्षी हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि हमारी संसद के मार्गदर्शन में देश को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने का संकल्प अवश्य पूरा होगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण अंग्रेजी में देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण हिंदी में देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONSTITUTION DAY CELEBRATION AT SAMVIDHAN SADAN
CONSTITUTION IS A GUIDING TEXT FOR TAKING THE COUNTRY FORWARD WITH A NATIONALIST MINDSET BY ABANDONING THE COLONIAL MINDSET: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
ALL-INCLUSIVE VISION ENSHRINED IN CONSTITUTIONAL IDEALS PROVIDES DIRECTION TO OUR GOVERNANCE SYSTEM: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT ARE THE BEARERS, CREATORS, AND WITNESSES OF THE GLORIOUS TRADITION OF OUR CONSTITUTION AND DEMOCRACY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
26 NOV 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the Constitution Day Celebration at the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan in New Delhi today (November 26, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in 2015, the year of Baba Saheb Dr Bhimrao Ambedkar's 125th birth anniversary, it was decided to celebrate November 26th annually as Constitution Day. That decision has proven to be really meaningful. On this day, the entire nation reaffirms its respect for our Constitution, the foundation of Indian democracy, and its makers. 'We, the people of India,' express faith in our Constitution, both individually and collectively. Through numerous events, the citizens, especially the youth, are made aware of constitutional ideals. The initiative to start and continue the tradition of celebrating Constitution Day is praiseworthy beyond words.
The President said that the strong arguments given in the Constituent Assembly in favour of adopting the parliamentary system are relevant even today. The Indian Parliament, which expresses public aspirations in the world's largest democracy, today serves as an example for many democracies around the world.
The President said that the ideals that express the soul of our Constitution are: social, economic and political justice; liberty, equality, and fraternity. She was happy to note that on all these dimensions, the members of parliament have actualized the visions of the Constitution makers. She said that as a tangible testament to the success of our parliamentary system, today India is rapidly progressing toward becoming the world's third-largest economy. India has achieved one of the world's greatest successes on the scale of economic justice, with nearly 250 million people coming out of poverty.
The President said that our Constitution is the document of our national pride. It is the text of our national identity. It is a guiding text for taking the country forward with a nationalist mindset by abandoning the colonial mindset. With this spirit and keeping in mind the social and technological developments, important legislations related to the criminal justice system have been implemented. The Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, based on the spirit of justice rather than punishment, have been implemented.
The President said that our parliamentary system, reflecting public expression, has become stronger in various dimensions. The success of our Constitution's faith in public wisdom through the provision of adult franchise is lauded in many other countries. Over the past few years, the increased voter turnout by women voters has given special social expression to our democratic consciousness. Women, youth, the poor, farmers, members of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, people from disadvantaged sections, the middle class, and the neo-middle class are strengthening our democratic system from the Panchayat to Parliament.
The President said that the all-inclusive vision enshrined in constitutional ideals provides direction to our governance system. The Directive Principles of State Policy enshrined in our Constitution provide guidance for our governance system. Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Chairman of the Constituent Assembly, stated that protecting and preserving the independence we have achieved and making it useful for the common people depends on those who implement this Constitution. She was happy to note that our Parliament has acted in the national interest, as envisioned by Dr. Rajendra Prasad, and has made continuous efforts to improve the lives of the common people.
The President said that by moving forward in accordance with the constitutional system, our country's executive, legislature, and judiciary have strengthened the development of country and given stability and support to the lives of its citizens. The members of both Houses of Parliament have not only taken our country forward but have also developed a healthy tradition of deep political thinking. In the coming eras, when comparative studies of various democracies and constitutions will be conducted, Indian democracy and the Constitution are described in golden letters.
The President said that the members of parliament are the bearers, creators, and witnesses of the glorious tradition of our Constitution and democracy. She expressed confidence that under the guidance of our Parliament, the resolve to make India a developed nation will definitely be fulfilled.
Please click here to see the President's Speech in English
Please click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi