Ministry of Minority Affairs
National Commission for Minorities (NCM) organized inaugural ceremony celebrating Commemoration of 150 Years of National Song “Vande Mataram”
07 NOV 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Minorities (NCM) organized the Inaugural Ceremony of the celebration of Commemoration of 150 Years of National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025 at the Conference Hall, Block 3, CGO Complex, New Delhi.
Secretary, NCM, Mrs. Alka Upadhyaya, along with officials of the Commission, participated in the mass singing of “Vande Mataram” and listened to live telecast of the address by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The year 2025 marks 150 years of “Vande Mataram”, composed by Bankimchandra Chatterjee. It is believed that the song was written on Akshaya Navami, which fell on 7th November 1875. The timeless national song inspired India’s freedom struggle and continues to evoke deep sentiments of patriotism, pride, and unity among citizens.
As part of the commemoration, the National Commission for Minorities will host a quiz programme next week to commemorate 150 years of National Song.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्याक आयोगाने ‘वंदे मातरम्’ या राष्ट्रीय गीताच्या 150 वर्षानिमित्त आयोजित स्मरणोत्सवाच्या उद्घाटन समारंभाचे केले आयोजन
07 NOV 2025 1:56PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्याक आयोगाने 7 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी ‘वंदे मातरम्’ या राष्ट्रीय गीताच्या 150 वर्षानिमित्त आयोजित स्मरणोत्सवाच्या उद्घाटन समारंभाचे नवी दिल्लीतील सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्समधील ब्लॉक 3 येथील कॉन्फरन्स हॉल मध्ये आयोजन केले होते.
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्याक आयोगाच्या सचिव अलका उपाध्याय यांनी आयोगाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसह ‘वंदे मातरम्’ या गीताच्या सामूहिक गायनात भाग घेतला आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या भाषणाचे थेट प्रक्षेपण ऐकले.
बंकिमचंद्र चॅटर्जी यांनी रचलेल्या ‘वंदे मातरम’ या गीताला 2025 मध्ये 150 वर्षे पूर्ण होत आहेत. असे मानले जाते की हे गीत 7 नोव्हेंबर 1875 रोजी अक्षय नवमीच्या दिवशी लिहिले गेले होते. या कालातीत राष्ट्रीय गीताने भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याला प्रेरणा दिली आणि नागरिकांच्या मनात देशभक्ती, अभिमान आणि एकतेची भावना जागी ठेवली.
या स्मरणोत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून, राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्याक आयोग या राष्ट्रीय गीताच्या 150 व्या वर्षानिमित्त पुढील आठवड्यात प्रश्नमंजुषा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करणार आहे.