PIB Headquarters
رام مندر کی کہانی
لیجنڈ سے روایت تک
24 NOV 2025 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
’’یہ عظیم الشان رام مندر-ہندوستان کی ترقی ، ہندوستان کے عروج ، یہ عظیم الشان رام مندر-ہندوستان کی خوشحالی اور وکست بھارت کا گواہ بنے گا‘‘ ۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی (22 جنوری 2024 کو ایودھیا میں رام مندر کی پران پرتشٹھا تقریب میں)
تعارف
جب صبح کی پہلی کرنیں قدیم شہر ایودھیا پر پڑتی ہیں تو وہ محض ریت کے پتھر کے ستونوں اور منقش میناروں کو ہی روشن ک نہیں رتی ہیں۔بلکہ وہ ایک ایسی کہانی سناتی ہیں جس نے صدیوں سے ہندوستان کی ثقافتی روح کو تشکیل دیا ہے۔ رام مندر جو اب پوری شان و شوکت کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے، صرف فن تعمیر کا کمال نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایمان اور طاقت کا نتیجہ ہے۔
دنیا بھر کے لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے ایودھیا کو ہمیشہ بھگوان رام کی جائے پیدائش سمجھا جاتا رہا ہے۔ اس مقدس جائے پیدائش کی نمائندگی کرنے والے مندر کا خیال ہندوستان کی ثقافتی شناخت میں بُنا گیا ہے، جو اس جگہ کو دنیا بھر کے عقیدت مندوں کے لیے ایک روحانی راستہ بناتا ہے۔
25 نومبر 2025 کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی 22 فٹ کا مذہبی جھنڈا لہرا کر’’دھوجا آروہن‘‘ کی مقدس ہندو رسم ادا کریں گے۔ مذہبی روایت کے مطابق جھنڈا لہرانا ادھرم پر دھرم کی فتح کی علامت ہے اور دنیا بھر کے عقیدت مندوں کو اس جشن میں شرکت کی کھلی دعوت ہے۔
ایک مختصر سیاق و سباق کی تاریخ
اس سنگ میل کے پیچھے گہرے عقیدے ، تہذیبی یادداشت کی فتح کے ساتھ ساتھ قانون کی حکمرانی کے ذریعے تاریخی انصاف کی بحالی کی کہانی ہے ۔
ایودھیا میں رام جنم بھومی مندر کا سفر ایک طویل قانونی اور ثقافتی کہانی کا اختتام ہے، جسے ہندوستان کے جمہوری اداروں کے ذریعے حل کیا گیا ہے۔ 9 نومبر 2019 کو، ایک متفقہ اور تاریخی فیصلے میں سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا نے پوری2.77 ایکڑ متنازعہ اراضی کو رام مندر کی تعمیر کے لیے دے دیا اور دنیا بھر کے عقیدت مندوں کے لیے اس جگہ کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا۔ اس نتیجہ کو انصاف، مفاہمت اور آئینی اصولوں کی فتح سمجھا گیا جس نے شری رام جنم بھومی تیرتھ شیترا ٹرسٹ کے زیراہتمام مندر کی تعمیر کی راہ ہموار کی جسے5 فروری 2020 کو حکومت ہند سے منظوری ملی۔
اس قرارداد کا عملی اظہار 5 اگست 2020 کو شروع ہوا ، جب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے بھومی پوجن کیا اور اس جگہ پر سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ واقعہ صدیوں کی توقعات کے خاتمے کی علامت ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ مندر آنے والی نسلوں کو تحریک دینے اور بہتر رابطے اور اقتصادی مواقع کے ذریعے علاقائی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔
عظیم الشان شری رام جنم بھومی مندر روایتیناگارا تعمیراتی انداز میں بنایا گیا ہے ۔ جس میں392 ستون اور 44 داخلی دروازے ہیں ۔ ستونوں اور دیواروں کو ہندو دیوتاؤں ، دیوتاؤں اور دیوی دیوتاؤں کی شاندار نقاشی سے سجایا گیا ہے ۔ نچلی منزل پر گربھ گرہ (مرکزی مقدس مقام) میں بھگوان شری رام-شری رام للا کی بچپن کی مقدس مورتی کو بنایا گیا ہے ۔
رام للا کی مورتی گراؤنڈ فلور پر مرکزی عبادت گاہ میں رکھی گئی ہے جو مشرقی دروازے پر سنگھ دوار سے 32 قدموں کے فاصلے پر واقع ہے۔ اس کمپلیکس میں پانچ منڈپ (ہال) - نرتیہ، رنگ، سبھا، پراتھنا اور کیرتن - عقیدت مندانہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے شامل ہیں، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ کبیر ٹیلا میں قدیم شیو مندر اور تاریخی سیتا کوپ کنویں کی بحالی بھی شامل ہے۔
آج شری رام جنم بھومی تیرتھ شیتراہندوستان کے تہذیبی تسلسل اور قانون کے ذریعہ قائم ایمان کی طاقت کے ثبوت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔ یہ شاندار عمارت نہ صرف ایودھیا کے روحانی ورثے کو زندہ کرتی ہے بلکہ مہارشی والمیکی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے جیسے بہتر انفراسٹرکچر اور دوبارہ تعمیر شدہ رسائی سڑکیں،یاترا کو فروغ دینے اور اقتصادی ترقی سمیت جامع ترقی کو بھی آگے بڑھاتی ہے۔
