Ministry of Minority Affairs
National Commission for Minorities (NCM) organized inaugural ceremony celebrating Commemoration of 150 Years of National Song “Vande Mataram”
07 NOV 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Minorities (NCM) organized the Inaugural Ceremony of the celebration of Commemoration of 150 Years of National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025 at the Conference Hall, Block 3, CGO Complex, New Delhi.
Secretary, NCM, Mrs. Alka Upadhyaya, along with officials of the Commission, participated in the mass singing of “Vande Mataram” and listened to live telecast of the address by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The year 2025 marks 150 years of “Vande Mataram”, composed by Bankimchandra Chatterjee. It is believed that the song was written on Akshaya Navami, which fell on 7th November 1875. The timeless national song inspired India’s freedom struggle and continues to evoke deep sentiments of patriotism, pride, and unity among citizens.
As part of the commemoration, the National Commission for Minorities will host a quiz programme next week to commemorate 150 years of National Song.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
வந்தே மாதரம் தேசியப் பாடலின் 150-வது ஆண்டு தொடக்க விழாவை தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் ஆணையம் கொண்டாடியது
07 NOV 2025 1:56PM by PIB Chennai
வந்தே மாதரம் தேசியப் பாடலின் 150-வது ஆண்டு தொடக்க விழாவை தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் ஆணையம் கொண்டாடியது. புதுதில்லியில் 2025 நவம்பர் 07 அன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஆணையத்தின் செயலாளர் திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா மற்றும் அலுவலர்கள் ஒன்றுகூடி வந்தே மாதரம் பாடலை பாடினர். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் உரையின் நேரடி ஒளிபரப்பையும் கேட்டனர்.
பங்கிம் சட்டர்ஜி இயற்றிய வந்தே மாதரம் பாடலின் 150-வது ஆண்டினை இந்த ஆண்டு (2025) குறிக்கிறது. இந்த பாடலை 1875 நவம்பர் 07 அன்று அக்ஷய நவமி தினத்தன்று அவர் எழுதியதாக நம்பப்படுகிறது. இந்தியாவின் விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்திற்கு ஊக்கமூட்டிய, காலத்தால் அழியாத வந்தே மாதரம் பாடல் இந்திய மக்களிடையே ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் தேசப்பெருமித உணர்வை தொடர்ந்து அளிக்கிறது.
இந்த விழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக அடுத்த வாரம் விநாடி-வினா நிகழ்ச்சியை தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் ஆணையம் நடத்தவுள்ளது.