Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Statement prior to his departure to Bhutan
11 NOV 2025 7:41AM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting the Kingdom of Bhutan from 11-12 November 2025.
It would be my honour to join the people of Bhutan as they mark the 70th birth anniversary of His Majesty the Fourth King.
The exposition of the Sacred Piprahwa Relics of Lord Buddha from India during the organisation of the Global Peace Prayer Festival in Bhutan reflects our two countries’ deep-rooted civilisational and spiritual ties.
The visit will also mark another major milestone in our successful energy partnership with the inauguration of the Punatsangchhu-II hydropower project.
I look forward to meeting His Majesty the King of Bhutan, His Majesty the Fourth King, and Prime Minister Tshering Tobgay. I am confident that my visit will further deepen our bonds of friendship and strengthen our efforts towards shared progress and prosperity.
India and Bhutan enjoy exemplary ties of friendship and cooperation, rooted in deep mutual trust, understanding, and goodwill. Our partnership is a key pillar of our Neighbourhood First Policy and a model for exemplary friendly relations between neighbouring countries.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭੂਟਾਨ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
11 NOV 2025 7:41AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੈਂ 11-12 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਜਾਵਾਂਗਾ।
ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਚੌਥੇ ਰਾਜੇ ਦਾ 70ਵਾਂ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਮਨਾਉਣਾ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਭੂਟਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਪਿਪਰਾਹਵਾ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਪੁਨਤਸਾਂਗਛੂ-II ਪਣ-ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਫਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਡਾ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੈਂ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਚੌਥੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ ਟੋਬਗੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਲਈ ਚਾਹਵਾਨ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੇਰਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਵੱਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਆਪਸੀ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਮਝ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਾਡੀ "ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ" ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਹੈ।