PIB Headquarters
राम मंदिर की कथा
अनुश्रुति से परंपरा तक
24 NOV 2025 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘यह भव्य राम मंदिर भारत के उत्कर्ष और उदय का साक्षी होगा। यह भव्य राम मंदिर भारत की समृद्धि और विकसित भारत का साक्षी होगा।’’
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी (अयोध्या में राम मंदिर के प्रतिष्ठापन समारोह में 22 जनवरी 2024 को)
परिचय
A statue of a hindu godAI-generated content may be incorrect.
अयोध्या में प्रातः सूर्य की पहली किरणें सिर्फ पत्थर के स्तंभों और नक्काशीदार मीनारों को ही प्रकाशित नहीं करतीं। वे उस कथा पर भी प्रकाश डालती हैं जिसने शताब्दियों से भारत के सांस्कृतिक अंतस को गढ़ा है। अपनी पूरी भव्यता के साथ खड़ा राम मंदिर सिर्फ वास्तुशिल्प का अद्भुत नमूना ही नहीं, बल्कि आस्था और समुत्थान का संगम भी है।
दुनिया भर के लाखों व्यक्तियों ने हमेशा से अयोध्या को भगवान राम की जन्मस्थली माना है। इस पवित्र स्थान पर मंदिर बनाने का विचार भारत की सांस्कृतिक पहचान से गुंथा हुआ है। यह मंदिर इस स्थल को विश्व भर के आस्थावानों के लिए आध्यात्मिक संकेतक बनाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी 25 नवंबर, 2025 को 22 फुट की धार्मिक ध्वजा फहरा कर ध्वज आरोहण का पवित्र हिंदू अनुष्ठान संपन्न करेंगे। शास्त्रीय परंपरा में ध्वज आरोहण को अधर्म पर धर्म की विजय का प्रतीक माना गया है। यह विश्व भर के उपासकों को इस समारोह में हिस्सा लेने का खुला निमंत्रण देता है।
A person standing on a person's lapAI-generated content may be incorrect.
एक संक्षिप्त प्रासंगिक इतिहास
A timeline of events and a blue skyAI-generated content may be incorrect.
इस उपलब्धि के पीछे गहन आस्था, सांस्कृतिक स्मृति की विजय और कानून के शासन के अंतर्गत ऐतिहासिक न्याय की बहाली की कथा है।
अयोध्या में राम जन्मभूमि मंदिर निर्माण की यात्रा भारत की लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं के माध्यम से एक लंबे कानूनी और सांस्कृतिक मामले को सुलझाए जाने का उदाहरण है। भारतीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने 9 नवंबर, 2019 को समूची 2.77 एकड़ विवादित भूमि एक सर्वसम्मत और ऐतिहासिक निर्णय के अंतर्गत राम मंदिर के निर्माण के लिए दे दी। न्यायालय ने विश्व भर के आस्थावानों के लिए इस स्थल के महत्व को स्वीकार किया। इस निर्णय की न्याय, मेलजोल और सांवैधानिक सिद्धांतों की जीत के रूप में सराहना की गई। इससे श्री राम जन्मभूमि तीर्थ क्षेत्र न्यास की देखरेख में मंदिर निर्माण का मार्ग प्रशस्त हो गया। भारत सरकार ने 5 फरवरी, 2020 को इसके लिए स्वीकृति प्रदान कर दी।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 5 अगस्त, 2020 को भूमि पूजन और शिलान्यास किया जिसके साथ ही मंदिर निर्माण के संकल्प को मूर्त रूप मिल गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह समारोह शताब्दियों की प्रतीक्षा के अंत का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मंदिर भविष्य की पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करेगा तथा संयोजकता और आर्थिक अवसरों में वृद्धि के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा देगा।
A statue of a person with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
भव्य श्री राम जन्मभूमि मंदिर पारंपरिक नागर स्थापत्य शैली में बना हुआ है। इसमें 392 स्तंभ और 44 प्रवेश द्वार हैं। इसके स्तंभों और दीवारों पर हिंदू देवताओं और देवियों की उत्कृष्ट नक्काशी की गई है। भूतल पर बने गर्भगृह में भगवान श्री रामलला को प्रतिष्ठापित किया गया है।
राम लल्ला की मूर्ति ग्राउंड फ़्लोर पर मुख्य गर्भगृह में रखी है, जहाँ पूर्वी दरवाज़े पर सिंह द्वार से 32 सीढ़ियों से पहुँचा जा सकता है। इस कॉम्प्लेक्स में भक्ति गतिविधियों के लिए पाँच मंडप (हॉल) हैं—नृत्य, रंग, सभा, प्रार्थना और कीर्तन मंडप, साथ ही कुबेर टीला पर पुराने शिव मंदिर और ऐतिहासिक सीता कूप कुएँ का जीर्णोद्धार भी किया गया है।
आज, श्री राम जन्मभूमि तीर्थ क्षेत्र भारत की सभ्यता की निरंतरता और कानून समर्थित आस्था की ताकत का साक्ष्य है। यह शानदार भवन न सिर्फ़ अयोध्या की आध्यात्मिक विरासत को फिर से जीवित करता है बल्कि समग्र विकास को भी बढ़ावा देता है, जिसमें महर्षि वाल्मीकि अंतराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा और दोबारा से बनी नई सड़कें शामिल हैं। इन बुनियादी सुविधाओं से यहाँ के तीर्थ और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है।
A group of people around a statueAI-generated content may be incorrect.
