Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the 92nd General Council Meeting of the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) in New Delhi
Shri Amit Shah said that NCDC has emerged as a strong instrument for empowering cooperative societies and providing them with financial assistance
Cooperation Minister Shri Shah emphasized promoting circular economy in the sugar and dairy sector, which will directly benefit farmers
Shri Amit Shah said that NCDC has played a pivotal role in launching the country’s first cooperative taxi service; this will greatly benefit drivers
Over the last 4 years, the financial assistance provided by NCDC to cooperative institutions has increased nearly four times, reaching ₹95,200 crore
Strengthening of 1,070 FFPOs with NCDC’s support; work underway on 2,348 more
Shri Amit Shah called for special focus on dairy, livestock, fisheries, and women cooperative societies: NCDC to allocate ₹20,000 crore
NCDC promoting the Blue Economy: Trawlers provided for deep-sea fishing have financially empowered women
By opening new offices in Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, and the Northeast, NCDC has expanded its network
19 NOV 2025 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today addressed the 92nd General Council Meeting of the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) in New Delhi. He said that following the establishment of the Ministry of Cooperation under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the cooperative sector has witnessed unprecedented progress, and NCDC has emerged as the principal foundation of this transformation. Shri Shah stated that the Government is committed to bringing positive change to the lives of farmers, rural families, fishers, small producers, and entrepreneurs through the cooperative movement, and cooperation is playing a vital role in the nation’s efforts toward self-reliance.
In his address, Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah said that NCDC, established to empower cooperative societies and make financial assistance accessible to them, has increased its total disbursement from ₹24,700 crore in the financial year 2020-21 to ₹95,200 crore in 2024-25. Over the past four years, NCDC has undertaken major initiatives to strengthen the cooperative sector and has set new benchmarks in financial inclusion, innovation, and expansion.
Shri Amit Shah said that cooperation is an excellent model for making India a developed economy because it ensures participation and livelihood opportunities in rural areas. In the last four years, NCDC has registered a compound annual growth rate of over 40 percent, maintained zero net NPA, and achieved its highest-ever net profit of ₹807 crore, which has strengthened the institution’s credibility and reputation. NCDC has effectively worked in the sectors of dairy, food processing, textiles, and marketing through DCCBs, State Cooperative Banks, and State Marketing Federations.
The efforts being undertaken for PACS as Farmer Producer Organizations are ensuring that farmers receive fair value for their produce and community benefit is being encouraged over individual profit.
To promote organic farming, organic production, and exports following the Green Revolution, multi-state cooperative institutions such as National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL), and National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL) are committed to driving these initiatives.
In the fisheries sector, NCDC has achieved the target of formation and strengthening of 1,070 FFPOs and work is underway to strengthen 2,348 FFPOs under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samriddhi Sah-Yojana. Financial assistance provided for purchasing trawlers for deep-sea fishing in Maharashtra and Gujarat has boosted the Blue Economy and economically empowered the fishing community, especially women.
Shri Amit Shah said that the circular economy should be encouraged in the sugar and dairy sectors to increase profitability. Based on the ₹1,000 crore government grant provided for modernizing cooperative sugar mills, NCDC has disbursed ₹10,005 crore to 56 sugar mills for ethanol plants, co-gen, and working capital, enabling mills to access alternative income streams and low-interest loans.
Shri Amit Shah stated that NCDC is playing a key role in establishing the cooperative-based “Bharat Taxi” ride-hailing service. The new multi-state cooperative society has been registered, and driver enrolment along with technological development is under progress.
NCDC has expanded the reach of cooperation by establishing a new regional office in Vijayawada and sub-offices in Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Sikkim, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, and Nagaland.
Based on the ₹2,000 crore government grant approved on 31 July 2025, NCDC is mobilizing ₹20,000 crore to provide long-term and working-capital loans at concessional rates to dairy, livestock, fisheries, sugar, textile, food processing, storage, cold storage, agriculture, and women cooperative societies. Alongside this, NCDC has provided substantial support to the umbrella organization of urban cooperative banks and Sahakar Sarathi, through which technology services will be delivered to urban and rural cooperative banks.
To increase youth participation, NCDC’s “Cooperative Intern” programme is being implemented effectively, under which selected interns are providing technical and managerial support to cooperative institutions.