رام مندر: عالمی گونج
ایودھیا میں رام مندر ان کاریگروں کے غیر متزلزل ایمان کا ثبوت ہے جنہوں نے ایودھیا کی شدید گرمیوں میں دن رات محنت کی اور رام مندر کے تئیں اجتماعی قومی جذبات کو مزید تقویت بخشی۔
اس سے پہلے بھی رام مندر کی تعمیر سے منسلک تقریبات کا جذبہ ہندوستان سے بہت آگے تک گونجتا تھا۔ مثال کے طور پر ٹرینیڈاڈ اینڈ ٹوباگو اپنے دارالحکومت پورٹ آف اسپین میں ایک عظیم الشان رام مندر کی تعمیر کے منصوبوں کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ یہ مئی2025 میں پورٹ آف اسپین میں ایودھیا کے رام للا کی مورتی کی نقل کی نقاب کشائی کے بعد سامنے آیا ہے۔ اس طرح کے واقعات روحانی کوشش اور ثقافتی جذبے کے اہم امتزاج کی نمائش کرتے ہیں، جبکہ مذہبی سیاحت اور یاترا کے دروازے کھولتے ہیں۔
مندر کو احمد آباد کے جناب چندرکانت سوم پورہ نے ڈیزائن کیا ہے، جس میں عالمی سطح پر مشہور کمپنی لارسن اینڈ ٹربو تعمیراتی کام کی ذمہ دار ہے اور ٹاٹا کنسلٹنگ انجینئرز کو ایڈوائزری کنسلٹنٹس کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
’’یہ رام کی شکل میں قومی شعور کا مندر ہے۔ بھگوان رام ہندوستان کا ایمان، بنیاد، خیال، قانون، شعور، سوچ، وقار اور شان ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی (22 جنوری 2024 کو ایودھیا میں رام للا کی پران پرتشٹھا تقریب کے موقع پر)
یہ منصوبہ قدیم دستکاری کو جدید سائنس کے ساتھ ملانے کی ایک عمدہ مثال ہے۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) مدراس، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی اور آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی سمیت ملک کے بڑے اداروں کے انجینئرز اور دانشوروں نے ایک ہزار سال تک چلنے والی بنیاد کے ساتھ پتھر کے مندر کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
اس مندر میں ہر عمر کے اپنے عقیدت مندوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جدید سہولیات بھی موجود ہیں ۔ بزرگ عقیدت مندوں کے لیے ایک مخصوص تیرتھ یاترا مرکز (پی ایف سی) ریمپ اور ہنگامی طبی امدادکی سہولیات شامل ہیں ۔ اپنی بڑی عمارت کے باوجود مندر کے احاطے میں شمسی توانائی کے پینل شامل ہیں ، جو شہر کے پائیداریاتراکے بڑے وژن کی عکاسی کرتے یں ۔
نتیجہ
جیسے ہی25 نومبر 2025 کو رام مندر پر بھگوا جھنڈا لہرا رہا ہے — اس یادگار کمپلیکس کی مکمل تکمیل کا نشان— ایک متنازعہ خواب سے زندہ میراث تک کا سفر اپنے عروج پر پہنچ جاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی زیرقیادت یہ دھوج آروہن نہ صرف مندر کے فن تعمیر بلکہ دھرم کے پائیدار جذبے کا بھی جشن مناتا ہے۔ ایودھیا ہم آہنگی، وراثت اور ترقی کے مرکز کے طور پر دوبارہ ابھرنے پر عقیدت مندوں کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہے۔ رام مندر صرف ایک ڈھانچہ نہیں ہے جو پتھروں میں بنایا گیا ہے- یہ لچک، عقیدت اور قدیم روایت اور ایک مربوط عالمی مستقبل کے درمیان ایک پل کی علامت ہے۔
حوالہ جات:
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1601984#:~:text=All%20communities%20living%20in%20India,%2C%20spirit%2C%20ideals%20and%20culture.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1643501
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1643518
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2141990
سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا:
https://www.scobserver.in/reports/m-siddiq-mahant-das-ayodhya-title-dispute-judgment/
وزیر اعظم ہند:
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-announces-setting-up-of-shri-ram-janma-bhoomi-tirtha-kshetra-trust/
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-performs-bhoomi-pujan-at-shree-ram-janmabhoomi-mandir/
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-to-participate-in-the-pran-pratishtha-ceremony-of-shri-ramlalla-in-the-newly-built-shri-ram-janmbhoomi-mandir-in-ayodhya-on-22nd-january/
شری رام جنم بھومی شیترٹرسٹ:
https://srjbtkshetra.org/about/
https://srjbtkshetra.org/main-temple/
وزارت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات:
