जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने छठे राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार और जल संचय जन भागीदारी पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
प्रभावी जल प्रबंधन तभी संभव है जब व्यक्ति, परिवार, समाज और सरकार मिलकर काम करे : राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
राष्ट्रपति ने भारत की “सुजलाम”विरासत को याद किया, जल संसाधनों के प्रबंधन और संरक्षण हेतु नव-संकल्प का आह्वान किया
जल संचय-जन भागीदारी के तहत एक वर्ष में 35 लाख भूजल पुनर्भरण संरचनाएं निर्मित की गईं
छठे राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारों में राज्यों में महाराष्ट्र ने पहला, गुजरात ने दूसरा और हरियाणा ने तीसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया
18 NOV 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में छठे राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार- 2024 तथा जल संचय जन भागीदारी पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। 10 श्रेणियों में संयुक्त विजेताओं सहित 46 वजेताओं को जल संरक्षण एवं प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में उनके उत्कृष्ट कार्य हेतु सम्मानित किया गया। प्रत्येक विजेता को प्रशस्ति पत्र, ट्रॉफी और कुछ श्रेणियों में नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। इसके अतिरिक्त जल संचय जन भागीदारी पहल में के अंतर्गत भूजल पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं के विकास में उल्लेखनीय योगदान हेतु 100 जाने-माने अवॉर्डी को भी सम्मानित किया गया।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत पारंपरिक ‘जल कलश’समारोह से हुई।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने सभी पुरस्कार विजेताओं की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि इन सभी लोगों ने अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में जल से संबंधित समस्याओं के समाधान हेतु सराहनीय पहल की है, जिससे समाज में जल के प्रति नई जागरूकता पैदा हुई है। राष्ट्रपति ने मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए महत्वकांक्षी कार्यक्रमों- सभी घरों के लिए साफ जल की उपलब्धता, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में खुले में शौच से मुक्ति तथा जल संरक्षण-की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने “जल संचय जन भागीदारी”योजना की विशेष प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि योजना के आरंभ से अब तक 35 लाख से ज़्यादा भूजल पुनर्भरण संरचनाएं पूरी की जा चुकी हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि 7 नवंबर से पूरा देश हमारे राष्ट्रीय गीत, वंदे मातरम की रचना की 150वीं सालगिरह मना रहा है। इस राष्ट्रीय गीत में बंकिम चंद्र चट्टोपाध्याय ने भारत माता को सलाम करते हुए पहला शब्द “सुजलाम”—अर्थात प्रचुर एवं उत्तम जल संसाधनों वाली -लिखा है, जो राष्ट्र के लिए जल की प्राथमिकता को दर्शाता है। साथ ही, “सुजलाम भारत” एक राष्ट्रीय विजन और पहल है, जो जल स्रोतों के संरक्षण, कुशल जल प्रबंधन और सतत प्रथाओं, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों व हितधारकों के बीच नीतिगत समन्वय पर केंद्रित है।
उन्होंने जल जीवन मिशन की भी प्रशंसा की, जो भारत के हर ग्रामीण घर में साफ और भरोसेमंद नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा पेयजल आपूर्ति कार्यक्रम है। उन्होंने खुशी ज़ाहिर की कि पिछले छह सालों में गांवों के घरों में पीने के पानी की आपूर्ति 17 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 81 प्रतिशत हो गई है। इस कार्यक्रम ने ताज़ा पानी लाने के रोज के काम से राहत देकर ग्रामीण महिलाओं की ज़िंदगी बदल दी है।
उन्होंने कहा कि जल समृद्धि मूल्य श्रृंखला में मदद देने के लिए राज्यों, पंचायतों, जिलों, स्कूलों, व्यक्तियों और संगठनों को प्रोत्साहित करना और सम्मानित करना जरूरी है। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि “जन शक्ति”“जल शक्ति” के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन में मदद कर सकती है।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं के प्रयासों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इन पुरस्कारों ने एक स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धी वातावरण बनाया है। उन्होंने बताया कि बनासकांठा जिले में जनता द्वारा बिना सरकारी वित्तीय सहयोग के किया गया जल संरक्षण कार्य जल प्रबंधन का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है। मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी कहा कि राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार विभिन्न हित धारकों द्वारा अच्छे कार्यों की पहचान करते हुय़े ‘जल समृद्ध भारत’के सरकारी विजन को आगे बढ़ाते हैं।
