Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs to inaugurate the celebration of Commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025
06 NOV 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs will organize the Inaugural Ceremony of the Commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025 at Manthan Hall, Pt. Deendayal Antyodaya Bhawan, CGO Complex, New Delhi.
The occasion will be graced by Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju and Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri George Kurian. This event marks celebration of 150 years of the timeless composition which inspired India’s freedom movement and continues to evoke national pride and unity.
The ceremony will comprise of Mass Singing of Vande Mataram and viewing live telecast of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address. The ceremony will further be graced by speeches of Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju and Union Minister of State Shri George Kurian. The booklet on “Joint Committee on the Waqf(Amendment) Bill,2024 will also be launched. The ceremony will also see presence of Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary , Ministry of Minority Affairs, various dignitaries and other senior officials of the Ministry.
The year 2025 marks 150 Years of Vande Mataram. The national song “Vande Mataram”, by Bankimchandra Chatterji is believed to have been written during the auspicious occasion of Akshaya Navami which was on 7th November in 1875. All citizens of the country are earnestly encouraged to participate in large numbers, as a collective expression of patriotism and gratitude to honour our national song which continues to unite us in pride, reverence and shared identity.

ಅಲ್ಪಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅಲ್ಪಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ 2025ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 7 ರಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗೀತೆ "ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ" ನ 150ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ
06 NOV 2025 6:44PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಲ್ಪಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗೀತೆ "ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ" ನ 150ನೇ ವರ್ಷಾಚರಣೆ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಸಿಜಿಒ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಂಡಿತ್ ದೀನದಯಾಳ್ ಅಂತ್ಯೋದಯ ಭವನದ ಮಂಥನ ಸಭಾಂಗಣದಲ್ಲಿ 2025ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 7 ರಂದು ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಅಲ್ಪಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಕಿರಣ್ ರಿಜಿಜು ಹಾಗೂ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಅಲ್ಪಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಾರ್ಜ್ ಕುರಿಯನ್ ಅವರು ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಚಳವಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಹಾಗೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಗರಿಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ಏಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುವ ಕಾಲಾತೀತ ಗೀತ ಸಂಯೋಜನೆಯ 150 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಆಚರಣೆ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ “ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ” ಗೀತೆಯ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಗಾಯನವಿರಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಭಾಷಣದ ನೇರ ಪ್ರಸಾರದ ವೀಕ್ಷಣೆಗೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಕಿರಣ್ ರಿಜಿಜು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಾರ್ಜ್ ಕುರಿಯನ್ ಅವರು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡುವರು. “ವಕ್ಫ್ (ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ಮಸೂದೆ, 2024ರ ಜಂಟಿ ಸಮಿತಿ” ಕುರಿತ ಕಿರುಪುಸ್ತಕವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಅಲ್ಪಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ. ಚಂದ್ರಶೇಖರ್ ಕುಮಾರ್, ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಗಣ್ಯರು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ವರ್ಷ 2025ರಲ್ಲಿ “ವಂದೇ ಮಾತರಂ” ಗೀತೆ 150 ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲಿದ್ದು, ಬಂಕಿಮಚಂದ್ರ ಚಟರ್ಜಿಯವರು ಈ ಗೀತೆಯನ್ನು 1875ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 7 ರಂದು ಅಕ್ಷಯ ನವಮಿಯ ಶುಭ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಬರೆದಿದ್ದರು ಎಂದು ನಂಬಲಾಗಿದೆ. ನಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ, ಗೌರವ ಮತ್ತು ಹಂಚಿತ ಗುರುತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುವ ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗೀತೆಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸೂಚಕವಾಗಿ, ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಅಭಿವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಿ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.