अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय 7 नवंबर 2025 को राष्ट्रीय गीत “वंदे मातरम” के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में समारोह का उद्घाटन करेगा
06 NOV 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय गीत वंदे मातरम के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में 7 नवंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली के सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स में स्थित पंडित दीनदयाल अंत्योदय भवन के मंथन हॉल में उद्घाटन समारोह का आयोजन करेगा।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य तथा मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन को प्रेरित करने और आज भी राष्ट्रीय गौरव और एकता का अलख जगाती कालातीत रचना के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव है।
समारोह में, सामूहिक वंदे मातरम गायन और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के संबोधन का सीधा प्रसारण शामिल होगा। समारोह में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू और केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन भी भाषण देंगे। "वक्फ (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2024 पर संयुक्त समिति" पुस्तिका का भी विमोचन किया जाएगा। समारोह में अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कुमार, विभिन्न गणमान्य व्यक्ति और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
वर्ष 2025 में वंदे मातरम के 150 वर्ष पूरे हो रहे हैं। ऐसा माना जाता है कि बंकिमचंद्र चटर्जी ने राष्ट्रीय गीत "वंदे मातरम" की रचना अक्षय नवमी के पावन अवसर पर, 7 नवंबर 1875 के दिन की थी। देश के सभी नागरिकों से आग्रह है कि वे देशभक्ति और कृतज्ञता की सामूहिक अभिव्यक्ति के रूप में, हमें गौरव, श्रद्धा और साझा पहचान के रूप में एकजुट करने वाले राष्ट्रीय गीत के सम्मान में बड़ी संख्या में भाग लें।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs to inaugurate the celebration of Commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025
06 NOV 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs will organize the Inaugural Ceremony of the Commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025 at Manthan Hall, Pt. Deendayal Antyodaya Bhawan, CGO Complex, New Delhi.
The occasion will be graced by Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju and Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri George Kurian. This event marks celebration of 150 years of the timeless composition which inspired India’s freedom movement and continues to evoke national pride and unity.
The ceremony will comprise of Mass Singing of Vande Mataram and viewing live telecast of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address. The ceremony will further be graced by speeches of Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju and Union Minister of State Shri George Kurian. The booklet on “Joint Committee on the Waqf(Amendment) Bill,2024 will also be launched. The ceremony will also see presence of Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary , Ministry of Minority Affairs, various dignitaries and other senior officials of the Ministry.
The year 2025 marks 150 Years of Vande Mataram. The national song “Vande Mataram”, by Bankimchandra Chatterji is believed to have been written during the auspicious occasion of Akshaya Navami which was on 7th November in 1875. All citizens of the country are earnestly encouraged to participate in large numbers, as a collective expression of patriotism and gratitude to honour our national song which continues to unite us in pride, reverence and shared identity.