जल संसाधन, आरडी और जीआर विभाग के सचिव श्री वीएल कांथा राव ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि जल हमारे जीवन का आधार है तथा मंत्रालय जनता के सहयोग से जल संरक्षण और प्रबंधन को जन आंदोलन में बदलने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने जल जल जीवन मिशन, नमामि गंगे, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान और अटल भूजल योजना की उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख किया।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग के सचिव श्री अशोक के.के. मीणा ने अपने समापन संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति महोदया का इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करने और राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार विजेताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए धन्यवाद ज्ञापित किया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से पुरस्कार विजेताओं को धन्यवाद दिया और उल्लेख किया कि उन्होंने जल संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के संदेश को आगे बढ़ाने में एक नया मार्ग, एक नई ऊर्जा और एक नया उत्साह दिखाया है। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय को पुरस्कार विजेताओं द्वारा किये गए अनुकरणीय कार्यों से कुछ और जानने को मिला है, जिसे हमें जनता की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए और आगे ले जाना होगा।
राष्ट्रीय भूजल संसाधन आकलन, 2025 और राष्ट्रीय भूजल गुणवत्ता आकलन, 2025 पर रिपोर्ट भी जल शक्ति मंत्री और मंच पर उपस्थित गण्यमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा जारी की गईं। ये रिपोर्ट केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड और राज्य भूजल संगठनों के एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास को उजागर करती हैं, जो हमारे देश के सबसे अनमोल संसाधनों में से एक की महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य जांच प्रदान करती हैं और गुणवत्ता के समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न को संबोधित करती हैं।
छठे राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार, 2024 विजेताओं की सूची https://www.jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/ पर देखी जा सकती है।
जल संचय जन भागीदारी पहल के बारे में: यह पहल 6 सितंबर, 2024 को सूरत, गुजरात में शुरू की गई थी। यह पहल पूरी सरकार और पूरे समाज के दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रख कर संचालित होती है, जिसका उद्देश्य सामुदायिक संरक्षता और सतत जल प्रबंधन जमीनी स्तर पर बढ़ावा देना है। ये 3सी मंत्र—कम्युनिटी, सीएसआर और कॉस्ट पर आधारित एक सहभागी मॉडल अपनाता है, जो दीर्घकालिक जल सुरक्षा से प्रेरित होकर, यह एक समावेशी मॉडल अपनाता है जो दीर्घकालिक जल सुरक्षा और जल संकट के प्रति मजबूती सुनिश्चित करता है।
इस पहल के तहत, राज्यों को पांच क्षेत्रों में बांटा गया है और ज़िलों को कम से कम 10,000 कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण और भंडारण संरचनाएं बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। उत्तर-पूर्व और पहाड़ी राज्यों के ज़िलों के लिए यह संख्या 3,000 है, जबकि देश भर के नगर निगमों के लिए यह 10,000 है। इन संरचनाओं में छतों पर वर्षा जल संचयन झीलों, तालाबों और बावड़ियों के पुनरुद्धार आदि शामिल हैं।
इस पहल और पुरस्कार पाने वालों की सूची के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए पीआईबी विज्ञप्ति देखें।
(https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188706)

Ministry of Jal Shakti
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu confers 6th National Water Awards and Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari Awards
Effective water management is possible only with the participation of individuals, families, society, and the government: President Droupadi Murmu
President recalls India’s “Sujalam” heritage, urging renewed commitment to manage and conserve water resources
Jal Sanchay–Jan Bhagidari sees creation of 35 lakh groundwater recharge structures in one year
Maharashtra ranks first, Gujarat second and Haryana third among the states for
6th National Water Awards
18 NOV 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, conferred the 6th National Water Awards, 2024, and Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari Awards at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi. 46 winners, including joint winners across 10 categories, were awarded for their exemplary work in the field of water conservation and management. Each award winner was conferred with a citation, a trophy, and cash prizes in certain categories. Also, 100 distinguished awardees were presented for their exemplary contributions to the development of groundwater recharge structures in the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) initiative.
