ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 7 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੀਤ ‘ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ’ ਦੇ 150 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
06 NOV 2025 6:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੀਤ “ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ” ਦੇ 150 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ 7 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਜੀਓ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਸਥਿਤ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤਯੋਦਯ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਮੰਥਨ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਰਜ ਕੁਰੀਅਨ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਗਾਉਂਦੀ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਦੇ 150 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਉੱਤਸਵ ਹੈ।
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ ਗਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਰਜ ਕੁਰੀਅਨ ਵੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ। “ਵਕਫ਼ (ਸੋਧ) ਬਿਲ, 2024 ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ” ਕਿਤਾਬ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਚੰਦ੍ਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਸਾਲ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ ਦੇ 150 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬੰਕਿਮਚੰਦ੍ਰ ਚੈਟਰਜੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੀਤ “ਵੰਦੇ ਮਾਤਰਮ” ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਅਕਸ਼ੈ ਨੌਮੀ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ, 7 ਨਵੰਬਰ 1875 ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਕਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ, ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੀਤ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs to inaugurate the celebration of Commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025
06 NOV 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs will organize the Inaugural Ceremony of the Commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025 at Manthan Hall, Pt. Deendayal Antyodaya Bhawan, CGO Complex, New Delhi.
The occasion will be graced by Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju and Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri George Kurian. This event marks celebration of 150 years of the timeless composition which inspired India’s freedom movement and continues to evoke national pride and unity.
The ceremony will comprise of Mass Singing of Vande Mataram and viewing live telecast of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address. The ceremony will further be graced by speeches of Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju and Union Minister of State Shri George Kurian. The booklet on “Joint Committee on the Waqf(Amendment) Bill,2024 will also be launched. The ceremony will also see presence of Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary , Ministry of Minority Affairs, various dignitaries and other senior officials of the Ministry.
The year 2025 marks 150 Years of Vande Mataram. The national song “Vande Mataram”, by Bankimchandra Chatterji is believed to have been written during the auspicious occasion of Akshaya Navami which was on 7th November in 1875. All citizens of the country are earnestly encouraged to participate in large numbers, as a collective expression of patriotism and gratitude to honour our national song which continues to unite us in pride, reverence and shared identity.