Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Statement prior to his departure to Bhutan
11 NOV 2025 7:41AM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting the Kingdom of Bhutan from 11-12 November 2025.
It would be my honour to join the people of Bhutan as they mark the 70th birth anniversary of His Majesty the Fourth King.
The exposition of the Sacred Piprahwa Relics of Lord Buddha from India during the organisation of the Global Peace Prayer Festival in Bhutan reflects our two countries’ deep-rooted civilisational and spiritual ties.
The visit will also mark another major milestone in our successful energy partnership with the inauguration of the Punatsangchhu-II hydropower project.
I look forward to meeting His Majesty the King of Bhutan, His Majesty the Fourth King, and Prime Minister Tshering Tobgay. I am confident that my visit will further deepen our bonds of friendship and strengthen our efforts towards shared progress and prosperity.
India and Bhutan enjoy exemplary ties of friendship and cooperation, rooted in deep mutual trust, understanding, and goodwill. Our partnership is a key pillar of our Neighbourhood First Policy and a model for exemplary friendly relations between neighbouring countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھوٹان روانگی سے قبل وزیر اعظم کا بیان
11 NOV 2025 7:41AM by PIB Delhi
میں 11 سے 12 نومبر 2025 تک مملکت بھوٹان کے دورے پر رہوں گا۔
بھوٹان کے عوام کے ساتھ مل کر عزت مآب چوتھے بادشاہ کی 70ویں سالگرہ منانا میرے لیے باعث اعزاز ہوگا۔
بھوٹان میں عالمی امن دعائیہ فیسٹیول کے دوران ہندوستان سے لائے گئے بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس پپراوا آثارِ متبرکہ کی نمائش ہمارے دونوں ممالک کے گہرے تہذیبی اور روحانی تعلقات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
یہ دورہ پوناٹسن گچھو-II ہائیڈرو پاور منصوبے کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ہماری کامیاب مضبوط شراکت داری کا ایک اور اہم سنگِ میل ثابت ہوگا۔
میں بھوٹان کے عزت مآب چوتھے بادشاہ اور وزیر اعظم شیرنگ توبگے سے ملاقات کا منتظر ہوں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ میرا یہ دورہ ہماری دوستی کے رشتے کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا اور مشترکہ ترقی و خوشحالی کے لیے ہمارے اقدامات کو اور زیادہ تقویت بخشے گا۔
ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان دوستی اور تعاون کے قابلِ تقلید تعلقات قائم ہیں، جو باہمی اعتماد، سمجھ اور خیر سگالی کی مضبوط بنیاد پر استوار ہیں۔ ہماری شراکت داری ہماری ’’پڑوسی پہلے‘‘ پالیسی کا ایک اہم ستون ہے اور ہمسایہ ممالک کے درمیان دوستانہ تعلقات کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