Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses G20 Session on “A fair and a Just Future for All”
23 NOV 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister addressed today the third session of the G20 Summit on "A Fair and a Just Future for All - Critical Minerals; Decent Work; Artificial Intelligence.” Prime Minister called for a fundamental change in the way critical technologies are promoted. He noted that such technology applications must be ‘human-centric' rather than 'finance-centric', 'global' rather than 'national', and based on 'open source' rather than 'exclusive models'. He elaborated that this vision has been integrated into India's technology ecosystem and the same has resulted into significant benefits, be it in space applications, AI or digital payments where it is a world leader.
Speaking on Artificial Intelligence, Prime Minister outlined India's approach based on equitable access, population-level skilling, and responsible deployment. He noted that under India-AI Mission, accessible high-performance computing capacity is being built with the objective of ensuring that AI benefits reach everyone in the country. Underlining that AI must translate into global good, Prime Minister called for a global compact based on the principles of transparency, human oversight, safety-by-design and prevention of misuse. He emphasized that while AI should expand human capabilities, the ultimate decision should be made by humans themselves. Prime Minister stated that India will be hosting the AI Impact Summit in February 2026 with the theme 'Sarvajanam Hitaya, Sarvajanam Sukhaya' [Welfare for all, Happiness for all], and invited all G20 countries to join this effort.
Prime Minister emphasized that in the age of AI, there is a need to rapidly shift our approach from 'Jobs of Today' to 'Capabilities of Tomorrow'. Recalling progress made on talent mobility at the New Delhi G20 Summit, he proposed that the group should develop a Global Framework for Talent Mobility in the coming years.
Prime Minister concluded by articulating India's message and commitment for global well-being– that it stands for – development that is sustainable, trade that is trusted, finance that is fair, and progress in which everyone prospers. Full remarks of Prime Minister may be seen [here].

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने “सभी के लिए निष्पक्ष और न्यायसंगत भविष्य” विषय पर जी20 के सत्र को संबोधित किया
23 NOV 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के तीसरे सत्र को संबोधित किया। इस सत्र का विषय था “सभी के लिए निष्पक्ष और न्यायसंगत भविष्य - महत्वपूर्ण खनिज; उत्कृष्ट कार्य; आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस।” प्रधानमंत्री ने महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने के तरीके में मौलिक बदलाव का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी के ऐसे अनुप्रयोगों को ‘वित्त-केन्द्रित’ होने के बजाय ‘मानव-केन्द्रित’, ‘राष्ट्रीय’ के बजाय ‘वैश्विक’ तथा ‘विशिष्ट मॉडल’ के बजाय ‘ओपन सोर्स’ पर आधारित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि इस दृष्टिकोण का समावेश भारत के प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्टम में किया गया है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप उल्लेखनीय लाभ हुए हैं, चाहे वह अंतरिक्ष से जुड़े अनुप्रयोग हों, एआई या डिजिटल भुगतान हों, जहां भारत दुनिया में अग्रणी है।
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस) के बारे में बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने समान पहुंच, जनसंख्या के स्तर पर कौशल के विकास और जिम्मेदार तैनाती पर आधारित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत-एआई मिशन के तहत, सुलभ उच्च-प्रदर्शन वाली कंप्यूटिंग क्षमता का निर्माण किया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि एआई का लाभ देश में सभी तक पहुंचे। एआई को वैश्विक कल्याण में परिवर्तित किए जाने पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने पारदर्शिता, मानवीय निगरानी, ​​डिजाइन द्वारा सुरक्षा और दुरुपयोग की रोकथाम के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित वैश्विक समझौते का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एआई भले ही मानव की क्षमताओं का विस्तार करे, लेकिन अंतिम निर्णय खुद मनुष्यों को ही लेना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत फरवरी 2026 में ‘सर्वजन हिताय, सर्वजन सुखाय’ विषय पर एआई इम्पैक्ट शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन करेगा और उन्होंने जी20 के सभी देशों को इस प्रयास में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के इस युग में, हमें अपने दृष्टिकोण को तेजी से ‘आज की नौकरियों’ से बदलकर ‘कल की क्षमताओं’ की दिशा में ले जाने की जरूरत है। नई दिल्ली में आयोजित जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रतिभाओं की आवाजाही के संबंध में हुई प्रगति को याद करते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात का प्रस्ताव रखा कि इस समूह को आने वाले वर्षों में प्रतिभाओं की आवाजाही के संबंध में एक वैश्विक ढांचा विकसित करना चाहिए।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक कल्याण जिसके लिए भारत प्रतिबद्ध है के संबंध में भारत के संदेश और उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को स्पष्ट किया और सतत विकास, विश्वसनीय व्यापार, निष्पक्ष वित्त और सभी की समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने वाली प्रगति पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री का पूरा भाषण [यहां] देखा जा सकता है।