Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivers the sixth Ramnath Goenka Lecture
India is eager to become developed, India is eager to become self-reliant: PM
India is not just an emerging market, India is also an emerging model: PM
Today, the world sees the Indian Growth Model as a model of hope: PM
We are continuously working on the mission of saturation; Not a single beneficiary should be left out from the benefits of any scheme: PM
In our new National Education Policy, we have given special emphasis to education in local languages: PM
17 NOV 2025 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the sixth Ramnath Goenka Lecture organised by The Indian Express in New Delhi today. Shri Modi remarked that today we have gathered to honour a distinguished personality who elevated the power of democracy, journalism, expression, and public movements in India. He highlighted that Shri Ramnath Goenka, as a visionary, an institution builder, a nationalist, and a media leader, established the Indian Express Group not merely as a newspaper but as a mission among the people of India. The Prime Minister noted that under his leadership, the group became a voice for India’s democratic values and national interests. He emphasized that in this era of the 21st century, as India moves forward with the resolve to become developed, Shri Ramnath Goenka’s commitment, efforts, and vision serve as a great source of inspiration. The Prime Minister expressed gratitude to the Indian Express Group for inviting him to deliver this lecture and extended his greetings to all present.
Highlighting that Shri Ramnath Goenka drew deep inspiration from a shloka in the Bhagavad Gita, explaining that this teaching—of performing one’s duty with equanimity towards joy and sorrow, gain and loss, victory and defeat—was deeply embedded in Ramnath Ji’s life and work. Shri Modi remarked that Shri Ramnath Goenka upheld this principle throughout his life, placing duty above all else. He noted that Ramnath Ji supported the Indian National Congress during the freedom movement, later backed the Janata Party, and even contested elections on a Jan Sangh ticket. Regardless of ideology, he always prioritized national interest. The Prime Minister stated that those who worked with Ramnath Ji over the years often recount numerous anecdotes he shared. He recalled how, after Independence, when the issue of atrocities by the Razakars in Hyderabad arose, Ramnath Ji assisted Sardar Patel. In the 1970s, when the student movement in Bihar needed leadership, Ramnath Ji, along with Nanaji Deshmukh, persuaded Shri Jayaprakash Narayan to lead the movement. During the Emergency, when one of the then Prime Minister’s closest ministers summoned and threatened Ramnath Ji with imprisonment, his bold response became part of history’s hidden records. The Prime Minister remarked that while some of these accounts are public and others remain undisclosed, they all reflect Ramnath Ji’s unwavering commitment to truth and his steadfast adherence to duty, regardless of the power he faced.
Shri Modi remarked that Shri Ramnath Goenka was often described as being impatient—not in a negative sense, but in a positive one. He highlighted that it was the kind of impatience that drives the highest levels of effort for change, the kind that stirs still waters into motion. The Prime Minister drew a parallel, stating “today’s India too is impatient—impatient to become developed, impatient to become self-reliant”. He observed that the first twenty-five years of the 21st century have passed swiftly, bringing one challenge after another, yet none could halt India’s momentum.
Noting that the past four to five years have been filled with global challenges, the Prime Minister said that in 2020, the COVID-19 pandemic disrupted economies worldwide, creating widespread uncertainty. The global supply chain was severely impacted, and the world began to drift towards despair. As conditions began to stabilize, turmoil emerged in neighbouring countries. Amidst these crises, India’s economy demonstrated resilience by achieving a high growth rate. Shri Modi highlighted that in 2022, the European crisis affected global supply chains and energy markets, impacting the entire world. Despite this, India’s economic growth continued strongly through 2022–23. In 2023, even as conditions deteriorated in West Asia, India’s growth rate remained robust. He emphasized that even this year, in the face of global instability, India’s growth rate is hovering around seven percent.
“At a time when the world is fearful of disruption, India is confidently moving in the direction of a bright future”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, asserting, “India is not just an emerging market, but also an emerging model”. He highlighted that the world today views the Indian Growth Model as a Model of Hope.
Emphasising that a strong democracy is tested on many parameters, one of the most significant being public participation, Shri Modi noted that the level of people’s confidence and optimism in democracy is most visible during elections. Referring to the results announced on 14 November, he said they were historic, and alongside them, one crucial aspect stood out—no democracy can afford to ignore the increasing participation of its citizens. He pointed out that this time, Bihar recorded the highest voter turnout in its history, with women’s turnout approximately nine percent higher than that of men. He affirmed that this too is a victory of democracy.
