Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivers the sixth Ramnath Goenka Lecture
India is eager to become developed, India is eager to become self-reliant: PM
India is not just an emerging market, India is also an emerging model: PM
Today, the world sees the Indian Growth Model as a model of hope: PM
We are continuously working on the mission of saturation; Not a single beneficiary should be left out from the benefits of any scheme: PM
In our new National Education Policy, we have given special emphasis to education in local languages: PM
17 NOV 2025 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the sixth Ramnath Goenka Lecture organised by The Indian Express in New Delhi today. Shri Modi remarked that today we have gathered to honour a distinguished personality who elevated the power of democracy, journalism, expression, and public movements in India. He highlighted that Shri Ramnath Goenka, as a visionary, an institution builder, a nationalist, and a media leader, established the Indian Express Group not merely as a newspaper but as a mission among the people of India. The Prime Minister noted that under his leadership, the group became a voice for India’s democratic values and national interests. He emphasized that in this era of the 21st century, as India moves forward with the resolve to become developed, Shri Ramnath Goenka’s commitment, efforts, and vision serve as a great source of inspiration. The Prime Minister expressed gratitude to the Indian Express Group for inviting him to deliver this lecture and extended his greetings to all present.
Highlighting that Shri Ramnath Goenka drew deep inspiration from a shloka in the Bhagavad Gita, explaining that this teaching—of performing one’s duty with equanimity towards joy and sorrow, gain and loss, victory and defeat—was deeply embedded in Ramnath Ji’s life and work. Shri Modi remarked that Shri Ramnath Goenka upheld this principle throughout his life, placing duty above all else. He noted that Ramnath Ji supported the Indian National Congress during the freedom movement, later backed the Janata Party, and even contested elections on a Jan Sangh ticket. Regardless of ideology, he always prioritized national interest. The Prime Minister stated that those who worked with Ramnath Ji over the years often recount numerous anecdotes he shared. He recalled how, after Independence, when the issue of atrocities by the Razakars in Hyderabad arose, Ramnath Ji assisted Sardar Patel. In the 1970s, when the student movement in Bihar needed leadership, Ramnath Ji, along with Nanaji Deshmukh, persuaded Shri Jayaprakash Narayan to lead the movement. During the Emergency, when one of the then Prime Minister’s closest ministers summoned and threatened Ramnath Ji with imprisonment, his bold response became part of history’s hidden records. The Prime Minister remarked that while some of these accounts are public and others remain undisclosed, they all reflect Ramnath Ji’s unwavering commitment to truth and his steadfast adherence to duty, regardless of the power he faced.
Shri Modi remarked that Shri Ramnath Goenka was often described as being impatient—not in a negative sense, but in a positive one. He highlighted that it was the kind of impatience that drives the highest levels of effort for change, the kind that stirs still waters into motion. The Prime Minister drew a parallel, stating “today’s India too is impatient—impatient to become developed, impatient to become self-reliant”. He observed that the first twenty-five years of the 21st century have passed swiftly, bringing one challenge after another, yet none could halt India’s momentum.
Noting that the past four to five years have been filled with global challenges, the Prime Minister said that in 2020, the COVID-19 pandemic disrupted economies worldwide, creating widespread uncertainty. The global supply chain was severely impacted, and the world began to drift towards despair. As conditions began to stabilize, turmoil emerged in neighbouring countries. Amidst these crises, India’s economy demonstrated resilience by achieving a high growth rate. Shri Modi highlighted that in 2022, the European crisis affected global supply chains and energy markets, impacting the entire world. Despite this, India’s economic growth continued strongly through 2022–23. In 2023, even as conditions deteriorated in West Asia, India’s growth rate remained robust. He emphasized that even this year, in the face of global instability, India’s growth rate is hovering around seven percent.
“At a time when the world is fearful of disruption, India is confidently moving in the direction of a bright future”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, asserting, “India is not just an emerging market, but also an emerging model”. He highlighted that the world today views the Indian Growth Model as a Model of Hope.
Emphasising that a strong democracy is tested on many parameters, one of the most significant being public participation, Shri Modi noted that the level of people’s confidence and optimism in democracy is most visible during elections. Referring to the results announced on 14 November, he said they were historic, and alongside them, one crucial aspect stood out—no democracy can afford to ignore the increasing participation of its citizens. He pointed out that this time, Bihar recorded the highest voter turnout in its history, with women’s turnout approximately nine percent higher than that of men. He affirmed that this too is a victory of democracy.
Prime Minister Shri Modi remarked that the results in Bihar once again demonstrate the high aspirations of the people of India. He stated that today, citizens place their trust in political parties that work with sincerity to fulfil those aspirations and prioritize development. The Prime Minister respectfully urged every state government—regardless of ideology, whether Left, Right, or Centre—to take note of the lesson from Bihar’s results: the kind of governance delivered today will determine the future of political parties in the years to come. He pointed out that the opposition was given 15 years by the people of Bihar, and while they had the opportunity to contribute significantly to the state’s development, they chose the path of jungle raj. The Prime Minister asserted that the people of Bihar will never forget this betrayal. He emphasized that whether it is the central government or governments led by various parties in the states, the highest priority must be development—development and only development. Shri Modi called upon all state governments to compete in creating better investment environments, to compete in improving ease of doing business, and to compete in advancing development parameters. He stated that such efforts will earn the trust of the people.
