Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Prestigious National Gopal Ratna Awards 2025 Announced; Felicitation on 26th November during National Milk Day Celebrations
First Prize Winners to be Awarded ₹5 Lakh Each under the Best Dairy Farmer and Dairy Cooperative/FPC/MPC Categories
17 NOV 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has announced the winners of the National Gopal Ratna Awards (NGRA) 2025. The NGRA is one of the highest national honours in the livestock and dairy sector. These awards will be conferred by Union Minister, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAHD) and Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh. Minister of State, MoFAHD Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian will also grace the occasion. These awards will be presented on 26th November 2025 as part of the National Milk Day celebrations. This year, a total of 2,081 applications were received out of which the awardees were selected.
Details of Winners in each category are as under:
S. No.
Category
Name of the winners of NGRA 2025 with rank
1.
Best Dairy farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds
Non-NER:
1st Shri Aravind Yashavant Patil, Kolhapur, Maharashtra.
2nd Dr. Kankanala Krishna Reddy, Hyderabad, Telangana.
3rd Mr. Harshit Jhuria, Sikar, Rajasthan.
3rd Kumari Shraddha Satyawan Dhavan, Ahmednagar, Maharashtra.
NER/Himalayan:
• Smt. Vijay Lata, Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh.
• Shri Pradeep Pangariya, Champawat, Uttarakhand.
2.
Best Dairy Cooperative society/ Milk Producer company/ Dairy Farmer producer organization
Non-NER:
1st Meenan Gadi Ksheerolpadaka Sahakarana Sangham Ltd, Wayanad, Kerala.
2nd Kunnamkattupathy Ksheerolpadaka Sahakarana Samgham, Palakkad, Kerala.
2nd Ghinoi Dugdh Utpadak Sahkari Samiti, Jaipur, Rajasthan.
3rd TYSPL 37 Sendurai Milk Producers Cooperative Society Ltd, Ariyalur, Tamil Nadu.
NER/Himalayan:
• Kulha Duud Udpadhak Sahkari Samiti, Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand.
3.
Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT)
Non-NER:
1st Mr. Dillip Kumar Pradhan, Anugul, Odisha.
2nd Mr. Vikas Kumar, Hanumangarh, Rajasthan.
3rd Mrs. Anuradha Chakali, Nandyal, Andhra Pradesh.
NER/ Himalayan:
• Mr. Deluwar Hasan, Barpeta, Assam.
NGRA 2025 will consist of a Certificate of merit, a memento and monetary prize in first two categories i.e Best Dairy Farmer and Best DCS/FPO/MPCs as under:
• Rs. 5,00,000/-(Rupee five lakh only) -1st rank
• Rs. 3,00,000/- (Rupee three lakh only) -2nd rank
• Rs. 2,00,000/- (Rupee two lakh only) -3rd rank
• Rs. 2,00,000/- (Rupee two lakh only) -Special Award for North Eastern Region (NER)/Himalayan States.
In case of Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT) category, National Gopal Ratna Award-2025 will consist of a Certificate of merit and a memento only. No cash prize will be provided in Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT) Category.
Background
Launched in December 2014, the Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) focuses on the scientific conservation and development of indigenous bovine breeds. Since 2021, the Department has been conferring the National Gopal Ratna Awards (NGRA) annually to encourage milk-producing farmers, dairy cooperative societies/MPCs/FPOs, and Artificial Insemination Technicians (AITs).

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार-2025 की घोषणा; विजेताओं को पुरस्कार 26 नवंबर को राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस समारोह के दौरान प्रदान किए जाएंगे
सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी किसान और डेयरी सहकारी/ दूध उत्पादक कंपनी/डेयरी किसान उत्पादक श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत प्रथम पुरस्कार विजेताओं को 5 लाख रुपए प्रत्येक का पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा
17 NOV 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार (एनजीआरए) 2025 के विजेताओं की घोषणा कर दी है। राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार पशुधन और डेयरी क्षेत्र के सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय सम्मानों में से एक है। ये पुरस्कार केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह द्वारा प्रदान किए जाएंगे। इस अवसर पर राज्य मंत्री मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल और श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। ये पुरस्कार 26 नवंबर 2025 को राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में प्रदान किए जाएँगे। इस वर्ष कुल 2,081 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए थे, जिनमें से पुरस्कार विजेताओं का चयन किया गया।
प्रत्येक श्रेणी में विजेताओं का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
क्र. सं.