Prime Minister Shri Modi remarked that the results in Bihar once again demonstrate the high aspirations of the people of India. He stated that today, citizens place their trust in political parties that work with sincerity to fulfil those aspirations and prioritize development. The Prime Minister respectfully urged every state government—regardless of ideology, whether Left, Right, or Centre—to take note of the lesson from Bihar’s results: the kind of governance delivered today will determine the future of political parties in the years to come. He pointed out that the opposition was given 15 years by the people of Bihar, and while they had the opportunity to contribute significantly to the state’s development, they chose the path of jungle raj. The Prime Minister asserted that the people of Bihar will never forget this betrayal. He emphasized that whether it is the central government or governments led by various parties in the states, the highest priority must be development—development and only development. Shri Modi called upon all state governments to compete in creating better investment environments, to compete in improving ease of doing business, and to compete in advancing development parameters. He stated that such efforts will earn the trust of the people.
Shri Modi remarked that following the Bihar election victory, some individuals—including certain media personalities sympathetic to him—have once again claimed that their party and himself operate in a constant 24x7 election mode. He countered this by stating that winning elections does not require being in election mode, but rather demands being in emotional mode round the clock. He emphasized that when there is an inner restlessness to not waste even a minute, to reduce the hardships of the poor, to provide employment, to ensure healthcare, and to fulfil the aspirations of the middle class, then continuous hard work becomes the driving force. The Prime Minister asserted that when governance is carried out with this emotion and commitment, the results are visible on election day—as was recently witnessed in Bihar.
Sharing an anecdote about Shri Ramnath Goenka receiving a Jan Sangh ticket from Vidisha, Shri Modi said at that time, a discussion took place between Ramnath Ji and Nanaji Deshmukh on whether the organization or the face was more important. Nanaji Deshmukh told Ramnath Ji that he only needed to come for filing his nomination and later to collect his victory certificate. Nanaji then led the campaign through party workers and ensured Ramnath Ji’s victory. Shri Modi clarified that his intention in sharing this story was not to suggest that candidates should only file nominations, but to highlight the dedication of countless workers of their party. He emphasized that lakhs of karyakartas have nurtured their party’s roots with their sweat and continue to do so. He added that in states like Kerala, West Bengal, and Jammu & Kashmir, hundreds of karyakartas have even sacrificed their blood for the party. Shri Modi stated that for a party with such committed workers, the goal is not merely to win elections, but to win the hearts of the people through continuous service.
Emphasizing that for national development, it is essential that its benefits reach everyone, the Prime Minister stated that when government schemes reach the Dalits, the oppressed, the exploited, and the deprived, true social justice is ensured. He observed that in past decades, under the guise of social justice, certain parties and families pursued their own interests.
Shri Modi expressed satisfaction that today, the country is witnessing social justice being translated into reality. He elaborated on what true social justice means, citing the construction of 12 crore toilets which brought dignity to those forced to defecate in the open. He highlighted that 57 crore Jan Dhan bank accounts enabled financial inclusion for those whom previous governments did not even consider worthy of a bank account. He added that 4 crore pucca houses have empowered the poor to dream new dreams and enhanced their capacity to take risks.
Underlining the work done on social security over the past 11 years has been remarkable, the Prime Minister highlighted that today, nearly 94 crore Indians are covered under the social security net, compared to just 25 crore a decade ago. He emphasized that earlier, only 25 crore people benefitted from government social security schemes, whereas now that number has risen to 94 crore—this, he said, is true social justice. Shri Modi added that the government has not only expanded the social security net but is also working with a mission of saturation, ensuring that no eligible beneficiary is left out. He noted that when a government functions with the goal of reaching every beneficiary, it eliminates any scope for discrimination. As a result of such efforts, 25 crore people have overcome poverty in the last 11 years. He remarked that this is why the world today acknowledges that ‘democracy delivers’.
The Prime Minister further cited the Aspirational Districts Programme as another example. He urged people to study the initiative, pointing out that over 100 districts in the country were previously labelled as backward and then neglected by earlier governments. These districts were considered too difficult to develop, and officials posted there were often seen as being punished. He revealed that more than 25 crore citizens live in these backward districts, underscoring the scale and importance of inclusive development.
Prime Minister Shri Modi remarked that had these backward districts remained underdeveloped, India would not have been able to achieve development even in the next hundred years. He stated that this is why the government adopted a new strategy, bringing state governments on board and conducting detailed studies to identify how each district lagged on specific development parameters. Based on these insights, tailored strategies were formulated for each district. Shri Modi highlighted that the country’s best officers—bright and innovative minds—were deployed to these regions. These districts were no longer seen as backward but were redefined as Aspirational Districts. Today, many of these districts are outperforming other districts in their respective states on several development parameters.
