ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 9 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 8140 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰ: ਪੀਣਯੋਗ ਪਾਣੀ, ਸਿੰਚਾਈ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਊਰਜਾ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 28,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਾਤਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 62 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
08 NOV 2025 9:26AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 9 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12:30 ਵਜੇ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਡਾਕ ਟਿਕਟ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 8140 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 930 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ 7210 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈੱਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੀਣਯੋਗ ਪਾਣੀ, ਸਿੰਚਾਈ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਊਰਜਾ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 28,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖ਼ਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 62 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਰੁਤ (AMRUT)ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 23 ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਵਰੇਜ, ਪਿਥੌਰਾਗੜ੍ਹ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਬਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਨੈਨੀਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਹਲਦਵਾਨੀ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਸਟ੍ਰੋਟਰਫ ਹਾਕੀ ਗਰਾਊਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਪਣ-ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ - ਸੋਂਗ ਡੈਮ ਪੀਣਯੋਗ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਜੋ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਨੂੰ 150 ਐੱਮਐੱਲਡੀ (ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਲੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ) ਪੀਣਯੋਗ ਪਾਣੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਨੀਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਣਯੋਗ ਪਾਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਜਮਾਰਨੀ ਡੈਮ ਬਹੁ-ਮੰਤਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ । ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਬਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਚੰਪਾਵਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਖੇਡ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਨੈਨੀਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Dehradun on 9th November
PM to participate in programme marking Silver Jubilee Celebration of formation of Uttarakhand
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stones for various development initiatives worth over ₹8140 crores
Key sectors of projects: drinking water, irrigation, technical education, energy, urban development, sports, and skill development
PM to release ₹62 crores directly into accounts of more than 28,000 farmers under PM Fasal Bima Yojana
08 NOV 2025 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Dehradun and participate in a programme marking the Silver Jubilee Celebration of formation of Uttarakhand on 9th November at around 12:30 PM. Prime Minister will also launch a commemorative postal stamp to mark the occasion and address the gathering.
During the programme, the Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stones for various development projects worth over ₹8140 crores, including the inauguration of projects worth over ₹930 crores and the foundation stone laying of projects worth over ₹7210 crores. These projects cater to several key sectors including drinking water, irrigation, technical education, energy, urban development, sports, and skill development.
Prime Minister will also release a support amount of ₹62 crores to more than 28,000 farmers directly into their bank accounts under PM Fasal Bima Yojana.
The projects that will be inaugurated by Prime Minister include Dehradun water supply coverage for 23 zones under AMRUT scheme, electrical substation in Pithoragarh district, solar power plants in government buildings, AstroTurf Hockey Ground at Haldwani Stadium in Nainital, among others.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two key hydro-sector related projects - Song Dam Drinking Water Project which will supply 150 MLD (million liters per day) drinking water to Dehradun and Jamarani Dam Multipurpose Project in Nainital, which will provide drinking water, support irrigation and electricity generation. Other projects whose foundation stone will be laid include electrical substations, establishment of Women’s Sports College in Champawat, state-of-the-art dairy plant in Nainital, among others.