राम मंदिर: समूचे जगत में अनुगूंज
A person standing in front of a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
अयोध्या में राम मंदिर उन शिल्पकारों की अटूट आस्था का सबूत है, जिन्होंने चिलचिलाती गर्मी में दिन-रात मेहनत की है। यह राम मंदिर के प्रति सामूहिक राष्ट्रीय भावनाओं को प्रदर्शित करता है।
इससे पहले भी, राम मंदिर के निर्माण के उत्साह की भावना भारत के बाहर दूर तक गूंजी थी। उदाहरण के लिए त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो अपनी राजधानी पोर्ट ऑफ स्पेन में एक भव्य राम मंदिर के निर्माण की योजना को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। यह मई 2025 में पोर्ट ऑफ़ स्पेन में अयोध्या के राम लल्ला की मूर्ति की प्रतिकृति के अनावरण के बाद हुआ है। ऐसे कार्यक्रम आध्यात्मिक प्रयास और सांस्कृतिक भावना का महत्वपूर्ण मेल दिखाते हैं, साथ ही धार्मिक पर्यटन और तीर्थगमन के दरवाज़े भी खोलते हैं।
इस मंदिर को अहमदाबाद के श्री चंद्रकांत सोमपुरा ने डिज़ाइन किया है। इसके निर्माण का काम विश्व प्रसिद्ध कंपनी लार्सन एंड टुब्रो को सौंपा गया है और टाटा कंसल्टिंग इंजीनियर्स को सलाहकार के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है।
A table with a list of itemsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
“यह राम के रूप में राष्ट्रीय चेतना का मंदिर है। भगवान राम भारत की आस्था, नींव, विचार, विधि, चेतना, सोच, प्रतिष्ठा और गौरव हैं|
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी (अयोध्या में रामलला की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा समारोह के अवसर पर, 22 जनवरी, 2024)
यह परियोजना प्राचीन शिल्प कौशल के अत्याधुनिक विज्ञान के साथ जुड़ने का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है। भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) मद्रास, आईआईटी दिल्ली, आईआईटी बॉम्बे, और आईआईटी गुवाहाटी सहित देश के प्रमुख संस्थानों के इंजीनियर और बुद्धिजीवी इस पत्थर के मंदिर के निर्माण में शामिल हैं जो एक हज़ार साल तक कायम रहेगा।
A diagram of a company's management resolutionAI-generated content may be incorrect.A large building with a flag on topAI-generated content may be incorrect.