Citing Bastar in Chhattisgarh as a notable example, Shri Modi recalled how journalists once needed permits from non-governmental entities more than from the administration to visit the area. Today, the same Bastar is progressing on the path of development. The Prime Minister noted that he was unsure how much coverage the Indian Express had given to the Bastar Olympics, but expressed that Shri Ramnath Goenka would have been very pleased to see how the youth of Bastar are now organizing events like the Bastar Olympics.
Pointing out that when discussing Bastar, it is essential to also address the issue of Naxalism, or Maoist terrorism, Shri Modi stated that while the influence of Naxalism is shrinking across the country, it remains increasingly active within the opposition party. He noted that for the past five decades, nearly every major state in India has been affected by Maoist extremism. The Prime Minister expressed regret that the opposition continued to nurture Maoist terrorism, which rejects the Indian Constitution. He added that they not only supported Naxalism in remote forested areas but also helped it take root in urban centres, even within major institutions.
Remarking that 10–15 years ago, urban Naxals had already entrenched themselves within the opposition, and today, they have transformed the party into what he termed the "Muslim League–Maoist Congress" (MMC). The Prime Minister asserted that this MMC has abandoned national interest for its own selfish motives and is increasingly becoming a threat to the unity of the country.
Prime Minister remarked that as India embarks on a new journey towards becoming a developed nation, the legacy of Shri Ramnath Goenka becomes even more relevant. He recalled how Ramnath Ji fiercely resisted British colonial rule, citing his editorial declaration: “I would rather shut down the newspaper than comply with British orders.” Shri Modi noted that during the Emergency, when another attempt was made to enslave the nation, Ramnath Ji once again stood firm. He highlighted that this year marks fifty years since the Emergency, and Indian Express had demonstrated then that even blank editorials could challenge the mindset that sought to enslave the people.
The Prime Minister further stated that he would speak in detail on the subject of freeing India from the mindset of slavery. He said this requires going back 190 years, even before the First War of Independence in 1857, to the year 1835, when British MP Thomas Babington Macaulay launched a major campaign to uproot India from its cultural foundations. Macaulay had declared his intent to create Indians who would look Indian but think like the British. To achieve this, he did not merely reform India’s education system—he destroyed it entirely. The Prime Minister quoted Mahatma Gandhi, who had said that India’s ancient education system was a beautiful tree that was uprooted and destroyed.
Noting that India’s traditional education system instilled pride in its culture and placed equal emphasis on both learning and skill development, Shri Modi stated that this was precisely why Macaulay sought to dismantle it—and succeeded. Macaulay ensured that British language and thought were given greater recognition during that era, and India paid the price for this in the centuries that followed. The Prime Minister noted that Macaulay broke India’s self-confidence and instilled a sense of inferiority. In one stroke, he discarded thousands of years of India’s knowledge, science, art, culture, and entire way of life.
Emphasizing that this was the moment when the seeds were sown for the belief that progress and greatness could only be achieved through foreign methods, Shri Modi said this mindset became even more entrenched after Independence. India’s education, economy, and societal aspirations became increasingly aligned with foreign models. The Prime Minister observed that pride in indigenous systems diminished, and the swadeshi foundation laid by Mahatma Gandhi was largely forgotten. Governance models began to be sought abroad, and innovation was looked for in foreign lands. This mentality, he stated, led to a societal tendency to consider imported ideas, goods, and services as superior.
Prime Minister remarked that when a nation fails to honour itself, it ends up rejecting its indigenous ecosystem, including the Made in India manufacturing framework. He cited tourism as an example, observing that in every country where tourism has flourished, the people take pride in their historical heritage. In contrast, he noted that post-Independence India witnessed efforts to disown its own legacy. Without pride in heritage, there is no motivation for its preservation, and without preservation, such heritage is reduced to mere ruins of brick and stone. He emphasized that pride in one’s heritage is a prerequisite for the growth of tourism.
Further addressing the issue of local languages, questioning which other country disrespects its own languages, the Prime Minister pointed out that nations like Japan, China, and South Korea adopted many Western practices but never compromised on their native languages. He stated that this is why the new National Education Policy places special emphasis on education in local languages. He clarified unequivocally that the government is not opposed to the English language, but firmly supports Indian languages.
