Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the 92nd General Council Meeting of the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) in New Delhi
Shri Amit Shah said that NCDC has emerged as a strong instrument for empowering cooperative societies and providing them with financial assistance
Cooperation Minister Shri Shah emphasized promoting circular economy in the sugar and dairy sector, which will directly benefit farmers
Shri Amit Shah said that NCDC has played a pivotal role in launching the country’s first cooperative taxi service; this will greatly benefit drivers
Over the last 4 years, the financial assistance provided by NCDC to cooperative institutions has increased nearly four times, reaching ₹95,200 crore
Strengthening of 1,070 FFPOs with NCDC’s support; work underway on 2,348 more
Shri Amit Shah called for special focus on dairy, livestock, fisheries, and women cooperative societies: NCDC to allocate ₹20,000 crore
NCDC promoting the Blue Economy: Trawlers provided for deep-sea fishing have financially empowered women
By opening new offices in Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, and the Northeast, NCDC has expanded its network
19 NOV 2025 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today addressed the 92nd General Council Meeting of the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) in New Delhi. He said that following the establishment of the Ministry of Cooperation under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the cooperative sector has witnessed unprecedented progress, and NCDC has emerged as the principal foundation of this transformation. Shri Shah stated that the Government is committed to bringing positive change to the lives of farmers, rural families, fishers, small producers, and entrepreneurs through the cooperative movement, and cooperation is playing a vital role in the nation’s efforts toward self-reliance.
In his address, Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah said that NCDC, established to empower cooperative societies and make financial assistance accessible to them, has increased its total disbursement from ₹24,700 crore in the financial year 2020-21 to ₹95,200 crore in 2024-25. Over the past four years, NCDC has undertaken major initiatives to strengthen the cooperative sector and has set new benchmarks in financial inclusion, innovation, and expansion.
Shri Amit Shah said that cooperation is an excellent model for making India a developed economy because it ensures participation and livelihood opportunities in rural areas. In the last four years, NCDC has registered a compound annual growth rate of over 40 percent, maintained zero net NPA, and achieved its highest-ever net profit of ₹807 crore, which has strengthened the institution’s credibility and reputation. NCDC has effectively worked in the sectors of dairy, food processing, textiles, and marketing through DCCBs, State Cooperative Banks, and State Marketing Federations.
The efforts being undertaken for PACS as Farmer Producer Organizations are ensuring that farmers receive fair value for their produce and community benefit is being encouraged over individual profit.
To promote organic farming, organic production, and exports following the Green Revolution, multi-state cooperative institutions such as National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL), and National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) are committed to driving these initiatives.
In the fisheries sector, NCDC has achieved the target of formation and strengthening of 1,070 FFPOs and work is underway to strengthen 2,348 FFPOs under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samriddhi Sah-Yojana. Financial assistance provided for purchasing trawlers for deep-sea fishing in Maharashtra and Gujarat has boosted the Blue Economy and economically empowered the fishing community, especially women.
Shri Amit Shah said that the circular economy should be encouraged in the sugar and dairy sectors to increase profitability. Based on the ₹1,000 crore government grant provided for modernizing cooperative sugar mills, NCDC has disbursed ₹10,005 crore to 56 sugar mills for ethanol plants, co-gen, and working capital, enabling mills to access alternative income streams and low-interest loans.
Shri Amit Shah stated that NCDC is playing a key role in establishing the cooperative-based “Bharat Taxi” ride-hailing service. The new multi-state cooperative society has been registered, and driver enrolment along with technological development is under progress.
NCDC has expanded the reach of cooperation by establishing a new regional office in Vijayawada and sub-offices in Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Sikkim, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, and Nagaland.
Based on the ₹2,000 crore government grant approved on 31 July 2025, NCDC is mobilizing ₹20,000 crore to provide long-term and working-capital loans at concessional rates to dairy, livestock, fisheries, sugar, textile, food processing, storage, cold storage, agriculture, and women cooperative societies. Alongside this, NCDC has provided substantial support to the umbrella organization of urban cooperative banks and Sahakar Sarathi, through which technology services will be delivered to urban and rural cooperative banks.
