Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Prestigious National Gopal Ratna Awards 2025 Announced; Felicitation on 26th November during National Milk Day Celebrations
First Prize Winners to be Awarded ₹5 Lakh Each under the Best Dairy Farmer and Dairy Cooperative/FPC/MPC Categories
17 NOV 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has announced the winners of the National Gopal Ratna Awards (NGRA) 2025. The NGRA is one of the highest national honours in the livestock and dairy sector. These awards will be conferred by Union Minister, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAHD) and Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh. Minister of State, MoFAHD Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian will also grace the occasion. These awards will be presented on 26th November 2025 as part of the National Milk Day celebrations. This year, a total of 2,081 applications were received out of which the awardees were selected.
Details of Winners in each category are as under:
S. No.
Category
Name of the winners of NGRA 2025 with rank
1.
Best Dairy farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds
Non-NER:
1st Shri Aravind Yashavant Patil, Kolhapur, Maharashtra.
2nd Dr. Kankanala Krishna Reddy, Hyderabad, Telangana.
3rd Mr. Harshit Jhuria, Sikar, Rajasthan.
3rd Kumari Shraddha Satyawan Dhavan, Ahmednagar, Maharashtra.
NER/Himalayan:
• Smt. Vijay Lata, Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh.
• Shri Pradeep Pangariya, Champawat, Uttarakhand.
2.
Best Dairy Cooperative society/ Milk Producer company/ Dairy Farmer producer organization
Non-NER:
1st Meenan Gadi Ksheerolpadaka Sahakarana Sangham Ltd, Wayanad, Kerala.
2nd Kunnamkattupathy Ksheerolpadaka Sahakarana Samgham, Palakkad, Kerala.
2nd Ghinoi Dugdh Utpadak Sahkari Samiti, Jaipur, Rajasthan.
3rd TYSPL 37 Sendurai Milk Producers Cooperative Society Ltd, Ariyalur, Tamil Nadu.
NER/Himalayan:
• Kulha Duud Udpadhak Sahkari Samiti, Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand.
3.
Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT)
Non-NER:
1st Mr. Dillip Kumar Pradhan, Anugul, Odisha.
2nd Mr. Vikas Kumar, Hanumangarh, Rajasthan.
3rd Mrs. Anuradha Chakali, Nandyal, Andhra Pradesh.
NER/ Himalayan:
• Mr. Deluwar Hasan, Barpeta, Assam.
NGRA 2025 will consist of a Certificate of merit, a memento and monetary prize in first two categories i.e Best Dairy Farmer and Best DCS/FPO/MPCs as under:
• Rs. 5,00,000/-(Rupee five lakh only) -1st rank
• Rs. 3,00,000/- (Rupee three lakh only) -2nd rank
• Rs. 2,00,000/- (Rupee two lakh only) -3rd rank
• Rs. 2,00,000/- (Rupee two lakh only) -Special Award for North Eastern Region (NER)/Himalayan States.
In case of Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT) category, National Gopal Ratna Award-2025 will consist of a Certificate of merit and a memento only. No cash prize will be provided in Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT) Category.
Background
Launched in December 2014, the Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) focuses on the scientific conservation and development of indigenous bovine breeds. Since 2021, the Department has been conferring the National Gopal Ratna Awards (NGRA) annually to encourage milk-producing farmers, dairy cooperative societies/MPCs/FPOs, and Artificial Insemination Technicians (AITs).

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
प्रतिष्ठेच्या राष्ट्रीय गोपाळ रत्न पुरस्कार 2025 ची घोषणा; 26 नोव्हेंबर रोजी राष्ट्रीय दूध दिनानिमित्त सोहळ्यात प्रदान केले जाणार
सर्वोत्तम दूध उत्पादक शेतकरी आणि दूध सहकारी/FPC/MPC श्रेणी अंतर्गत प्रथम पारितोषिक विजेत्यांना प्रत्येकी 5 लाख रुपये दिले जातील
17 NOV 2025 5:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 नोव्हेंबर 2025
मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभागाने राष्ट्रीय गोपाळ रत्न पुरस्कार 2025 च्या विजेत्यांची घोषणा केली आहे.
राष्ट्रीय गोपाळ रत्न पुरस्कार हा पशुधन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्रातील सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय सन्मानांपैकी एक आहे. हे पुरस्कार केंद्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय आणि पंचायती राज मंत्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ लल्लन सिंह यांच्या हस्ते प्रदान केले जातील. राज्यमंत्री प्रा. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल आणि जॉर्ज कुरियन देखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहतील. हे पुरस्कार 26 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी राष्ट्रीय दूध दिन समारंभाचा भाग म्हणून प्रदान केले जातील. या वर्षी एकूण 2,081 अर्ज प्राप्त झाले होते ज्यातून पुरस्कार विजेत्यांची निवड करण्यात आली.