https://www.facebook.com/inbministry/posts/the-divine-idol-of-ramlalla-at-the-magnificent-shri-ram-janmabhoomi-temple-in-ay/779631037530987/
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں ۔

PIB Backgrounder
The Story of Ram Mandir
From Legend to Legacy
24 NOV 2025 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
This grand Ram Mandir will witness – India’s flourishing, India’s rise, this grand Ram Mandir will witness – India’s prosperity and Viksit Bharat.”
Prime Minister Narendra Modi (at the consecration ceremony of Ram Mandir at Ayodhya, January 22, 2024)
Introduction
A statue of a hindu godAI-generated content may be incorrect.
When the first rays of dawn sweep across the ancient city of Ayodhya, they illuminate more than sandstone pillars and carved spires. They reveal a story that has shaped India’s cultural soul for centuries. The Ram Temple, now standing in full grandeur, is not merely an architectural marvel but the culmination of faith and resilience.
For millions worldwide, Ayodhya has always been considered as the birthplace of Lord Ram. The idea of a temple marking this sacred birthplace has been woven into India’s cultural identity, making the site a spiritual compass for devotees globally.
On November 25, 2025, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will perform the sacred Hindu ritual of “Dhwaja Arohan” by hoisting a 22-foot religious (dharmic) flag. In scriptural tradition, the raising of the dhwaja symbolises the triumphant victory of dharma over adharma and serves as an open invitation to devotees around the world to participate in this celebration.
A person standing on a person's lapAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A Brief Contextual History
A timeline of events and a blue skyAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Behind this milestone lies a story of profound faith, the triumph of civilisational memory, as well as the restoration of historical justice through the rule of law.
The journey of the Ram Janmabhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya represents the culmination of a long legal and cultural saga, resolved through India's democratic institutions. On November 9, 2019, in a unanimous and historic verdict, the Supreme Court of India awarded the entire 2.77-acre disputed land for the construction of the Ram Mandir, recognising the site's significance to believers across the world. This outcome was hailed as a triumph of justice, reconciliation, and constitutional principles, paving the way for the temple's construction under the oversight of the Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra Trust, which received approval from the Government of India on February 5, 2020.
The physical manifestation of this resolution commenced on August 5, 2020, when Prime Minister Narendra Modi performed the Bhoomi Pujan and laid the foundation stone at the site. The Prime Minister emphasised that this event symbolised the end of centuries of anticipation. He further added that the temple was poised to inspire future generations and boost regional development through enhanced connectivity and economic opportunities.
Text Box: The grand Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Mandir is built in the traditional Nagara architectural style. It is supported by 392 pillars and features 44 entrance gates. The pillars and walls are adorned with exquisite carvings of Hindu deities, gods, and goddesses. On the ground floor, in the Garbha Griha (main sanctum sanctorum), the divine childhood idol of Bhagwan Shri Ram – Shri Ramlalla – has been consecrated.