Remarking that the crime committed by Macaulay against India’s cultural and educational foundations will complete 200 years in 2035, Shri Modi issued a national call to action, urging citizens to take a pledge over the next ten years to liberate themselves from the mindset of slavery that Macaulay instilled. He emphasized that the evils and societal afflictions introduced by Macaulay must be eradicated in the coming decade.
The Prime Minister noted that many important topics had been discussed and said he would not take more of the audience’s time. He acknowledged the Indian Express Group as a witness to every transformation and growth story of the nation. As India advances towards the goal of becoming a developed country, he recognized the Group’s continued participation in this journey. He congratulated the Indian Express team for their dedicated efforts in preserving the ideals of Shri Ramnath Goenka and concluded by extending his best wishes for the success of the event.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ষষ্ঠ রামনাথ গোয়েঙ্কা বক্তৃতা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
17 NOV 2025 9:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নতুন দিল্লিতে দ্য ইন্ডিয়ান এক্সপ্রেস আয়োজিত ষষ্ঠ রামনাথ গোয়েঙ্কা বক্তৃতা দিলেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারতে জন-আন্দোলনের পাশাপাশি যে গণতন্ত্রের শক্তি, সাংবাদিকতা, মতপ্রকাশকে তিনি অন্য মাত্রায় উন্নীত করেছেন, তাঁর প্রতি সম্মান জানাতে আমরা এখানে সমবেত হয়েছি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, রামনাথ গোয়েঙ্কা ছিলেন একজন স্বপ্নদর্শী, প্রতিষ্ঠান নির্মাতা, জাতীয়তাবাদী, গণমাধ্যমের অগ্রণী ব্যক্তি। তাঁর হাতে তৈরি দ্য ইন্ডিয়ান এক্সপ্রেস গোষ্ঠী কেবল একটি সংবাদপত্রই নয়, ভারতের জনসাধারণের সামনে তা একটি লক্ষ্য। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁর নেতৃত্বে এই গোষ্ঠী ভারতের গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ এবং জাতীয় স্বার্থের কন্ঠ হয়ে উঠেছিল। একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে ভারত যখন উন্নত রাষ্ট্র হয়ে ওঠার পথে অগ্রণী হয়েছে, রামনাথ গোয়েঙ্কার দায়বদ্ধতা, প্রয়াস এবং তাঁর দিশা আমাদের কাছে এক অনুপ্রেরণার দ্যোতক। এই বক্তৃতা দেওয়ার জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানানোয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী দ্য ইন্ডিয়ান এক্সপ্রেস গোষ্ঠীকে কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভগবত গীতার একটি শ্লোক রামনাথ গোয়েঙ্কাকে গভীরভাবে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছিল। আনন্দ-বিষাদ, লাভ-ক্ষতি, জয়-পরাজয় – সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে নিস্পৃহ থাকার বিষয়টি তাঁর জীবন ও কর্মের মধ্যে গভীর ছাপ ফেলে। দায়িত্ব পালনকে তিনি জীবনে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছেন। স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের সময় ভারতের জাতীয় কংগ্রেসের সমর্থক ছিলেন তিনি। পরবর্তীকালে তিনি জনতা পার্টিকে সমর্থন করেন। এমনকি, জনসঙ্ঘের টিকিটেও নির্বাচনে প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা করেছিলেন। আদর্শ নির্বিশেষে জাতীয় স্বার্থকে তিনি সবসময় অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতার পর হায়দরাবাদে যখন রাজাকারদের অত্যাচারের প্রশ্ন সামনে আসে, সর্দার প্যাটেলকে রামনাথজি সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়েছিলেন। ১৯৭০-এ বিহারে ছাত্র আন্দোলনে যখন নেতৃত্বের প্রয়োজন দেখা দেয়, রামনাথজি নানাজি দেশমুখের সঙ্গে জয়প্রকাশ নারায়ণকে এই আন্দোলনে নেতৃত্ব দিতে অনুপ্রাণিত করেন। জরুরি অবস্থার সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ঘনিষ্ঠ কোনো মন্ত্রী যখন রামনাথজিকে কারাবাসের হুমকি দিয়েছিলেন, তাঁর বলিষ্ঠ উত্তর ইতিহাসের গোপন তথ্যভাণ্ডারের অংশ হয়ে রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কিছু কিছু বিষয় জনসমক্ষে এলেও অন্যান্য নানা বিষয় এখনও প্রকাশিত হয়নি। এর মধ্য দিয়ে সত্যের প্রতি ন্যায়নিষ্ঠ এবং কর্তব্যের প্রতি দায়নিষ্ঠ থাকার বিষয়টি প্রতীয়মান হয়।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, রামনাথ গোয়েঙ্কাকে অসহিষ্ণু বলে বর্ণনা করা হয়ে থাকে, তবে তা নেতিবাচক অর্থে নয়, বরং সদর্থক অর্থে। তিনি বলেন এই অসহিষ্ণুতাই পরিবর্তনের পথে উচ্চতম স্তরকে চালিত করার প্রয়াস। এটি বোঝাতে স্থির জলের মধ্যে তরঙ্গ তৈরির রূপকার্থে ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের ভারতও অসহিষ্ণু। তবে সে অসহিষ্ণুতা উন্নত হয়ে উঠতে, আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠতে। একবিংশ শতাব্দী একের পর এক ধাপে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে এগিয়ে গেছে। কোনকিছুই তার গতি রোধ করতে পারেনি।
২০২০ থেকে ৪-৫ বছর বৈশ্বিক নানা চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখোমুখি হতে হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারী বিশ্বব্যাপী অর্থনীতিকে বিপর্যস্ত করেছে। সার্বিক অনিশ্চয়তার এক বাতাবরণ তৈরি করে। সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল দারুণভাবে বিঘ্নিত হয় এবং সারা বিশ্ব এক হতাশার সামনে দাঁড়ায়। পরবর্তীকালে অবস্থা স্থিতিশীল হলে প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলির মধ্যে অস্থিরতা দেখা দেয়। এ সমস্ত সত্ত্বেও ভারতের অর্থনীতি উচ্চ বৃদ্ধি হারের স্থিতিশীলতা রক্ষা করেছে। তিনি বলেন, ২০২২-এ ইউরোপীয় সঙ্কটে বিশ্ব সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল এবং জ্বালানি বাজার প্রভাবিত হলে সমগ্র বিশ্বজুড়ে তার প্রভাব পড়তে দেখা যায়। এতদসত্ত্বেও ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি ২০২২-২৩ জুড়ে উচ্চহার বজায় রাখে। পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় ২০২৩-এ পরিস্থিতি খারাপ হলে ভারতের বৃদ্ধির হারও উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে অক্ষুণ্ণ থেকে যায়। তিনি বলেন, এ বছরও বিশ্ব অস্থিরতার মুখেও ভারতের বৃদ্ধির হার প্রায় ৭ শতাংশের কাছাকাছি পৌঁছেছে।
তিনি বলেন, বিশ্ব যখন সঙ্কটাপন্ন ভারত উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের লক্ষ্যে দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে এগিয়ে চলেছে। ভারত এক সম্ভাবনাময় বাজারই নয়, এক সম্ভাবনাময় মডেল হয়েও দেখা দিচ্ছে। সারা বিশ্ব আজ ভারতের উন্নয়ন মডেলকে আশার মডেল হিসেবে দেখছে।
ভারতের গণতন্ত্র বিভিন্ন পরিমাপকে পরীক্ষিত। তার উল্লেখযোগ্য হল জন-অংশগ্রহণ। নির্বাচনী গণতন্ত্রের মধ্যে মানুষের আশাবাদ ও বিশ্বাস প্রতিফলিত হয় বলে তিনি জানান। ১৪ নভেম্বর ঘোষিত নির্বাচনী ফলাফলকে ঐতিহাসিক আখ্যা দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর থেকে যা শিক্ষণীয় তা হল, কোনো গণতন্ত্রই জনসাধারণের ক্রমবর্ধমান অংশগ্রহণকে অস্বীকার করতে পারে না। তিনি বলেন, বিহারের নির্বাচনে ভোটদানের হার সে রাজ্যে এ' পর্যন্ত সর্বোচ্চ যা এক কথায় ঐতিহাসিক। মহিলাদের ভোটদানের হার পুরুষদের তুলনায় প্রায় ৯ শতাংশ বেশি। তিনি বলেন, এটাও গণতন্ত্রের জয়।