Shri Modi remarked that following the Bihar election victory, some individuals—including certain media personalities sympathetic to him—have once again claimed that their party and himself operate in a constant 24x7 election mode. He countered this by stating that winning elections does not require being in election mode, but rather demands being in emotional mode round the clock. He emphasized that when there is an inner restlessness to not waste even a minute, to reduce the hardships of the poor, to provide employment, to ensure healthcare, and to fulfil the aspirations of the middle class, then continuous hard work becomes the driving force. The Prime Minister asserted that when governance is carried out with this emotion and commitment, the results are visible on election day—as was recently witnessed in Bihar.
Sharing an anecdote about Shri Ramnath Goenka receiving a Jan Sangh ticket from Vidisha, Shri Modi said at that time, a discussion took place between Ramnath Ji and Nanaji Deshmukh on whether the organization or the face was more important. Nanaji Deshmukh told Ramnath Ji that he only needed to come for filing his nomination and later to collect his victory certificate. Nanaji then led the campaign through party workers and ensured Ramnath Ji’s victory. Shri Modi clarified that his intention in sharing this story was not to suggest that candidates should only file nominations, but to highlight the dedication of countless workers of their party. He emphasized that lakhs of karyakartas have nurtured their party’s roots with their sweat and continue to do so. He added that in states like Kerala, West Bengal, and Jammu & Kashmir, hundreds of karyakartas have even sacrificed their blood for the party. Shri Modi stated that for a party with such committed workers, the goal is not merely to win elections, but to win the hearts of the people through continuous service.
Emphasizing that for national development, it is essential that its benefits reach everyone, the Prime Minister stated that when government schemes reach the Dalits, the oppressed, the exploited, and the deprived, true social justice is ensured. He observed that in past decades, under the guise of social justice, certain parties and families pursued their own interests.
Shri Modi expressed satisfaction that today, the country is witnessing social justice being translated into reality. He elaborated on what true social justice means, citing the construction of 12 crore toilets which brought dignity to those forced to defecate in the open. He highlighted that 57 crore Jan Dhan bank accounts enabled financial inclusion for those whom previous governments did not even consider worthy of a bank account. He added that 4 crore pucca houses have empowered the poor to dream new dreams and enhanced their capacity to take risks.
Underlining the work done on social security over the past 11 years has been remarkable, the Prime Minister highlighted that today, nearly 94 crore Indians are covered under the social security net, compared to just 25 crore a decade ago. He emphasized that earlier, only 25 crore people benefitted from government social security schemes, whereas now that number has risen to 94 crore—this, he said, is true social justice. Shri Modi added that the government has not only expanded the social security net but is also working with a mission of saturation, ensuring that no eligible beneficiary is left out. He noted that when a government functions with the goal of reaching every beneficiary, it eliminates any scope for discrimination. As a result of such efforts, 25 crore people have overcome poverty in the last 11 years. He remarked that this is why the world today acknowledges that ‘democracy delivers’.
The Prime Minister further cited the Aspirational Districts Programme as another example. He urged people to study the initiative, pointing out that over 100 districts in the country were previously labelled as backward and then neglected by earlier governments. These districts were considered too difficult to develop, and officials posted there were often seen as being punished. He revealed that more than 25 crore citizens live in these backward districts, underscoring the scale and importance of inclusive development.
Prime Minister Shri Modi remarked that had these backward districts remained underdeveloped, India would not have been able to achieve development even in the next hundred years. He stated that this is why the government adopted a new strategy, bringing state governments on board and conducting detailed studies to identify how each district lagged on specific development parameters. Based on these insights, tailored strategies were formulated for each district. Shri Modi highlighted that the country’s best officers—bright and innovative minds—were deployed to these regions. These districts were no longer seen as backward but were redefined as Aspirational Districts. Today, many of these districts are outperforming other districts in their respective states on several development parameters.
Citing Bastar in Chhattisgarh as a notable example, Shri Modi recalled how journalists once needed permits from non-governmental entities more than from the administration to visit the area. Today, the same Bastar is progressing on the path of development. The Prime Minister noted that he was unsure how much coverage the Indian Express had given to the Bastar Olympics, but expressed that Shri Ramnath Goenka would have been very pleased to see how the youth of Bastar are now organizing events like the Bastar Olympics.
Pointing out that when discussing Bastar, it is essential to also address the issue of Naxalism, or Maoist terrorism, Shri Modi stated that while the influence of Naxalism is shrinking across the country, it remains increasingly active within the opposition party. He noted that for the past five decades, nearly every major state in India has been affected by Maoist extremism. The Prime Minister expressed regret that the opposition continued to nurture Maoist terrorism, which rejects the Indian Constitution. He added that they not only supported Naxalism in remote forested areas but also helped it take root in urban centres, even within major institutions.
