প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ফ্ৰান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে যুটীয়া সংবাদমেলত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ প্ৰেছ বিবৃতিৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
14 JUL 2023 11:29PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম আৰু মোৰ প্ৰিয় বন্ধু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰন, দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকল, সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ বন্ধুসকল, নমস্কাৰ!
মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰ'ক পেৰিছ মহানগৰীত উষ্ম আদৰণি জনোৱাৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জনাইছো। মই ফ্ৰান্সৰ জনসাধাৰণক তেওঁলোকৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দিৱস উপলক্ষে আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো। এই দিনটোক বিশ্বত স্বাধীনতা, সমতা আৰু ভাতৃত্ববোধৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হয়। এই মূল্যবোধেই আমাৰ দুয়োখন গণতান্ত্ৰিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজৰ সম্পর্কৰ ভেটি। আজি এই অনুষ্ঠানত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে উপস্থিত থকাৰ বাবে মই সন্মানিত অনুভৱ কৰিছো। মই সুখী যে ভাৰতীয় সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ তিনিওটা বিভাগৰ কৰ্মীসকলে এই অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি গৌৰৱ আৰু মৰ্যাদা প্ৰদান কৰিলে। আমি ভাৰতীয় ৰাফেল বিমানৰ উৰণ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছো আৰু আমাৰ নৌ-জাহাজো ফ্ৰান্সৰ বন্দৰত উপস্থিত আছিল। সমুদ্ৰ, স্থল আৰু বায়ু ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত আমাৰ সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি হোৱাটো এক গৌৰৱজনক দৃশ্য আছিল। কালি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰ'নে মোক ফ্ৰান্সৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটাৰে সন্মানিত কৰে। এই সন্মান ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ সন্মান।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি আমাৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ২৫সংখ্যক বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি উদযাপন কৰিছো। বিগত ২৫ বছৰৰ শক্তিশালী ভেটিৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰি আমি পৰৱৰ্তী ২৫ বছৰৰ বাবে এটা ৰোডমেপ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছো। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সাহসী আৰু উচ্চাভিলাষী লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণেও এই সময়ছোৱাত আমাৰ দেশক এখন উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিছে। আমি এই যাত্ৰাত ফ্ৰান্সক স্বাভাৱিক অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰো। আগন্তুক দুদিনত, আমি পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়ে বিস্তৃতভাৱে আলোচনা কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিম। আমাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাটোৱেই হৈছে আমাৰ প্ৰাথমিকতা।
আমি নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, সেউজ হাইড্ৰ'জেন, কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ, চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে নতুন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো। ফ্ৰান্সত ভাৰতৰ ইউনিফাইড পেমেণ্টছ ইণ্টাৰফেচ (ইউপিআই) মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবে এক চুক্তি সম্পাদন কৰা হৈছে। আমি দুয়োখন দেশৰ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ আৰু উদ্ভাৱন প্ৰণালীৰ মাজত সংযোগ স্থাপনত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছো। একেধৰনৰ চিন্তাধাৰাৰ দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে আমি প্ৰযুক্তিৰ যোগান শৃংখলাৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিকীকৰণৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰয়াস কৰা উচিত। জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষা আমাৰ সামূহিক আৰু প্ৰধান অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ হৈ থাকিব। এই দিশত আমি ইতিমধ্যে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰীৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছো, যি এতিয়া এক আন্দোলনলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হৈছে। আমি এতিয়া নীলা অৰ্থনীতি আৰু মহাসাগৰ প্ৰশাসনৰ ৰোডমেপৰ ওপৰত দ্ৰুতগতিত কাম কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য লৈছো। আমি একেলগে এবাৰ ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য প্লাষ্টিকৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুটীয়া উদ্যোগত অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিম। ইণ্ডিয়ান অইল আৰু ফ্ৰান্সৰ কোম্পানী টোটেলৰ মাজত এলএনজি ৰপ্তানিৰ বাবে দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হোৱাটো মই আদৰণি জনাইছো। ইয়ে আমাৰ স্বচ্ছ শক্তিৰ ৰূপান্তৰৰ লক্ষ্যসমূহক শক্তিশালী কৰিব। অচিৰেই আমি ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্স চিইঅ' ফ'ৰামত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিম। দুয়োখন দেশৰ ব্যৱসায়িক প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সৈতে অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে গভীৰ আলোচনা কৰা হ'ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
ক'ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী আৰু ইউক্ৰেইনৰ সংঘৰ্ষৰ প্ৰভাৱ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে অনুভৱ কৰা হৈছে, বিশেষকৈ বিশ্বব্যাপী দক্ষিণৰ দেশসমূহত ইয়াৰ নেতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পৰিছে। এয়া চিন্তাৰ বিষয়। এই সমস্যাসমূহৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে সকলো ৰাষ্ট্ৰই একত্ৰিত হৈ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাব লাগিব। আমি বিশ্বাস কৰো যে সকলো বিবাদ আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে আৰু কূটনীতিৰ জৰিয়তে সমাধান কৰা উচিত। ভাৰতে স্থায়ী শান্তি পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে অৱদান আগবঢ়াবলৈ সাজু আছে। সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত ভাৰত আৰু ফ্ৰান্সে সদায় একেলগে থিয় দিছে। আমি বিশ্বাস কৰো যে আন্তঃসীমান্ত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ নিৰ্মূল কৰিবলৈ সুনিৰ্দিষ্ট পদক্ষেপ ল'ব লাগিব। দুয়োখন দেশে এই দিশত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিত সহমত পোষণ কৰিছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰন,
মই আৰু সকলো ভাৰতীয়ই আপোনাক এই বছৰৰ জি-২০ সন্মিলনত ভাৰতলৈ স্বাগতম জনোৱাৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহেৰে বাট চাই আছো। পুনৰবাৰ আপোনালোকৰ বন্ধুত্ব আৰু আতিথ্যৰ বাবে অশেষ ধন্যবাদ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Briefing with the President of France
14 JUL 2023 11:29PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency and my dear friend President Macron, delegates from both the countries, media friends, Namaskar!
