Ministry of Home Affairs
In a major step towards Modi Government’s zero tolerance approach against drugs, NCB and Rajasthan Police busted a clandestine lab in a remote village in Sirohi district, Rajasthan
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Government of India is taking ruthless action against drug cartels to make Drug Free Bharat
Hundreds of kgs of chemicals having an approximate street price of Rs. 40 crores seized, mastermind and 4 others arrested
NCB used monthly District Level NCORD meetings mechanism to sensitize the district police
Red flag indicators about presence of clandestine labs were also shared by NCB with district police across all over the country
This is a significant example of collaboration between Rajasthan Police and NCB in the fight against drugs
15 NOV 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards Modi Government’s zero tolerance approach against drugs the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and Rajasthan Police has busted a clandestine lab in a remote village in Sirohi district, Rajasthan. Hundreds of kgs of chemicals has been seized which was sufficient to manufacture about 100 kgs of Mephedrone, having an approximate street price of Rs. 40 crores. The mastermind and 4 others have been arrested. Mephedrone is being increasingly used as a psychotropic drug in the states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Government of India is taking ruthless action against drug cartels to make Drug Free Bharat.
The Narcotics Control Bureau used the mechanism of monthly District Level NCORD meetings to sensitize the district police especially in Rajasthan. The state police were sensitized about the issue and report the presence of drums containing chemicals and lab equipment at an unusual place to local office of NCB, as such place could be a clandestine facility for manufacturing synthetic drugs like Mephedrone. Red flag indicators about presence of clandestine labs were also shared by NCB with district police across all over the country. These included windows covered or blacked out; excessive ventilation/ducting; signs of metal corrosion or chemical staining on walls/floors, buildings or sheds, formerly residential but used as labs; storage of chemicals or equipment at unusual places etc.
In one such instance, Sirohi Police, Rajasthan, found drums and packets containing chemicals along with lab equipment in a remote farm house at Daantrai Village in District Sirohi, Rajasthan on 06.11.2025. Police immediately shared this information with NCB, Jodhpur whereupon the officers immediately reached the site and found tell-tale signs of a clandestine lab. Hundreds of kgs of chemicals were found which was sufficient to manufacture about 100 kgs of Mephedrone, which would have an approximate street price of Rs. 40 crores. The National Forensic Science University (NFSU), Gandhinagar team was called for inspection and they confirmed presence of precursors being used in the said lab equipment recovered from the site.
During investigation of the case, the main characters behind running the lab was identified and five of them have been arrested from different parts of Rajasthan and Gujarat by NCB, Jodhpur with the assistance of Rajasthan Police. The mastermind Vala Ram R/o District Jalore, Rajasthan has been arrested and his interrogation has revealed that he is graduate and after failing in various exams including Civil Services Exam, he decided to get into the business of manufacturing of Mephedrone to make quick money. He took the farm house on lease in the name of his associate Bhura Ram R/o Dhantrai village of Baltora district. He used virtual SIMs to communicate with other members of the syndicate and surfed darknet to learn the manufacturing process. He sourced the chemicals and lab equipment’s from Ankleshwar, Gujarat. He was also wanted in one of the CBN case of mephedrone trafficking. The vehicle used in transportation of the chemicals and equipment has been seized. Investigation has also revealed they have manufactured 8 kg of mephedrone out of which 2 kg was seized by CBN from one of their associates on 28.10.2025. Further Investigation in the case is under progress.
This is a significant example of collaboration between Rajasthan Police and NCB in the fight against drugs, where they jointly conducted searches and investigation leading to busting of the clandestine lab in a remote village in Sirohi district and the syndicate behind it in a short period of 5 days.
