Ministry of Jal Shakti
Winners for 6th National Water Awards declared today
Hon’ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu to confer the awards on 18th November 2025
11 NOV 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union minister of Jal Shakti Shri CR Paatil announced the list of winners of 6th National Water Awards, today, at Shram Shakti Bhawan New Delhi. The Department of Water Resources, River Development, and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD &GR), under the Ministry of Jal Shakti announced the 46 winners, including joint winners, for the 6th National Water Awards for the year 2024 in 10 categories viz Best State, Best District, Best Village Panchayat, Best Urban Local Body, Best School or College, Best Industry, Best Water User Association, Best Institution (other than school or college), Best Civil Society and Best individual for excellence in water sector. The list of winners is annexed.
In the category of Best State, the first prize has been conferred upon Maharashtra, with Gujarat securing the second position, and Haryana securing the third position.
Each award winner will be conferred with a citation and a trophy as well as cash prizes in certain categories.
The Department of Water Resources, River Development, and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD &GR), announced that award distribution ceremony for the 6th National Water Awards, 2024 is going to be held on 18th November, 2025 at 11.30 am at Plenary Hall, Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will be the Chief Guest at the event.
Hon’ble Minister of State for the Ministry of Jal Shakti Shri Raj Bhushan Chaudhary, Secretary Department of Water Resources, River Development, and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD &GR), Sh V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation Shri Ashok K.K Meena and other Senior officials of Ministry of Jal Shakti joined the Cabinet Minister in announcing the National Water Awards.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti serves as the central ministry entrusted with the responsibility of establishing policy frameworks and implementing programs for the development, preservation, and efficient management of water as a national asset. Under the guidance of Hon'ble Prime Minister, the Ministry of Jal Shakti has been undertaking a comprehensive campaign to spread awareness about water management and water conservation on a national level. From this standpoint and to create awareness among the people about the importance of water and to help motivate people to adopt the best water usage practices, the 1st National Water Awards were launched in 2018 by the DoWR, RD & GR. The 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th National Water Awards were given for the years 2019, 2020, 2022 and 2023. The awards were not given in the year 2021 due to CoVID pandemic.
For the year 2024, 6th National Water Awards were launched on 23rd October 2024 on Rashtriya Puraskar Portal of Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). A total of 751 applications were received. The applications were scrutinised and evaluated by a Jury Committee. The ground truthing of the shortlisted applications was carried out by the Central Water Commission (CWC) and Central Ground Water Board (CGWB). Based on the ground truthing reports, a total of 46 winners, including Joint winners, covering 10 different categories have been selected for the 6th NWA for the year 2024.
The National Water Awards (NWAs) focus on the good work and efforts made by individuals and organisations across the country in attaining the government’s vision of a ‘Jal Samridh Bharat’. The awards are for creating awareness among the people about the importance of water and motivating them to adopt best water usage practices. The event provides an occasion for all people and organizations to further cement a strong partnership and people engagement in water resources conservation and management activities.
***
Annexure-I
6th National Water Award, 2024 - Winners
SN
Winner
State
Rank
1. BEST STATE
1
Maharashtra
Maharashtra
First
2
Gujarat
Gujarat
Second
3
Haryana
Haryana
Third
2. BEST DISTRICT
East Zone
4
Rajnandgaon
Chhattisgarh
First
West Zone
5
Khargone
Madhya Pradesh
First
North Zone
6
Mirzapur
Uttar Pradesh
First
South Zone
7
Tirunelveli
Tamil Nadu
First
North East Zone
8
Sepahijala
Tripura
First
3. BEST ULB
9
Navi Mumbai
Maharashtra
First
10
Bhavnagar
Gujarat
Second
11
Nabadiganta Industrial Township
West Bengal
Third -Joint Winner
12
Agra
Uttar Pradesh
Third -Joint Winner
4. BEST INSTITUTION OTHER THAN SCHOOL & COLLEGE
Inside‑Campus category
13
Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar
Gujarat
First -Joint winner
14
ICAR – Central Coastal Agricultural Research Institute, Goa
Goa
First - Joint winner
15
Birla Institute of Technology & Science, Pilani
Rajasthan
Second -Joint winner
16
Islamic University of Science & Technology, Awantipora
Jammu & Kashmir
Second -Joint winner
17
Assam Rifles, Manipur
Manipur
Special Mention
Outside‑Campus category
18
Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University, Hisar
Haryana
First -Joint winner
19
Regional Chief Conservator of Forests, Berhampur Circle
Odisha
First -Joint winner
SN
Winner
State
Rank
5. BEST WATER USER ASSOCIATION
20
Vettaikaranpudur Canal Odayakulam Village WUA, Coimbatore
Tamil Nadu
First
21
Kanifnath WUA, Nashik
Maharashtra
Second
22
Kharlan WUA, Sri Ganganagar
Rajasthan
Third
6. BEST CIVIL SOCIETY
23
Banaskantha District Co-operative milk producers union limited, Banaskantha
Gujarat
First
24
Ambuja Foundation , Jaipur
Rajasthan
Second
25
Art of Living, Bengaluru
Karnataka
Third
7. BEST VILLAGE PANCHAYAT
26
Dubbiganipalli, Annamayya
Andhra Pradesh
First -Joint winner
27
Payam, Kannur
Kerala
First -Joint winner
28
Kaweshwar, Khandwa
Madhya Pradesh
Second -Joint winner
29
Murugummi, Prakasam
Andhra Pradesh
Second -Joint winner
30
Balapuram, Tiruvallur
Tamil Nadu
Third - Joint Winner
31
Dumarpani, Kanker
Chhattisgarh
Third - Joint Winner
8. BEST SCHOOL OR COLLEGE
32
Krishna Public School, Raipur
Chhattisgarh
First - Joint Winner
33
Army Public School, Kolkata
West Bengal
First - Joint Winner
34
BHSS, Zainakote, Srinagar
Jammu & Kashmir
Second
35
Malusanta Govt Nodal Higher Secondary School, Damanjodi, Koraput
Odisha
Third - Joint Winner
36
Jharkhand Balika Aawasiya Vidyalaya (JBAV) Rahe, Ranchi
Jharkhand
Third - Joint Winner
37
Mount Abu Public School, Rohini, Delhi
Delhi
Special Mention
38
Maharaja Agarsain Public School, Ashok Vihar, Delhi
Delhi
Special Mention
39
Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Model School, Thiruvananthapuram
Kerala
Special Mention
9. BEST INDUSTRY
40
Apollo Tyres Limited, Kanchipuram
Tamil Nadu
First
41
Hero MotoCorp Limited, Gurugram
Haryana
Second
42
Jhajjar Power Limited, Jhajjar
Haryana
Third
SN
Winner
State
Rank
10. BEST INDIVIDUAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN WATER SECTOR
East Zone
43
Shri Kishore Jaiswal
Bihar
First
West Zone
44
Shri Bajrang Lal Jaithu
Rajasthan
First
North Zone
45
Shri Mohan Chandra Kandpal
Uttarakhand
First
South Zone
46
Shri Podili Rajasekhara Raju
Andhra Pradesh
First

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
सहाव्या राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार विजेत्यांची नावे जाहीर, राज्य श्रेणीतील प्रथम पुरस्कार महाराष्ट्राला
शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था श्रेणीत नवी मुंबईने पटकावला प्रथम क्रमांक
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते 18 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी होणार पुरस्कार वितरण
11 NOV 2025 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 नोव्हेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय जल शक्ती मंत्री सी आर पाटील यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील श्रम शक्ती भवनमध्ये 6 व्या राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारांची घोषणा केली. जल शक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारितील जलस्रोत विभाग, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागाने 2024 या वर्षासाठी 6 व्या राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारांसाठी 46 विजेत्यांची नावे जाहीर केली. यामध्ये काही संयुक्त विजेत्यांचाही समावेश आहे. राज्य, जिल्हा, पंचायत, शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था, शाळा अथवा महाविद्यालय, उद्योग, जल वापरकर्ते संघटना, संस्था (शाळा, महाविद्यालय वगळून), नागरी संस्था, व्यक्ती अशा 10 श्रेणींमध्ये जल क्षेत्रातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट कामगिरीसाठी हे पुरस्कार दिले जाणार आहेत. विजेत्यांच्या नावांची यादी सोबत जोडली आहे.
राज्य श्रेणीतील पहिला पुरस्कार महाराष्ट्राला, दुसरा गुजरातला तर तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा पुरस्कार हरियाणा राज्याला मिळाला आहे.
शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था श्रेणीत नवी मुंबईने अव्वल क्रमांक पटकावला आहे. तर सर्वोत्तम जल वापर संस्थांमध्ये नाशिकच्या कानिफनाथ जल वापर संस्थेने संस्थेने दुसरा क्रमांक पटकावला आहे.
पुरस्कार विजेत्यांना मानपत्र, मानचिन्ह तसेच काही श्रेणींमध्ये रोख रकमेचे पारितोषिक दिले जाईल.
6 वा राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार वितरण समारंभ 18 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी सकाळी 11.30 वाजता नवी दिल्लीत विज्ञान भवनाच्या सभागृहात आयोजित केल्याची माहिती जल स्रोत, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागाने दिली आहे. राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू या समारंभाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
दिनांक 23 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी गृह मंत्रालयाच्या राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टलवर वर्ष 2024 साठीच्या 6 व्या राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारासाठी अर्ज करण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले होते. त्यानुसार एकूण 751 अर्ज पोर्टलवर दाखल झाले. परीक्षकांच्या एका समितीने या अर्जांची छाननी आणि मूल्यांकन केले. यातून निवडलेल्या अर्जांमधील माहितीची केंद्रीय जल आयोग आणि केंद्रीय भूजल मंडळाने प्रत्यक्ष जागेवर जाऊन पडताळणी केली. अर्जातील माहितीची सत्यता तपासल्यानंतर विविध 10 श्रेणींमध्ये संयुक्त विजेत्यांसह एकंदर 46 विजेत्यांची नावे 6 व्या राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारांसाठी जाहीर करण्यात आली.
राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारंमध्ये जल समृद्ध भारत हे सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यामधे व्यक्ती अथवा संस्थांनी केलेल्या कामावर भर दिला जातो. लोकांना पाण्याचे महत्त्व पटवून देणे आणि त्यांना पाण्याच्या वापराबाबतच्या सर्वोत्तम सवयींचा अंगीकार करण्यासाठी प्रवृत्त करणे यासाठी हे पुरस्कार दिले जातात.
Annexure-I
6th National Water Award, 2024 - Winners
SN
Winner
State
Rank
1. BEST STATE
1
Maharashtra
Maharashtra
First
2
Gujarat
Gujarat
Second
3
Haryana
Haryana
Third
2. BEST DISTRICT
East Zone
4
Rajnandgaon
Chhattisgarh
First
West Zone
5
Khargone
Madhya Pradesh
First
North Zone
6
Mirzapur
Uttar Pradesh
First
South Zone
7
Tirunelveli
Tamil Nadu
First
North East Zone
8
Sepahijala
Tripura
First
3. BEST ULB
9
Navi Mumbai
Maharashtra
First
10
Bhavnagar
Gujarat
Second
11
Nabadiganta Industrial Township
West Bengal
Third -Joint Winner
12
Agra
Uttar Pradesh
Third -Joint Winner
4. BEST INSTITUTION OTHER THAN SCHOOL & COLLEGE
Inside‑Campus category
13
Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar
Gujarat
First -Joint winner
14
ICAR – Central Coastal Agricultural Research Institute, Goa
Goa
First - Joint winner
15
Birla Institute of Technology & Science, Pilani
Rajasthan
Second -Joint winner
16
Islamic University of Science & Technology, Awantipora
Jammu & Kashmir
Second -Joint winner
17
Assam Rifles, Manipur
Manipur
Special Mention
Outside‑Campus category
18
Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University, Hisar
Haryana
First -Joint winner
19
Regional Chief Conservator of Forests, Berhampur Circle
Odisha
First -Joint winner
SN
Winner
State
Rank
5. BEST WATER USER ASSOCIATION
20
Vettaikaranpudur Canal Odayakulam Village WUA, Coimbatore
Tamil Nadu
First
21
Kanifnath WUA, Nashik
Maharashtra
Second
22
Kharlan WUA, Sri Ganganagar
Rajasthan
Third
6. BEST CIVIL SOCIETY
23
Banaskantha District Co-operative milk producers union limited, Banaskantha
Gujarat
First
24
Ambuja Foundation , Jaipur
Rajasthan
Second
25
Art of Living, Bengaluru
Karnataka
Third
7. BEST VILLAGE PANCHAYAT
26
Dubbiganipalli, Annamayya
Andhra Pradesh
First -Joint winner
27
Payam, Kannur
Kerala
First -Joint winner
28
Kaweshwar, Khandwa
Madhya Pradesh
Second -Joint winner
29
Murugummi, Prakasam
Andhra Pradesh
Second -Joint winner
30
Balapuram, Tiruvallur
Tamil Nadu
Third - Joint Winner
31
Dumarpani, Kanker
Chhattisgarh
Third - Joint Winner
8. BEST SCHOOL OR COLLEGE
32
Krishna Public School, Raipur
Chhattisgarh
First - Joint Winner
33
Army Public School, Kolkata
West Bengal
First - Joint Winner
34
BHSS, Zainakote, Srinagar
Jammu & Kashmir
Second
35
Malusanta Govt Nodal Higher Secondary School, Damanjodi, Koraput
Odisha
Third - Joint Winner
36
Jharkhand Balika Aawasiya Vidyalaya (JBAV) Rahe, Ranchi
Jharkhand
Third - Joint Winner
37
Mount Abu Public School, Rohini, Delhi
Delhi
Special Mention
38
Maharaja Agarsain Public School, Ashok Vihar, Delhi
Delhi
Special Mention
39
Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Model School, Thiruvananthapuram
Kerala
Special Mention
9. BEST INDUSTRY
40
Apollo Tyres Limited, Kanchipuram
Tamil Nadu
First
41
Hero MotoCorp Limited, Gurugram
Haryana
Second
42
Jhajjar Power Limited, Jhajjar
Haryana
Third
SN
Winner
State
Rank
10. BEST INDIVIDUAL FOR EXCELLENCE IN WATER SECTOR
East Zone
43
Shri Kishore Jaiswal
Bihar
First
West Zone
44
Shri Bajrang Lal Jaithu
Rajasthan
First
North Zone
45
Shri Mohan Chandra Kandpal
Uttarakhand
First
South Zone
46
Shri Podili Rajasekhara Raju
Andhra Pradesh
First