I express my gratitude to President Macron for this warm welcome in the beautiful city of Paris. I also extend my heartfelt greetings to the people of France on their National Day. This day is considered a symbol of values such as liberty, equality, and fraternity in the world. These values are also the foundation of the relations between our two democratic nations. Today, I feel honoured to be chief guest in this celebration. I am glad that the contingents from all the three services of the Indian armed forces participated to add grace and dignity to this occasion. We witnessed the flypast of the Indian Rafale aircraft, and our naval ship was also present at the port of France. It was a magnificent sight to witness our growing cooperation in the sea, land, and air domains together. Yesterday, President Macron honoured me with the highest national award of France. This honour is the honour of the 1.4 billion Indians.
Friends,
We are celebrating the 25th anniversary of our Strategic Partnership. Building upon the strong foundation of the past 25 years, we are preparing a roadmap for the next 25 years. Bold and ambitious targets are being set in this regard. The people of India have also pledged to make our country a developed nation during this period. We see France as a natural partner in this journey. Over the next two days, we have the opportunity to extensively discuss cooperation in all areas of mutual interest. Strengthening our economic ties is our shared priority.
We are identifying new initiatives to increase cooperation in areas like Renewable Energy, Green Hydrogen, Artificial Intelligence, semiconductors, cyber security and digital technology. An agreement has been reached to launch India's Unified Payments Interface (UPI) in France. We are laying emphasis on connecting the start-up and innovation ecosystems of both the countries. Together with like-minded nations, we should strive for the democratization of technology supply chains. Climate change and environmental security remain our shared and top priorities. In this direction, we have already established the International Solar Alliance, which has now become a movement. We now aim to work rapidly on the roadmap for blue economy and ocean governance. We will progress together on a joint initiative against single-use plastic. I welcome the long-term agreement for LNG exports between Indian Oil and Total, the French company. This will strengthen our clean energy transition goals. Shortly, we will also participate in the India-France CEOs Forum. In-depth discussions will be held with business representatives from both countries to enhance economic cooperation.
Friends,
Defence cooperation has been a strong pillar of our relationship. It is a symbol of deep mutual trust between the two countries. France is an important partner in Make in India and ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’. Today, we will talk about co-production and co-development of new technologies in India in the field of defence. Be it submarines or naval ships, we want to work together to meet the needs of not only our own, but also of other friendly countries. There are possibilities to enhance cooperation between our defence space agencies. We are progressing in the production of MRO facilities, spare parts, and engines for helicopters by French companies in India. We will strengthen our collaboration in this regard. We will discuss the potential for cooperation in Small and Advanced Modular Reactors in the field of civil nuclear cooperation. Today, the entire nation is excited about the successful launch of Chandrayaan in India. It is a significant achievement by our scientists. India and France have a longstanding and deep collaboration in the field of space. We have recently reached new agreements between our space agencies, including the development of TRISHNA satellite for monitoring sea and land temperatures and the environment, along with satellite launch services. We can also expand our cooperation in areas such as Space-based Maritime Domain Awareness.
Friends,
India and France have had deep and longstanding people-to-people contacts. Our discussions today will further strengthen these ties. We will be opening a new Indian consulate in the city of Marseille, in southern France. We welcome the decision to provide long-term visas to people of Indian origin studying in France. We invite French universities to establish their campuses in India. France is joining as a partner in the establishment of the new National Museum being built in Delhi. All Indian athletes are eagerly looking forward to the upcoming Olympics in Paris next year. I extend my best wishes to President Macron and his entire team for the successful organization of the event.
Friends,
Today, we will also discuss several important regional and global issues. As resident powers in the Indo-Pacific, India and France have a special responsibility for peace and stability in the region. We are working on an Indo-Pacific cooperation roadmap to give a constructive shape to our collaboration. Both sides are also engaged in discussions on the proposal for the Indo-Pacific Triangular Development Cooperation Fund. This will create new opportunities to promote start-ups and innovation throughout the region. We welcome France's decision to lead the Maritime Resource Pillar in India's Indo-Pacific Ocean Initiative.
Friends,
The impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic and the conflict in Ukraine have been felt worldwide, with a particularly negative effect on countries in the Global South. This is a matter of concern. It is necessary for all nations to come together and make efforts to find solutions to these problems. We believe that all disputes should be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy. India is ready to contribute to the restoration of permanent peace. India and France have always stood together in the fight against terrorism. We believe that concrete action is necessary to eliminate cross-border terrorism. Both countries are in agreement on enhancing cooperation in this direction.
President Macron,
I and all Indians look forward to welcoming you to India during the G-20 Summit this year. Once again thank you very much for your friendship and hospitality to me.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.