Ministry of Home Affairs
In a major step towards Modi Government’s zero tolerance approach against drugs, NCB and Rajasthan Police busted a clandestine lab in a remote village in Sirohi district, Rajasthan
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Government of India is taking ruthless action against drug cartels to make Drug Free Bharat
Hundreds of kgs of chemicals having an approximate street price of Rs. 40 crores seized, mastermind and 4 others arrested
NCB used monthly District Level NCORD meetings mechanism to sensitize the district police
Red flag indicators about presence of clandestine labs were also shared by NCB with district police across all over the country
This is a significant example of collaboration between Rajasthan Police and NCB in the fight against drugs
15 NOV 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards Modi Government’s zero tolerance approach against drugs the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and Rajasthan Police has busted a clandestine lab in a remote village in Sirohi district, Rajasthan. Hundreds of kgs of chemicals has been seized which was sufficient to manufacture about 100 kgs of Mephedrone, having an approximate street price of Rs. 40 crores. The mastermind and 4 others have been arrested. Mephedrone is being increasingly used as a psychotropic drug in the states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Government of India is taking ruthless action against drug cartels to make Drug Free Bharat.
The Narcotics Control Bureau used the mechanism of monthly District Level NCORD meetings to sensitize the district police especially in Rajasthan. The state police were sensitized about the issue and report the presence of drums containing chemicals and lab equipment at an unusual place to local office of NCB, as such place could be a clandestine facility for manufacturing synthetic drugs like Mephedrone. Red flag indicators about presence of clandestine labs were also shared by NCB with district police across all over the country. These included windows covered or blacked out; excessive ventilation/ducting; signs of metal corrosion or chemical staining on walls/floors, buildings or sheds, formerly residential but used as labs; storage of chemicals or equipment at unusual places etc.
In one such instance, Sirohi Police, Rajasthan, found drums and packets containing chemicals along with lab equipment in a remote farm house at Daantrai Village in District Sirohi, Rajasthan on 06.11.2025. Police immediately shared this information with NCB, Jodhpur whereupon the officers immediately reached the site and found tell-tale signs of a clandestine lab. Hundreds of kgs of chemicals were found which was sufficient to manufacture about 100 kgs of Mephedrone, which would have an approximate street price of Rs. 40 crores. The National Forensic Science University (NFSU), Gandhinagar team was called for inspection and they confirmed presence of precursors being used in the said lab equipment recovered from the site.
During investigation of the case, the main characters behind running the lab was identified and five of them have been arrested from different parts of Rajasthan and Gujarat by NCB, Jodhpur with the assistance of Rajasthan Police. The mastermind Vala Ram R/o District Jalore, Rajasthan has been arrested and his interrogation has revealed that he is graduate and after failing in various exams including Civil Services Exam, he decided to get into the business of manufacturing of Mephedrone to make quick money. He took the farm house on lease in the name of his associate Bhura Ram R/o Dhantrai village of Baltora district. He used virtual SIMs to communicate with other members of the syndicate and surfed darknet to learn the manufacturing process. He sourced the chemicals and lab equipment’s from Ankleshwar, Gujarat. He was also wanted in one of the CBN case of mephedrone trafficking. The vehicle used in transportation of the chemicals and equipment has been seized. Investigation has also revealed they have manufactured 8 kg of mephedrone out of which 2 kg was seized by CBN from one of their associates on 28.10.2025. Further Investigation in the case is under progress.
This is a significant example of collaboration between Rajasthan Police and NCB in the fight against drugs, where they jointly conducted searches and investigation leading to busting of the clandestine lab in a remote village in Sirohi district and the syndicate behind it in a short period of 5 days.