To increase youth participation, NCDC’s “Cooperative Intern” programme is being implemented effectively, under which selected interns are providing technical and managerial support to cooperative institutions.
The General Council of NCDC comprised of 51 members, including senior officials from various ministries, state governments, top cooperative organizations, and NITI Aayog. This Council is the apex body responsible for formulating policies and guidelines for financing cooperative development, agriculture, rural infrastructure, and allied sectors.

تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ کا نئی دہلی میں نیشنل کوآپریٹیو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) کی 92ویں جنرل کونسل میٹنگ سے خطاب
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ این سی ڈی سی کوآپریٹیو کو بااختیار بنانے اور انہیں مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط ذریعہ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے
تعاون کے وزیر جناب شاہ نے شوگر ملوں اور ڈیری سیکٹر میں سرکلر اکانومی کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جس سے کسانوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ این سی ڈی سی نے ملک کی پہلی کوآپریٹیو ٹیکسی سروس شروع کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، اس سے ڈرائیوروں کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا
گزشتہ کچھ برسوں میں کوآپریٹیو کے لیے این سی ڈی کی مالی امداد تقریباً چار گنا بڑھ کر95,200 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے
این سی ڈی سی کی مدد سے 1,070 ایف ایف پی او ایس کو مستحکم کیا گیا ہے، جن میں 2,348 پر کام جاری ہے
جناب شاہ نے ڈیری، لائیوا سٹاک، ماہی پروری اور خواتین کے تعاون پر خصوصی توجہ دینے پر زور دیا: این سی ڈی سی 20,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کرے گا
این سی ڈی سی بلیو اکانومی کو فروغ دے رہا ہے: گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے ٹرالروں کی فراہمی سے خواتین معاشی طور پر بااختیار ہو گئی ہیں
این سی ڈی سی جموں و کشمیر، لداخ اور شمال مشرق میں نئے دفاتر کھول کر اپنے نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دیتا ہے
19 NOV 2025 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں نیشنل کوآپریٹیو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) کی 92ویں جنرل کونسل میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں تعاون کی وزارت کی تشکیل کے بعد کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر میں بے مثال ترقی ہوئی ہے اور این سی ڈی سی اس تبدیلی کے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت کوآپریٹیو تحریک کے ذریعے کسانوں، دیہی خاندانوں، مچھلی کے کاشتکاروں، چھوٹے پروڈیوسروں اور کاروباریوں کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کی کوششوں میں کوآپریٹیو اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹیو کو بااختیار بنانے اور انہیں مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے قائم کی گئی این سی ڈی سی کی کل تقسیم مالی سال 2020-21 میں 24,700 (چوبیس ہزار سات سو)کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2024-25 میں95,200 (پچانوے ہزار دوسو)کروڑ روپے ہوگئی ہے۔ گزشتہ چار برسوں میں این سی ڈی سی نے کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں اور مالی شمولیت، اختراع اور توسیع کی نئی جہتیں قائم کی ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹیو ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ معیشت بنانے کے لیے ایک بہترین نمونہ ہے، کیونکہ یہ دیہی علاقوں میں شراکت اور ذریعہ معاش کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ گزشتہ چار برسوں میں این سی ڈی سی نے 40 فیصد سے زیادہ کی جامع سالانہ ترقی کی شرح ریکارڈ کی ہے، صفر خالص این پی اے ایس کو برقرار رکھا ہے اور807 کروڑ روپے کا اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ خالص منافع حاصل کیا ہے، جس سے ادارے کی ساکھ اور اس ساکھ کو تقویت ملی ہے۔ این سی ڈی سی نے ڈیری، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، ٹیکسٹائل اور مارکیٹنگ کے شعبوں میں ڈی سی سی بی ایس ریاستی کوآپریٹو بینکوں اور اسٹیٹ مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشنز کے ذریعے مؤثر طریقے سے کام کیا ہے۔
