President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES 2ND EDITION OF BHARATIYA KALA MAHOTSAV AT RASHTRAPATI NILAYAM, SECUNDERABAD
THE FESTIVAL WILL BE OPEN TO THE PUBLIC FROM NOVEMBER 22 TO 30
21 NOV 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated the 2nd edition of Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav at Rashtrapati Nilayam, Secunderabad, today (November 21, 2025). The nine-day-long festival is being organised by Rashtrapati Nilayam in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture, the Ministry of Textiles and the Ministry of Tourism. This festival aims to present the rich and diverse cultural heritage of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Goa, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, and Daman & Diu.
Speaking at the inaugural ceremony, the President said that in the first edition of the Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav, people were introduced to the rich cultural heritage of Northeast India. This time, we have an opportunity to witness and understand the rich cultural heritage of Western India. She expressed confidence that visitors will be able to have a glimpse of the folk culture of India's western regions through handicrafts, dance, music, literature, and cuisine of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Goa, Daman and Diu, and Dadra and Nagar Haveli during this festival.
The President said that the Government of India is taking several steps to connect people, especially our youth, with our cultural heritage. She stated that events such as the Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav help citizens living in different regions to understand each other and this understanding broadens our perspectives. Furthermore, such events foster respect for our cultural heritage and inspire us to preserve it.
The President expressed confidence that large number of people will attend the Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav and enjoy the festival.
Among the dignitaries present at the inaugural event were Governor of Telangana Shri Jishnu Dev Varma, Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Governor of Rajasthan Shri Haribhau Bagde, Governor of Goa Shri Pusapati Ashok Gajapathi Raju, Minister for Panchayati Raj and Rural Development and Women and Child Welfare of Government of Telangana Smt D Anasuya Seethakka and Minister of Tribal Development, Khadi, Cottage and Rural Industries of Govt of Gujarat Shri Naresh Maganbhai Patel.
The Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav will be open to the public from November 22 to 30, 2025, between 10:00 AM and 8:00 PM. Entry is free of cost. Visitors can book slots by clicking on the link https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/plan-visit/rashtrapati-nilayam-hyderabad/p2/p2. An on-the-spot booking facility is also available for the walk-in visitors.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سکندرآباد کے راشٹرپتی نیلیم میں انڈین آرٹس فیسٹیول کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا
فیسٹیول 22 نومبر سے 30 نومبر تک عوام کے لیے کھلا رہے گا
21 NOV 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (21 نومبر 2025) سکندرآباد کے راشٹرپتی نیلیم میں انڈین آرٹس فیسٹیول کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ نو روزہ فیسٹیول کا اہتمام راشٹرپتی نیلیم نے وزارت ثقافت، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت اور وزارت سیاحت کے اشتراک سے کیا ہے۔ اس میلے کا مقصد گجرات، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، گوا، دادر اور نگر حویلی نیز دمن اور دیو کے مالا مال اور متنوع ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کرنا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارتیہ کلا مہوتسو کے پہلے ایڈیشن میں لوگوں کو شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے سے متعارف کرایا گیا تھا ۔ اس بار ہمارے پاس مغربی ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو دیکھنے اور سمجھنے کا موقع ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ زائرین اس میلے کے دوران گجرات ، مہاراشٹر ، راجستھان ، گوا ، دمن اور دیو ، اور دادرا اور نگر حویلی کی دستکاری ، رقص ، موسیقی ، ادب اور کھانوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے مغربی علاقوں کی لوک ثقافت کی جھلک دیکھ سکیں گے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند لوگوں ، خاص طور پر ہمارے نوجوانوں کو ہمارے ثقافتی ورثے سے جوڑنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتیہ کلا مہوتسو جیسے پروگرام مختلف خطوں میں رہنے والے شہریوں کو ایک دوسرے کو سمجھنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں اور یہ تفہیم ہمارے نقطہ نظر کو وسیع کرتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، اس طرح کی تقریبات ہمارے ثقافتی ورثے کے احترام کو فروغ دیتی ہیں اور ہمیں اس کے تحفظ کی ترغیب دیتی ہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بڑی تعداد میں لوگ بھارتیہ کلا مہوتسو میں شرکت کریں گے اور تہوار سے لطف اندوز ہوں گے ۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں موجود معززین میں تلنگانہ کے گورنر جناب جشنو دیو ورما ، ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت ، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی ، راجستھان کے گورنر جناب ہری بھاؤ باگڈے ، گوا کے گورنر جناب پوساپتی اشوک گجپتی راجو ، پنچایتی راج اور دیہی ترقی اور تلنگانہ حکومت کی خواتین و اطفال کی وزیر محترمہ ڈی اناسویا سیتکا اور قبائلی ترقی ، کھادی ، کاٹیج اور حکومت گجرات کی دیہی صنعتوں کے وزیر جناب نریش مگن بھائی پٹیل شامل تھے ۔
انڈین آرٹس فیسٹیول 22 سے 30 نومبر 2025 تک صبح 10:00 بجے سے شام 8:00 بجے تک عوام کے لیے کھلا رہے گا۔ داخلہ مفت ہے۔ زائرین لنک https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/plan-visit/rashtrapati-nilayam-hyderabad/p2/p2 پر کلک کرکے سلاٹ بک کر سکتے ہیں۔ آن دی اسپاٹ بکنگ واک میں آنے والوں کے لیے بھی دستیاب ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریرکو دیکھنے کے لئے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