कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने मुंबई में एशियाई बीज कांग्रेस 2025 का उद्घाटन किया
श्री चौहान ने बीज से संबंधित मामलों में निजी क्षेत्र से सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करने को कहा
कृषि मंत्री ने कहा, बीजों की बढ़ती कीमतों पर नियंत्रण और गुणवत्ता शिकायतों के समाधान के साथ ही दोषियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की जाएगी
सरकार आगामी बजट सत्र में बीज और कीटनाशकों से संबंधित नया कानून लाने पर विचार कर रही है
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने सरकार के साथी – एसएटीएचआई - पोर्टल का उपयोग कर सुविधाओं के लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया
एशियाई बीज कांग्रेस 2025 का प्रतीक चिन्ह जारी किया गया
17 NOV 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज मुंबई में एशियाई बीज कांग्रेस 2025 का उद्घाटन किया। इस वर्ष के सम्मेलन का विषय "गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों द्वारा समृद्धि के बीज बोना" है। उद्घाटन समारोह में एशियाई बीज कांग्रेस 2025 का प्रतीक चिन्ह – लोगो - भी जारी किया गया।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में कहा कि सरकार का मुख्य उद्देश्य देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना, लोगों को पौष्टिक भोजन उपलब्ध कराना और किसानों के लिए कृषि व्यवसाय लाभदायक बनाए रखना है। कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने प्रति हेक्टेयर उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, किसानों को उत्तम गुणवत्ता के बीज उपलब्ध कराने और उत्पादन लागत में कमी लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने किसानों की उपज का उचित मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने, आवश्यकतानुसार उन्हें मुआवजा देने और कृषि पद्धतियों के विविधीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने को उच्च प्राथमिकता दी है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद – आईसीएआर - और विभिन्न सरकारी संस्थान, कुपोषण की गंभीर समस्या से निपटने के लिए जैव-फोर्टिफाइड फसलों के साथ ही जलवायु अनुकूल किस्में विकसित करने में लगे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि उच्च गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज विकसित करने के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के साथ ही निजी क्षेत्र का भी योगदान आवश्यक है। उन्होंने निजी क्षेत्र से बीजों की कीमतें कम करने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि निजी क्षेत्र के बीज महंगे हैं और अधिकांश किसान वंचित वर्ग से हैं और इन बीजों का खर्च वहन करने में असमर्थ हैं।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि अगर किसानों को ऐसे बीज उपलब्ध कराए जाएं जिन्हें हर साल बदलने की आवश्यकता न पड़े, तो कृषक समुदाय की एक बड़ी चिंता दूर हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कंपनियों को खराब गुणवत्ता वाले, बिना अंकुरण क्षमता वाले या बहुत कम अंकुरण क्षमता वाले बीजों की समस्या का समाधान करने और इसके लिए ज़िम्मेदार लोगों के विरुद्ध कार्रवाई करने का भी निर्देश दिया।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कृषि क्षेत्र के प्रत्येक हितधारक से केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा आरंभ किए गए एसएटीएचआई – साथी - पोर्टल का उपयोग कर उपलब्ध सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। ​​उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु-अनुकूल किस्में विकसित करना समय की मांग है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश में 15 कृषि-जलवायु क्षेत्र हैं, इसलिए हमें ऐसी किस्में विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है जो सूखे, गर्मी और कीटनाशकों का सामना कर सकें। कृषि मंत्री ने बताया कि जीनोम एडिटिंग उन्नत तकनीक के उपयोग से चावल की दो किस्में विकसित की गई हैं, जिनसे सिंचाई में कम पानी लगेगा, उत्पादकता में 19 से 40 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि होगी, साथ ही कार्बन उत्सर्जन में भी कमी आएगी।
बीज उत्पादकों को संबोधित करते हुए, कृषि मंत्री ने मोटे अनाज उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में शोध एवं विकास की और अधिक आवश्यकता बताई। उन्होंने निजी कंपनियों से सरकार के समक्ष अपनी समस्याएं रखने को कहा। ​​उन्होंने कंपनियों से बाज़ार में नए बीज लाने में कम समय लगाने को कहा और इन बीजों के परीक्षण में लगने वाले समय में कमी लाने के प्रयास पर सहमति व्यक्त की। परीक्षण लागत अधिक होने की बात पर उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार इस संबंध में निजी क्षेत्र के साथ मिलकर काम करने को तैयार है। खराब बीजों और इसके अवैध कारोबार में शामिल लोगों को सख्त चेतावनी देते हुए उन्होंने सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र से ऐसे लोगों पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए सख्त कार्रवाई करने को कहा।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय बीज संघ – एनएसएआई - के अध्यक्ष श्री एन. प्रभाकर राव ने कहा कि एशियाई बीज कांग्रेस 2025, बीज क्षेत्र में आधुनिक बदलाव और समस्या समाधान की दिशा में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। भारतीय बीज उद्योग महासंघ – एफएसआईआई – के अध्यक्ष श्री अजय राणा और एशिया एवं प्रशांत बीज संघ – एपीएसए - के अध्यक्ष श्री टेक वाह कोह संयुक्त रूप से इस सम्मेलन की सह-अध्यक्षता कर रहे हैं।
इस अवसर पर जैव प्रौद्योगिकीविद् एवं आनुवंशिकीविद् श्री त्रिलोचन महापात्रा को बीज क्षेत्र में उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।
