Ministry of Minority Affairs
National Commission for Minorities (NCM) organized inaugural ceremony celebrating Commemoration of 150 Years of National Song “Vande Mataram”
07 NOV 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Minorities (NCM) organized the Inaugural Ceremony of the celebration of Commemoration of 150 Years of National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025 at the Conference Hall, Block 3, CGO Complex, New Delhi.
Secretary, NCM, Mrs. Alka Upadhyaya, along with officials of the Commission, participated in the mass singing of “Vande Mataram” and listened to live telecast of the address by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The year 2025 marks 150 years of “Vande Mataram”, composed by Bankimchandra Chatterjee. It is believed that the song was written on Akshaya Navami, which fell on 7th November 1875. The timeless national song inspired India’s freedom struggle and continues to evoke deep sentiments of patriotism, pride, and unity among citizens.
As part of the commemoration, the National Commission for Minorities will host a quiz programme next week to commemorate 150 years of National Song.

अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग ने राष्ट्रगीत "वंदे मातरम" के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में स्मरणोत्सव उद्घाटन समारोह का आयोजन किया
07 NOV 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग (एनसीएम) ने 7 नवंबर, 2025 को कॉन्फ्रेंस हॉल, ब्लॉक 3, सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स, नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रगीत “वंदे मातरम” के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में स्मरणोत्सव का उद्घाटन समारोह आयोजित किया।
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने आयोग के अधिकारियों के साथ सामूहिक रूप से “वंदे मातरम” के गायन में भाग लिया और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के संबोधन का सीधा प्रसारण सुना।
वर्ष 2025 में बंकिमचंद्र चटर्जी द्वारा रचित "वंदे मातरम" के 150 वर्ष पूरे हो जाएंगे। ऐसा माना जाता है कि यह गीत अक्षय नवमी के दिन लिखा गया था, जो 7 नवंबर, 1875 को थी। इस शाश्वत राष्ट्रगीत ने देश के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को प्रेरित किया और आज भी नागरिकों में देशभक्ति, गौरव और एकता की गहरी भावनाएं जगाता है।
स्मरणोत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में, राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग अगले सप्ताह राष्ट्रगीत के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में एक प्रश्नोत्तरी कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करेगा।