प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जी20 नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाक़ात की
21 NOV 2025 10:43PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री एंथनी अल्बनीज़ ने आज जोहांसबर्ग, दक्षिण अफ्रीका में G20 नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान मुलाक़ात की। दोनों नेताओं ने वर्ष 2020 में संबंधों को व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के स्तर पर ले जाने के बाद, पिछले पाँच वर्षों के दौरान भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच आपसी सहयोग में आई मज़बूती और विस्तार पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री अल्बनीज़ ने भारत में हाल ही में हुए आतंकी हमले पर संवेदना और एकजुटता व्यक्त की। दोनों नेताओं ने आतंकवाद के ख़िलाफ़ वैश्विक लड़ाई को और सशक्त बनाने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
दोनों नेताओं ने राजनीतिक एवं रणनीतिक मुद्दों, रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा, ऊर्जा, व्यापार एवं निवेश, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज, प्रौद्योगिकी, गतिशीलता, शिक्षा तथा लोगों के बीच आपसी संपर्क सहित व्यापक क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक विषयों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने स्वीकार किया कि उच्च-स्तरीय संपर्कों की निरंतरता ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को ठोस गति प्रदान की है। उन्होंने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और भी ऊँचाइयों तक ले जाने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः दोहराया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister of Australia on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders’ Summit
21 NOV 2025 10:43PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Australia, H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese met today on the sidelines of the G20 Leaders’ Summit in Johannesburg, South Africa. Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the deepening and diversification of cooperation between India and Australia in the last five years following elevation of the relationship to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in 2020. Prime Minster Albanese offered his solidarity on the recent terror attack in India. The leaders committed to strengthen the global fight against terrorism.
The two leaders discussed strengthening bilateral cooperation across a wide range of areas including political and strategic, defence and security, energy, trade and investment, critical minerals, technology, mobility, education and people-to-people linkages. The Prime Ministers also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Both leaders acknowledged that the frequency of high-level contacts has imparted a strong momentum to bilateral relations. The two leaders renewed their commitment to take the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership to even greater heights.