Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Australia on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders’ Summit
21 NOV 2025 10:43PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Australia, H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese met today on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders’ Summit in Johannesburg, South Africa. Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the deepening and diversification of cooperation between India and Australia in the last five years following elevation of the relationship to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in 2020. Prime Minster Albanese offered his solidarity on the recent terror attack in India. The leaders committed to strengthen the global fight against terrorism.
The two leaders discussed strengthening bilateral cooperation across a wide range of areas including political and strategic, defence and security, energy, trade and investment, critical minerals, technology, mobility, education and people-to-people linkages. The Prime Ministers also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Both leaders acknowledged that the frequency of high-level contacts has imparted a strong momentum to bilateral relations. The two leaders renewed their commitment to take the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership to even greater heights.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جی 20 رہنماؤں کے سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر آسٹریلیا کے وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کی
21 NOV 2025 10:43PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور آسٹریلیا کے وزیر اعظم ، جناب انتھونی البانیز نے آج جنوبی افریقہ کے شہر جوہانسبرگ میں جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر ملاقات کی ۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے 2020 میں تعلقات کو جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ تک بڑھانے کے بعد گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان تعاون کے گہرے ہونے اور تنوع پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم البانیز نے ہندوستان میں حالیہ دہشت گردانہ حملے پر اظہار یکجہتی کیا ۔ رہنماؤں نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف عالمی جنگ کو مضبوط کرنے کا عہد کیا ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے سیاسی اور اسٹریٹجک ، دفاع اور سلامتی ، توانائی ، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری ، اہم معدنیات ، ٹیکنالوجی ، نقل و حمل ، تعلیم اور عوام سے عوام کے روابط سمیت وسیع شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ وزرائے اعظم نے باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے تسلیم کیا کہ اعلی سطح کے رابطوں کی تعداد نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط رفتار دی ہے ۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے بھارت-آسٹریلیا جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