Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Australia on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders’ Summit
21 NOV 2025 10:43PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Australia, H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese met today on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders’ Summit in Johannesburg, South Africa. Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the deepening and diversification of cooperation between India and Australia in the last five years following elevation of the relationship to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in 2020. Prime Minster Albanese offered his solidarity on the recent terror attack in India. The leaders committed to strengthen the global fight against terrorism.
The two leaders discussed strengthening bilateral cooperation across a wide range of areas including political and strategic, defence and security, energy, trade and investment, critical minerals, technology, mobility, education and people-to-people linkages. The Prime Ministers also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Both leaders acknowledged that the frequency of high-level contacts has imparted a strong momentum to bilateral relations. The two leaders renewed their commitment to take the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership to even greater heights.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జీ20 నాయకుల శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశం సందర్భంగా ఆస్ట్రేలియా ప్రధానమంత్రితో సమావేశమైన ప్రధాని మోదీ
21 NOV 2025 10:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
దక్షిణాఫ్రికాలో జరుగుతోన్న జీ20 నాయకుల శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశం సందర్భంగా ఈ రోజు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆస్ట్రేలియా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ ఆంథోనీ అల్బనీస్‌తో సమావేశమయ్యారు. ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య సంబంధాలను 2020లో సమగ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యం స్థాయికి తీసుకెళ్లిన అనంతరం గత ఐదేళ్లలో భారత్- ఆస్ట్రేలియా మధ్య సహకారం మరింత బలంగా, వైవిధ్యంగా మారటం పట్ల ఇరువురు నాయకులు సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. భారత్‌లో ఇటీవల జరిగిన ఉగ్రవాద దాడి పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి అల్బనీస్ విచారం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఉగ్రవాదంపై ప్రపంచ పోరాటాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు కట్టుబడి ఉన్నట్లు ఇద్దరు నాయకులు ప్రకటించారు.
రాజకీయ, వ్యూహాత్మక, రక్షణ, భద్రత, ఇంధనం, వాణిజ్యం - పెట్టుబడి, కీలక ఖనిజాలు, సాంకేతికత, రవాణా, విద్య, ప్రజల మధ్య సంబంధాలు వంటి విస్తృత శ్రేణి విభాగాల్లో ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడం గురించి ఇరు దేశాల నేతలు చర్చించారు. పరస్పర ఆసక్తి ఉన్న ప్రాంతీయ, ప్రపంచ సమస్యలపై కూడా అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నారు.
ఉన్నత స్థాయి సంప్రదింపుల సంఖ్యను పెంచటం అనేది ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలకు ఉత్తేజాన్నిచ్చిందని ఇద్దరు నాయకులు అన్నారు. భారత్-ఆస్ట్రేలియా సమగ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ఉన్నత శిఖరాలను అధిరోహించేలా చేసేందుకు నిబద్ధతతో ఉన్నట్లు ఇద్దరు ప్రధానులు ప్రకటించారు.