وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 7 نومبر 2025 کو قومی گیت’’وندے ماترم‘‘ کے 150 سال پورے ہونے کی ایک سال تک جاری رہنے والی یادگاری تقریب کا افتتاح کریں گے
05 NOV 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت 7 نومبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے اندرا گاندھی انڈور اسٹیڈیم میں قومی گیت’’وندے ماترم‘‘ کے 150 سال پورے ہونے کی یاد میں افتتاحی تقریب کا اہتمام کرے گی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ یہ تقریب7 نومبر 2025 سے 7 نومبر 2026 تک ایک سال طویل ملک گیریادگارتقریب کا باقاعدہ آغاز کی علامت ہے، جو اس لازوال کمپوزیشن کے 150 سال کا جشن منایا جا سکے، جس نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کی تحریک کو متاثر کیا اور قومی فخر اور اتحاد کی تحریک جاری رکھی۔
وندے ماترم کو 2025 میں 150 سال مکمل ہو جائیں گے۔ یہ خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ بنکم چندر چٹرجی نے 7 نومبر 1875 کو اکشے نومی کے موقع پر قومی گیت ’’وندے ماترم‘‘کی تخلیق کی تھی ۔ وندے ماترم کو سب سے پہلے ادبی میگزین بنگ درشن میں ان کے ناول آنند مٹھ میں سلسلہ وار شائع کیا گیا تھااور بعد میں 1882 میں ایک کتاب کے طور پر شائع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس عرصے کے دوران ہندوستان بڑی سماجی، ثقافتی اور سیاسی تبدیلیوں سے گزر رہا تھا، اور قومی شناخت اور نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی کی مخالفت بھی بڑھ رہی تھی۔ اس گانے نے شاعرانہ طور پر ہندوستان کے اتحاد اور عزت نفس کے بیدار احساس کا اظہار کیا، مادر وطن کو طاقت، خوشحالی اور الوہیت کی علامت کے طور پر پیش کیا۔ یہ جلد ہی قوم کے لیے عقیدت کی ایک پائیدار علامت بن گیا۔ 24 جنوری 1950 کو دستور ساز اسمبلی کے صدر ڈاکٹر راجیندر پرساد نے اعلان کیا کہ آزادی کی جدوجہد میں تاریخی کردار ادا کرنے والے ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ کو قومی ترانے ’’جن گن من‘‘ کی مانند ہی احترام دیا جائے گا۔ تقریبات کا آغاز صبح 10 بجے عوامی مقامات پر’’وندے ماترم‘‘ کے بڑے پیمانے پر گانے کے ساتھ ہوگا۔ اس میں وزیر اعظم کی موجودگی میں مرکزی تقریب کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام شہریوں، اسکول کے بچوں، کالجوں کے طلباء، حکام، منتخب نمائندوں، پولیس اہلکاروں، ڈاکٹروں، اساتذہ، ڈرائیوروں، دکانداروں اور سماج کے تمام طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے تمام متعلقہ شراکت داروں کا تعاون شامل ہوگا۔
اس کی تاریخی اور قومی اہمیت کی حامل تقریب کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی اور قیادت میں یکم اکتوبر 2025 کو قومی گیت وندے ماترم کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ملک گیر جشن منانے کی منظوری دی۔ اس کے بعد 24 اکتوبر 2025 کو قومی نفاذ کمیٹی نے اسے7 نومبر 2025 سے 7 نومبر 2026 تک ایک سال تک طویل جاری رہنے والے جشن کی منظوری دی۔
افتتاحی تقریب کی جھلکیاں یہ ہوں گی:
• مہمان خصوصی کی آمد سے قبل ثقافتی پروگرام
• قومی گیت ’وندے ماترم‘ کی 150 سالہ تاریخ پر نمائش
• مادر وطن کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کی تقریب
• وندے ماترم: ندا ایکم، روپم انیکم: سنسکرتی منچ پر تقریباً 75 موسیقاروں کے ساتھ مہمان خصوصی کے سامنے ایک میوزیکل پروگرام جس کا انعقاد بین الاقوامی شہرت یافتہ وائلنسٹ ڈاکٹر منجوناتھ میسور کریں گے جس میں ہندوستانی موسیقی کے مختلف روایتی انداز کا خوبصورت سنگم ہوگا۔
• وندے ماترم کی 150 سالہ تاریخ پر ایک مختصر فلم کی نمائش۔
• یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹوں اور سکوں کے اجراء کی تقریب۔
• ڈائس پر موجودمعززین اور مدعو مہمانوں کے خطابات۔
• مہمان خصوصی کا خطاب۔
• عوامی سطح پروندے ماترم کو گایا جائے گا ۔
تمام ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے، مرکزی وزارتیں/ محکمے اور ان سے منسلک/ ماتحت دفاتر 7 نومبر 2025 کو صبح 10 بجے اپنے اپنے دفتر کے احاطے میں ’وندے ماترم‘ کے اجتماعی گانے کا اہتمام کریں گے۔ اس موقع کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر کے تمام دفاتر اور اداروں سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کو براہ راست نشر کرنے کے انتظامات کیے جائیں گے۔
وزارت ثقافت نے اس پہل کے لیے ایک ویب سائٹ/ https://vandemataram150.in۔ شروع کی ہے۔ شہری اور ادارہ جاتی شرکت کے لیے اس ویب سائٹ پر درج ذیل خصوصیات دستیاب ہیں:
