Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the 92nd General Council Meeting of the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) in New Delhi
Shri Amit Shah said that NCDC has emerged as a strong instrument for empowering cooperative societies and providing them with financial assistance
Cooperation Minister Shri Shah emphasized promoting circular economy in the sugar and dairy sector, which will directly benefit farmers
Shri Amit Shah said that NCDC has played a pivotal role in launching the country’s first cooperative taxi service; this will greatly benefit drivers
Over the last 4 years, the financial assistance provided by NCDC to cooperative institutions has increased nearly four times, reaching ₹95,200 crore
Strengthening of 1,070 FFPOs with NCDC’s support; work underway on 2,348 more
Shri Amit Shah called for special focus on dairy, livestock, fisheries, and women cooperative societies: NCDC to allocate ₹20,000 crore
NCDC promoting the Blue Economy: Trawlers provided for deep-sea fishing have financially empowered women
By opening new offices in Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, and the Northeast, NCDC has expanded its network
19 NOV 2025 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today addressed the 92nd General Council Meeting of the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) in New Delhi. He said that following the establishment of the Ministry of Cooperation under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the cooperative sector has witnessed unprecedented progress, and NCDC has emerged as the principal foundation of this transformation. Shri Shah stated that the Government is committed to bringing positive change to the lives of farmers, rural families, fishers, small producers, and entrepreneurs through the cooperative movement, and cooperation is playing a vital role in the nation’s efforts toward self-reliance.
In his address, Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah said that NCDC, established to empower cooperative societies and make financial assistance accessible to them, has increased its total disbursement from ₹24,700 crore in the financial year 2020-21 to ₹95,200 crore in 2024-25. Over the past four years, NCDC has undertaken major initiatives to strengthen the cooperative sector and has set new benchmarks in financial inclusion, innovation, and expansion.
Shri Amit Shah said that cooperation is an excellent model for making India a developed economy because it ensures participation and livelihood opportunities in rural areas. In the last four years, NCDC has registered a compound annual growth rate of over 40 percent, maintained zero net NPA, and achieved its highest-ever net profit of ₹807 crore, which has strengthened the institution’s credibility and reputation. NCDC has effectively worked in the sectors of dairy, food processing, textiles, and marketing through DCCBs, State Cooperative Banks, and State Marketing Federations.
The efforts being undertaken for PACS as Farmer Producer Organizations are ensuring that farmers receive fair value for their produce and community benefit is being encouraged over individual profit.
To promote organic farming, organic production, and exports following the Green Revolution, multi-state cooperative institutions such as National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL), and National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) are committed to driving these initiatives.
In the fisheries sector, NCDC has achieved the target of formation and strengthening of 1,070 FFPOs and work is underway to strengthen 2,348 FFPOs under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samriddhi Sah-Yojana. Financial assistance provided for purchasing trawlers for deep-sea fishing in Maharashtra and Gujarat has boosted the Blue Economy and economically empowered the fishing community, especially women.
Shri Amit Shah said that the circular economy should be encouraged in the sugar and dairy sectors to increase profitability. Based on the ₹1,000 crore government grant provided for modernizing cooperative sugar mills, NCDC has disbursed ₹10,005 crore to 56 sugar mills for ethanol plants, co-gen, and working capital, enabling mills to access alternative income streams and low-interest loans.
Shri Amit Shah stated that NCDC is playing a key role in establishing the cooperative-based “Bharat Taxi” ride-hailing service. The new multi-state cooperative society has been registered, and driver enrolment along with technological development is under progress.
NCDC has expanded the reach of cooperation by establishing a new regional office in Vijayawada and sub-offices in Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Sikkim, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, and Nagaland.
Based on the ₹2,000 crore government grant approved on 31 July 2025, NCDC is mobilizing ₹20,000 crore to provide long-term and working-capital loans at concessional rates to dairy, livestock, fisheries, sugar, textile, food processing, storage, cold storage, agriculture, and women cooperative societies. Alongside this, NCDC has provided substantial support to the umbrella organization of urban cooperative banks and Sahakar Sarathi, through which technology services will be delivered to urban and rural cooperative banks.
To increase youth participation, NCDC’s “Cooperative Intern” programme is being implemented effectively, under which selected interns are providing technical and managerial support to cooperative institutions.
The General Council of NCDC comprised of 51 members, including senior officials from various ministries, state governments, top cooperative organizations, and NITI Aayog. This Council is the apex body responsible for formulating policies and guidelines for financing cooperative development, agriculture, rural infrastructure, and allied sectors.

