Ministry of Home Affairs
In a major step towards Modi Government’s zero tolerance approach against drugs, NCB and Rajasthan Police busted a clandestine lab in a remote village in Sirohi district, Rajasthan
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Government of India is taking ruthless action against drug cartels to make Drug Free Bharat
Hundreds of kgs of chemicals having an approximate street price of Rs. 40 crores seized, mastermind and 4 others arrested
NCB used monthly District Level NCORD meetings mechanism to sensitize the district police
Red flag indicators about presence of clandestine labs were also shared by NCB with district police across all over the country
This is a significant example of collaboration between Rajasthan Police and NCB in the fight against drugs
15 NOV 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards Modi Government’s zero tolerance approach against drugs the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and Rajasthan Police has busted a clandestine lab in a remote village in Sirohi district, Rajasthan. Hundreds of kgs of chemicals has been seized which was sufficient to manufacture about 100 kgs of Mephedrone, having an approximate street price of Rs. 40 crores. The mastermind and 4 others have been arrested. Mephedrone is being increasingly used as a psychotropic drug in the states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Government of India is taking ruthless action against drug cartels to make Drug Free Bharat.
The Narcotics Control Bureau used the mechanism of monthly District Level NCORD meetings to sensitize the district police especially in Rajasthan. The state police were sensitized about the issue and report the presence of drums containing chemicals and lab equipment at an unusual place to local office of NCB, as such place could be a clandestine facility for manufacturing synthetic drugs like Mephedrone. Red flag indicators about presence of clandestine labs were also shared by NCB with district police across all over the country. These included windows covered or blacked out; excessive ventilation/ducting; signs of metal corrosion or chemical staining on walls/floors, buildings or sheds, formerly residential but used as labs; storage of chemicals or equipment at unusual places etc.
In one such instance, Sirohi Police, Rajasthan, found drums and packets containing chemicals along with lab equipment in a remote farm house at Daantrai Village in District Sirohi, Rajasthan on 06.11.2025. Police immediately shared this information with NCB, Jodhpur whereupon the officers immediately reached the site and found tell-tale signs of a clandestine lab. Hundreds of kgs of chemicals were found which was sufficient to manufacture about 100 kgs of Mephedrone, which would have an approximate street price of Rs. 40 crores. The National Forensic Science University (NFSU), Gandhinagar team was called for inspection and they confirmed presence of precursors being used in the said lab equipment recovered from the site.
During investigation of the case, the main characters behind running the lab was identified and five of them have been arrested from different parts of Rajasthan and Gujarat by NCB, Jodhpur with the assistance of Rajasthan Police. The mastermind Vala Ram R/o District Jalore, Rajasthan has been arrested and his interrogation has revealed that he is graduate and after failing in various exams including Civil Services Exam, he decided to get into the business of manufacturing of Mephedrone to make quick money. He took the farm house on lease in the name of his associate Bhura Ram R/o Dhantrai village of Baltora district. He used virtual SIMs to communicate with other members of the syndicate and surfed darknet to learn the manufacturing process. He sourced the chemicals and lab equipment’s from Ankleshwar, Gujarat. He was also wanted in one of the CBN case of mephedrone trafficking. The vehicle used in transportation of the chemicals and equipment has been seized. Investigation has also revealed they have manufactured 8 kg of mephedrone out of which 2 kg was seized by CBN from one of their associates on 28.10.2025. Further Investigation in the case is under progress.
This is a significant example of collaboration between Rajasthan Police and NCB in the fight against drugs, where they jointly conducted searches and investigation leading to busting of the clandestine lab in a remote village in Sirohi district and the syndicate behind it in a short period of 5 days.
The Narcotics Control Bureau requests the citizens to report any suspicious activity at a place where chemicals and lab equipment are in use in a clandestine manner to local police or NCB at MANAS helpline number 1933 as it could be used for manufacturing synthetic drugs.

गृह मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकारच्या अंमली पदार्थ विरोधात शून्य सहिष्णुता भूमिकेला बळकटी देणारी मोठी कारवाई, एनसीबी आणि राजस्थान पोलिसांनी राजस्थानमधील सिरोही जिल्ह्यातील एका दुर्गम गावात एक गुप्त प्रयोगशाळेचा केला पर्दाफाश
15 NOV 2025 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
मोदी सरकारच्या अंमली पदार्थांच्या विरोधात शून्य सहिष्णुता धोरणाला बळकटी देणारी मोठी कारवाई करत अंमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण विभाग (एनसीबी) आणि राजस्थान पोलिसांनी राजस्थानमधील सिरोही जिल्ह्यातील एका दुर्गम गावात एका गुप्त प्रयोगशाळेचा पर्दाफाश केला.
या कारवाईत शेकडो किलो रसायने जप्त करण्यात आली आहेत, ज्यातून सुमारे 100 किलो मेफेड्रोन तयार करता आले असते. या रसायन साठ्याची किंमत सुमारे 40 कोटी रुपये आहे. या प्रकरणात सूत्रधार आणि इतर 4 जणांना अटक करण्यात आली आहे. राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश आणि महाराष्ट्र या राज्यांमध्ये मेफेड्रोनचा वापर मनावर परिणाम करणारा घटक म्हणून वाढत्या प्रमाणात होत आहे.
अंमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण विभागाने विशेष करून राजस्थानमधील जिल्हा पोलिसांना जाणकार बनवण्यासाठी मासिक जिल्हास्तरीय एनसीओआरडी बैठकींचा प्रभावी वापर केला. राज्य पोलिसांना ही माहिती देण्यात आली की एखाद्या ठिकाणी रसायनाने भरलेले ड्रम किंवा प्रयोगशाळेतील उपकरणे आढळल्यास ती कृत्रिम अमली पदार्थ विशेषतः मेफिट रूम तयार करण्यासाठी वापरली जाणारी गुप्त प्रयोगशाळा असू शकते. एनसीबीने देशभरातील जिल्हा पोलिसांसोबत गुप्त प्रयोगशाळांच्या उपस्थितीबद्दल लाल ध्वजांकित संकेत देखील सामायिक केले. यामध्ये खिडक्या झाकलेल्या किंवा काळे झालेल्या असणे; अतिरिक्त वायुवीजन/डक्टिंग; भिंती/जमिनीवर इमारती किंवा शेडवर धातूचा गंज किंवा रासायनिक डाग पडल्याची चिन्हे, पूर्वी निवासी असलेली परंतु आता प्रयोगशाळा म्हणून वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या जागा; असामान्य ठिकाणी रसायने किंवा उपकरणे साठवलेली आढळणे इत्यादींचा समावेश होता.
अशाच एका घटनेत, राजस्थानमधील सिरोही पोलिसांना 06.11.2025 रोजी राजस्थानमधील सिरोही जिल्ह्यातील दांतराई गावातील एका दुर्गम फार्म हाऊसमध्ये प्रयोगशाळेतील उपकरणांसह रसायने असलेले ड्रम आणि पॅकेट आढळले. पोलिसांनी ही माहिती ताबडतोब एनसीबी, जोधपूरला दिली. त्यानंतर एसीबीच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी ताबडतोब घटनास्थळी पोहोचून गुप्त प्रयोगशाळेची प्राथमिक तपासणी केली असता तेथे गुप्त प्रयोगशाळेची स्पष्ट चिन्हे आढळली. तेथे शेकडो किलो रसायने आढळून आली जी सुमारे 100 किलो मेफेड्रोन तयार करण्यासाठी पुरेशी होती. या रसायनांची किंमत अंदाजे 40 कोटी रुपये असेल. गांधीनगर येथील राष्ट्रीय न्यायवैद्यक विज्ञान विद्यापीठ (एनएफएसयू) च्या तज्ञ पथकाला तपासणीसाठी बोलावण्यात आले होते. या तज्ञांनी घटनास्थळी आढळलेली सामग्री आणि उपकरणे मेफेड्रोन निर्मितीशी संबंधित असल्याला दुजोरा दिला.