Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Statement prior to his departure to Bhutan
11 NOV 2025 7:41AM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting the Kingdom of Bhutan from 11-12 November 2025.
It would be my honour to join the people of Bhutan as they mark the 70th birth anniversary of His Majesty the Fourth King.
The exposition of the Sacred Piprahwa Relics of Lord Buddha from India during the organisation of the Global Peace Prayer Festival in Bhutan reflects our two countries’ deep-rooted civilisational and spiritual ties.
The visit will also mark another major milestone in our successful energy partnership with the inauguration of the Punatsangchhu-II hydropower project.
I look forward to meeting His Majesty the King of Bhutan, His Majesty the Fourth King, and Prime Minister Tshering Tobgay. I am confident that my visit will further deepen our bonds of friendship and strengthen our efforts towards shared progress and prosperity.
India and Bhutan enjoy exemplary ties of friendship and cooperation, rooted in deep mutual trust, understanding, and goodwill. Our partnership is a key pillar of our Neighbourhood First Policy and a model for exemplary friendly relations between neighbouring countries.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భూటాన్‌కు బయలుదేరే ముందు ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రకటన
11 NOV 2025 7:41AM by PIB Hyderabad
2025 నవంబర్ 11 నుంచి 12వ తేదీ వరకు నేను భూటాన్‌లో పర్యటిస్తాను.
భూటాన్ నాలుగో రాజు 70వ జయంతి సందర్భంగా జరిగే వేడుకల్లో అక్కడి ప్రజలతో కలిసి పాల్గొనటం నాకు దక్కిన గౌరవంగా భావిస్తున్నాను.
భూటాన్‌లో నిర్వహించిన గ్లోబల్ పీస్ ప్రేయర్ ఫెస్టివల్లో, భారత్ నుంచి తీసుకెళ్లిన బుద్ధ భగవానుడి పవిత్ర పిప్రహ్వా అవశేషాల ప్రదర్శన రెండు దేశాల మధ్య ఉన్న బలమైన నాగరికతను, ఆధ్యాత్మిక సంబంధాలను తెలియజేస్తోంది.
ఈ పర్యటన సందర్భంగా పునత్సంగ్‌చు-II జల విద్యుత్ ప్రాజెక్టు ప్రారంభం.. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య ఇంధన భాగస్వామ్యానికి కీలక ఘట్టంగా నిలవనుంది.
భూటాన్ రాజు, నాలుగో రాజు, ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ షెరింగ్ తోబ్గేని కలవటానికి నేను ఆసక్తిగా ఎదురుచూస్తున్నాను. ఈ పర్యటన రెండు దేశాల మధ్య స్నేహబంధాన్ని మరింత బలపరుస్తుందని.. పురోగతి, సంపద సృష్టి దిశగా చేసే ఉమ్మడి ప్రయత్నాలను పటిష్టం చేస్తుందని నేను విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను.
భారత్, భూటాన్ మధ్య స్నేహం, సహకారం ఎంతో గొప్పవి. పరస్పర నమ్మకం, అవగాహన, సద్భావన ఈ బంధానికి మూలాలు. పొరుగు దేశాలకు తొలి ప్రాధాన్యత అనే భారత విధానం, రెండు దేశాల భాగస్వామ్యానికి కీలకమైనది. అంతేకాక, పొరుగు దేశాలు స్నేహంగా ఎలా ఉండాలో చెప్పేందుకు ఈ బంధం ఒక ఉదాహరణ.