Ministry of Home Affairs
In a major step towards Modi Government’s zero tolerance approach against drugs, NCB and Rajasthan Police busted a clandestine lab in a remote village in Sirohi district, Rajasthan
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Government of India is taking ruthless action against drug cartels to make Drug Free Bharat
Hundreds of kgs of chemicals having an approximate street price of Rs. 40 crores seized, mastermind and 4 others arrested
NCB used monthly District Level NCORD meetings mechanism to sensitize the district police
Red flag indicators about presence of clandestine labs were also shared by NCB with district police across all over the country
This is a significant example of collaboration between Rajasthan Police and NCB in the fight against drugs
15 NOV 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards Modi Government’s zero tolerance approach against drugs the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and Rajasthan Police has busted a clandestine lab in a remote village in Sirohi district, Rajasthan. Hundreds of kgs of chemicals has been seized which was sufficient to manufacture about 100 kgs of Mephedrone, having an approximate street price of Rs. 40 crores. The mastermind and 4 others have been arrested. Mephedrone is being increasingly used as a psychotropic drug in the states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Government of India is taking ruthless action against drug cartels to make Drug Free Bharat.
The Narcotics Control Bureau used the mechanism of monthly District Level NCORD meetings to sensitize the district police especially in Rajasthan. The state police were sensitized about the issue and report the presence of drums containing chemicals and lab equipment at an unusual place to local office of NCB, as such place could be a clandestine facility for manufacturing synthetic drugs like Mephedrone. Red flag indicators about presence of clandestine labs were also shared by NCB with district police across all over the country. These included windows covered or blacked out; excessive ventilation/ducting; signs of metal corrosion or chemical staining on walls/floors, buildings or sheds, formerly residential but used as labs; storage of chemicals or equipment at unusual places etc.
In one such instance, Sirohi Police, Rajasthan, found drums and packets containing chemicals along with lab equipment in a remote farm house at Daantrai Village in District Sirohi, Rajasthan on 06.11.2025. Police immediately shared this information with NCB, Jodhpur whereupon the officers immediately reached the site and found tell-tale signs of a clandestine lab. Hundreds of kgs of chemicals were found which was sufficient to manufacture about 100 kgs of Mephedrone, which would have an approximate street price of Rs. 40 crores. The National Forensic Science University (NFSU), Gandhinagar team was called for inspection and they confirmed presence of precursors being used in the said lab equipment recovered from the site.
During investigation of the case, the main characters behind running the lab was identified and five of them have been arrested from different parts of Rajasthan and Gujarat by NCB, Jodhpur with the assistance of Rajasthan Police. The mastermind Vala Ram R/o District Jalore, Rajasthan has been arrested and his interrogation has revealed that he is graduate and after failing in various exams including Civil Services Exam, he decided to get into the business of manufacturing of Mephedrone to make quick money. He took the farm house on lease in the name of his associate Bhura Ram R/o Dhantrai village of Baltora district. He used virtual SIMs to communicate with other members of the syndicate and surfed darknet to learn the manufacturing process. He sourced the chemicals and lab equipment’s from Ankleshwar, Gujarat. He was also wanted in one of the CBN case of mephedrone trafficking. The vehicle used in transportation of the chemicals and equipment has been seized. Investigation has also revealed they have manufactured 8 kg of mephedrone out of which 2 kg was seized by CBN from one of their associates on 28.10.2025. Further Investigation in the case is under progress.
This is a significant example of collaboration between Rajasthan Police and NCB in the fight against drugs, where they jointly conducted searches and investigation leading to busting of the clandestine lab in a remote village in Sirohi district and the syndicate behind it in a short period of 5 days.