The Narcotics Control Bureau requests the citizens to report any suspicious activity at a place where chemicals and lab equipment are in use in a clandestine manner to local police or NCB at MANAS helpline number 1933 as it could be used for manufacturing synthetic drugs.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
મોદી સરકારના ડ્રગ્સ સામે શૂન્ય-સહિષ્ણુતાના અભિગમ તરફ એક મોટું પગલું ભરતા, નાર્કોટિક્સ કંટ્રોલ બ્યુરો (NCB) અને રાજસ્થાન પોલીસે રાજસ્થાનના સિરોહી જિલ્લાના એક ગામમાં એક ગુપ્ત પ્રયોગશાળાનો પર્દાફાશ કર્યો
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ અને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, સરકાર ડ્રગ મુક્ત ભારત બનાવવા માટે ડ્રગ કાર્ટેલ્સ સામે કડક કાર્યવાહી કરી રહી છે
આશરે ₹40 કરોડના સેંકડો કિલોગ્રામ રસાયણો જપ્ત, લેબ માસ્ટરમાઇન્ડ અને 4 અન્ય લોકોની ધરપકડ
NCBએ માસિક જિલ્લા-સ્તરીય NCORD બેઠકો દ્વારા જિલ્લા પોલીસને સંવેદનશીલ બનાવી
NCB એ દેશભરમાં જિલ્લા પોલીસ સાથે ગુપ્ત પ્રયોગશાળાઓના અસ્તિત્વ વિશે માહિતી શેર કરી
ડ્રગ્સ સામેની લડાઈમાં રાજસ્થાન પોલીસ અને NCB વચ્ચે સહકારનું આ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઉદાહરણ છે
15 NOV 2025 4:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મોદી સરકારના ડ્રગ્સ સામે શૂન્ય-સહિષ્ણુતાના અભિગમ તરફ એક મોટું પગલું ભરતા, નાર્કોટિક્સ કંટ્રોલ બ્યુરો (NCB) અને રાજસ્થાન પોલીસે રાજસ્થાનના સિરોહી જિલ્લાના એક દૂરના ગામમાં એક ગુપ્ત લેબનો પર્દાફાશ કર્યો છે. સેંકડો કિલોગ્રામ રસાયણો જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જે આશરે 100 કિલોગ્રામ મેફેડ્રોન બનાવવા માટે પૂરતા છે. તેની અંદાજિત બજાર કિંમત ₹40 કરોડ છે. લેબના માસ્ટરમાઇન્ડ અને અન્ય ચાર લોકોની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી છે. રાજસ્થાન, મધ્યપ્રદેશ અને મહારાષ્ટ્ર રાજ્યોમાં સાઇકોટ્રોપિક દવા તરીકે મેફેડ્રોનનો ઉપયોગ ઝડપથી વધી રહ્યો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં અને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, ભારત સરકાર ડ્રગ-મુક્ત ભારત બનાવવા માટે ડ્રગ કાર્ટેલ સામે કડક કાર્યવાહી કરી રહી છે.
નાર્કોટિક્સ કંટ્રોલ બ્યુરોએ રાજસ્થાનમાં ઘણી બેઠકો યોજી હતી, ખાસ કરીને જિલ્લા પોલીસને સંવેદનશીલ બનાવવા માટે માસિક જિલ્લા-સ્તરીય NCORD મિકેનિઝમનો ઉપયોગ કરીને. રાજ્ય પોલીસને આ મુદ્દા પર સતર્ક કરવામાં આવી હતી અને સ્થાનિક NCB કાર્યાલયને રસાયણો અને પ્રયોગશાળાના સાધનોથી ભરેલા ડ્રમની હાજરીની જાણ કરવામાં આવી હતી. એવી શંકા હતી કે આવી જગ્યા મેફેડ્રોન જેવા ડ્રગના ઉત્પાદન માટે ગુપ્ત કેન્દ્ર હોઈ શકે છે. NCBએ દેશભરના જિલ્લા પોલીસ સાથે ગુપ્ત પ્રયોગશાળાઓની હાજરી વિશે માહિતી શેર કરી હતી. આમાં બારીઓ ઢંકાયેલી અથવા કાળી પડી ગયેલી; વધુ પડતું વેન્ટિલેશન/ડક્ટિંગ; દિવાલો/ફ્લોર, ઇમારતો અથવા શેડ પર ધાતુના કાટ અથવા રસાયણોના ડાઘ, જે અગાઉ રહેણાંક હતા પરંતુ પ્રયોગશાળા તરીકે ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતા હતા; અસામાન્ય