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিহারের নির্বাচনী ফলাফলে ভারতের জনসাধারণের উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষা প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে। মানুষের রায়দানের মধ্য দিয়ে দেখা যাচ্ছে, যেসব রাজনৈতিক দল নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে কাজ করছে, মানুষের আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণকে অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে, তাদেরই মানুষ নির্বাচিত করছে। আদর্শ ব্যতিরেকে প্রতিটি রাজ্য সরকারকে বিহারের নির্বাচন থেকে শিক্ষা নেওয়ার কথা বলেন তিনি। যে পরিচালন ব্যবস্থা কাজ করে দেখাচ্ছে, আগামীদিনে রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির ভবিষ্যৎ তা নির্ধারণ করবে। বিহারে বিরোধী দলকে ১৫ বছর সময় দেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্যের উন্নয়নে সদর্থক কিছু করার যথেষ্ট সুযোগ তাদের কাছে ছিল। কিন্তু তারা জঙ্গলরাজের পথ বেছে নিয়েছে। এই বিশ্বাসঘাতকতাকে বিহারের মানুষ কোনদিন ভুলবে না। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার হোক অথবা রাজ্য সরকার, অগ্রাধিকার হতে হবে উন্নয়ন। এই উন্নয়নই হবে নির্ণায়ক। সমস্ত রাজ্য সরকারকে বিনিয়োগের বাতাবরণ গড়ে তুলতে, ব্যবসার স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বিধানে সহায়ক হতে এবং উন্নয়নের মাপকাঠি প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতার পথে অগ্রসর হতে হবে। তা করলেই মানুষের বিশ্বাস অর্জন করা যাবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিহারের নির্বাচনের পর কয়েকজন ব্যক্তি, কয়েকটি গণমাধ্যম ব্যক্তিত্ব, যাঁরা তাঁর কাজকর্মকে সমর্থন করেন, তাঁদের বক্তব্য হল, দল এবং নিজে সর্বক্ষণই নির্বাচনের বিষয় মাথায় রেখে কাজ করে চলেছেন। তিনি এর বিরোধিতা করেছেন। একটি মুহূর্তও বাজে নষ্ট না করার যে অসহিষ্ণুতা, যার লক্ষ্য হল দারিদ্র্যভার লাঘব করা, কর্মসংস্থান যোগানো, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার নিশ্চয়তা প্রদান এবং মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণ। এই প্রয়াস অব্যাহত থাকলে তা নির্ণায়ক শক্তি হয়ে উঠতে পারে।
একটি ঘটনার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিদিশা থেকে জনসঙ্ঘের টিকিট পাওয়ার পর রামনাথজি এবং নানাজি দেশমুখের মধ্যে কথা হয় যে সংগঠন নাকি ব্যক্তি – কার ভাবমূর্তি বড়। নানাজি দেশমুখ রামনাথজিকে বলেন, তাঁকে কেবলমাত্র মনোনয়ন জমা দিয়ে আসতে হবে এবং পরবর্তীকালে জয়ীর শংসাপত্র নিতে আসতে হবে। নানাজি এরপর দলের কর্মীদের মাধ্যমে প্রচারাভিযানের কাজ সম্পন্ন করেন যাতে রামনাথজির জয় সুনিশ্চিত হয়। তিনি বলেন, কেরালা, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের শত শত কার্যকর্তা দলের স্বার্থে তাঁদের রক্ত ঝরিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, এমন নিষ্ঠাবান কর্মীদেরকে নিয়ে তৈরি দলের ক্ষেত্রে নির্বাচনী জয়ই কেবল লক্ষ্য নয়, নিরন্তর পরিষেবা প্রদানের মধ্য দিয়ে জনসাধারণের হৃদয় জয় করা তাদের লক্ষ্য।
জাতীয় উন্নয়নের ওপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর লক্ষ্য হওয়া উচিত সমস্ত মানুষের কাছে যাতে সেই উন্নয়নের সুবিধা পৌঁছয়। দলিত, অবহেলিত, নিপীড়িত এবং বঞ্চিতদের কাছে যখন সরকারি প্রকল্প পৌঁছয়, সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার সুনিশ্চিত হয়। বিগত দশকগুলিতে ন্যায়বিচারের ছদ্মনামে কিছু রাজনৈতিক দল ও তাঁদের পরিবার নিজেদের স্বার্থ গুছিয়েছেন।