Remarking that 10–15 years ago, urban Naxals had already entrenched themselves within the opposition, and today, they have transformed the party into what he termed the "Muslim League–Maoist Congress" (MMC). The Prime Minister asserted that this MMC has abandoned national interest for its own selfish motives and is increasingly becoming a threat to the unity of the country.
Prime Minister remarked that as India embarks on a new journey towards becoming a developed nation, the legacy of Shri Ramnath Goenka becomes even more relevant. He recalled how Ramnath Ji fiercely resisted British colonial rule, citing his editorial declaration: “I would rather shut down the newspaper than comply with British orders.” Shri Modi noted that during the Emergency, when another attempt was made to enslave the nation, Ramnath Ji once again stood firm. He highlighted that this year marks fifty years since the Emergency, and Indian Express had demonstrated then that even blank editorials could challenge the mindset that sought to enslave the people.
The Prime Minister further stated that he would speak in detail on the subject of freeing India from the mindset of slavery. He said this requires going back 190 years, even before the First War of Independence in 1857, to the year 1835, when British MP Thomas Babington Macaulay launched a major campaign to uproot India from its cultural foundations. Macaulay had declared his intent to create Indians who would look Indian but think like the British. To achieve this, he did not merely reform India’s education system—he destroyed it entirely. The Prime Minister quoted Mahatma Gandhi, who had said that India’s ancient education system was a beautiful tree that was uprooted and destroyed.
Noting that India’s traditional education system instilled pride in its culture and placed equal emphasis on both learning and skill development, Shri Modi stated that this was precisely why Macaulay sought to dismantle it—and succeeded. Macaulay ensured that British language and thought were given greater recognition during that era, and India paid the price for this in the centuries that followed. The Prime Minister noted that Macaulay broke India’s self-confidence and instilled a sense of inferiority. In one stroke, he discarded thousands of years of India’s knowledge, science, art, culture, and entire way of life.
Emphasizing that this was the moment when the seeds were sown for the belief that progress and greatness could only be achieved through foreign methods, Shri Modi said this mindset became even more entrenched after Independence. India’s education, economy, and societal aspirations became increasingly aligned with foreign models. The Prime Minister observed that pride in indigenous systems diminished, and the swadeshi foundation laid by Mahatma Gandhi was largely forgotten. Governance models began to be sought abroad, and innovation was looked for in foreign lands. This mentality, he stated, led to a societal tendency to consider imported ideas, goods, and services as superior.
Prime Minister remarked that when a nation fails to honour itself, it ends up rejecting its indigenous ecosystem, including the Made in India manufacturing framework. He cited tourism as an example, observing that in every country where tourism has flourished, the people take pride in their historical heritage. In contrast, he noted that post-Independence India witnessed efforts to disown its own legacy. Without pride in heritage, there is no motivation for its preservation, and without preservation, such heritage is reduced to mere ruins of brick and stone. He emphasized that pride in one’s heritage is a prerequisite for the growth of tourism.
Further addressing the issue of local languages, questioning which other country disrespects its own languages, the Prime Minister pointed out that nations like Japan, China, and South Korea adopted many Western practices but never compromised on their native languages. He stated that this is why the new National Education Policy places special emphasis on education in local languages. He clarified unequivocally that the government is not opposed to the English language, but firmly supports Indian languages.
Remarking that the crime committed by Macaulay against India’s cultural and educational foundations will complete 200 years in 2035, Shri Modi issued a national call to action, urging citizens to take a pledge over the next ten years to liberate themselves from the mindset of slavery that Macaulay instilled. He emphasized that the evils and societal afflictions introduced by Macaulay must be eradicated in the coming decade.
