Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Prestigious National Gopal Ratna Awards 2025 Announced; Felicitation on 26th November during National Milk Day Celebrations
First Prize Winners to be Awarded ₹5 Lakh Each under the Best Dairy Farmer and Dairy Cooperative/FPC/MPC Categories
17 NOV 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has announced the winners of the National Gopal Ratna Awards (NGRA) 2025. The NGRA is one of the highest national honours in the livestock and dairy sector. These awards will be conferred by Union Minister, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAHD) and Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh. Minister of State, MoFAHD Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian will also grace the occasion. These awards will be presented on 26th November 2025 as part of the National Milk Day celebrations. This year, a total of 2,081 applications were received out of which the awardees were selected.
Details of Winners in each category are as under:
S. No.
Category
Name of the winners of NGRA 2025 with rank
1.
Best Dairy farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds
Non-NER:
1st Shri Aravind Yashavant Patil, Kolhapur, Maharashtra.
2nd Dr. Kankanala Krishna Reddy, Hyderabad, Telangana.
3rd Mr. Harshit Jhuria, Sikar, Rajasthan.
3rd Kumari Shraddha Satyawan Dhavan, Ahmednagar, Maharashtra.
NER/Himalayan:
• Smt. Vijay Lata, Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh.
• Shri Pradeep Pangariya, Champawat, Uttarakhand.
2.
Best Dairy Cooperative society/ Milk Producer company/ Dairy Farmer producer organization
Non-NER:
1st Meenan Gadi Ksheerolpadaka Sahakarana Sangham Ltd, Wayanad, Kerala.
2nd Kunnamkattupathy Ksheerolpadaka Sahakarana Samgham, Palakkad, Kerala.
2nd Ghinoi Dugdh Utpadak Sahkari Samiti, Jaipur, Rajasthan.
3rd TYSPL 37 Sendurai Milk Producers Cooperative Society Ltd, Ariyalur, Tamil Nadu.
NER/Himalayan:
• Kulha Duud Udpadhak Sahkari Samiti, Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand.
3.
Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT)
Non-NER:
1st Mr. Dillip Kumar Pradhan, Anugul, Odisha.
2nd Mr. Vikas Kumar, Hanumangarh, Rajasthan.
3rd Mrs. Anuradha Chakali, Nandyal, Andhra Pradesh.
NER/ Himalayan:
• Mr. Deluwar Hasan, Barpeta, Assam.
NGRA 2025 will consist of a Certificate of merit, a memento and monetary prize in first two categories i.e Best Dairy Farmer and Best DCS/FPO/MPCs as under:
• Rs. 5,00,000/-(Rupee five lakh only) -1st rank
• Rs. 3,00,000/- (Rupee three lakh only) -2nd rank
• Rs. 2,00,000/- (Rupee two lakh only) -3rd rank
• Rs. 2,00,000/- (Rupee two lakh only) -Special Award for North Eastern Region (NER)/Himalayan States.
In case of Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT) category, National Gopal Ratna Award-2025 will consist of a Certificate of merit and a memento only. No cash prize will be provided in Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT) Category.
Background
Launched in December 2014, the Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) focuses on the scientific conservation and development of indigenous bovine breeds. Since 2021, the Department has been conferring the National Gopal Ratna Awards (NGRA) annually to encourage milk-producing farmers, dairy cooperative societies/MPCs/FPOs, and Artificial Insemination Technicians (AITs).

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
باوقار قومی گوپال رتن ایوارڈز2025 کا اعلان ،26 نومبر کو دودھ کے قومی دن کی تقریبات کے دوران اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا
بہترین ڈیری فارمر اور ڈیری کوآپریٹو/ایف پی سی/ایم پی سی زمرے کے تحت پہلا انعام جیتنے والے ہر فرد کو 5 لاکھ روپے دیئے جائیں گے
17 NOV 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری،حیوانات اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری نے باوقارقومی گوپال رتن ایوارڈز (این جی آر اے) 2025 کے فاتحین کا اعلان کر دیا ہے۔ این جی آر اے لائیواسٹاک اور ڈیری کے شعبے میں اعلیٰ ترین قومی اعزازات میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈزمرکزی وزیرماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت (ایم اوایف اے ایچ ڈی) اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیرجناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ کے ذریعہ دیا جائے گا ۔ وزیر مملکت ایم او ایف اے ایچ ڈی پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اورجناب جارج کورین بھی اس موقع پر شرکت کریں گے۔ یہ ایوارڈز26 نومبر 2025 کو دودھ کے قومی دن کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ اس سال کل2,081 درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں جن میں سے ایوارڈیافتگان کا انتخاب کیا گیا۔
ہر زمرے میں ایوارڈ یافتگان کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبرشمار .
زمرہ
رینک کے ساتھ این جی آر اے 2025 کے فاتحین کے نام
۔1
.
بہترین ڈیری فارمر دیسی مویشی/بھینس کی نسلیں پال رہے ہیں۔
:غیراین ای آر
پہلا:جناب اروند یشونت پاٹل، کولہاپور، مہاراشٹر
دوم: ڈاکٹر کنکنلا کرشنا ریڈی، حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ
تیسرا: جناب ہرشیت جھوریا، سیکر، راجستھان
ہمالیائی/این ای آر
محترمہ وجے لتا، ہمیر پور، ہماچل پردیش
جناب پردیپ پنگاریہ، چمپاوت، اتراکھنڈ
۔2.
بہترین ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی/ دودھ پیدا کرنے والی کمپنی/ ڈیری فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیم
غیراین ای آر
پہلامینن گڑی کشیرولپداکا سہکارنا سنگھم لمیٹڈ ، وایناڈ ، کیرالہ
دوسرا کنم کٹوپتی کشیرولپداکا سہکارنا سمگھم ، پالکڈ ، کیرالہ
دوسرا گھنوئی دگدھ اتپدک سہکاری سمیتی ، جے پور ، راجستھان
تیسرا ٹی وائی ایس پی ایل 37 سیندورائی دودھ پیدا کرنے والی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ ، اریالور ، تمل ناڈو
این ای آر /ہمالیائی
کلہا دود ادپدھاک سہکاری سمیتی ، ادھم سنگھ نگر ، اتراکھنڈ
۔3.
بہترین مصنوعی حمل ٹیکنیشن (اے آئی ٹی)
غیر این ای آر:
پہلا جناب دلیپ کمار پردھان ، انوگل ، اڈیشہ
دوسرا جناب وکاس کمار ، ہنومان گڑھ ، راجستھان
تیسرا محترمہ انورادھا چکالی ، ننڈیال ، آندھرا پردیش
این ای آر/ہمالیائی:
جناب دلاورحسن ، بارپیٹا ، آسام
این جی آ ر اے2025 کی پہلی دو کیٹیگریز،یعنی بہترین ڈیری فارمر اور بہترین ڈی سی ایس/ایف پی او/ ایم پی سی، میرٹ کے سرٹیفکیٹ، ایک یادگاراور نقد انعامات پر مشتمل ہوں گے:
5,00,000/-روپے (صرف پانچ لاکھ روپے) – پہلا مقام
3,00,000/- روپے (صرف تین لاکھ روپے) – دوسرا مقام
2,00,000/- روپے (صرف دو لاکھ روپے) – تیسرا مقام
2,00,000/- روپے (صرف دو لاکھ روپے) – شمال مشرقی علاقہ (این ای آر)/ ہمالیائی ریاستوں کے لیے خصوصی ایوارڈ۔
بہترین مصنوعی حمل ٹیکنیشن (اے آئی ٹی) زمرہ کے معاملے میں، راشٹریہ گوپال رتن ایوارڈ-2025 صرف میرٹ کا سرٹیفکیٹ اور ایک یادگار پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ آرٹیفیشل انسیمینیشن ٹیکنیشن (اے آئی ٹی) زمرے میں کوئی نقد انعام نہیں دیا جائے گا۔
پس منظر
دسمبر 2014 میں شروع کیا گیا راشٹریہ گوکل مشن (آر جی ایم) دیسی مویشیوں کی نسلوں کے سائنسی تحفظ اور ترقی پر مرکوز ہے ۔ 2021 سے محکمہ دودھ پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں ، ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں/ایم پی سیز/ایف پی اوز اور مصنوعی حمل تکنیکی ماہرین (اے آئی ٹیز) کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے سالانہ قومی قوپال رتن ایوارڈز (این جی آر اے) عطا کر رہا ہے ۔