শ্রী মোদী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, দেশ আজ সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচারকে বাস্তবে রূপায়িত হতে দেখছে। প্রকৃত ন্যায়বিচারের অর্থ হল ১২ কোটি শৌচালয় নির্মাণ যা উন্মুক্ত স্থানে শৌচকর্মের পরিবর্তে মানুষকে তাঁর মর্যাদা দিতে পারে। ৫৭ কোটি জনধন আমানত তৈরি যাতে অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণকে সুনিশ্চিত করা যায়। অতীতের সরকার ব্যাঙ্ক আমানত তৈরির কথা বিবেচনার মধ্যেও আনেননি। ৪ কোটি পাকা গৃহ দরিদ্রদের নতুন স্বপ্ন দেখতে শক্তি যুগিয়েছে। জীবনে ঝুঁকি নেওয়ার দক্ষতা প্রসার করেছে।
সামাজিক সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে বিগত ১১ বছরকে উল্লেখযোগ্য আখ্যা দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ দেশের ৯৪ কোটি মানুষ সামাজিক সুরক্ষা বলয়ের মধ্যে রয়েছে। এক দশক পূর্বে যে সংখ্যা ছিল কেবল ২৫ কোটি। একেই তিনি প্রকৃত ন্যায়বিচার বলে জানান। তিনি বলেন, সরকার কেবলমাত্র সামাজিক সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রকে প্রসারিত করেছে তাই নয়, সরকারি বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প যাতে ১০০ শতাংশ পূরণ হয় এবং কোনো যোগ্য সুবিধাপ্রাপক যাতে বাদ না পড়েন, তাও সুনিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। সরকার যদি প্রত্যেক সুবিধাপ্রাপকের স্বার্থরক্ষার তাগিদ নিয়ে কাজ করে, তাহলে বৈষম্য থাকে না। বিগত ১১ বছরে ২৫ কোটি মানুষকে দারিদ্র্যসীমার উর্ধ্বে তুলে আনা সম্ভব হয়েছে। এই কারণেই বিশ্ব আজ স্বীকার করছে যে গণতন্ত্র করে দেখাতে পারে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলা কর্মসূচি আরও নিদর্শনস্বরূপ। দেশের ১০০টিরও বেশি জেলা যাকে অতীতে পশ্চাদপদ আখ্যা দেওয়া হয়েছিল, বিগত সরকারগুলি যাকে অবহেলার চোখে দেখত, সেই জেলাগুলির উন্নয়ন অত্যন্ত কঠিন বলে মনে করা হত। যে সমস্ত আধিকারিকদের সেই সমস্ত জেলায় নিয়োগ করা হত, তাঁরা সেটি শাস্তিযোগ্য নিয়োগ বলে মনে করত। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২৫ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ এই সমস্ত পিছিয়ে পড়া জেলাগুলিতে বসবাস করেন। অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের প্রশ্নে এই প্রসঙ্গের উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই সমস্ত পিছিয়ে পড়া জেলাগুলিকে আজ আর পিছিয়ে পড়া বলে দেখা হয় না। উন্নয়নের নানান মাপকাঠিতে তারা অসাধারণ কাজ করছে। ছত্তিশগড়ের বস্তার এ প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখযোগ্য দৃষ্টান্ত বলে তিনি জানান। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বস্তার অলিম্পিকের বিষয়টি ইন্ডিয়ান এক্সপ্রেস কতখানি মেলে ধরবে, সে বিষয়ে তিনি অনিশ্চিত ছিলেন। রামনাথ গোয়েঙ্কা দেখে খুশি হতেন যে বস্তারের যুব সম্প্রদায় বস্তার অলিম্পিকের মতো একটা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করছে। বস্তারের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করতে গিয়ে তিনি নকশালবাদ এবং মাও সন্ত্রাসের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করেন। দেশজুড়ে এখন নকশালবাদের প্রভাব ক্রমশই সঙ্কুচিত হচ্ছে, তবে তা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে বিরোধী দলগুলির মধ্যে। বিগত ৫ দশকে দেশের প্রতিটি প্রধান জেলাই মাও চরমপন্থায় প্রভাবিত হয়েছিল। বিরোধী দলগুলি এই মাও সন্ত্রাসকে মদত দিয়েছে যা ভারতীয় সংবিধানকে অস্বীকার করে। দুর্গম বনাঞ্চল এলাকায় তারা কেবলমাত্র নকশালবাদকেই সমর্থন করেনি, শহরাঞ্চলেও তারা যাতে শিকড় বিস্তার পারে তাতে সহায়তা যুগিয়েছে। প্রধান প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতেও তা জায়গা করে দিয়েছে।
বিগত ১০-১৫ বছরে শহুরে নকশালরা বিরোধী দলগুলির মধ্যে প্রসার লাভ করেছে। আজ তারা একটি দলে রূপান্তরিত হয়েছে যাকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী “মুসলিম লিগ-মাওয়িস্ট কংগ্রেস” (এমএমসি) নামে আখ্যায়িত করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই এমএমসি জাতীয় স্বার্থ বিসর্জন দিয়ে নিজেদের ব্যক্তিস্বার্থ সিদ্ধি করছে এবং দেশের ঐক্যের ক্ষেত্রে একটা বিপদ হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উন্নত দেশের যাত্রাপথে ভারত এখন সওয়ার হয়েছে। ফলে, রামনাথ গোয়েঙ্কার পরম্পরা আজ অনেক প্রাসঙ্গিক। ব্রিটিশ ঔপনিবেশিক শাসনের তিনি কি প্রবলভাবে বিরুদ্ধাচারণ করেছিলেন, তা সেই কাগজের সম্পাদকীয়তেই প্রতিফলিত। তিনি বলেছিলেন যে আমি কাগজ বন্ধ করে দেব, কিন্তু ব্রিটিশের নির্দেশ পালন করব না। জরুরি অবস্থার সময় রাষ্ট্রকে যখন পদানত করার চেষ্টা হয়েছে, রামনাথজি কঠোরভাবে রুখে দাঁড়িয়েছিলেন। জরুরি অবস্থার ৫০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে দ্য ইন্ডিয়ান এক্সপ্রেস তার দেশাত্মবোধকে দেখিয়েছে ফাঁকা সম্পাদকীয়ের মধ্য দিয়ে। তিনি বলেন, ব্রিটিশ সাংসদ থমাস ব্যাবিংটন ম্যাক্যুলে ভারতকে তার সাংস্কৃতিক ভিত্তি থেকে উপড়ে ফেলার প্রয়াস চালিয়েছেন ভারতীয়দের মধ্যে ঔপনিবেশিক মানসিকতা গড়ে তোলার মানসিকতা নিয়ে। এই লক্ষ্যেই ভারতীয় শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা সংস্কারের নামে তিনি সেটিকে সম্পূর্ণ ধ্বংস করে দিয়েছিলেন। শ্রী মোদী এ প্রসঙ্গে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর উল্লেখ করে বলেন যে তাঁর মত ছিল ভারতের প্রাচীন শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা ছিল এক অপূর্ব বৃক্ষের মতো।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কোনো দেশ যদি নিজের গর্বে গর্বিত না হতে পারে, তা দেশীয় পরিমণ্ডলকে বিসর্জনের পথে নিয়ে যায়। ফলস্বরূপ, ভারতে তৈরি নির্মাণ পরিকাঠামো সেই বিপর্যয়ের শিকার হয়। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি পর্যটনের উদাহরণ টেনে বলেন, যেসব দেশে পর্যটন প্রসার লাভ করেছে, তারা নিজেদের ঐতিহাসিক ঐতিহ্যকে তুলে ধরেছে। অথচ, স্বাধীনোত্তর ভারতবর্ষে নিজের সেই পরম্পরাকে অস্বীকার করার এক প্রবণতা লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। পর্যটনের প্রসারের জন্য ঐতিহ্য সম্পর্কে গর্ববোধ করাই প্রাথমিক শর্ত বলে জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
তিনি বলেন, জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতিতে এই কারণবশতই আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় শিক্ষাকে প্রাধান্য দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি দ্ব্যর্থহীন ভাষায় জানান, সরকার ইংরেজি ভাষার বিরুদ্ধে নয়, কিন্তু ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলিকে প্রবলভাবে তুলে ধরতে চায়। মেকলে ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি এবং শিক্ষাকে নিয়ে যে অন্যায় করে গেছেন, ২০৩৫-এ তার ২০০ বছর পূর্ণ হবে। এক্ষেত্রে দেশবাসীকে আগামী ১০ বছরে দাসত্বের মানসিকতা থেকে সম্পূর্ণ বেরিয়ে আসার ডাক দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
তিনি বলেন যে দ্য ইন্ডিয়ান এক্সপ্রেস গোষ্ঠী ভারতের আর্থিক প্রসার লাভের যাবতীয় রূপান্তরকে প্রত্যক্ষ করেছে। ভারত যখন উন্নত দেশ হওয়ার লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে চলেছে, এই গোষ্ঠী এই যাত্রাপথে সততঃ তাদের অংশগ্রহণ সুনিশ্চিত করেছে। রামনাথ গোয়েঙ্কার আদর্শ রক্ষায় ইন্ডিয়ান এক্সপ্রেস গোষ্ঠীর নিষ্ঠার প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাধুবাদ জানিয়েছেন এবং এই অনুষ্ঠানের সর্বাঙ্গীণ সাফল্য কামনা করে তিনি তাঁর ভাষণ শেষ করেন।