The Narcotics Control Bureau requests the citizens to report any suspicious activity at a place where chemicals and lab equipment are in use in a clandestine manner to local police or NCB at MANAS helpline number 1933 as it could be used for manufacturing synthetic drugs.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ শূন্য সহনশীল পন্থাৰ দিশত এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে এনচিবি আৰু ৰাজস্থান আৰক্ষীয়ে ৰাজস্থানৰ ছিৰোহী জিলাৰ এখন দুৰ্গম গাঁৱত এটা গোপন লেব উৎখাত কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ তত্বাৱধানত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ড্ৰাগছ মুক্ত ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থে ড্ৰাগছ কাৰ্টেলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে নিৰ্দয় ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে
৪০ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ শ-শ কেজি ৰাসায়নিক পদাৰ্থ জব্দ, মাষ্টাৰমাইণ্ড আৰু আন চাৰিটাক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ
জিলা আৰক্ষীক সজাগ কৰিবলৈ এনচিবিয়ে মাহেকীয়া জিলা পৰ্য্যায়ৰ এনচিঅ’আৰডি বৈঠক ব্যৱস্থাৰ সহায় লৈছিল
এনচিবিয়ে গোপন লেবৰ অৱস্থিতি সম্পৰ্কে ৰেড ফ্লেগ ইণ্ডিকেটৰো সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ জিলা আৰক্ষীক প্ৰদান কৰিছিল
ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখনত ৰাজস্থান আৰক্ষী আৰু এনচিবিৰ সহযোগিতাৰ এয়া এক উল্লেখযোগ্য উদাহৰণ
15 NOV 2025 4:05PM by PIB Guwahati
ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ শূন্য সহনশীল পন্থাৰ দিশত এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে ৰাজস্থানৰ ছিৰোহী জিলাৰ এখন দুৰ্গম গাঁৱত নাৰ্কটিক্স কন্ট্ৰল ব্যুৰ’ (NCB) আৰু ৰাজস্থান আৰক্ষীয়ে এটা গোপন লেব উৎখাত কৰিছে। অভিযান কালত শ-শ কেজি ৰাসায়নিক পদাৰ্থ জব্দ কৰা হৈছে। এইসমূহৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ১০০ কিগ্ৰা মেফেড্ৰন প্ৰস্তুত হ’লহেঁতেন। যাৰ আনুমানিক মূল্য ৪০ কোটি টকা। অভিযানকাৰী দলে ইয়াৰ মাষ্টাৰমাইণ্ড আৰু ৪ লোকক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰিছে। ৰাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত মেফেড্ৰন চাইক’ট্ৰপিক ড্ৰাগছ হিচাপে ক্ৰমান্বয়ে ব্যৱহৃত হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ তত্বাৱধানত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ড্ৰাগছ মুক্ত ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থে ড্ৰাগছ কাৰ্টেলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে নিৰ্দয় ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
জিলা আৰক্ষীক সজাগ কৰিবলৈ এনচিবিয়ে মাহেকীয়া জিলা পৰ্য্যায়ৰ এনচিঅ’আৰডি বৈঠক ব্যৱস্থাৰ সহায় লৈছিল। ৰাজস্থানৰ আৰক্ষীক এই সম্পৰ্কে সতৰ্ক কৰি তোলা হৈছিল আৰু কোনো অস্বাভাৱিক স্থানত ৰাসায়নিক পদাৰ্থ তথা লেবৰ সঁজুলি প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰা মাত্ৰেকে এনচিবিৰ স্থানীয় কাৰ্য্যালয়ক অৱগত কৰিবলৈ কোৱা হৈছিল। কিয়নো এনে আয়োজন মেফেড্ৰনৰ দৰে ছিন্থেটিক ড্ৰাগছ প্ৰস্তুতৰ চক্ৰান্ত হ’ব পাৰে। এনচিবিয়ে