Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Statement prior to his departure to Bhutan
11 NOV 2025 7:41AM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting the Kingdom of Bhutan from 11-12 November 2025.
It would be my honour to join the people of Bhutan as they mark the 70th birth anniversary of His Majesty the Fourth King.
The exposition of the Sacred Piprahwa Relics of Lord Buddha from India during the organisation of the Global Peace Prayer Festival in Bhutan reflects our two countries’ deep-rooted civilisational and spiritual ties.
The visit will also mark another major milestone in our successful energy partnership with the inauguration of the Punatsangchhu-II hydropower project.
I look forward to meeting His Majesty the King of Bhutan, His Majesty the Fourth King, and Prime Minister Tshering Tobgay. I am confident that my visit will further deepen our bonds of friendship and strengthen our efforts towards shared progress and prosperity.
India and Bhutan enjoy exemplary ties of friendship and cooperation, rooted in deep mutual trust, understanding, and goodwill. Our partnership is a key pillar of our Neighbourhood First Policy and a model for exemplary friendly relations between neighbouring countries.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಭೂತಾನ್ ಗೆ ತೆರಳುವ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
11 NOV 2025 7:41AM by PIB Bengaluru
ನಾನು 2025ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 11-12 ರವರೆಗೆ ಭೂತಾನ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ನಾಲ್ಕನೇ ದೊರೆಯ 70ನೇ ಜನ್ಮ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಭೂತಾನ್ ಜನರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸೇರುವುದು ನನಗೆ ಗೌರವದ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭೂತಾನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಶಾಂತಿ ಪ್ರಾರ್ಥನಾ ಉತ್ಸವದ ಆಯೋಜನೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬುದ್ಧನ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಪಿಪ್ರಾಹ್ವಾ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ನಮ್ಮ ಎರಡು ದೇಶಗಳ ಆಳವಾಗಿ ಬೇರೂರಿರುವ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಭೇಟಿಯು ಪುನತ್ಸಂಗ್ಛು -II ಜಲವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಇಂಧನ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭೂತಾನ್ ನ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ದೊರೆ, ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ನಾಲ್ಕನೇ ದೊರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶೇರಿಂಗ್ ತೊಬ್ಗೆ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಲು ನಾನು ಎದಿರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ನನ್ನ ಭೇಟಿಯು ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ನೇಹದ ಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಗಾಢಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯತ್ತ ನಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ನನಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್ ಸ್ನೇಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರದ ಅನುಕರಣೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಇದು ಆಳವಾದ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ನಂಬಿಕೆ, ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸದ್ಭಾವನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬೇರೂರಿದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯು ನಮ್ಮ ನೆರೆಹೊರೆಯವರು ಮೊದಲು ನೀತಿಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆಧಾರಸ್ತಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೆರೆಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಅನುಕರಣೀಯ ಸ್ನೇಹ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾದರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.