वर्ग
राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार 2025 के विजेताओं के नाम और स्थान
1.
देशी गाय/भैंस नस्लों का पालन करने वाले सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी किसान
गैर-पूर्वोत्तर:
प्रथम श्री अरविन्द यशवन्त पाटिल, कोल्हापुर, महाराष्ट्र
द्वीतीय डॉ. कंकनाला कृष्ण रेड्डी, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना
तृतीय श्री हर्षित झूरिया, सीकर, राजस्थान
तृतीय कुमारी श्रद्धा सत्यवान धवन, अहमदनगर, महाराष्ट्र
पूर्वोत्तर/हिमालयी:
• श्रीमती विजय लता, हमीरपुर, हिमाचल प्रदेश
• श्री प्रदीप पंगरिया, चंपावत, उत्तराखंड
2.
सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी सहकारी समिति/दूध उत्पादक कंपनी/डेयरी किसान उत्पादक संगठन
गैर-पूर्वोत्तर:
प्रथम मीनन गाडी क्षीरोलपदका सहकारण संघम लिमिटेड, वायनाड, केरल
द्वीतीय कुन्नमकट्टुपति क्षीरोलपादक सहकारण संघम, पलक्कड़, केरल
द्वीतीय घिनोई दुग्ध उत्पादक सहकारी समिति, जयपुर, राजस्थान
तृतीय टीवाईएसपीएल 37 सेंदुरई मिल्क प्रोड्यूसर्स कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड, अरियालुर, तमिलनाडु
पूर्वोत्तर/हिमालयी:
• कुल्हा दूध उत्पादक सहकारी समिति, उधम सिंह नगर, उत्तराखंड
3.
सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन (एआईटी)
गैर-पूर्वोत्तर:
प्रथम श्री दिलीप कुमार प्रधान, अनुगुल, ओडिशा
द्वितीय श्री विकास कुमार, हनुमानगढ़, राजस्थान
तृतीय श्रीमती अनुराधा चकली, नंद्याल, आंध्र प्रदेश
एनईआर/ हिमालयन:
• श्री डेलुवर हसन, बारपेटा, असम
राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार-2025 में प्रथम दो श्रेणियों अर्थात सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी किसान और सर्वश्रेष्ठ किसान और डेयरी सहकारी/ दूध उत्पादक कंपनी/डेयरी किसान उत्पादक में योग्यता प्रमाण पत्र, एक स्मृति चिन्ह और मौद्रिक पुरस्कार शामिल होंगे:
• रु. 5,00,000/- (केवल पांच लाख रुपये) - प्रथम स्थान
• रु. 3,00,000/- (केवल तीन लाख रुपये) - द्वीतीय स्थान
• रु. 2,00,000/- (केवल दो लाख रुपये) - तृतीय स्थान
• रु. 2,00,000/- (केवल दो लाख रुपये) - पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर)/हिमालयी राज्यों के लिए विशेष पुरस्कार।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन (एआईटी) श्रेणी के मामले में, राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार-2025 में केवल योग्यता प्रमाण पत्र और एक स्मृति चिन्ह प्रदान किया जाएगा। कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन (एआईटी) श्रेणी में कोई नकद पुरस्कार नहीं दिया जाएगा।
पृष्ठभूमि
दिसंबर 2014 में शुरू किया गया राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम) स्वदेशी गोजातीय नस्लों के वैज्ञानिक संरक्षण और विकास पर केंद्रित है। वर्ष 2021 से, विभाग दुग्ध उत्पादक किसानों, डेयरी सहकारी समितियों/एमपीसी/एफपीओ और कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियनों (एआईटी) को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रतिवर्ष राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार (एनजीआरए) प्रदान कर रहा है।