यामध्ये महाराष्ट्रातील दोन शेतकऱ्यांना देशी गायी /म्हशींच्या जातींचे पालन करणारे सर्वोत्तम दुग्ध उत्पादक या श्रेणीत पुरस्कार मिळाले आहेत. अरविंद यशवंत पाटील, कोल्हापूर, महाराष्ट्र यांना प्रथम आणि कुमारी श्रद्धा सत्यवान धवन, अहमदनगर, महाराष्ट्र यांना तृतीय पुरस्कार मिळाला आहे.
राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार 2025 मध्ये पहिल्या दोन श्रेणींमध्ये म्हणजेच सर्वोत्कृष्ट दुग्ध उत्पादक आणि सर्वोत्कृष्ट डीसीएस/एफपीओ/एमपीसी मध्ये खालीलप्रमाणे गुणवत्तेचे प्रमाणपत्र, स्मृतिचिन्ह आणि रोख पारितोषिक यांचा समावेश असेल:
Rs. 5,00,000/-(पाच लाख रुपये) - प्रथम क्रमांक
Rs. 3,00,000/- (तीन लाख रुपये) - द्वितीय क्रमांक
Rs. 2,00,000/- (दोन लाख रुपये) - तृतीय क्रमांक
Rs. 2,00,000/- (दोन लाख रुपये) - ईशान्य प्रदेश (एनईआर)/हिमालयीन राज्यांसाठी विशेष पुरस्कार
सर्वोत्तम कृत्रिम रेतन तंत्रज्ञ (एआयटी) श्रेणीच्या बाबतीत, राष्ट्रीय गोपाळ रत्न पुरस्कार-2025 मध्ये केवळ गुणवत्तेचे प्रमाणपत्र आणि स्मृतिचिन्ह असेल. कृत्रिम रेतन तंत्रज्ञ (एआयटी) श्रेणीमध्ये कोणतेही रोख पारितोषिक दिले जाणार नाही.
पार्श्वभूमी
डिसेंबर 2014 मध्ये सुरू झालेले राष्ट्रीय गोकुळ मिशन स्वदेशी गोवंशीय जातींचे वैज्ञानिक संवर्धन आणि विकास यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करते. 2021 पासून, विभाग दूध उत्पादक शेतकरी, दुग्ध सहकारी संस्था/MPC/FPO आणि कृत्रिम रेतन तंत्रज्ञ यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी दरवर्षी राष्ट्रीय गोपाळ रत्न पुरस्कार प्रदान करत आहे.
Details of Winners in each category are as under:
S. No.
Category
Name of the winners of NGRA 2025 with rank
1.
Best Dairy farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds
Non-NER:
1st Shri Aravind Yashavant Patil, Kolhapur, Maharashtra.
2nd Dr. Kankanala Krishna Reddy, Hyderabad, Telangana.
3rd Mr. Harshit Jhuria, Sikar, Rajasthan.
3rd Kumari Shraddha Satyawan Dhavan, Ahmednagar, Maharashtra.
NER/Himalayan:
• Smt. Vijay Lata, Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh.
• Shri Pradeep Pangariya, Champawat, Uttarakhand.
2.
Best Dairy Cooperative society/ Milk Producer company/ Dairy Farmer producer organization
Non-NER:
1st Meenan Gadi Ksheerolpadaka Sahakarana Sangham Ltd, Wayanad, Kerala.
2nd Kunnamkattupathy Ksheerolpadaka Sahakarana Samgham, Palakkad, Kerala.
2nd Ghinoi Dugdh Utpadak Sahkari Samiti, Jaipur, Rajasthan.
3rd TYSPL 37 Sendurai Milk Producers Cooperative Society Ltd, Ariyalur, Tamil Nadu.
NER/Himalayan:
• Kulha Duud Udpadhak Sahkari Samiti, Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand.
3.
Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT)
Non-NER:
1st Mr. Dillip Kumar Pradhan, Anugul, Odisha.
2nd Mr. Vikas Kumar, Hanumangarh, Rajasthan.
3rd Mrs. Anuradha Chakali, Nandyal, Andhra Pradesh.
NER/ Himalayan:
• Mr. Deluwar Hasan, Barpeta, Assam.