গোপন লেবৰ অৱস্থিতি সম্পৰ্কে ৰেড ফ্লেগ ইণ্ডিকেটৰো সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ জিলা আৰক্ষীক প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছিল ঢাকি থোৱা বা ব্লেক আউট কৰা খিৰিকী; অত্যধিক ভেন্টিলেচন/ডাক্টিং; দেৱাল/মজিয়া, অট্টালিকা বা চেডত ধাতুৰ জাৰণ বা ৰাসায়নিক দাগ পৰাৰ চিন, পূৰ্বতে আৱাসিক কিন্তু সম্প্ৰতি লেব হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা; অস্বাভাৱিক স্থানত ৰাসায়নিক বা সঁজুলিৰ মজুত আদি।
তেনে এটা ঘটনা স্বৰূপে ৰাজস্থানৰ ছিৰোহী আৰক্ষীয়ে ০৬-১১-২০২৫ ত ৰাজস্থানৰ ছিৰোহীৰ দন্তৰাই গাঁৱৰ এটা দূৰৱৰ্তী ফাৰ্ম হাউচত লেবৰ সঁজুলিৰ সৈতে ৰাসায়নিক পদাৰ্থ থকা ড্ৰাম আৰু পেকেট উদ্ধাৰ কৰিছিল। আৰক্ষীয়ে লগে-লগে এই তথ্য এনচিবি, যোধপুৰক অৱগত কৰিছিল আৰু বিষয়াসকল লগে-লগে ঘটনাস্থলীত উপস্থিত হৈছিল আৰু এটা গোপন লেবটো চিনাক্ত কৰিছিল। অভিযান কালত শ-শ কেজি ৰাসায়নিক পদাৰ্থ জব্দ কৰা হৈছে। এইসমূহৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ১০০ কিগ্ৰা মেফেড্ৰন প্ৰস্তুত হ’লহেঁতেন। যাৰ আনুমানিক মূল্য ৪০ কোটি টকা। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (NFSU), গান্ধীনগৰৰ দল এটাক উক্ত ঘটনাস্থলী পৰিদৰ্শনৰ বাবে মতা হৈছিল আৰু তেওঁলোকে স্থানৰ পৰা উদ্ধাৰ হোৱা উক্ত লেবৰ সঁজুলিসমূহ নিশ্চিত কৰে।
ঘটনাটোৰ তদন্তকালত লেবটো স্থাপনৰ আঁৰৰ মূল ব্যক্তিক চিনাক্ত কৰা হয় আৰু ইয়াৰে পাঁচজনক ৰাজস্থান আৰক্ষীৰ সহযোগত এনচিবি, যোধপুৰে ৰাজস্থান আৰু গুজৰাটৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ মাষ্টাৰমাইণ্ড ৰাজস্থানৰ জালৌৰৰ ভালা ৰামক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হয় আৰু জেৰাত বহু কথা পোহৰলৈ আহিছে। তেওঁ বালতোৰা জিলাৰ ধনত্ৰাই গাঁৱৰ সহযোগী ভূৰা ৰামৰ নামত ফাৰ্ম হাউচটো ভাড়াত লৈছিল। তেওঁ ভাৰ্চুৱেল চিম ব্যৱহাৰেৰে ছিণ্ডিকেটৰ আন সদস্যসকলৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ কৰিছিল আৰু প্ৰস্তুত প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পৰ্কে শিকিছিল। তেওঁ গুজৰাটৰ অংকলেশ্বৰৰ পৰা ৰাসায়নিক পদাৰ্থ আৰু লেবৰ সঁজুলিসমূহ সংগ্ৰহ কৰিছিল। চিবিএনৰ এটা মেফেড্ৰন সৰবৰাহৰ গোচৰতো তেওঁক বিচাৰি থকা হৈছিল। তদন্তকাৰীয়ে ৰাসায়নিক সামগ্ৰী আৰু সা-সৰঞ্জাম সৰবৰাহত ব্যৱহৃত বাহনখনো জব্দ কৰিছে। তদন্তত তেওঁলোকে ৮ কিগ্ৰা মেফেড্ৰন প্ৰস্তুত কৰা বুলিও প্ৰকাশ পাইছে। ইয়াৰে ২ কিগ্ৰা চিবিএনে ২৮-১০-২০২৫ ত তেওঁলোকৰ এজন সহযোগীৰ পৰা জব্দ কৰিছিল। ঘটনাটোৰ পৰৱৰ্তী তদন্ত অব্যাহত আছে।
ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখনত ৰাজস্থান আৰক্ষী আৰু এনচিবিৰ সহযোগিতাৰ এয়া এক উল্লেখযোগ্য উদাহৰণ। তেওঁলোকে যৌথভাৱে তালাচী আৰু তদন্ত চলাই ছিৰোহী জিলাৰ এখন দুৰ্গম গাঁৱৰ গোপন লেব আৰু ইয়াৰ আঁৰৰ ছিণ্ডিকেট ৫ দিনৰো কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে উৎখাত কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়।
এনচিবিয়ে নাগৰিকসকলক ৰাসায়নিক পদাৰ্থ আৰু লেবৰ সঁজুলি ব্যৱহাৰৰ যিকোনো সন্দেহজনক কাৰ্য্যকলাপ সম্পৰ্কে গোপনে স্থানীয় আৰক্ষী বা এনচিবিক ‘মানস’ হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰ ১৯৩৩-ৰ জৰিয়তে জনাবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে।