جل شکتی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے چھٹے نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز اور جل سنچےجن بھاگیداری انعامات سےلوگوں کو نوازا
پانی کا موثر انتظام صرف افراد ، خاندانوں ، معاشرے اور حکومت کی شرکت سے ہی ممکن ہے: صدر دروپدی مرمو
صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستان کے ‘سوجلم’ ورثے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے آبی وسائل کے انتظام اور تحفظ کے لیے نئے عزم پر زور دیا
جل سنچے-جن بھاگیداری میں ایک سال میں زیر زمین پانی کے 35 لاکھ ریچارج ڈھانچے بنائے گئے
چھٹے نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز کے لیے ریاستوں میں مہاراشٹر پہلے ، گجرات دوسرے اور ہریانہ تیسرے نمبر پر ہے
18 NOV 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ءہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں چھٹے نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز ، 2024 ، اور جل سنچے جن بھاگیداری انعامات سے نوازا ۔ 10 زمروں میں مشترکہ فاتحین سمیت 46 فاتحین کو پانی کے تحفظ اور انتظام کے شعبے میں ان کے مثالی کام کے لیے نوازا گیا ۔ ہر ایوارڈ یافتہ کو مخصوص زمروں میں ایک توصیف نامہ ، ایک ٹرافی اور نقد انعامات سے نوازا گیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، جل سنچے جن بھاگیداری (جے ایس جے بی) پہل میں زیر زمین پانی کے ریچارج ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں ان کی مثالی شراکت کے لیے 100 ممتاز ایوارڈ یافتگان کو پیش کیا گیا ۔
تقریب کا آغاز روایتی 'جل کلش' تقریب سے ہوا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہوں نے اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں پانی سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے مضبوط پہل کی ہے اور اپنی کوششوں کے ذریعے معاشرے میں پانی کے بارے میں ایک نئی قسم کی بیداری پیدا کی ہے ۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے تمام گھروں کے لیے پینے کے صاف پانی کو یقینی بنانے ، دیہی علاقوں میں کھلے میں رفع حاجت کے خاتمے اور پانی کے تحفظ جیسے کثیر جہتی پروگراموں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے وزارت کی طرف سے کیے گئے اقدامات کو بھی سراہا ۔ انہوں نے ‘‘جل سنچے جن بھاگیداری’’ اسکیم کی تعریف کی اور گزشتہ سال اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے 35 لاکھ سے زیادہ زیر زمین پانی کے ریچارج ڈھانچے کو مکمل کرنے پر وزارت کو مبارکباد دی ۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ 7 نومبر سے پورا ملک ہمارے قومی گیت وندے ماترم کی 150 ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے ۔ اس قومی گیت میں ، مادر وطن کو سلام پیش کرتے ہوئے بنکم چندر چٹوپادھیائے کا لکھا ہوا پہلا لفظ ‘سجلم’ ہے-جس کا مطلب ہے اچھے آبی وسائل سے مالا مال ۔ یہ ہماری قوم کے لیے پانی کی ترجیح کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ‘‘سوجلم بھارت’’ ایک قومی وژن اور پہل ہے جو آبی ذرائع کے احیا ، موثر آبی انتظام اور پائیدار طریقوں کے ذریعے آبی تحفظ پر مرکوز ہے ۔ اس میں مختلف سرکاری محکموں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت ، تکنیکی انضمام اور پالیسی کنورجنس شامل ہے ۔
انہوں نے ہندوستان کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو محفوظ اور صاف ستھرا نل کا پانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے پروگرام جل جیون مشن کی بھی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ گزشتہ چھ سالوں میں گاؤں کے گھروں میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی 17فیصد سے بڑھ کر 81فیصد ہو گئی ہے ۔ اس پروگرام نے تازہ پانی لانے کی روزمرہ کی سرگرمی سے راحت فراہم کرکے دیہی خواتین کی زندگیوں کو بدل دیا ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستوں ، پنچایتوں ، اضلاع ، اسکولوں ، افراد اور تنظیموں کو آبی خوشحالی ویلیو چین کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی اور تسلیم کرنا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ‘‘جن شکتی’’ ‘‘جل شکتی’’ کے تحفظ اور انتظام میں مدد کر سکتی ہے ۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے پانی کے انتظام اور تحفظ کے شعبے میں ان کی کوششوں کے لیے ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ ان ایوارڈز نے گہرے اثرات مرتب کیے ہیں اور پانی کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والوں کے درمیان صحت مند مسابقتی ماحول کو فروغ دیا ہے ۔ جناب پاٹل نے ذکر کیا کہ حکومت کی مالی مدد کے بغیر عوام کے ذریعے بناس کانٹھا ضلع میں پانی کے تحفظ کی کوششوں نے علاقے میں پانی کے تحفظ اور انتظام کی ایک کامیاب مثال قائم کی ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے حکومت کے ‘جل سمردھ بھارت’ کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں ملک بھر میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے اچھے کام اور کوششوں کے اعتراف کے طور پر نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی ۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے محکمہ آبی وسائل ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر کے سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ پانی ہماری زندگی کی بنیاد ہے اور جل شکتی کی وزارت عوام کے تعاون سے پانی کے تحفظ اور انتظام پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے تاکہ اسے ایک عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے ۔ انہوں نے جل جیون مشن ، نمامی گنگے ، سوچھ بھارت ابھیان اور اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کی کامیابیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جل شکتی کی وزارت کی طرف سے شروع کی جانے والی اسکیموں پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
وزارت جل شکتی ، میں پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب اشوک کے کے مینا نے اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں تقریب کا افتتاح کرنے اور قومی آبی ایوارڈ یافتگان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر ایوارڈ یافتگان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ انہوں نے پانی کے تحفظ اور انتظام کے پیغام کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک نئی راہ ، ایک نئی توانائی اور ایک نیا جوش دکھایا ہے ۔ جل شکتی کی وزارت کو ایوارڈ یافتگان کے مثالی کام سے کچھ اور معلوم ہوا ہے ، جس پر ہمیں عوام کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مزید کام کرنا ہے ۔
نیشنل گراؤنڈ واٹر ریسورس اسسمنٹ ، 2025 اور نیشنل گراؤنڈ واٹر کوالٹی اسسمنٹ ، 2025 سے متعلق رپورٹس کو بھی جل شکتی کے وزیر اور معززین نے اسٹیج پر لانچ کیا ۔ یہ رپورٹیں مرکزی زیر زمین پانی بورڈ اور ریاستی زیر زمین پانی کی تنظیموں کی ایک باہمی تعاون کی کوشش کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں ، جو ہماری قوم کے سب سے قیمتی وسائل میں سے ایک پر صحت کی ایک اہم جانچ فراہم کرتی ہے اور معیار کے اتنے ہی اہم سوال کو حل کرتی ہے ۔
چھٹے نیشنل ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کی فہرست ، 2024 کو اس لنک سے دیکھا جا سکتا ہے https://www.jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/.
جل سنچے جن بھاگیدری (جے ایس جے بی) پہل کے بارے میں: جے ایس جے بی پہل 6 ستمبر 2024 کو سورت ، گجرات میں شروع کی گئی تھی ۔ یہ پہل ، جس کی رہنمائی پوری حکومت اور پورے معاشرے کے نقطہ نظر سے ہوتی ہے ، نچلی سطح پر شراکت دارانہ انتظام اور پائیدار آبی حکمرانی کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔ 3 سی کے منتر-کمیونٹی ، سی ایس آر ، اور لاگت سے چلنے والا یہ ایک جامع ماڈل اپناتا ہے جو پانی کے تناؤ کے خلاف طویل مدتی پانی کی حفاظت اور لچک کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
اس پہل کے تحت ، ریاستوں کو پانچ زونوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے ، اور اضلاع کو کم از کم 10,000 مصنوعی ریچارج اور اسٹوریج ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ تعداد شمال مشرقی اور پہاڑی ریاستوں کے اضلاع کے لیے 3,000 ہے ، جبکہ یہ ملک بھر میں میونسپل کارپوریشنوں کے لیے 10,000 ہے ۔ ان ڈھانچوں میں چھتوں پر بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کے ساتھ ساتھ جھیلوں ، تالابوں اور کنوؤں کی بحالی شامل ہے ۔
جے ایس جے بی پہل اور ایوارڈ یافتگان کی فہرست کے بارے میں مزید جاننے کے لیے براہ کرم پی آئی بی کی پریس ریلیز دیکھیں ۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu confers 6th National Water Awards and Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari Awards
Effective water management is possible only with the participation of individuals, families, society, and the government: President Droupadi Murmu
President recalls India’s “Sujalam” heritage, urging renewed commitment to manage and conserve water resources
Jal Sanchay–Jan Bhagidari sees creation of 35 lakh groundwater recharge structures in one year
Maharashtra ranks first, Gujarat second and Haryana third among the states for
6th National Water Awards
18 NOV 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, conferred the 6th National Water Awards, 2024, and Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari Awards at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi. 46 winners, including joint winners across 10 categories, were awarded for their exemplary work in the field of water conservation and management. Each award winner was conferred with a citation, a trophy, and cash prizes in certain categories. Also, 100 distinguished awardees were presented for their exemplary contributions to the development of groundwater recharge structures in the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) initiative.