The event started with the traditional ‘Jal Kalash’ ceremony.
Addressing the gathering, President, Smt Droupadi Murmu, praised the award winners, stating that they have taken strong initiative towards solving the problems related to water in their respective areas and through their efforts, have created a new kind of awareness about water in society. President also appreciated the initiatives taken by the Ministry encompassing ambitious programs such as ensuring safe drinking water for all households, eradicating open defecation in rural areas, and conservation of water. She appreciated the “Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari” scheme and congratulated the Ministry for completing more than 35 lakh groundwater recharge structures since the launch of the scheme last year.
She highlighted that from 7th November onward, the entire nation is celebrating the 150th anniversary of the composition of our national song, Vande Mataram. In this national song, the first word written by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay while saluting Mother India is “Sujalam”—meaning rich in good water resources. This reflects the priority of water for our nation. Also, "Sujalam Bharat" is a national vision and initiative focused on water security through rejuvenation of water sources, efficient water management, and sustainable practices. It involves community participation, technological integration and policy convergence across various government departments and stakeholders.
She also lauded the Jal Jeevan Mission, the world’s biggest drinking water supply program for providing safe and reliable tap water to every rural household in India. She expressed pleasure that the drinking water supply to the households in villages has increased from 17% to 81% in the last six years. This programme has transformed the lives of rural women by providing relief from the daily activity of fetching fresh water.
She stated that encouraging and recognizing States, Panchayats, Districts, schools, individuals, and organizations for providing support to the water prosperity value chain. She emphasized that the “Jan Shakti” can help conservation and management of “Jal Shakti”.
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil, expressed gratitude toward the award winners for their efforts in the field of water management and conservation and said that these Awards have made a deep impact and fostered a healthy competitive environment among those working in the water sector. Shri Paatil mentioned that the water conservation efforts undertaken in the Banaskantha District by public without financial support from the Government has set an example of successful water conservation and management in the area. Minister also focused on the National Water Awards as recognition of the good work and efforts made by various stakeholders across the country in attaining the government’s vision of a ‘Jal Samridh Bharat’.
The Secretary, Department of Water Resources, RD & GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri VL Kantha Rao, in his speech, mentioned that water is the foundation of our life and the Ministry of Jal Shakti is focused on water conservation and management in collaboration with the public to turn it into a Jan Andolan. He highlighted the schemes being undertaken by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, mentioning the achievements of Jal Jeevan Mission, Namami Gange, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, and Atal Bhujal Yojana.
The Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, in his concluding remarks, gave a vote of thanks to the President of India for inaugurating the event and encouraging the national water awardees. He especially thanked the awardees and mentioned that they have shown a new path, a new energy, and a new enthusiasm in carrying forward the message of water conservation and management. Ministry of Jal Shakti has come to know something more from the exemplary work performed by awardees, on which we have to build and work more to meet the aspirations of the masses.
Reports on National Groundwater Resource Assessment, 2025 and National Groundwater Quality Assessment, 2025, were also launched by the Minister of Jal Shakti and dignitaries at the dais. The Reports highlight a collaborative effort of the Central Groundwater Board and state groundwater organizations, providing a vital health check on one of our nation's most precious resources and addressing the equally critical question of quality.
The list of 6th National Award Winners, 2024 may be accessed at https://www.jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/.
About Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidiri (JSJB) initiative: JSJB initiative was launched on 6th September 2024 at Surat, Gujarat. The initiative, guided by a Whole-of-Government and Whole-of-Society approach, promotes participatory stewardship and sustainable water governance at the grassroots level. Driven by the 3Cs mantra—Community, CSR, and Cost— it adopts an inclusive model that promotes long-term water security and resilience against water stress.
Under this initiative, States are divided into five zones, and the districts are encouraged to construct a minimum of 10,000 artificial recharge and storage structures. This number is 3,000 for the districts in North-Eastern and Hilly States, while it is 10,000 for Municipal Corporations nationwide. The structures include those for rooftop rainwater harvesting, as well as the rejuvenation of lakes, ponds, and stepwells.
Please refer PIB press release to know more about JSJB initiative and the list of awardees. (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188706)