President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES 2ND EDITION OF BHARATIYA KALA MAHOTSAV AT RASHTRAPATI NILAYAM, SECUNDERABAD
THE FESTIVAL WILL BE OPEN TO THE PUBLIC FROM NOVEMBER 22 TO 30
21 NOV 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated the 2nd edition of Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav at Rashtrapati Nilayam, Secunderabad, today (November 21, 2025). The nine-day-long festival is being organised by Rashtrapati Nilayam in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture, the Ministry of Textiles and the Ministry of Tourism. This festival aims to present the rich and diverse cultural heritage of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Goa, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, and Daman & Diu.
Speaking at the inaugural ceremony, the President said that in the first edition of the Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav, people were introduced to the rich cultural heritage of Northeast India. This time, we have an opportunity to witness and understand the rich cultural heritage of Western India. She expressed confidence that visitors will be able to have a glimpse of the folk culture of India's western regions through handicrafts, dance, music, literature, and cuisine of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Goa, Daman and Diu, and Dadra and Nagar Haveli during this festival.
The President said that the Government of India is taking several steps to connect people, especially our youth, with our cultural heritage. She stated that events such as the Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav help citizens living in different regions to understand each other and this understanding broadens our perspectives. Furthermore, such events foster respect for our cultural heritage and inspire us to preserve it.
The President expressed confidence that large number of people will attend the Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav and enjoy the festival.
Among the dignitaries present at the inaugural event were Governor of Telangana Shri Jishnu Dev Varma, Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Governor of Rajasthan Shri Haribhau Bagde, Governor of Goa Shri Pusapati Ashok Gajapathi Raju, Minister for Panchayati Raj and Rural Development and Women and Child Welfare of Government of Telangana Smt D Anasuya Seethakka and Minister of Tribal Development, Khadi, Cottage and Rural Industries of Govt of Gujarat Shri Naresh Maganbhai Patel.
The Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav will be open to the public from November 22 to 30, 2025, between 10:00 AM and 8:00 PM. Entry is free of cost. Visitors can book slots by clicking on the link https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/plan-visit/rashtrapati-nilayam-hyderabad/p2/p2. An on-the-spot booking facility is also available for the walk-in visitors.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি সেকেন্দ্রাবাদের রাষ্ট্রপতি নিলয়মে ভারতীয় কলা মহোৎসবের দ্বিতীয় সংস্করণ উদ্বোধন করলেন
21 NOV 2025 8:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ (২১ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫) সেকেন্দ্রাবাদের রাষ্ট্রপতি নিলয়মে ভারতীয় কলা মহোৎসবের দ্বিতীয় সংস্করণের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক, বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক এবং পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় রাষ্ট্রপতি নিলয়ম নয় দিনব্যাপী এই উৎসবের আয়োজন করছে। এই উৎসবের লক্ষ্য গুজরাট, মহারাষ্ট্র, রাজস্থান, গোয়া, দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি আর দমন ও দিউয়ের সমৃদ্ধ ও বৈচিত্র্যময় সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য তুলে ধরা।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে ভারত সরকার জনগণকে, বিশেষ করে আমাদের যুবসমাজকে, আমাদের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করার জন্য বেশ কিছু পদক্ষেপ নিচ্ছে।তিনি বলেন, ভারতীয় কলা মহোৎসবের মতো অনুষ্ঠানগুলি বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে বসবাসকারী নাগরিকদের পরস্পরকে বুঝতে সাহায্য করে এবং এই বোধগম্যতা আমাদের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে প্রসারিত করে। তদুপরি, এই ধরনের অনুষ্ঠানগুলি আমাদের দেশের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জাগিয়ে তোলে এবং তা সংরক্ষণে আমাদের অনুপ্রাণিত করে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি আত্মবিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত করেন যে বিপুল সংখ্যক মানুষ ভারতীয় কলা মহোৎসবে যোগ দেবেন এবং উৎসব উপভোগ করবেন।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে ছিলেন তেলেঙ্গানার রাজ্যপাল শ্রী জিষ্ণু দেব বর্মা, কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত, কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা ও খনি মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি. কিষাণ রেড্ডি, রাজস্থানের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী হরিভাউ বাগদে, গোয়ার রাজ্যপাল শ্রী পুষ্পপতি অশোক গজপতি রাজু, তেলেঙ্গানা সরকারের পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ ও গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন এবং নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি ডি. অনসূয়া সীতাক্কা এবং গুজরাট সরকারের উপজাতি উন্নয়ন, খাদি, কুটির ও গ্রামীণ শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেশ মাগনভাই প্যাটেল।
ভারতীয় কলা মহোৎসব জনসাধারণের জন্য ২২ থেকে ৩০ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫ তারিখ অব্দি সকাল ১০:০০ টা থেকে রাত ৮:০০ টা পর্যন্ত উন্মুক্ত থাকবে। প্রবেশ বিনামূল্যে। দর্শনার্থীরা https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/plan-visit/rashtrapati-nilayam-hyderabad/p2/p2 লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করে স্লট বুক করতে পারবেন। ওয়াক-ইন দর্শনার্থীদের জন্য অন-দ্য-স্পট বুকিং-এর সুবিধাও রয়েছে।