The Prime Minister noted that many important topics had been discussed and said he would not take more of the audience’s time. He acknowledged the Indian Express Group as a witness to every transformation and growth story of the nation. As India advances towards the goal of becoming a developed country, he recognized the Group’s continued participation in this journey. He congratulated the Indian Express team for their dedicated efforts in preserving the ideals of Shri Ramnath Goenka and concluded by extending his best wishes for the success of the event.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے چھٹے رام ناتھ گوئنکا لیکچرسے خطاب کیا
بھارت ترقی یافتہ بننے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے، بھارت خود کفیل بننے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت محض ایک ابھرتی ہوئی منڈی نہیں، بلکہ ایک ابھرتا ہوا ماڈل بھی ہے: وزیر اعظم
آج دنیا بھارت کے ترقیاتی ماڈل کو امید کے ایک نمونے کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہم تکمیلیّت (سَینچوریشن) کے مشن پر مسلسل کام کر رہے ہیں، کسی بھی اسکیم کے فائدے سے ایک بھی مستحق محروم نہیں رہنا چاہیے: وزیر اعظم
ہماری نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں، ہم نے مقامی زبانوں میں تعلیم پر خاص زور دیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
17 NOV 2025 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں انڈین ایکسپریس کی جانب سے منعقدہ چھٹے رام ناتھ گوئنکا لیکچر سے خطاب کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج ہم اس منفرد شخصیت کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے جمع ہوئے ہیں جس نے بھارت میں جمہوریت، صحافت، اظہار رائے اور عوامی تحریکوں کی طاقت کو بڑھایا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک دور اندیش، ادارہ ساز، قوم پرست اور میڈیا رہنما کے طور پر جناب رام ناتھ گوئنکا نے انڈین ایکسپریس گروپ کو محض ایک اخبار کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ بھارت کے عوام کے درمیان ایک مشن کے طور پر قائم کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کی قیادت میں یہ گروپ بھارت کے جمہوری اقدار اور قومی مفادات کی آواز بن گیا۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 21ویں صدی کے اس دور میں، جب بھارت ترقی یافتہ ہونے کے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، جناب رام ناتھ گوئنکا کی وابستگی، کوششیں اور دور اندیشی ایک بڑی تحریک اور الہام کا ذریعہ ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس لیکچر کے لیے انہیں مدعو کرنے پر انڈین ایکسپریس گروپ کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور موجودہ تمام شرکاء کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔
جناب رام ناتھ گوئنکا سے بھگوت گیتا کے ایک شلوک سے گہری تحریک حاصل کرنے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ خوشی و غم، فائدہ و نقصان، فتح و شکست کے تئیں برابری کے جذبے کے ساتھ اپنا فرض ادا کرنے کی یہ تعلیم رام ناتھ جی کی زندگی اور کام میں گہرائی سے سرایت کر گئی تھی۔جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جناب رام ناتھ گوئنکا نے زندگی بھر اس اصول کی پاسداری کی اور فرض کو سب سے بلند رکھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رام ناتھ جی نے آزادی کی تحریک کے دوران بھارتی نیشنل کانگریس کی حمایت کی، بعد میں جنتا پارٹی کا ساتھ دیا اور جن سنگھ کے ٹکٹ پر انتخابات بھی لڑے۔ نظریات سے بالاتر ہو کر، انہوں نے ہمیشہ قومی مفاد کو اولین ترجیح دی۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جن لوگوں نے سالوں تک رام ناتھ جی کے ساتھ کام کیا، وہ اکثر ان کے شیئر کیے ہوئے کئی قصے سناتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ آزادی کے بعد، جب حیدرآباد میں رضاکاروں کے ظلم و ستم کا مسئلہ اٹھا، تو رام ناتھ جی نے سردار پٹیل کی مدد کی۔ 1970 کی دہائی میں، جب بہار میں طلبہ تحریک کو قیادت کی ضرورت تھی، تو رام ناتھ جی نے ناناجی دیشمکھ کے ساتھ مل کر جناب جے پرکاش نرائن کو تحریک کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے راضی کیا۔ایمرجنسی کے دوران، جب اس وقت کے وزیرِ اعظم کے ایک قریبی وزیر نے رام ناتھ جی کو بلایا اور قید کی دھمکی دی، تو ان کا بہادرانہ ردعمل تاریخ کے خفیہ ریکارڈ کا حصہ بن گیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ان میں سے کچھ تفصیلات عوام کے لئے دستیاب ہیں اور کچھ ابھی بھی خفیہ ہیں، یہ سب رام ناتھ جی کی سچائی کے تئیں ناقابلِ تسخیر وابستگی اور فرض کے تئیں ان کی مضبوط وفاداری کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں، چاہے ان کے سامنے کتنی بھی بڑی طاقت رہی ہو۔
