Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Australia on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders’ Summit
21 NOV 2025 10:43PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Australia, H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese met today on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders’ Summit in Johannesburg, South Africa. Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the deepening and diversification of cooperation between India and Australia in the last five years following elevation of the relationship to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in 2020. Prime Minster Albanese offered his solidarity on the recent terror attack in India. The leaders committed to strengthen the global fight against terrorism.
The two leaders discussed strengthening bilateral cooperation across a wide range of areas including political and strategic, defence and security, energy, trade and investment, critical minerals, technology, mobility, education and people-to-people linkages. The Prime Ministers also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Both leaders acknowledged that the frequency of high-level contacts has imparted a strong momentum to bilateral relations. The two leaders renewed their commitment to take the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership to even greater heights.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-২০ নেতৃবৰ্গৰ সন্মিলনৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সাক্ষাৎ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ
21 NOV 2025 10:43PM by PIB Guwahati
দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ জোহান্সবাৰ্গত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা জি-২০ নেতা সন্মিলনৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী এইচ ই মিষ্টাৰ এণ্টনি আলবানিজে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। ২০২০ চনত ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্কটো সৰ্বাংগীন কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বলৈ উন্নীত কৰাৰ পিছত বিগত পাঁচ বছৰত ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা গভীৰ আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যপূৰ্ণ হোৱাত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে বিশ্বজুৰি যুঁজখন শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিছিল নেতাসকলে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ৰাজনৈতিক আৰু কৌশলগত, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা, শক্তি, বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ, জটিল খনিজ পদাৰ্থ, প্ৰযুক্তি, গতিশীলতা, শিক্ষা আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সংযোগকে ধৰি বহু ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীসকলে পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্বজুৰি বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰতো মত বিনিময় কৰে।
দুয়োজন নেতাই স্বীকাৰ কৰে যে উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ যোগাযোগৰ সঘনতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কক এক শক্তিশালী গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া সৰ্বাংগীন কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক আৰু অধিক উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি নবীকৰণ কৰে।