The Narcotics Control Bureau requests the citizens to report any suspicious activity at a place where chemicals and lab equipment are in use in a clandestine manner to local police or NCB at MANAS helpline number 1933 as it could be used for manufacturing synthetic drugs.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
منشیات کے خلاف مودی حکومت کی زیرو ٹالرنس پالیسی کے تحت ایک بڑی کارروائی میں این سی بی اور راجستھان پولیس کے ذریعہ ریاست کے ضلع سیروہی کے ایک دور دراز گاؤں میں قائم خفیہ لیبارٹری کا پردہ فاش
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں حکومت ہند منشیات سے پاک بھارت بنانے کے لیے منشیات کے نیٹ ورکس کے خلاف سخت ترین کارروائی
تقریباً 40 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت والے سینکڑوں کلو کیمیائی مادّے ضبط، سرغنہ سمیت 5 افراد گرفتار
این سی بی نے ضلع سطح کے ماہانہ این کورڈ اجلاس کے ذریعے ضلع پولیس کو حساس بنایا
ملک بھر کے اضلاع کی پولیس کے ساتھ خفیہ لیبارٹریوں سے متعلق ریڈ فلیگ انڈیکیٹرز بھی این سی بی نے شیئر کیے
یہ کارروائی راجستھان پولیس اور این سی بی کے درمیان مضبوط اشتراکِ عمل کی ایک نمایاں مثال ہے جو منشیات کے خلاف جنگ میں اہم سنگِ میل ہے
15 NOV 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
منشیات کے خلاف مودی حکومت کی زیرو ٹالرنس پالیسی کے تحت ایک بڑی کامیابی میں این سی بی (نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو) اور راجستھان پولیس نے راجستھان کے ضلع سیروہی کے ایک دور دراز گاؤں میں قائم ایک خفیہ لیبارٹری کو بے نقاب کیا ہے۔ سینکڑوں کلو کیمیکلز ضبط کیے گئے ہیں جو تقریباً 100 کلو میفیڈرون تیار کرنے کے لیے کافی تھے، جس کی اندازاً 40 کروڑ روپے اسٹریٹ ویلیو بنتی ہے۔ ماسٹر مائنڈ سمیت 5 افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔ میفیڈرون کا استعمال راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش اور مہاراشٹر میں سائیکوٹروپک ڈرگ کے طور پر تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اور مرکزی وزیرِ داخلہ و وزیر برائے کوآپریشن جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں حکومتِ ہند منشیات کے اسمگلروں اور ڈرگ کارٹیل کے خلاف سخت ترین کارروائی کر رہی ہے تاکہ ’’منشیات سے پاک بھارت‘‘ کا مقصد حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو نے ماہانہ ضلعی سطح کے این کورڈ (این سی او آر ڈی) اجلاسوں کے طریقۂ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ضلع پولیس خاص طور پر راجستھان میں اس مسئلے کے بارے میں حساس کیا۔ ریاستی پولیس کو اس بات سے آگاہ کیا گیا کہ اگر کسی غیر معمولی جگہ پر کیمیکل سے بھرے ڈرم یا لیب کا ساز و سامان نظر آئے تو فوراً مقامی این سی بی کے دفتر کو اطلاع دیں، کیونکہ ایسے مقامات مصنوعی منشیات جیسے میفیڈرون تیار کرنے کی خفیہ لیبارٹری ہو سکتے ہیں۔ این سی بی نے ملک بھر کے اضلاع میں پولیس کے ساتھ خفیہ لیبارٹریوں کی موجودگی سے متعلق ریڈ فلیگ اشارے بھی شیئر کیے۔ ان اشاروں میں کھڑکیوں کا ڈھکا ہوا یا کالا کیا جانا، ضرورت سے زیادہ وینٹیلیشن یا ڈکٹ لگانا، دیواروں یا فرش پر دھات کے زنگ یا کیمیکل کے داغ کے نشانات، عمارتیں یا شیڈ جو پہلے رہائشی تھے مگر اب لیب کے طور پر استعمال ہو رہے ہوں، غیر معمولی جگہوں پر کیمیکلز یا آلات کا ذخیرہ ہونا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ایک ایسے ہی معاملے میں 06.11.2025 کو راجستھان کے ضلع سیروہی کے گاؤں دھانترائی کے ایک دور دراز فارم ہاؤس میں سیروہی پولیس نے کیمیکلز سے بھرے ڈرم اور پیکٹ، ساتھ ہی لیب کا ساز و سامان برآمد کیا۔ پولیس نے فوری طور پر یہ معلومات این سی بی جودھپور کے ساتھ شیئر کیں، جس کے بعد این سی بی کے افسران فوراً موقع پر پہنچے اور وہاں ایک خفیہ لیب کے واضح شواہد ملے۔ سینکڑوں کلوگرام کیمیکلز برآمد ہوئے جو تقریباً 100 کلوگرام میفیڈرون تیار کرنے کے لیے کافی تھے، جس کی اندازاً اسٹریٹ قیمت 40 کروڑ روپے بنتی ہے۔ نیشنل فارِنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی (این ایف ایس یو) گاندھی نگر کی ٹیم کو معائنے کے لیے بلایا گیا، جنہوں نے موقع سے برآمد شدہ لیب کے سامان میں استعمال ہونے والے پری کرسرز (ابتدائی کیمیکلز) کی موجودگی کی تصدیق کی۔
معاملے کی تفتیش کے دوران لیب چلانے کے پیچھے موجود اہم کرداروں کی شناخت کی گئی اور این سی بی جودھپور نے راجستھان پولیس کی مدد سے راجستھان اور گجرات کے مختلف حصوں سے پانچ ملزمان کو گرفتار کر لیا۔ سرغنہ ولا رام ولد ضلع جالور، راجستھان کو بھی گرفتار کیا گیا۔ اس سے پوچھ گچھ میں یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ وہ گریجویٹ ہے اور مختلف امتحانات، جن میں سول سروسز امتحان بھی شامل ہے، میں ناکامی کے بعد اس نے جلدی پیسہ کمانے کی غرض سے میفیڈرون بنانے کے کاروبار میں شامل ہونے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
اس نے بالٹورا ضلع کے اپنے ساتھی بھورا رام ساکن دھانترائی گاؤں کے نام پر فارم ہاؤس لیز پر لیا۔ ولا رام نے اپنے گروہ کے دیگر افراد سے رابطے کے لیے ورچول سم کارڈ استعمال کیے اور منشیات تیار کرنے کا طریقہ جاننے کے لیے ڈارک نیٹ کا سہارا لیا۔ اس نے کیمیکلز اور لیب کا سامان انکلیشور، گجرات سے منگایا۔ وہ میفیڈرون اسمگلنگ کے سی بی این کے ایک کیس میں بھی مطلوب تھا۔
کیمیکلز اور ساز و سامان کی نقل و حمل کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی گاڑی کو بھی ضبط کر لیا گیا ہے۔ تفتیش میں یہ بھی معلوم ہوا کہ انہوں نے 8 کلوگرام میفیڈرون تیار کیا تھا، جس میں سے 2 کلوگرام کو سی بی این نے 28.10.2025 کو ان کے ایک ساتھی سے برآمد کیا تھا۔ معاملے کی مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔
منشیات کے خلاف جدوجہد میں راجستھان کی پولیس اور این سی بی کے باہمی تعاون کی یہ ایک اہم مثال ہے، جہاں دونوں اداروں نے مشترکہ طور پر تلاشی اور تفتیش انجام دی، جس کے نتیجے میں صرف پانچ دن کے اندر ضلع سیروہی کے ایک دور دراز گاؤں میں قائم خفیہ لیب اور اس کے پیچھے کام کرنے والے گروہ کو بے نقاب کیا گیا۔
نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو شہریوں سے اپیل کرتا ہے کہ اگر کسی جگہ خفیہ طور پر کیمیکلز یا لیب کا سامان استعمال ہوتے ہوئے کوئی مشکوک سرگرمی نظر آئے تو فوری طور پر مقامی پولیس یا این سی بی کو مانس‘ ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1933 پر اطلاع دیں، کیونکہ ایسے مقامات پر مصنوعی منشیات تیار کی جا سکتی ہیں۔