Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Statement prior to his departure to Bhutan
11 NOV 2025 7:41AM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting the Kingdom of Bhutan from 11-12 November 2025.
It would be my honour to join the people of Bhutan as they mark the 70th birth anniversary of His Majesty the Fourth King.
The exposition of the Sacred Piprahwa Relics of Lord Buddha from India during the organisation of the Global Peace Prayer Festival in Bhutan reflects our two countries’ deep-rooted civilisational and spiritual ties.
The visit will also mark another major milestone in our successful energy partnership with the inauguration of the Punatsangchhu-II hydropower project.
I look forward to meeting His Majesty the King of Bhutan, His Majesty the Fourth King, and Prime Minister Tshering Tobgay. I am confident that my visit will further deepen our bonds of friendship and strengthen our efforts towards shared progress and prosperity.
India and Bhutan enjoy exemplary ties of friendship and cooperation, rooted in deep mutual trust, understanding, and goodwill. Our partnership is a key pillar of our Neighbourhood First Policy and a model for exemplary friendly relations between neighbouring countries.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांचे भूतानला रवाना होण्याआधीचे निवेदन
11 NOV 2025 7:41AM by PIB Mumbai
मी 11-12 नोव्हेंबर 2025 या कालावधीत भूतान राज्याला भेट देणार आहे.
भूतानचे राजे, राजे चौथे यांच्या 70 व्या जन्मदिनाच्या दिवशी भूतानच्या जनतेशी संपर्क साधायला मिळणे माझ्यासाठी सन्मानजनक आहे.
भूतानमधील जागतिक शांती प्रार्थना महोत्सवाच्या आयोजनादरम्यान भगवान बुद्धांचे पवित्र पिप्रहवा अवशेष भारतातून भूतानमध्ये नेले जाणे म्हणजे दोन्ही देशांच्या संस्कृतीमधील खोलवर रुजलेल्या आध्यात्मिक बंधांचे द्योतक आहे.
या भेटीदरम्यान पुनात्सांगचु 2 या जलविद्युत प्रकल्पाचे उद्घाटन होणार असून हा आमच्या यशस्वी उर्जा भागीदारीतील आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ठरेल.
भूतानचे राजे, राजे चौथे आणि पंतप्रधान त्शेरिंग टोब्गे यांच्या भेटीविषयी मी उत्सुक आहे. माझ्या या भेटीमुळे आमच्यातील मैत्रीचे बंध मजबूत होतील तसेच एकत्रितरित्या प्रगती आणि समृद्धीसाठीच्या आमच्या प्रयत्नांना बळकटी मिळेल असा मला विश्वास आहे.
भारत आणि भूतान यांच्यामधले मैत्री आणि सहकार्याचे अतूट बंध परस्पर विश्वास, समजूतदारपणा आणि सद्भावना यावर आधारलेले आहेत. आमची भागीदारी म्हणजे शेजारी देशांना प्राधान्य देण्याच्या आमच्या धोरणाचा प्रमुख पाया आणि एकमेकांशेजारी असलेल्या देशांच्या मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधांचे आदर्श उदाहरण आहेत.