ক'অপাৰেশ্বন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে নতুন দিল্লীত আয়োজিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় উন্নয়ন নিগমৰ (NCDC) ৯২ সংখ্যক সাধাৰণ পৰিষদৰ বৈঠক সম্বোধন কৰে
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে সমবায় সমিতিসমূহক সবলীকৰণ আৰু আৰ্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এনচিডিচি-এ এক শক্তিশালী মাধ্যম হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে
সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শ্বাহে চেনি কল আৰু দুগ্ধ খণ্ডত বৃত্তাকাৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ প্ৰসাৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে, যিয়ে কৃষকসকলক প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে উপকৃত কৰিব
শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে দেশৰ প্ৰথমটো সমবায় টেক্সি সেৱা আৰম্ভ কৰাত এনচিডিচি-এ এটি উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে; ইয়াৰ ফলত চালকসকল বহুখিনি লাভৱান হ’ব
যোৱা কেইবছৰমানৰ পৰা এনচিডিচি-এ সমবায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক প্ৰদান কৰা আৰ্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰায় চাৰিগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাই ৯৫,২০০ কোটি টকা হৈছে
এনচিডিচি-ৰ সহায়ত ১,০৭০ টা এফএফপিঅ’-ক শক্তিশালী কৰা হৈছে আৰু ২,৩৪৮ টাৰ কাম অব্যাহত আছে
শ্ৰী শ্বাহে দুগ্ধ, পশুধন, মীন আৰু মহিলা সমবায় সমিতিসমূহত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপৰ নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰেঃ এনচিডিচি-এ ২০,০০০ কোটি টকা আবন্টন দিব
এনচিডিচি-এ সুনীল অৰ্থনীতিক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছেঃ গভীৰ সাগৰত মাছ ধৰিবলৈ প্ৰদান কৰা ট্ৰ’লাৰে মহিলাসকলক আৰ্থিকভাৱে সবল কৰি তুলিছে
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ, লাডাখ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবত নতুন কাৰ্য্যালয় মুকলিৰে এনচিডিচি-এ নিজৰ নেটৱৰ্কক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে
19 NOV 2025 9:47PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত আয়োজিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় উন্নয়ন নিগমৰ (NCDC) ৯২ সংখ্যক সাধাৰণ পৰিষদৰ বৈঠক সম্বোধন কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হোৱাৰ পিছত সমবায় খণ্ডৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব অগ্ৰগতি সাধন হৈছে। এই পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰধান ভেটি হিচাপে এনচিডিচি-এ আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে সমবায় আন্দোলনৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষক, গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ পৰিয়াল, মাছমৰীয়া, ক্ষুদ্ৰ উৎপাদক আৰু উদ্যোগীসকলৰ জীৱনৰ ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰ অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ। আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰতাৰ দিশত ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত সমবায়ে এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে সমবায় সমিতিসমূহক সবলীকৰণ আৰু এইসমূহৰ বাবে আৰ্থিক সাহায্য সুলভ কৰি তুলিবলৈ স্থাপিত এনচিডিচি-এ ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত মুঠ ব্যয় ২৪,৭০০ কোটি টকাৰ পৰা ২০২৪-২৫ ত ৯৫,২০০ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। যোৱা চাৰি বছৰত এনচিডিচি-এ সমবায় খণ্ডক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন মাপকাঠি নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে সমবায় হৈছে ভাৰতক উন্নত অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ এক উৎকৃষ্ট আৰ্হি, কাৰণ ই গ্ৰামাঞ্চলত অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু জীৱিকাৰ সুযোগ নিশ্চিত কৰে। যোৱা চাৰি বছৰত এনচিডিচি-ৰ ৪০ শতাংশৰো অধিক বাৰ্ষিক বৃদ্ধি ঘটিছে, শূন্য নেট এনপিএ অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিছে আৰু এতিয়ালৈকে সৰ্বাধিক ৮০৭ কোটি টকাৰ নেট লাভ অৰ্জন কৰিছে, যিয়ে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা আৰু সুনামক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছে। এনচিডিচি-এ ডিচিচিবি, ৰাজ্যিক সমবায় বেংক আৰু ৰাজ্যিক বিপণন ফেডাৰেচনৰ জৰিয়তে দুগ্ধ, খাদ্য সংসাধন, বস্ত্ৰশিল্প আৰু বিপণনৰ খণ্ডত ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে কাম কৰিছে।
কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থা হিচাপে ‘পেকছ’ক বিকশিতকৰণৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত কৃষকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ উচিত মূল্য লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত হৈছে আৰু ব্যক্তিগত লাভতকৈ সামূহিক লাভক উৎসাহিত কৰিছে।
সেউজ বিপ্লৱৰ পিছত জৈৱিক কৃষি, জৈৱিক উৎপাদন আৰু ৰপ্তানিক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিবলৈ বহু-ৰাজ্যিক সমবায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান যেনেঃ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় ৰপ্তানি লিমিটেড (NCEL), ভাৰতীয় বীজ সহকাৰী সমিতি লিমিটেড (BBSSL) আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় জৈৱিক লিমিটেড (NCOL) এই পদক্ষেপসমূহক আগুৱাই নিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।
মীন খণ্ডত এনচিডিচি-এ ১০৭০ টা এফএফপিঅ’ গঠন আৰু সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মৎস্য কিষাণ সমৃদ্ধি সহ-যোজনাৰ অধীনত ২,৩৪৮ টা এফএফপিঅ’-ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ কাম অব্যাহত আছে। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু গুজৰাটত গভীৰ সাগৰত মাছ ধৰিবলৈ ট্ৰ’লাৰ ক্ৰয়ৰ বাবে প্ৰদান কৰা আৰ্থিক সাহায্যই সুনীল অৰ্থনীতিৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন কৰিছে আৰু মাছমৰীয়া সমাজ বিশেষকৈ মহিলাসকলক অৰ্থনৈতিকভাৱে সবল কৰি তুলিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে লাভ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে চেনি আৰু দুগ্ধ খণ্ডত বৃত্তাকাৰ অৰ্থনীতিক উৎসাহিত কৰিব লাগে। সমবায় চেনি কলসমূহৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰদান কৰা ১,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ চৰকাৰী অনুদানৰ ভিত্তিত এনচিডিচি-এ ইথানল উদ্যোগ, ক’-জেন আৰু কাৰ্য্যকৰী মূলধনৰ বাবে ৫৬ টা চেনি কললৈ ১০,০০৫ কোটি টকা আগবঢ়াইছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে সমবায়-ভিত্তিক “ভাৰত টেক্সি” ৰাইড-হেলিং সেৱা স্থাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এনচিডিচি-এ এটি মূল ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। নতুন বহু-ৰাজ্যিক সমবায় সমিতিখনৰ পঞ্জীয়ন সম্পন্ন হৈছে আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত বিকাশৰ লগতে চালকৰ নামভৰ্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰা হৈছে।
এনচিডিচি-এ বিজয়াৱাড়াত নতুন আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্য্যালয় তথা জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ, লাডাখ, ছিকিম, মণিপুৰ, মিজোৰাম, ত্ৰিপুৰা, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, মেঘালয় আৰু নাগালেণ্ডত উপ-কাৰ্য্যালয় স্থাপন কৰি সমবায়ৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে।
২০২৫-ৰ ৩১ জুলাইত অনুমোদিত ২,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ চৰকাৰী অনুদানৰ ভিত্তিত এনচিডিচি-এ দুগ্ধ, পশুধন, মীন, চেনি, বস্ত্ৰশিল্প, খাদ্য সংসাধন, মজুতকৰণ, শীতল মজুতকৰণ, কৃষি আৰু মহিলা সমবায় সমিতিসমূহক ৰেহাইমূলক হাৰত দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী আৰু কৰ্মক্ষম মূলধনী ঋণ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ২০,০০০ কোটি টকা সংগ্ৰহ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ এনচিডিচি-এ নগৰীয়া সমবায় বেংক আৰু সহকাৰ সাৰথিৰ ছত্ৰ সংগঠনলৈ যথেষ্ট সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে, ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে নগৰ আৰু গ্ৰামীণ সমবায় বেংকসমূহলৈ প্ৰযুক্তি সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব।
যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ এনচিডিচি-ৰ “ক’অপাৰেটিভ ইন্টাৰ্ণ” কাৰ্য্যক্ৰম ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ অধীনত নিৰ্বাচিত ইন্টাৰ্ণসকলে সমবায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক কাৰিকৰী আৰু পৰিচালনামূলক সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে।
এনচিডিচি-ৰ সাধাৰণ পৰিষদত ভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ, শীৰ্ষ সমবায় সংগঠন আৰু নিটি আয়োগৰ উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ৫১ জন সদস্য আছে। এই পৰিষদ হৈছে সমবায় উন্নয়ন, কৃষি, গ্ৰাম্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট খণ্ডসমূহলৈ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য আগবঢ়োৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰণয়নৰ বাবে দায়বদ্ধ শীৰ্ষ সংস্থা।