Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Australia on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders’ Summit
21 NOV 2025 10:43PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Australia, H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese met today on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders’ Summit in Johannesburg, South Africa. Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the deepening and diversification of cooperation between India and Australia in the last five years following elevation of the relationship to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in 2020. Prime Minster Albanese offered his solidarity on the recent terror attack in India. The leaders committed to strengthen the global fight against terrorism.
The two leaders discussed strengthening bilateral cooperation across a wide range of areas including political and strategic, defence and security, energy, trade and investment, critical minerals, technology, mobility, education and people-to-people linkages. The Prime Ministers also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Both leaders acknowledged that the frequency of high-level contacts has imparted a strong momentum to bilateral relations. The two leaders renewed their commitment to take the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership to even greater heights.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੀ20 ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
21 NOV 2025 10:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਂਥਨੀ ਅਲਬਨੀਜ਼ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੋਹੈੱਨਸਬਰਗ , ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਲਬਨੀਜ਼ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਜੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਊਰਜਾ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਕਿ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਬੁਲੰਦੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਲੈਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।