Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Australia on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders’ Summit
21 NOV 2025 10:43PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Australia, H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese met today on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders’ Summit in Johannesburg, South Africa. Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the deepening and diversification of cooperation between India and Australia in the last five years following elevation of the relationship to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in 2020. Prime Minster Albanese offered his solidarity on the recent terror attack in India. The leaders committed to strengthen the global fight against terrorism.
The two leaders discussed strengthening bilateral cooperation across a wide range of areas including political and strategic, defence and security, energy, trade and investment, critical minerals, technology, mobility, education and people-to-people linkages. The Prime Ministers also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Both leaders acknowledged that the frequency of high-level contacts has imparted a strong momentum to bilateral relations. The two leaders renewed their commitment to take the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership to even greater heights.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಜಿ-20 ನಾಯಕರ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು
21 NOV 2025 10:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ಆಂಥೋನಿ ಅಲ್ಬನೀಸ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾದ ಜೋಹಾನ್ಸ್ ಬರ್ಗ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಜಿ-20 ನಾಯಕರ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭೇಟಿಯಾದರು. 2020ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಏರಿದ ನಂತರ ಕಳೆದ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಗಾಢವಾಗಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ನಡೆದ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕ ದಾಳಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಅಲ್ಬನೀಸ್ ತಮ್ಮ ಒಗ್ಗಟ್ಟನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಹೋರಾಟವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ನಾಯಕರು ಬದ್ಧರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆ, ಇಂಧನ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಖನಿಜಗಳು, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಚಲನಶೀಲತೆ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳ ಆವರ್ತನವು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಲವಾದ ವೇಗವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಭಾರತ-ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಇನ್ನೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಎತ್ತರಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯುವ ತಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ನವೀಕರಿಸಿದರು.