લઘુમતિ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય લઘુમતી આયોગ (NCM)એ રાષ્ટ્રીય ગીત "વંદે માતરમ્"ના 150 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થવાના પ્રસંગે એક ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહનું આયોજન કર્યું
07 NOV 2025 1:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય લઘુમતી આયોગ (NCM) એ રાષ્ટ્રીય ગીત "વંદે માતરમ્"ના 150 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થવાના પ્રસંગે 7 નવેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના CGO કોમ્પ્લેક્સના બ્લોક 3 સ્થિત કોન્ફરન્સ હોલ ખાતે એક ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું.
NCM સચિવ, શ્રીમતી અલકા ઉપાધ્યાય, આયોગના અધિકારીઓ સાથે, "વંદે માતરમ્" ના સામૂહિક ગાયનમાં ભાગ લીધો અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના સંબોધનનું જીવંત પ્રસારણ સાંભળ્યું.
વર્ષ 2025 બંકિમચંદ્ર ચેટર્જી દ્વારા રચિત "વંદે માતરમ્"ની 150મી વર્ષગાંઠ છે. એવું માનવામાં આવે છે કે આ ગીત 7 નવેમ્બર, 1875ના રોજ અક્ષય નવમી પર લખાયું હતું. આ શાશ્વત રાષ્ટ્રીય ગીતે ભારતના સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામને પ્રેરણા આપી હતી અને આજે પણ તેના નાગરિકોમાં દેશભક્તિ, ગૌરવ અને એકતાની ઊંડી લાગણીઓને પ્રેરણા આપે છે.
આ સ્મૃતિના ભાગ રૂપે રાષ્ટ્રીય લઘુમતી આયોગ આવતા અઠવાડિયે રાષ્ટ્રીય ગીતની 150મી વર્ષગાંઠ નિમિત્તે એક ક્વિઝનું આયોજન કરશે.

Ministry of Minority Affairs
National Commission for Minorities (NCM) organized inaugural ceremony celebrating Commemoration of 150 Years of National Song “Vande Mataram”
07 NOV 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Minorities (NCM) organized the Inaugural Ceremony of the celebration of Commemoration of 150 Years of National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025 at the Conference Hall, Block 3, CGO Complex, New Delhi.
Secretary, NCM, Mrs. Alka Upadhyaya, along with officials of the Commission, participated in the mass singing of “Vande Mataram” and listened to live telecast of the address by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The year 2025 marks 150 years of “Vande Mataram”, composed by Bankimchandra Chatterjee. It is believed that the song was written on Akshaya Navami, which fell on 7th November 1875. The timeless national song inspired India’s freedom struggle and continues to evoke deep sentiments of patriotism, pride, and unity among citizens.
As part of the commemoration, the National Commission for Minorities will host a quiz programme next week to commemorate 150 years of National Song.