The event started with the traditional ‘Jal Kalash’ ceremony.
Addressing the gathering, President, Smt Droupadi Murmu, praised the award winners, stating that they have taken strong initiative towards solving the problems related to water in their respective areas and through their efforts, have created a new kind of awareness about water in society. President also appreciated the initiatives taken by the Ministry encompassing ambitious programs such as ensuring safe drinking water for all households, eradicating open defecation in rural areas, and conservation of water. She appreciated the “Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari” scheme and congratulated the Ministry for completing more than 35 lakh groundwater recharge structures since the launch of the scheme last year.
She highlighted that from 7th November onward, the entire nation is celebrating the 150th anniversary of the composition of our national song, Vande Mataram. In this national song, the first word written by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay while saluting Mother India is “Sujalam”—meaning rich in good water resources. This reflects the priority of water for our nation. Also, "Sujalam Bharat" is a national vision and initiative focused on water security through rejuvenation of water sources, efficient water management, and sustainable practices. It involves community participation, technological integration and policy convergence across various government departments and stakeholders.
She also lauded the Jal Jeevan Mission, the world’s biggest drinking water supply program for providing safe and reliable tap water to every rural household in India. She expressed pleasure that the drinking water supply to the households in villages has increased from 17% to 81% in the last six years. This programme has transformed the lives of rural women by providing relief from the daily activity of fetching fresh water.
She stated that encouraging and recognizing States, Panchayats, Districts, schools, individuals, and organizations for providing support to the water prosperity value chain. She emphasized that the “Jan Shakti” can help conservation and management of “Jal Shakti”.
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil, expressed gratitude toward the award winners for their efforts in the field of water management and conservation and said that these Awards have made a deep impact and fostered a healthy competitive environment among those working in the water sector. Shri Paatil mentioned that the water conservation efforts undertaken in the Banaskantha District by public without financial support from the Government has set an example of successful water conservation and management in the area. Minister also focused on the National Water Awards as recognition of the good work and efforts made by various stakeholders across the country in attaining the government’s vision of a ‘Jal Samridh Bharat’.
The Secretary, Department of Water Resources, RD & GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri VL Kantha Rao, in his speech, mentioned that water is the foundation of our life and the Ministry of Jal Shakti is focused on water conservation and management in collaboration with the public to turn it into a Jan Andolan. He highlighted the schemes being undertaken by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, mentioning the achievements of Jal Jeevan Mission, Namami Gange, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, and Atal Bhujal Yojana.
The Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, in his concluding remarks, gave a vote of thanks to the President of India for inaugurating the event and encouraging the national water awardees. He especially thanked the awardees and mentioned that they have shown a new path, a new energy, and a new enthusiasm in carrying forward the message of water conservation and management. Ministry of Jal Shakti has come to know something more from the exemplary work performed by awardees, on which we have to build and work more to meet the aspirations of the masses.
Reports on National Groundwater Resource Assessment, 2025 and National Groundwater Quality Assessment, 2025, were also launched by the Minister of Jal Shakti and dignitaries at the dais. The Reports highlight a collaborative effort of the Central Groundwater Board and state groundwater organizations, providing a vital health check on one of our nation's most precious resources and addressing the equally critical question of quality.
The list of 6th National Award Winners, 2024 may be accessed at https://www.jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/.
About Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidiri (JSJB) initiative: JSJB initiative was launched on 6th September 2024 at Surat, Gujarat. The initiative, guided by a Whole-of-Government and Whole-of-Society approach, promotes participatory stewardship and sustainable water governance at the grassroots level. Driven by the 3Cs mantra—Community, CSR, and Cost— it adopts an inclusive model that promotes long-term water security and resilience against water stress.
Under this initiative, States are divided into five zones, and the districts are encouraged to construct a minimum of 10,000 artificial recharge and storage structures. This number is 3,000 for the districts in North-Eastern and Hilly States, while it is 10,000 for Municipal Corporations nationwide. The structures include those for rooftop rainwater harvesting, as well as the rejuvenation of lakes, ponds, and stepwells.
Please refer PIB press release to know more about JSJB initiative and the list of awardees. (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188706)