પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભૂટાન માટે પ્રસ્થાન પહેલાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું નિવેદન
11 NOV 2025 7:41AM by PIB Ahmedabad
હું 11-12 નવેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ ભૂટાનની મુલાકાત લઈશ.
ભૂટાનના લોકો સાથે મહામહિમ ચોથા રાજાની 70મી જન્મજયંતિ ઉજવવી મારા માટે સન્માનની વાત રહેશે.
ભૂટાનમાં વૈશ્વિક શાંતિ પ્રાર્થના મહોત્સવ દરમિયાન ભારતમાંથી ભગવાન બુદ્ધના પવિત્ર પિપ્રાહવા અવશેષોનું પ્રદર્શન આપણા બંને દેશો વચ્ચેની ઊંડી સભ્યતા અને આધ્યાત્મિક સંબંધોને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
પુનાત્સંગચુ-II જળવિદ્યુત પ્રોજેક્ટના ઉદ્ઘાટન સાથે આ મુલાકાત આપણી સફળ ઊર્જા ભાગીદારીમાં વધુ એક મુખ્ય સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ બનશે.
હું ભૂટાનના મહામહિમ રાજા, મહામહિમ ચોથા રાજા અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શેરિંગ ટોબગેને મળવા માટે આતુર છું. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે મારી મુલાકાત આપણી મિત્રતાના બંધનને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે અને સહિયારી પ્રગતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ તરફના આપણા પ્રયાસોને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે.
ભારત અને ભૂટાન વચ્ચે મિત્રતા અને સહયોગના અનુકરણીય સંબંધો છે, જે ઊંડા પરસ્પર વિશ્વાસ, સમજણ અને સદ્ભાવના પર આધારિત છે. આપણી ભાગીદારી આપણી "પડોશી પ્રથમ" નીતિનો મુખ્ય આધારસ્તંભ છે અને પડોશી દેશો વચ્ચે અનુકરણીય મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સંબંધોનું એક મોડેલ છે.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Statement prior to his departure to Bhutan
11 NOV 2025 7:41AM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting the Kingdom of Bhutan from 11-12 November 2025.
It would be my honour to join the people of Bhutan as they mark the 70th birth anniversary of His Majesty the Fourth King.
The exposition of the Sacred Piprahwa Relics of Lord Buddha from India during the organisation of the Global Peace Prayer Festival in Bhutan reflects our two countries’ deep-rooted civilisational and spiritual ties.
The visit will also mark another major milestone in our successful energy partnership with the inauguration of the Punatsangchhu-II hydropower project.
I look forward to meeting His Majesty the King of Bhutan, His Majesty the Fourth King, and Prime Minister Tshering Tobgay. I am confident that my visit will further deepen our bonds of friendship and strengthen our efforts towards shared progress and prosperity.
India and Bhutan enjoy exemplary ties of friendship and cooperation, rooted in deep mutual trust, understanding, and goodwill. Our partnership is a key pillar of our Neighbourhood First Policy and a model for exemplary friendly relations between neighbouring countries.