A statue of a person with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The idol of Ram Lalla, is placed in the main sanctum sanctorum on the ground floor, accessible via 32 steps through the Singh Dwar on the eastern entrance. The complex includes five mandaps (halls)Nritya, Rang, Sabha, Prathana, and Kirtan—for devotional activities, along with restorations like the ancient Shiv Mandir at Kuber Tila and the historic Sita Koop well.
Today, the Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra stands as a testament to India's civilisational continuity and the power of faith upheld by law. This magnificent edifice not only revives Ayodhya's spiritual heritage but also drives holistic development, including enhanced infrastructure like the Maharishi Valmiki International Airport and redeveloped access roads, fostering pilgrimage and economic growth.
A group of people around a statueAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Ram Mandir: Global Resonance
A person standing in front of a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Ram Mandir in Ayodhya stands as the testament to the unshakable faith of artisans who laboured day and night in Ayodhya’s scorching summers, further embodying the collective national emotions towards Ram Mandir.
Previously as well, the spirit of celebrations associated with the construction of Ram Mandir resonated far beyond India. For instance, Trinidad & Tobago is advancing plans to construct a grand Ram Mandir in its capital, Port of Spain. This comes after the unveiling of a replica of Ayodhya’s Ram Lalla idol in Port of Spain in May 2025. Such events exhibit crucial blend of spiritual endeavour and cultural spirit, while opening doors for religious tourism and pilgrimage.
The temple has been designed by Shri Chandrakant Sompura of Ahmedabad, with the globally renowned company Larsen and Turbo being responsible for the construction work and Tata Consulting Engineers appointed as advisory consultants.
A table with a list of itemsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
This is a temple of national consciousness in the form of Ram. Lord Ram is India’s faith, foundation, idea, law, consciousness, thinking, prestige and glory.”
Prime Minister Narendra Modi (on the occasion of Ram Lalla’s Pran Pratishtha ceremony at Ayodhya, January 22, 2024)
A diagram of a company's management resolutionAI-generated content may be incorrect.A large building with a flag on topAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The project is a fine example of combining ancient craftsmanship with cutting-edge science. Engineers and intellectuals from premier institutes of the country, including Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras, IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay, and IIT Guwahati are involved in the construction of the stone temple with a foundation to last a thousand years.
The temple also boasts of modern amenities to cater to the needs of its devotees coming from all age groups, with a dedicated Pilgrimage Facility Centre (PFC), ramps for elderly devotees, and emergency medical aid, among others. Despite its colossal scale, the temple complex incorporates solar energy panels, aligning with the city’s larger vision of sustainable pilgrimage.
Conclusion
As the saffron flag rises over the Ram Mandir on November 25, 2025—marking the full completion of this monumental complex—the journey from a contested dream to a living legacy reaches its peak. This Dhwaj Arohan, led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, celebrates not only the temple’s architecture but also the enduring spirit of dharma, welcoming devotees as Ayodhya re-emerges as a centre of harmony, heritage, and growth. The Ram Mandir is more than just a structure set in stone- it symbolises resilience, devotion, and a bridge between ancient tradition and a connected global future.
References:
Press Information Bureau:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1601984#:~:text=All%20communities%20living%20in%20India,%2C%20spirit%2C%20ideals%20and%20culture.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1643501
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1643518
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2141990
Supreme Court of India:
https://www.scobserver.in/reports/m-siddiq-mahant-das-ayodhya-title-dispute-judgment/
PM India:
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-announces-setting-up-of-shri-ram-janma-bhoomi-tirtha-kshetra-trust/
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-performs-bhoomi-pujan-at-shree-ram-janmabhoomi-mandir/
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-to-participate-in-the-pran-pratishtha-ceremony-of-shri-ramlalla-in-the-newly-built-shri-ram-janmbhoomi-mandir-in-ayodhya-on-22nd-january/
Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Kshetra Trust:
https://srjbtkshetra.org/about/
https://srjbtkshetra.org/main-temple/
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting:
https://www.facebook.com/inbministry/posts/the-divine-idol-of-ramlalla-at-the-magnificent-shri-ram-janmabhoomi-temple-in-ay/779631037530987/
Click here to see pdf