اردو ترجمہ:
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ رام ناتھ گوئنکا کو اکثر بے صبر قرار دیا جاتا تھا۔منفی معنی میں نہیں بلکہ مثبت معنی میں۔ انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ یہ وہ قسم کی بے صبری تھی جو تبدیلی کے لیے اعلیٰ ترین کوششوں کو تحریک دیتی ہے، وہی بے صبری جو ساکن پانی کو حرکت میں لے آتی ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے ایک مماثلت قائم کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ آج کا بھارت بھی بے صبر ہے،ترقی کرنے کے لیے بے صبر، خود کفیل بننے کے لیے بے صبر۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 21ویں صدی کے پہلے پچیس سال تیزی سے گزرتے گئے، ایک کے بعد ایک چیلنجز آئے، پھر بھی کسی نے بھارت کی رفتار کو نہیں روکا۔
گزشتہ چار پانچ سالوں کو عالمی چیلنجوں سے بھرپور قرار دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 2020 میں کووڈ-19 وبا نے دنیا بھر کی معیشتوں کو ہلا کر رکھ دیا اور وسیع پیمانے پر غیر یقینی صورتحال پیدا کر دی۔ عالمی سپلائی چین بری طرح متاثر ہوئی اور دنیا مایوسی کی طرف بڑھنے لگی۔ جیسے ہی حالات مستحکم ہونے لگے، پڑوسی ممالک میں ہنگامے پیدا ہونے لگے۔ان بحرانوں کے درمیان، بھارت کی معیشت نے اعلیٰ ترقی کی شرح حاصل کر کے لچک کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ 2022 میں یورپی بحران نے عالمی سپلائی چین اور توانائی کے بازاروں کو متاثر کیا، جس کا اثر پوری دنیا پر پڑا۔ اس کے باوجود، بھارت کی معاشی ترقی 2022-23 تک مضبوطی سے جاری رہی۔2023 میں، حالانکہ مغربی ایشیا میں حالات خراب ہوئے، بھارت کی ترقی کی شرح مستحکم رہی۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اس سال بھی، عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے باوجود، بھارت کی ترقی کی شرح تقریباً سات فیصد کے قریب ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہاکہ ایسے وقت میں جب دنیا انتشار سے خوفزدہ ہے، بھارت اعتماد کے ساتھ روشن مستقبل کی طرف آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ بھارت صرف ایک ابھرتی ہوئی منڈی نہیں، بلکہ ایک ابھرتا ہوا ماڈل بھی ہے۔انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ آج دنیا بھارتی ترقیاتی ماڈل کو امید کے ایک نمونے کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ایک مضبوط جمہوریت کئی معیارات پر پرکھی جاتی ہے، جن میں سب سے اہم معیار عوامی شراکت داری ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جمہوریت میں لوگوں کا اعتماد اور امید انتخابات کے دوران سب سے زیادہ ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ 14 نومبر کو اعلان ہونے والے نتائج کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تاریخی تھے، اور ان کے ساتھ ایک اہم پہلو بھی سامنے آیا کہ کوئی بھی جمہوریت اپنے شہریوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت داری کو نظرانداز نہیں کر سکتا۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس بار بہار میں تاریخ کی سب سے زیادہ رائے دہی ہوئی، جہاں خواتین کی رائے دہی کی شرح مردوں سے تقریباً نو فیصد زیادہ رہی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بھی جمہوریت کی فتح ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بہار کے نتائج ایک بار پھر بھارت کے عوام کی بلند توقعات کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج، شہری اُن سیاسی جماعتوں پر اعتماد کرتے ہیں جو اُن توقعات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے دیانتداری سے کام کرتی ہیں اور ترقی کو ترجیح دیتی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہر ریاستی حکومت سےچاہے وہ کسی بھی نظریے کی ہو، بائیں بازو، دائیں بازو یا مرکز کی۔بہار کے نتائج سے سبق لینے کی مؤدبانہ اپیل کی اور کہا کہ آج دیا گیا حکومت کا پیغام آنے والے سالوں میں سیاسی جماعتوں کے مستقبل کا تعین کرے گا۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ بہار کی عوام نے اپوزیشن کو 15 سال دیے تھے، اور اگرچہ اُن کے پاس ریاست کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کا موقع تھا، انہوں نے جنگل راج کا راستہ اختیار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ بہار کی عوام اس دھوکے کو کبھی نہیں بھولیں گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ چاہے مرکز کی حکومت ہو یا ریاستوں میں مختلف جماعتوں کی قیادت والی حکومتیں، سب سے اہم ترجیح ترقی ہونی چاہیے یعنی ترقی اور صرف ترقی۔ جناب مودی نے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں سے بہتر سرمایہ کاری کے ماحول پیدا کرنے، کاروبار میں آسانی لانے، اور ترقی کے معیارات کو آگے بڑھانے میں مقابلہ کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے اقدامات سے عوام کا اعتماد حاصل ہوگا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بہار کے انتخابات میں فتح کے بعد، بعض افرادجن میں کچھ صحافی بھی شامل ہیں جو ان کے لیے ہمدردی رکھتے ہیں انھوں نے ایک بار پھر دعویٰ کیا کہ ان کی پارٹی اور وہ خود مسلسل چوبیس گھنٹے انتخابی موڈ میں رہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس کا جواب دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ انتخابات جیتنے کے لیے انتخابی موڈ میں رہنے کی ضرورت نہیں، بلکہ چوبیس گھنٹے جذباتی موڈ میں رہنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔انہوں نے زور دیا کہ جب ہر لمحہ ضائع نہ کرنے، غریبوں کی مشکلات کم کرنے، روزگار فراہم کرنے، صحت کی سہولیات یقینی بنانے، اور متوسط طبقے کی توقعات کو پورا کرنے کی داخلی بے چینی ہو، تو مسلسل محنت ہی اصل محرک طاقت بن جاتی ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب اسی جذبے اور عزم کے ساتھ حکومت چلائی جاتی ہے، تو انتخابات کے دن نتائج واضح طور پر نظر آتے ہیں جیسا کہ حال ہی میں بہار میں دیکھا گیا۔
جناب مودی نے رام ناتھ گوئنکا کو ودیشا سے جن سنگھ کا ٹکٹ ملنے کی ایک کہانی سناتے ہوئے کہا کہ اُس وقت رام ناتھ جی اور ناناجی دیشمکھ کے درمیان یہ بات زیرِ بحث تھی کہ تنظیم زیادہ اہم ہے یا چہرہ۔ ناناجی دیشمکھ نے رام ناتھ جی سے کہا کہ انہیں صرف نامزدگی داخل کرنی ہے اور بعد میں فتح کے سرٹیفکیٹ کے لیے آنا ہے۔اس کے بعد ناناجی نے پارٹی کے کارکنوں کے ذریعے انتخابی مہم کی قیادت کی اور رام ناتھ جی کی فتح کو یقینی بنایا۔ جناب مودی نے واضح کیا کہ اس کہانی کو شیئر کرنے کا مقصد یہ نہیں تھا کہ امیدوار صرف نامزدگی داخل کریں، بلکہ پارٹی کے لا تعداد کارکنان کی لگن کو اجاگر کرنا تھا۔انہوں نے زور دیا کہ لاکھوں کارکنان نے اپنی محنت اور پسینے سے پارٹی کی جڑوں کو مضبوط کیا ہے اور آج بھی کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کیرالہ، مغربی بنگال اور جموں و کشمیر جیسے ریاستوں میں سینکڑوں کارکنان نے پارٹی کے لیے اپنا خون بھی بہایا ہے۔جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ایسی لگن رکھنے والے کارکنان والی پارٹی کا مقصد صرف انتخابات جیتنا نہیں، بلکہ مسلسل خدمت کے ذریعے عوام کے دلوں کو جیتنا ہوتا ہے۔
قومی ترقی کے لیے اس کے فائدے کو سب تک پہنچانے پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب سرکاری اسکیمیں دلتوں، مظلوموں، محروموں اور پسماندہ طبقات تک پہنچتی ہیں، تو حقیقی سماجی انصاف یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائیوں میں، سماجی انصاف کے نام پر کچھ جماعتوں اور خاندانوں نے اپنے ذاتی مفاد حاصل کیے۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ آج ملک سماجی انصاف کو حقیقت میں بدلتے ہوئے دیکھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے حقیقی سماجی انصاف کے مفہوم کو تفصیل سے بیان کیا اور 12 کروڑ بیت الخلاء تعمیر کرنے کی مثال دی، جس سے وہ لوگ جو کھلے میں پیشاب و بیت الخلاء کرنے پر مجبور تھے، انہیں عزت ملی۔انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ 57 کروڑ جن-دھن بینک اکاؤنٹس نے اُن لوگوں کے لیے مالی شمولیت ممکن بنائی، جنہیں پچھلی حکومتیں بینک اکاؤنٹ کے قابل بھی نہیں سمجھتی تھیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 4 کروڑ پکے مکانات نے غریبوں کو نئے خواب دیکھنے کے لیے بااختیار بنایا اور خطرہ مول لینے کی ان کی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا ہے۔
گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں سماجی تحفظ کے شعبے میں کیے گئے نمایاں اقدامات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج تقریباً 94 کروڑ بھارتی سماجی تحفظ کے دائرے میں ہیں، جبکہ ایک دہائی قبل یہ تعداد صرف 25 کروڑ تھی۔انہوں نے زور دے کر کہاکہ پہلے صرف 25 کروڑ لوگ ہی سرکاری سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں سے مستفید ہوتے تھے، جبکہ اب یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 94 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہی حقیقی سماجی انصاف ہے۔جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے نہ صرف سماجی تحفظ کے دائرے کو وسیع کیا ہے، بلکہ ایک مکمل مشن کے تحت یہ یقینی بنایا ہے کہ کوئی بھی مستحق فائدہ حاصل کرنے سے محروم نہ رہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب کوئی حکومت ہر مستحق تک پہنچنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ کام کرتی ہے، تو یہ کسی بھی قسم کے امتیاز کو ختم کر دیتی ہے۔ایسے اقدامات کے نتیجے میں، گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں 25 کروڑ لوگ غریبی سے نکل چکے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج دنیا یہ تسلیم کرتی ہے کہ جمہوریت نتائج دیتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید آسپریشنل ڈسٹرکٹ پروگرام کی مثال دی۔ انہوں نے عوام سے اس اقدام کا مطالعہ کرنے کی اپیل کی اور بتایا کہ ملک کے سو سے زائد اضلاع کو پہلے پسماندہ قرار دیا گیا تھا اور پھر پچھلی حکومتوں نے ان کی غفلت برتی۔ ان اضلاع کو ترقی کے لیے بہت مشکل سمجھا جاتا تھا اور وہاں تعینات افسران کو اکثر سزا دی جاتی تھی۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ ان پسماندہ اضلاع میں 25 کروڑ سے زائد شہری رہتے ہیں، جو جامع ترقی کے پیمانے اور اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اگر یہ پسماندہ اضلاع غیر ترقی یافتہ رہ جاتے، تو بھارت اگلے سو سالوں میں بھی ترقی نہیں کر پاتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی لیے حکومت نے ایک نئی حکمت عملی اپنائی، ریاستی حکومتوں کو شامل کیا، اور تفصیلی مطالعے کیے تاکہ معلوم کیا جا سکے کہ کون سا ضلع مخصوص ترقیاتی معیارات کے لحاظ سے کتنا پسماندہ ہے۔ان معلومات کی بنیاد پر، ہر ضلع کے لیے مخصوص حکمت عملی تیار کی گئی۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک کے بہترین افسران تیز ذہن اور جدید سوچ رکھنے والےان علاقوں میں تعینات کیے گئے۔ ان اضلاع کو اب پسماندہ نہیں بلکہ آسپریشنل ڈسٹرکٹ کے طور پر دوبارہ متعارف کی گئی۔ آج، ان میں سے کئی اضلاع ترقی کے کئی معیارات پر اپنے متعلقہ ریاستوں کے دیگر اضلاع سے بہتر کارکردگی دکھا رہے ہیں۔
چھتیس گڑھ کے بستر کو ایک قابل ذکر مثال کے طور پر ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے یاد دلایاکہ پہلے صحافیوں کو اس علاقے میں جانے کے لیے انتظامیہ کی بجائے زیادہ تر غیر سرکاری تنظیموں سے اجازت لینا پڑتی تھی۔ آج وہی بستر ترقی کے راستے پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہیں صحیح طور پر معلوم نہیں کہ انڈین ایکسپریس نے بستر اولمپکس کو کتنا کوریج دیا، لیکن انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب رام ناتھ گوئنکا کو یہ دیکھ کر بہت خوشی ہوتی کہ بستر کے نوجوان اب بستر اولمپکس جیسے پروگراموں کا انعقاد کر رہے ہیں۔
بستر پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ ضروری ہے کہ نکسل ازم یا ماؤ نواز دہشت گردی کے مسئلے پر بھی توجہ دی جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ملک بھر میں نکسل ازم کا اثر کم ہو رہا ہے، لیکن اپوزیشن جماعت کے اندر اس کی سرگرمی مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ پانچ دہائیوں سے بھارت کے تقریباً ہر بڑے صوبے میں ماؤ نواز شدت پسندی کا اثر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ اپوزیشن ماؤ نواز دہشت گردی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے، جو بھارتی آئین کو مسترد کرتی ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اپوزیشن نے نہ صرف دور دراز کے جنگلاتی علاقوں میں نکسل ازم کی حمایت کی بلکہ شہری مراکز، یہاں تک کہ اہم اداروں میں بھی اس کی جڑیں مضبوط کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ 10-15 سال پہلے، شہری نکسل اپوزیشن کے اندر ہی اپنی جڑیں جما چکے تھے، اور آج انہوں نے پارٹی کو مسلم لیگ-ماؤسٹ کانگریس (ایم ایم سی) میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس ایم ایم سی نے اپنے مفادات کے لیے قومی مفادات کو ترک کر دیا ہے اور یہ ملک کی یکجہتی کے لیے مسلسل خطرہ بنتا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے بھارت ایک ترقی یافتہ قوم بننے کی سمت میں ایک نئی سفر پر گامزن ہے، جناب رام ناتھ گوئنکا کی میراث اور بھی زیادہ اہمیت کی حامل ہو جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ رام ناتھ جی نے کس طرح برطانوی نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی کی سخت مخالفت کی تھی، اور وزیر اعظم نے ان کے ایک اداریہ بیان کا حوالہ دیا جس میں انہوں نے لکھا تھاکہ ‘‘میں برطانوی احکامات کی پیروی کرنے کی بجائے اخبار بند کر دینا پسند کروں گا۔’’جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ایمرجنسی کے دوران، جب ملک کو غلام بنانے کی ایک اور کوشش کی گئی، تو رام ناتھ جی ایک بار پھر ثابت قدم رہے۔ انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ اس سال ایمرجنسی کے پچاس سال مکمل ہو رہے ہیں اور انڈین ایکسپریس نے اس وقت یہ دکھا دیا تھا کہ خالی اداریے بھی اس ذہنیت کو چیلنج کر سکتے ہیں جو لوگوں کو غلام بنانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے آگے کہا کہ وہ بھارت کو غلامی کی ذہنیت سے آزاد کرانے کے موضوع پر تفصیل سے بات کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے لیے 190 سال پیچھے، 1857 کی پہلی جنگ آزادی سے بھی پہلے، 1835 میں جانا ہوگا، جب برطانوی رکن پارلیمنٹ تھامس بیبنگٹن میکالے نے بھارت کو اس کی ثقافتی جڑوں سے اُکھاڑ پھینکنے کے لیے ایک بڑا منصوبہ شروع کیا تھا۔میکالے نے ایسے بھارتی پیدا کرنے کا ارادہ ظاہر کیا جو دکھنے میں تو بھارتی ہوں، لیکن سوچنے میں انگریزوں جیسے ہوں۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، انہوں نے بھارت کی تعلیمی نظام میں صرف اصلاحات نہیں کیں بلکہ اسے مکمل طور پر تباہ کر دیا۔وزیر اعظم نے مہاتما گاندھی کا حوالہ دیا، جنہوں نے کہا تھا کہ بھارت کی قدیم تعلیمی نظام ایک خوبصورت درخت تھی جسے جڑ سے اُکھاڑ کر تباہ کر دیا گیا۔
