Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Statement prior to his departure to Bhutan
11 NOV 2025 7:41AM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting the Kingdom of Bhutan from 11-12 November 2025.
It would be my honour to join the people of Bhutan as they mark the 70th birth anniversary of His Majesty the Fourth King.
The exposition of the Sacred Piprahwa Relics of Lord Buddha from India during the organisation of the Global Peace Prayer Festival in Bhutan reflects our two countries’ deep-rooted civilisational and spiritual ties.
The visit will also mark another major milestone in our successful energy partnership with the inauguration of the Punatsangchhu-II hydropower project.
I look forward to meeting His Majesty the King of Bhutan, His Majesty the Fourth King, and Prime Minister Tshering Tobgay. I am confident that my visit will further deepen our bonds of friendship and strengthen our efforts towards shared progress and prosperity.
India and Bhutan enjoy exemplary ties of friendship and cooperation, rooted in deep mutual trust, understanding, and goodwill. Our partnership is a key pillar of our Neighbourhood First Policy and a model for exemplary friendly relations between neighbouring countries.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভুটান রওনা হওয়ার আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিবৃতি
11 NOV 2025 7:41AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
চলতি বছরের ১১ – ১২ নভেম্বর আমি ভুটানে যাচ্ছি।
ভুটানের মানুষ যখন তাঁদের চতুর্থ রাজার সপ্ততিতম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপন করছেন, তখন তাঁদের সঙ্গে যোগ দিতে যেতে পেরে আমি সম্মানিত বোধ করছি।
ভুটানে বিশ্ব শান্তি প্রার্থনা উৎসবের সময়ে ভারত থেকে ভগবান বুদ্ধের পবিত্র পিপড়াহওয়া ধ্বংসাবশেষের প্রদর্শনী আমাদের দুই দেশের গভীর সভ্যতা ও আধ্যাত্মিক সম্পর্কের প্রতিফলন ঘটিয়েছে।
আমার এই সফরের সময়ে পুনাসাংচু-২ জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প উদ্বোধনের মাধ্যমে আমাদের সফল জ্বালানী অংশীদারিত্বের ক্ষেত্রে আরও একটি মাইলফলক অর্জিত হবে।
আমি ভুটানের রাজা, চতুর্থ রাজা এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেরিং টোবগের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতের জন্য অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করছি। আমার এই সফর আমাদের মৈত্রীর বন্ধনকে আরও গভীর এবং অভিন্ন প্রগতি ও সমৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে আমাদের প্রয়াসকে আরও জোরদার করবে বলে আমি নিশ্চিত।
ভারত ও ভুটান গভীর পারস্পরিক আস্থা, বোঝাপড়া ও সদিচ্ছার উপর ভিত্তি করে মৈত্রী ও সহযোগিতার দৃষ্টান্তমূলক বন্ধনে আবদ্ধ। আমাদের অংশীদারিত্ব, আমাদের প্রতিবেশী প্রথম নীতির এক প্রধান ভিত্তি এবং প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলির মধ্যে বন্ধুত্বমূলক সম্পর্কের এক দৃষ্টান্তমূলক মডেল।