پی اے سی ایس (فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز) کو تیار کرنے کی کوششیں اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہیں کہ کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار پر منصفانہ منافع ملے اور انفرادی منافع پر کمیونٹی فوائد کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے۔
نیشنل کوآپریٹو ایکسپورٹ لمیٹڈ ( این سی ای ایل)، انڈین سیڈ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ (بی بی ایس ایس ایل) اور نیشنل کوآپریٹیو آرگینک لمیٹڈ ( این سی او ایل) جیسی ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹیو سبز انقلاب کے بعد نامیاتی کاشتکاری، نامیاتی پیداوار اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں این سی ڈی سی نے 1,070 ایف ایف پی او ایس کے قیام اور مضبوطی کا ہدف حاصل کیا ہے اور پردھان منتری متسیہ کسان سمردھی یوجنا کے تحت 2,348 ایف ایف پی او ایس کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کام جاری ہے۔ مہاراشٹرا اور گجرات میں گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے ٹرالروں کی خریداری کے لیے فراہم کی گئی مالی امداد نے نیلی معیشت کو فروغ دیا ہے اور ماہی گیری برادری خصوصاً خواتین کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنایا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ چینی اور ڈیری کے شعبوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ منافع کمانے کے لیے سرکلر اکانومی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے۔ کوآپریٹیو شوگر ملوں کی جدید کاری کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ 1,000 کروڑ کی گرانٹ کی بنیاد پر این سی ڈی سی نے ایتھنول پلانٹس، کو-جین اور ورکنگ کیپیٹل کے لیے 56 شوگر ملوں کو 10,005 (دس ہزار پانچ)کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں اور انہیں آمدنی کا متبادل ذریعہ اور کم شرحوں پر کریڈٹ تک رسائی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے بتایا کہ NCDC کوآپریٹو پر مبنی "بھارت ٹیکسی" سواری ہیلنگ سروس کے قیام میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ ایک نیا ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو رجسٹر کیا گیا ہے، اور ڈرائیور کی رکنیت اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی جاری ہے۔
این سی ڈی سی نے وجے واڑہ میں ایک نیا علاقائی دفتر اور جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، سکم، منی پور، میزورم، تری پورہ، اروناچل پردیش، میگھالیہ اور ناگالینڈ میں ذیلی دفاتر قائم کیے ہیں جو کوآپریٹیو کو دور دراز علاقوں تک لے جا رہے ہیں۔
31 جولائی 2025 کو منظور شدہ 2,000 (دوہزار)کروڑ روپے کی سرکاری گرانٹ کی بنیاد پر این سی ڈی سی نے 20,000 (بیس ہزار)کروڑ روپے کو متحرک کیا ہے اور ڈیری، لائیوا سٹاک، ماہی پروری، چینی، ٹیکسٹائل، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، گودام، کولڈ اسٹوریج، زراعت اور خواتین کے کوآپریٹیو کو رعایتی شرحوں پر طویل مدتی اور کام کرنے والا سرمایہ فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ این سی ڈی سی نے شہری کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کی ایک علا قائی تنظیم، سہکار سارتھی کو بھی اہم مدد فراہم کی ہے، جو شہری اور دیہی کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو ٹیکنالوجی کی خدمات فراہم کرے گی۔
نوجوانوں کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے این سی ڈی سی کا‘کوآپریٹیو انٹرن’ پروگرام مؤثر طریقے سے کام کر رہا ہے، جس میں منتخب انٹرنز کوآپریٹیو کو تکنیکی اور انتظامی معاونت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
این سی ڈی سی کی جنرل کونسل 51 ارکان پر مشتمل ہے، جس میں مختلف وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں، اعلیٰ کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں اور نیتی آیوگ کے سینئر افسران شامل ہیں۔ یہ کونسل ایک اعلیٰ ادارہ ہے جو کوآپریٹیو ڈیولپمنٹ، زراعت، دیہی انفراسٹرکچر اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کی مالی اعانت کے لیے پالیسیاں اور رہنما اصول وضع کرتا ہے۔