Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Statement prior to his departure to Bhutan
11 NOV 2025 7:41AM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting the Kingdom of Bhutan from 11-12 November 2025.
It would be my honour to join the people of Bhutan as they mark the 70th birth anniversary of His Majesty the Fourth King.
The exposition of the Sacred Piprahwa Relics of Lord Buddha from India during the organisation of the Global Peace Prayer Festival in Bhutan reflects our two countries’ deep-rooted civilisational and spiritual ties.
The visit will also mark another major milestone in our successful energy partnership with the inauguration of the Punatsangchhu-II hydropower project.
I look forward to meeting His Majesty the King of Bhutan, His Majesty the Fourth King, and Prime Minister Tshering Tobgay. I am confident that my visit will further deepen our bonds of friendship and strengthen our efforts towards shared progress and prosperity.
India and Bhutan enjoy exemplary ties of friendship and cooperation, rooted in deep mutual trust, understanding, and goodwill. Our partnership is a key pillar of our Neighbourhood First Policy and a model for exemplary friendly relations between neighbouring countries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भूटान प्रस्थान से पहले प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
11 NOV 2025 7:41AM by PIB Delhi
मैं 11-12 नवंबर 2025 को भूटान के दौरे पर जाऊंगा।
भूटान के लोगों के साथ महामहिम चतुर्थ नरेश की 70वीं जयंती मनाना मेरे लिए सम्मान की बात होगी।
भूटान में वैश्विक शांति प्रार्थना महोत्सव के आयोजन के दौरान भारत से भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र पिपरहवा अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी हमारे दोनों देशों के गहरे सभ्यतागत और आध्यात्मिक संबंधों को दर्शाती है।
यह यात्रा पुनात्सांगछू-II जलविद्युत परियोजना के उद्घाटन के साथ हमारी सफल ऊर्जा साझेदारी में एक और प्रमुख मील का पत्थर साबित होगी।
मैं महामहिम भूटान नरेश, महामहिम चतुर्थ नरेश और प्रधानमंत्री शेरिंग तोबगे से मिलने के लिए उत्सुक हूँ। मुझे विश्वास है कि मेरी यह यात्रा हमारी मित्रता के बंधन को और प्रगाढ़ करेगी और साझा प्रगति एवं समृद्धि की दिशा में हमारे प्रयासों को और सशक्त बनाएगी।
भारत और भूटान के बीच मैत्री और सहयोग के अनुकरणीय संबंध हैं, जो गहरे आपसी विश्वास, समझ और सद्भावना पर आधारित हैं। हमारी साझेदारी हमारी "पड़ोसी पहले" नीति का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ है और पड़ोसी देशों के बीच अनुकरणीय मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों का एक आदर्श है।