Ministry of Communications
USD 25 Billion Telecom Components Opportunity- Union Minister of State for Communications Dr. Chandra Shekhar Pemmasani Encourages Industry to Build Here
Mindset Metamorphosis Powering India’s Ascent — Dr. Chandra Shekhar Calls on Industry to Help Shape the Next Decade
Dr. Chandra Shekhar Showcases Andhra Pradesh as India’s Next Big Investment Frontier
14 NOV 2025 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Shekhar, today urged global investors to “co-author the story of India’s rise,” emphasizing that the nation’s transformation over the past decade stems from a deep Mindset Metamorphosis.
Speaking at the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Partnership Summit in Visakhapatnam, in the august presence of the Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, he stated that India’s progress was the result of deliberate policy, determined execution, and the unleashing of entrepreneurial energy under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Union Minister of State also highlighted a USD 25 billion opportunity in telecom component manufacturing, assuring that the Ministry of Communications stands ready to fast-track approvals and support new investments.
He emphasized that investing in India means engaging with the world’s largest rising middle class and becoming part of a growth story that will shape global business for decades. “India is not just riding the tide; India is the tide,” he said, calling upon industry to partner in shaping the next chapter of India’s economic ascent.
The Union Minister of State noted that India has moved from the license-raj mentality to a trust-first approach, shifting from viewing entrepreneurs with suspicion to celebrating them as nation-builders.
He highlighted key reforms—USD 1.4 trillion infrastructure investment, USD 26 billion PLI schemes, simplified labour laws, abolition of retrospective taxation, GST-led national market integration, and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code—that have transformed India from a consumer to a trusted global creator and partner.
Showcasing the host state, Dr. Chandra Shekhar described Andhra Pradesh as one of India’s most promising investment destinations, crediting Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu for building strong industrial ecosystems. He noted the State’s emergence as sectoral hubs—Cyberabad for IT, Visakhapatnam for industry and fintech, Anantapur for automobiles, and Tirupati for electronics—supported by initiatives like Genome Valley that have strengthened global investor confidence.
He further underscored AP’s advantages, including six major ports, ready industrial land banks, large renewable energy potential, and a governance model focused on speed and facilitation. With young ministers like Shri Nara Lokesh and Shri TG Bharath driving momentum, he said the State is not just investment-ready but investment-hungry.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
25 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் தொலைத்தொடர்பு உதிரிபாக உற்பத்தி வாய்ப்பு - தொழில்துறைக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் அழைப்பு
14 NOV 2025 11:38AM by PIB Chennai
தொலைத்தொடர்பு உதிரிபாகங்கள் உற்பத்தியில் 25 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் அளவுக்கு வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளதாகவும், தொலைத் தொடர்பு அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல்களை விரைவாகக் கண்காணிக்கவும் புதிய முதலீடுகளை ஆதரிக்கவும் தயாராக உள்ளது என்றும் மத்திய தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சந்திர சேகர் பெம்மசானி கூறியுள்ளார்.
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் நடைபெற்ற இந்தியத் தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்பு (சிஐஐ) கூட்டாண்மை உச்சிமாநாட்டில், குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் முன்னிலையில் பேசிய அவர், இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றம், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ் கொள்கை, உறுதியான செயல்பாடு, தொழில்முனைவோர் ஊக்குவிப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் விளைவாகும் என்று கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்தின் அடுத்த அத்தியாயத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் தொழில்துறை பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு செய்வது என்பது உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய வளர்ந்து வரும் நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தினருடன் தொடர்பு கொள்வதாகும் என்று கூறிய அவர், பல தசாப்தங்களாக உலகளாவிய வணிகத்தை வடிவமைக்கும் முயற்சியில் இந்தியா ஈடுபட்டு வருவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
1.4 டிரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் உள்கட்டமைப்பு முதலீடு, 26 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் பிஎல்ஐ திட்டங்கள், எளிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட தொழிலாளர் சட்டங்கள், தேசிய சந்தை ஒருங்கிணைப்பு போன்ற முக்கிய சீர்திருத்தங்களை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்தியாவை ஒரு நுகர்வோர் நிலையிலிருந்து நம்பகமான உலகளாவிய உற்பத்தி நாடாக மத்திய அரசு மாற்றியுள்ளதாக டாக்டர் சந்திர சேகர் கூறினார். ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தை இந்தியாவின் மிகவும் நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய முதலீட்டு இடங்களில் ஒன்றாக மாற்றியுள்ள முதலமைச்சர் திரு சந்திரபாபு நாயுடுவைப் பாராட்டினார். தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துக்கு சைபராபாத், தொழில் மற்றும் நிதி தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கு விசாகப்பட்டினம், வாகன உற்பத்திக்கு அனந்தப்பூர், மின்னணுவியலுக்கு திருப்பதி என ஆந்திர மாநிலம் முன்னேறியுள்ளதை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2189909