Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses G20 Session on “A fair and a Just Future for All”
23 NOV 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister addressed today the third session of the G20 Summit on "A Fair and a Just Future for All - Critical Minerals; Decent Work; Artificial Intelligence.” Prime Minister called for a fundamental change in the way critical technologies are promoted. He noted that such technology applications must be ‘human-centric' rather than 'finance-centric', 'global' rather than 'national', and based on 'open source' rather than 'exclusive models'. He elaborated that this vision has been integrated into India's technology ecosystem and the same has resulted into significant benefits, be it in space applications, AI or digital payments where it is a world leader.
Speaking on Artificial Intelligence, Prime Minister outlined India's approach based on equitable access, population-level skilling, and responsible deployment. He noted that under India-AI Mission, accessible high-performance computing capacity is being built with the objective of ensuring that AI benefits reach everyone in the country. Underlining that AI must translate into global good, Prime Minister called for a global compact based on the principles of transparency, human oversight, safety-by-design and prevention of misuse. He emphasized that while AI should expand human capabilities, the ultimate decision should be made by humans themselves. Prime Minister stated that India will be hosting the AI Impact Summit in February 2026 with the theme 'Sarvajanam Hitaya, Sarvajanam Sukhaya' [Welfare for all, Happiness for all], and invited all G20 countries to join this effort.
Prime Minister emphasized that in the age of AI, there is a need to rapidly shift our approach from 'Jobs of Today' to 'Capabilities of Tomorrow'. Recalling progress made on talent mobility at the New Delhi G20 Summit, he proposed that the group should develop a Global Framework for Talent Mobility in the coming years.
Prime Minister concluded by articulating India's message and commitment for global well-being– that it stands for – development that is sustainable, trade that is trusted, finance that is fair, and progress in which everyone prospers. Full remarks of Prime Minister may be seen [here].

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জি-২০ অধিবেশনে “সকলের জন্য সুন্দর ও যথার্থ ভবিষ্যৎ” সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে ভাষণ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
23 NOV 2025 4:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ জি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠকের তৃতীয় অধিবেশনে “সকলের জন্য সুন্দর ও যথার্থ ভবিষ্যৎ” সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে বক্তব্য রাখেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে 'অর্থ-কেন্দ্রিকতা'র চেয়ে 'মানব-কেন্দ্রিকতা'র ওপর জোর দিতে হবে। তিনি ব্যাখ্যা করে বলেন, ভারত এই ভাবনাকে সামনে রেখে প্রযুক্তির পরিমণ্ডলকে সুসংহত করেছে এবং উল্লেখযোগ্য ফল পেয়েছে। মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি, এআই কিংবা ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট, সব ক্ষেত্রেই বিশ্বনেতা হয়ে উঠেছে।
কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা প্রসঙ্গে বলতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত-এআই মিশনের আওতায় উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন কম্পিউটার তৈরি করা হচ্ছে, যাতে এআই-এর সুযোগ-সুবিধা দেশের প্রত্যেকের কাছে পৌঁছতে পারে। তিনি বলেন, এআই-কে অবশ্যই বিশ্বের মঙ্গলের জন্য ব্যবহার করতে হবে এবং এর অপব্যবহার প্রতিরোধ করতে হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬-এ ভারত এআই-এর প্রভাব সংক্রান্ত শীর্ষ বৈঠকের আয়োজন করতে চলেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার এই যুগে আমাদের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি ‘আজকের চাকরি’ থেকে ‘আগামী দিনের সক্ষমতা’য় দ্রুত পরিবর্তনের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত বিশ্বের কল্যাণে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ, যা সুস্থিতিশীল হবে এবং পারস্পরিক বিশ্বাস ও আস্থার পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পুরো ভাষণ এই লিঙ্কে দেখুন -
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2193156