The General Council of NCDC comprised of 51 members, including senior officials from various ministries, state governments, top cooperative organizations, and NITI Aayog. This Council is the apex body responsible for formulating policies and guidelines for financing cooperative development, agriculture, rural infrastructure, and allied sectors.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (NCDC) की 92वीं महापरिषद की बैठक को संबोधित किया
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि NCDC सहकारी समितियों को सशक्त बनाने तथा उन्हें वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराने का एक मजबूत माध्यम बन कर उभरी है
सहकारिता मंत्री श्री शाह ने चीनी मिलें व डेयरी क्षेत्र में सर्कुलर इकॉनमी को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया, जिसका सीधा लाभ किसानों को मिलेगा
श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश की पहली सहकारी टैक्सी सेवा को जमीन पर उतारने में NCDC की महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका; इससे ड्राइवरों को होगा बड़ा फायदा
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में NCDC द्वारा सहकारी संस्थाओं को दी जाने वाली वित्तीय सहायता लगभग 4 गुना बढ़कर ₹95,200 करोड़ पहुंची
NCDC की मदद से 1,070 FFPOs का सुदृढ़ीकरण, 2,348 पर काम जारी
श्री शाह ने डेयरी, पशुधन, मत्स्य व महिला सहकारी समितियों पर विशेष ध्यान देने को कहा: NCDC द्वारा किया जायेगा ₹20,000 करोड़ का आवंटन
NCDC दे रहा ब्लू इकोनॉमी को बढ़ावा: गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के लिए दिए गए ट्रॉलरों से महिलाएं हुई आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत
जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख और पूर्वोत्तर में नए कार्यालय खोलकर NCDC ने बढ़ाया नेटवर्क
19 NOV 2025 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) की 92वीं महापरिषद की बैठक को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता मंत्रालय के गठन के बाद सहकारी क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति हुई है और एनसीडीसी इस परिवर्तन का प्रमुख आधार बनकर उभरा है। श्री शाह ने बताया कि सरकार सहकारिता आंदोलन के माध्यम से किसानों, ग्रामीण परिवारों, मत्स्यपालकों, छोटे उत्पादकों तथा उद्यमियों के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और सहकारिता देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सहकारी समितियों को सशक्त बनाने और उन्हें वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से स्थापित एनसीडीसी का कुल संवितरण वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के 24,700 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 95,200 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुँच गया है। पिछले चार वर्षों में एनसीडीसी ने सहकारिता क्षेत्र को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं और वित्तीय समावेशन, नवाचार तथा विस्तार के नए आयाम स्थापित किए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत को विकसित अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए सहकारिता एक श्रेष्ठ मॉडल है, क्योंकि यह ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की भागीदारी और आजीविका सुनिश्चित करता है। बीते चार वर्षों में एनसीडीसी ने 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर दर्ज की है, शुद्ध एनपीए शून्य रखा है और 807 करोड़ रुपये का सर्वोच्च शुद्ध लाभ अर्जित किया है, जिससे संस्था की विश्वसनीयता और साख मजबूत हुई है। एनसीडीसी ने डीसीसीबी, स्टेट कोआपरेटिव बैंकों और स्टेट मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन के माध्यम से डेयरी, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, कपड़ा एवं विपणन के क्षेत्र में प्रभावी कार्य किया है।
किसान उत्पादक संगठन के रूप में पैक्स के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों से यह सुनिश्चित हो रहा है कि किसानों को उनकी उपज पर उचित लाभ मिले तथा व्यक्तिगत लाभ के स्थान पर सामुदायिक लाभ को प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है।
हरित क्रांति के बाद जैविक खेती, ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादन और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (NCEL), भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (BBSSL) और राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ऑर्गेनिक लिमिटेड (NCOL) जैसी बहु-राज्य सहकारी संस्थाएँ प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
मत्स्य क्षेत्र में एनसीडीसी ने 1,070 एफएफपीओ के गठन और सुदृढ़ीकरण का लक्ष्य पूरा किया है तथा प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि सह योजना के अंतर्गत 2,348 एफएफपीओ को सुदृढ़ करने का कार्य प्रगति पर है। महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात में गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने हेतु ट्रॉलर खरीदने के लिए प्रदान की गई वित्तीय सहायता से ब्लू इकोनॉमी और मत्स्य समुदाय, विशेषकर महिलाओं का आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण हुआ है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि चीनी व डेयरी के क्षेत्र में अधिक लाभ के लिए सर्कुलर इकॉनमी को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाना चाहिए। सहकारी चीनी मिलों के आधुनिकीकरण हेतु सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किए गए 1,000 करोड़ रुपये के अनुदान के आधार पर एनसीडीसी ने 56 चीनी मिलों को इथेनॉल संयंत्र, को-जेन और कार्यशील पूंजी के लिए 10,005 करोड़ रुपये का संवितरण किया है, जिससे मिलों को वैकल्पिक आय स्रोत और कम दर पर ऋण प्राप्त हुआ है।
श्री अमित शाह ने बताया कि एनसीडीसी सहकारिता आधारित “भारत टैक्सी” राइड-हेलिंग सेवा की स्थापना में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है, नई बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति का पंजीकरण हो चुका है और ड्राइवर सदस्यता तथा तकनीकी विकास जारी है।
एनसीडीसी ने विजयवाड़ा में नया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय तथा जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख, सिक्किम, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, त्रिपुरा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मेघालय और नागालैंड में उप-कार्यालय स्थापित कर सहकारिता को दूरस्थ स्थानों तक पहुँचाया है।
31 जुलाई 2025 को स्वीकृत 2,000 करोड़ रुपये के सरकारी अनुदान के आधार पर एनसीडीसी 20,000 करोड़ रुपये जुटाकर डेयरी, पशुधन, मत्स्य पालन, चीनी, कपड़ा, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, भंडारण, कोल्ड स्टोरेज, कृषि और महिला सहकारी समितियों को रियायती दरों पर दीर्घकालिक एवं कार्यशील पूंजी उपलब्ध करा रहा है। साथ ही NCDC ने शहरी सहकारी बैंकों के अंब्रेला संगठन और सहकार सारथी में भी महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग दिया गया है, जिससे शहरी और ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों को प्रोद्योगिकी सेवाएं प्रदान की जाएँगी।
युवाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए एनसीडीसी का “कोऑपरेटिव इंटर्न” कार्यक्रम प्रभावी रूप से संचालित हो रहा है, जिसके अंतर्गत चयनित प्रशिक्षु सहकारी संस्थाओं को तकनीकी और प्रबंधकीय सहयोग प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
एनसीडीसी की महापरिषद में 51 सदस्य शामिल रहे, जिनमें विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, शीर्ष सहकारी समितियों और नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद रहे। यह परिषद सहकारी विकास, कृषि, ग्रामीण अवसंरचना और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में वित्तपोषण हेतु नीतियाँ व दिशा-निर्देश निर्धारित करने वाला सर्वोच्च निकाय है।