بھارت کی روایتی تعلیمی نظام میں اپنی ثقافت پر فخر کا جذبہ پیدا کرنے اور سیکھنے اور مہارت کی ترقی دونوں پر مساوی زور دینے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہی وجہ تھی کہ میکالے نے اسے ختم کرنے کی کوشش کی اور اس میں کامیاب بھی ہو گیا۔میکالے نے یہ یقینی بنایا کہ اس دور میں برطانوی زبان اور خیالات کو زیادہ اہمیت دی جائے اور بھارت کو آنے والے صدیوں میں اس کی قیمت ادا کرنی پڑی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ میکالے نے بھارت کا اعتماد توڑا اور کمتری کا احساس پیدا کیا۔ ایک ہی جھٹکے میں، اس نے بھارت کے ہزاروں سالہ علم، سائنس، فن، ثقافت اور پوری طرزِ زندگی کو مستردکر دیا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ یہی وہ لمحہ تھا جب اس یقین کے بیج بوئے گئے تھے کہ ترقی اور عظمت صرف غیر ملکی طریقوں سے ہی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد یہ ذہنیت اور بھی مضبوط ہو گئی۔ بھارت کی تعلیم، معیشت اور سماجی توقعات تیزی سے غیر ملکی ماڈلز کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونے لگیں۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گھریلو نظاموں پر فخر کم ہوتا گیا اور مہاتما گاندھی کی رکھی ہوئی گھریلو بنیاد کو کافی حد تک بھلا دیا گیا۔ حکومت کے ماڈلز بیرون ملک تلاش کیے جانے لگے اور اختراع کی تلاش غیر ملکی زمین پر کی جانے لگی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ذہنیت کے سبب درآمد شدہ خیالات، اشیاء اور خدمات کو بہتر سمجھنے کا سماجی رجحان پیدا ہوا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب کوئی قوم خود کی عزت کرنے میں ناکام رہتی ہے، تو وہ اپنے مقامی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مسترد کر دیتی ہے، جس میں میڈ ان انڈیا مینوفیکچرنگ ڈھانچہ بھی شامل ہے۔انہوں نے سیاحت کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جن ممالک میں سیاحت پھل پھول رہی ہے، وہاں کے لوگ اپنی تاریخی وراثت پر فخر کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے برعکس آزادی کے بعد بھارت میں اپنی ہی وراثت کو مسترد کرنے کی کوششیں ہوئیں۔وراثت پر فخر کے بغیر، اس کے تحفظ کی کوئی ترغیب نہیں ہوتی اور تحفظ کے بغیر، ایسی وراثت صرف اینٹ پتھر کے کھنڈر بن کر رہ جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اپنی وراثت پر فخر سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے ایک لازمی شرط ہے۔
مقامی زبانوں کے مسئلے پر آگے بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے سوال کیا کہ کون سا ملک اپنی زبانوں کی بے عزتی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جاپان، چین اور جنوبی کوریا جیسے ممالک نے کئی مغربی طریقوں کو اپنایا، لیکن اپنی مادری زبانوں سے کبھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں مقامی زبانوں میں تعلیم پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح طور پر کہا کہ حکومت انگریزی زبان کی مخالفت میں نہیں ہے، بلکہ وہ بھارتی زبانوں کی مضبوط حمایت کرتی ہے۔
اردو ترجمہ:
یہ بات کرتے ہوئے کہ میکالے کے بھارت کی ثقافتی اور تعلیمی بنیاد کے خلاف کیے گئے جرائم کو 2035 میں 200 سال مکمل ہو جائیں گے، جناب مودی نے قومی سطح پر کارروائی کا مطالبہ کیا اور شہریوں سے اگلے دس سالوں میں میکالے کے قائم کردہ غلامی کے ذہنیت سے آزادی حاصل کرنے کا عزم کرنے کی اپیل کی۔انہوں نے زور دیا کہ میکالے کے شروع کیے گئے برے اثرات اور سماجی بدعات کو آنے والے دہائی میں جڑ سے ختم کرنا ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس موقع پر کئی اہم موضوعات پر بات چیت ہوئی اور انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ سامعین کا زیادہ وقت نہیں لیں گے۔ انہوں نے انڈین ایکسپریس گروپ کو ملک کی ہر تبدیلی اور ترقی کی کہانی کا گواہ بتایا۔جیسے جیسے بھارت ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے ہدف کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، انہوں نے اس سفر میں گروپ کی مسلسل شراکت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے جناب رام ناتھ گوئنکا کے اصولوں کو برقرار رکھنے میں ان کی لگن بھر کوششوں کے لیے انڈین ایکسپریس ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی اور پروگرام کی کامیابی کے لیے اپنی نیک تمناؤں کے ساتھ اختتام کیا۔