Ministry of Minority Affairs
National Commission for Minorities (NCM) organized inaugural ceremony celebrating Commemoration of 150 Years of National Song “Vande Mataram”
07 NOV 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Minorities (NCM) organized the Inaugural Ceremony of the celebration of Commemoration of 150 Years of National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025 at the Conference Hall, Block 3, CGO Complex, New Delhi.
Secretary, NCM, Mrs. Alka Upadhyaya, along with officials of the Commission, participated in the mass singing of “Vande Mataram” and listened to live telecast of the address by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The year 2025 marks 150 years of “Vande Mataram”, composed by Bankimchandra Chatterjee. It is believed that the song was written on Akshaya Navami, which fell on 7th November 1875. The timeless national song inspired India’s freedom struggle and continues to evoke deep sentiments of patriotism, pride, and unity among citizens.
As part of the commemoration, the National Commission for Minorities will host a quiz programme next week to commemorate 150 years of National Song.

সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক
জাতীয় সংখ্যালঘু কমিশন (এনসিএম) জাতীয় গান "বন্দে মাতরম" এর ১৫০ তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে
07 NOV 2025 1:56PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লী, ৭ নভেম্বর ২০২৫: জাতীয় সংখ্যালঘু কমিশন (এনসিএম) ৭ই নভেম্বর ২০২৫ তারিখে নয়াদিল্লির সিজিও কমপ্লেক্সের ব্লক ৩-এর কনফারেন্স হলে জাতীয় গান "বন্দে মাতরম" -এর ১৫০ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপনের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে।
জাতীয় কমিশনের সচিব, শ্রীমতী অলকা উপাধ্যায়, কমিশনের কর্মকর্তাদের নিয়ে "বন্দে মাতরম" গানের অনুষ্ঠানে সকলের সাথে অংশগ্রহণ করেন এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ভাষণের সরাসরি সম্প্রচার শোনেন।
২০২৫ সালে বঙ্কিমচন্দ্র চট্টোপাধ্যায়ের রচিত "বন্দে মাতরম"-এর ১৫০ বছর পূর্তি। জানা যায় যে গানটি ১৮৭৫ সালের ৭ নভেম্বর অক্ষয় নবমীতে লেখা হয়েছিল। এই কালজয়ী জাতীয় গান ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামকে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছিল এবং নাগরিকদের মধ্যে দেশপ্রেম, গর্ব এবং ঐক্যের গভীর অনুভূতি জাগিয়ে তুলেছিল। জাতীয় সংখ্যালঘু কমিশন আগামী সপ্তাহে জাতীয় গানের ১৫০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে একটি কুইজ প্রতিযোগিতা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করবে।