17 से 21 नवंबर, 2025 तक आयोजित हो रहे एशियाई बीज कांग्रेस 2025 में कई ज्ञानपरक सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे। सम्मेलन के पहले दिन आज एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई। वार्षिक आम बैठक (एजीएम) 20 नवंबर, 2025 को होगी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurates Asian Seed Congress 2025 in Mumbai
Shri Chouhan urges the private sector to work jointly with the Government on matters related to seeds
Action will be taken against those found guilty, along with controlling the rising prices of seeds and addressing quality-related complaints: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
The government is considering bringing a new law related to seeds and pesticides in the upcoming budget session
Union Minister's appeal to log in to the government's SATHI portal and utilize its facilities
The logo for the Asian Seed Congress 2025 unveiled
17 NOV 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Seed Congress 2025 was inaugurated by Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan in Mumbai today. ​The logo for the Asian Seed Congress 2025 was also unveiled during the inaugural function, and the theme for this year's Congress is "Sowing the Seeds of Prosperity through Quality Seeds."
​In his inaugural address, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that the main objectives of the Government is to ensure the country's food security, provide nutritious food to the people, and ensure that farming remains a profitable business for farmers. The Union Minister said that the Government has focused on setting a target to increase productivity per hectare, providing good seeds to farmers, and reducing production costs. He also informed that the government has given higher priority to ensuring fair prices for farmers' produce, compensating them when needed, and focusing on the diversification of farming practices.
Shri Shivraj Singh ​Chouhan stated that the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and various state institutions are making efforts to develop bio-fortified crop varieties as well as varieties resilient to climate change, to overcome the serious problem of malnutrition.​The Union Minster emphatically stated that the contribution of the private sector, along with public sector institutions, is necessary for the development of high-quality seeds. He said that the seeds coming from the private sector for the Indian agricultural sector are costly, and since the majority of our farmers belong to the deprived class, they cannot afford these seeds. Therefore, he appealed to the private sector to make the prices of seeds more affordable.
The Union Minister said that if seeds that do not require changing every year are made available to the farmers, a major concern of our farming community will be relieved. He also instructed companies to address the problem of poorquality seeds with no or very low germination capacity and take action against those responsible.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan appealed to every stakeholder of the agriculture sector to log in to the SATHI Portal, launched by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, and utilize the facilities available on this portal. He said that the development of climate-resilient varieties is the need of the hour. He mentioned that our country has 15 agro-climatic zones, and therefore, we need to develop varieties that can withstand drought, heat, and pesticides. He informed that two varieties of rice have been developed using the advanced technique of Genome Editing, which will increase productivity by 19 to 40 per cent with less water usage and also reduce carbon emissions.
While speaking to seed producers, he expressed the need for more research and development in the field of coarse grains. He appealed to private companies to present their issues before the government. He asked the companies to consider how the time taken to bring new seeds to the market can be reduced, and he agreed to make efforts to reduce the time required for testing these seeds. He also stated that the cost of testing is excessive, and the government is ready to work jointly with the private sector in this regard. Giving a strong warning that those who take wrong steps regarding seeds and those involved in illegal business will never be forgiven, he urged the Government and the private sector to take strict action to curb such people.
Shri ​N. Prabhakar Rao, Chairman of the National Seed Association of India (NSAI) said that Asian Seed Congress 2025 is an extremely important step for addressing modern changes and problem resolution in the seed sector. Shri Ajay Rana, Chairman of the Federation of Seed Industry of India (FSII), and Mr. Take WahKoh, President of the Asia and Pacific Seed Association (APSA), are jointly co-chairing the Congress.
On the occasion, Biotechnologist and Geneticist Shri Trilochan Mohapatra was honoured for his significant contribution to the seed sector in the public domain.
Many informative sessions will be organized in the Asian Seed Congress 2025 scheduled from November 17 to 21, 2025. A workshop was organized on the first day of the Congress today, and the Annual General Meeting (AGM) will be held on November 20, 2025.