मंदिर में सभी उम्र के भक्तों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए आधुनिक सुविधाएँ भी उपलब्ध हैं, जिसमें एक समर्पित तीर्थयात्रा सुविधा केंद्र, बुज़ुर्ग भक्तों के लिए रैंप और आपातकालीन चिकित्सा सहायता आदि शामिल हैं। अपने विशाल आकार के बावजूद, मंदिर परिसर में सौर ऊर्जा पैनल लगाए गए हैं जो शहर के संवहनीय स्थलों के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
निष्कर्ष
राम मंदिर पर 25 नवंबर, 2025 को भगवा ध्वज लहराने के साथ ही इस चिरस्मरणीय परिसर का निर्माण कार्य पूर्ण हो जायेगा। इसके साथ ही एक विवादित सपने से लेकर जीवंत विरासत तक की यह यात्रा भी अपने गन्तव्य पर पहुँच जाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में यह ध्वजारोहण न केवल मंदिर की वास्तुकला का बल्कि धर्म की चिरस्थायी भावना का भी उत्सव मनाएगा क्योंकि अयोध्या सद्भाव, परम्परा और विकास के केंद्र के रूप में फिर से उभर रहा है। राम मंदिर केवल पत्थरों से बनी एक संरचना नहीं है—यह समुत्थान, भक्ति और प्राचीन परंपरा और एक जुड़े हुए वैश्विक भविष्य के बीच सेतु का प्रतीक है।
संदर्भ:
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1601984#:~:text=All%20communities%20living%20in%20India,%2C%20spirit%2C%20ideals%20and%20culture.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1643501
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1643518
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2141990
भारत का उच्चतम न्यायालय
https://www.scobserver.in/reports/m-siddiq-mahant-das-ayodhya-title-dispute-judgment/
पीएम इंडिया:
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-announces-setting-up-of-shri-ram-janma-bhoomi-tirtha-kshetra-trust/
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-performs-bhoomi-pujan-at-shree-ram-janmabhoomi-mandir/
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-to-participate-in-the-pran-pratishtha-ceremony-of-shri-ramlalla-in-the-newly-built-shri-ram-janmbhoomi-mandir-in-ayodhya-on-22nd-january/
श्री राम जन्मभूमि क्षेत्र ट्रस्ट:
https://srjbtkshetra.org/about/
https://srjbtkshetra.org/main-temple/
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय:
https://www.facebook.com/inbministry/posts/the-divine-idol-of-ramlalla-at-the-magnificent-shri-ram-janmabhoomi-temple-in-ay/779631037530987/
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
The Story of Ram Mandir
From Legend to Legacy
24 NOV 2025 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
This grand Ram Mandir will witness – India’s flourishing, India’s rise, this grand Ram Mandir will witness – India’s prosperity and Viksit Bharat.”
Prime Minister Narendra Modi (at the consecration ceremony of Ram Mandir at Ayodhya, January 22, 2024)
Introduction
A statue of a hindu godAI-generated content may be incorrect.
When the first rays of dawn sweep across the ancient city of Ayodhya, they illuminate more than sandstone pillars and carved spires. They reveal a story that has shaped India’s cultural soul for centuries. The Ram Temple, now standing in full grandeur, is not merely an architectural marvel but the culmination of faith and resilience.
For millions worldwide, Ayodhya has always been considered as the birthplace of Lord Ram. The idea of a temple marking this sacred birthplace has been woven into India’s cultural identity, making the site a spiritual compass for devotees globally.
On November 25, 2025, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will perform the sacred Hindu ritual of “Dhwaja Arohan” by hoisting a 22-foot religious (dharmic) flag. In scriptural tradition, the raising of the dhwaja symbolises the triumphant victory of dharma over adharma and serves as an open invitation to devotees around the world to participate in this celebration.
A person standing on a person's lapAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A Brief Contextual History
A timeline of events and a blue skyAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Behind this milestone lies a story of profound faith, the triumph of civilisational memory, as well as the restoration of historical justice through the rule of law.
The journey of the Ram Janmabhoomi Mandir in Ayodhya represents the culmination of a long legal and cultural saga, resolved through India's democratic institutions. On November 9, 2019, in a unanimous and historic verdict, the Supreme Court of India awarded the entire 2.77-acre disputed land for the construction of the Ram Mandir, recognising the site's significance to believers across the world. This outcome was hailed as a triumph of justice, reconciliation, and constitutional principles, paving the way for the temple's construction under the oversight of the Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra Trust, which received approval from the Government of India on February 5, 2020.
The physical manifestation of this resolution commenced on August 5, 2020, when Prime Minister Narendra Modi performed the Bhoomi Pujan and laid the foundation stone at the site. The Prime Minister emphasised that this event symbolised the end of centuries of anticipation. He further added that the temple was poised to inspire future generations and boost regional development through enhanced connectivity and economic opportunities.
Text Box: The grand Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Mandir is built in the traditional Nagara architectural style. It is supported by 392 pillars and features 44 entrance gates. The pillars and walls are adorned with exquisite carvings of Hindu deities, gods, and goddesses. On the ground floor, in the Garbha Griha (main sanctum sanctorum), the divine childhood idol of Bhagwan Shri Ram – Shri Ramlalla – has been consecrated.