સ્થળોએ રસાયણો અથવા સાધનોનો સંગ્રહ વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આવા જ એક કિસ્સામાં, રાજસ્થાનની સિરોહી પોલીસે 6 નવેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ સિરોહીના ધનત્રાઇ ગામમાં એક ફાર્મહાઉસમાં રસાયણોથી ભરેલા ડ્રમ અને પેકેટ, પ્રયોગશાળાના સાધનો સાથે શોધી કાઢ્યા હતા. પોલીસે તાત્કાલિક NCB, જોધપુરને આ માહિતી આપી, જેના પગલે અધિકારીઓ તાત્કાલિક ઘટનાસ્થળે પહોંચ્યા અને ગુપ્ત પ્રયોગશાળાના સંકેતો મળ્યા હતા. ત્યાં સેંકડો કિલોગ્રામ રસાયણો મળી આવ્યા હતા, જે આશરે 100 કિલોગ્રામ મેફેડ્રોન બનાવવા માટે પૂરતા હતા, જેની અંદાજિત બજાર કિંમત ₹40 કરોડ હતી. ગાંધીનગર સ્થિત નેશનલ ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ યુનિવર્સિટી (NFSU)ની એક ટીમને તપાસ માટે બોલાવવામાં આવી હતી અને ઘટનાસ્થળેથી જપ્ત કરાયેલા પ્રયોગશાળાના સાધનોમાં પૂર્વગામીની હાજરીની પુષ્ટિ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
તપાસ દરમિયાન, લેબ સંચાલકોની ઓળખ કરવામાં આવી હતી, અને રાજસ્થાન પોલીસની મદદથી NCB, જોધપુર દ્વારા રાજસ્થાન અને ગુજરાતના વિવિધ વિસ્તારોમાંથી પાંચની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી હતી. તપાસ બાદ, મુખ્ય સૂત્રધાર, રાજસ્થાનના જાલોર જિલ્લાના રહેવાસી, વાલા રામની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી હતી. પૂછપરછ દરમિયાન, એવું બહાર આવ્યું હતું કે તે સ્નાતક હતો અને સિવિલ સર્વિસીસ પરીક્ષા સહિત વિવિધ પરીક્ષાઓમાં નાપાસ થયા પછી, ઝડપી પૈસા કમાવવા માટે મેફેડ્રોન ઉત્પાદનનો વ્યવસાય શરૂ કર્યો હતો. તેણે બાલટોરા જિલ્લાના ધનત્રાઈ ગામના રહેવાસી, તેના સહયોગી, ભૂરા રામના નામે ફાર્મહાઉસ ભાડે લીધું હતું. તેણે સિન્ડિકેટના અન્ય સભ્યો સાથે વાતચીત કરવા માટે વર્ચ્યુઅલ સિમ કાર્ડનો ઉપયોગ કર્યો હતો અને ડ્રગ ઉત્પાદન પ્રક્રિયા શીખવા માટે ડાર્કનેટનો ઉપયોગ કર્યો હતો. તેણે ગુજરાતના અંકલેશ્વરથી રસાયણો અને પ્રયોગશાળાના સાધનો ખરીદ્યા હતા. તે મેફેડ્રોન દાણચોરીના CBN કેસમાં પણ વોન્ટેડ હતો. રસાયણો અને સાધનોના પરિવહન માટે વપરાયેલ વાહન જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. તપાસમાં એ પણ બહાર આવ્યું છે કે તેઓએ 8 કિલો મેફેડ્રોન બનાવ્યું હતું, જેમાંથી 2 કિલો 28 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025ના રોજ CBN દ્વારા તેમના એક સહયોગી પાસેથી જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ કેસમાં વધુ તપાસ ચાલી રહી છે.
આ કાર્યવાહી ડ્રગ્સ સામેની લડાઈમાં રાજસ્થાન પોલીસ અને NCB વચ્ચેના સહયોગનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઉદાહરણ છે, જ્યાં તેમણે સંયુક્ત શોધ અને તપાસ હાથ ધરી હતી, જેના પરિણામે 5 દિવસમાં આ ગુપ્ત પ્રયોગશાળા અને તેની પાછળના સિન્ડિકેટનો પર્દાફાશ થયો હતો.
નાર્કોટિક્સ કંટ્રોલ બ્યુરો નાગરિકોને વિનંતી કરે છે કે રસાયણો અને પ્રયોગશાળાના સાધનોનો ગુપ્ત રીતે ઉપયોગ થઈ રહ્યો હોય તેવી કોઈપણ શંકાસ્પદ પ્રવૃત્તિની જાણ સ્થાનિક પોલીસ અથવા NCBને MANAS હેલ્પલાઇન નંબર 1933 પર કરે, કારણ કે આનો ઉપયોગ કૃત્રિમ દવાઓ બનાવવા માટે થઈ શકે છે.