A statue of a person with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The idol of Ram Lalla, is placed in the main sanctum sanctorum on the ground floor, accessible via 32 steps through the Singh Dwar on the eastern entrance. The complex includes five mandaps (halls)Nritya, Rang, Sabha, Prathana, and Kirtan—for devotional activities, along with restorations like the ancient Shiv Mandir at Kuber Tila and the historic Sita Koop well.
Today, the Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra stands as a testament to India's civilisational continuity and the power of faith upheld by law. This magnificent edifice not only revives Ayodhya's spiritual heritage but also drives holistic development, including enhanced infrastructure like the Maharishi Valmiki International Airport and redeveloped access roads, fostering pilgrimage and economic growth.
A group of people around a statueAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Ram Mandir: Global Resonance
A person standing in front of a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Ram Mandir in Ayodhya stands as the testament to the unshakable faith of artisans who laboured day and night in Ayodhya’s scorching summers, further embodying the collective national emotions towards Ram Mandir.
Previously as well, the spirit of celebrations associated with the construction of Ram Mandir resonated far beyond India. For instance, Trinidad & Tobago is advancing plans to construct a grand Ram Mandir in its capital, Port of Spain. This comes after the unveiling of a replica of Ayodhya’s Ram Lalla idol in Port of Spain in May 2025. Such events exhibit crucial blend of spiritual endeavour and cultural spirit, while opening doors for religious tourism and pilgrimage.
The temple has been designed by Shri Chandrakant Sompura of Ahmedabad, with the globally renowned company Larsen and Turbo being responsible for the construction work and Tata Consulting Engineers appointed as advisory consultants.
A table with a list of itemsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
This is a temple of national consciousness in the form of Ram. Lord Ram is India’s faith, foundation, idea, law, consciousness, thinking, prestige and glory.”
Prime Minister Narendra Modi (on the occasion of Ram Lalla’s Pran Pratishtha ceremony at Ayodhya, January 22, 2024)
A diagram of a company's management resolutionAI-generated content may be incorrect.A large building with a flag on topAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The project is a fine example of combining ancient craftsmanship with cutting-edge science. Engineers and intellectuals from premier institutes of the country, including Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras, IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay, and IIT Guwahati are involved in the construction of the stone temple with a foundation to last a thousand years.
The temple also boasts of modern amenities to cater to the needs of its devotees coming from all age groups, with a dedicated Pilgrimage Facility Centre (PFC), ramps for elderly devotees, and emergency medical aid, among others. Despite its colossal scale, the temple complex incorporates solar energy panels, aligning with the city’s larger vision of sustainable pilgrimage.
Conclusion
As the saffron flag rises over the Ram Mandir on November 25, 2025—marking the full completion of this monumental complex—the journey from a contested dream to a living legacy reaches its peak. This Dhwaj Arohan, led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, celebrates not only the temple’s architecture but also the enduring spirit of dharma, welcoming devotees as Ayodhya re-emerges as a centre of harmony, heritage, and growth. The Ram Mandir is more than just a structure set in stone- it symbolises resilience, devotion, and a bridge between ancient tradition and a connected global future.
References:
Press Information Bureau:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1601984#:~:text=All%20communities%20living%20in%20India,%2C%20spirit%2C%20ideals%20and%20culture.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1643501
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1643518
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2141990
Supreme Court of India:
https://www.scobserver.in/reports/m-siddiq-mahant-das-ayodhya-title-dispute-judgment/
PM India:
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-announces-setting-up-of-shri-ram-janma-bhoomi-tirtha-kshetra-trust/
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-performs-bhoomi-pujan-at-shree-ram-janmabhoomi-mandir/
https://www.pmindia.gov.in/en/news_updates/pm-to-participate-in-the-pran-pratishtha-ceremony-of-shri-ramlalla-in-the-newly-built-shri-ram-janmbhoomi-mandir-in-ayodhya-on-22nd-january/
Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Kshetra Trust:
https://srjbtkshetra.org/about/
https://srjbtkshetra.org/main-temple/
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting:
https://www.facebook.com/inbministry/posts/the-divine-idol-of-ramlalla-at-the-magnificent-shri-ram-janmabhoomi-temple-in-ay/779631037530987/
Click here to see pdf