• سرکاری برانڈنگ مواد (بل بورڈز، بینرز، ویب تخلیقات)
• مختصر فلمیں اور تیار کردہ نمائشیں۔
• موسیقی کے ساتھ مکمل گانا اور گروپ گانے کے بول
• ’’موسیقی کے ساتھ وندے ماترم گانا‘‘ نامی فیچر کے ذریعے شہری مہم پورٹل پر گانے کا اپنا ورژن ریکارڈ اور اپ لوڈ کر سکیں گے۔ زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے شہریوں کو شرکت کرنے اور مادر وطن سے اپنی عقیدت کا اظہار کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔
ملک کے تمام شہریوں سے اپیل کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اس اقدام میں بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کریں، تاکہ ہم سب مل کر اپنے قومی ترانے کے تئیں اپنے حب الوطنی اور تشکر کے جذبات کا اظہار کر سکیں۔

Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate the year-long Commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025
05 NOV 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture will organize the Inaugural Ceremony of the Commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025 at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi. The occasion will be graced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as the Chief Guest. This event marks the formal launch of a year-long nationwide commemoration from 7th November 2025 to 7th November 2026, celebrating 150 years of this timeless composition which inspired India’s freedom movement and continues to evoke national pride and unity.
2025 marks 150 Years of Vande Mataram. Our national song “Vande Mataram”, by Bankimchandra Chatterji is believed to have been written during the auspicious occasion of Akshaya Navami which was on 7th November in 1875. Vande Mataram first appeared in the literary journal Bangadarshan as part of his novel Anandamath in a serialised manner and later as a standalone book in 1882. During that period, India was undergoing major social, cultural and political changes, and there was a growing consciousness of national identity and resistance to colonial rule. The song, invoking the Motherland as the embodiment of strength, prosperity and divinity, gave poetic expression to India’s awakening spirit of unity and self-respect. It soon became an enduring symbol of devotion to the nation. On 24th January 1950, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, President of the Constituent Assembly, declared that “Vande Mataram”, having played a historic role in the freedom struggle, shall be accorded equal honour with the National Anthem “Jana Gana Mana.”
The celebrations will commence at 10:00 AM with a Mass Singing of the full version of “Vande Mataram” spread across public places and have participation of all citizens, school children, college students, officials, elected representatives, police personnel, doctors, teachers, drivers, shopkeepers and all other relevant stakeholders across all segments of society, in conjunction with the main event in the presence of the Prime Minister.
In recognition of its historic importance and national significance, the Union Cabinet, under the guidance and leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the nationwide celebrations on 1st October 2025 to mark 150 years of the national song, Vande Mataram. Subsequently, a year-long commemoration from 7th November 2025 to 7th November 2026 has been approved by the National Implementation Committee on 24th October 2025.
The salient features of the inaugural ceremony will include:
• Cultural Programme before arrival of the Chief Guest.
• Curated Exhibition tour on the history of 150 Years of National Song Vande Mataram.
• Vande Mataram: Naad Ekam, Roopam Anekam: Concert on Culture Stage in front of Chief Guest with approx. 75 musicians conducted by internationally acclaimed Violin Maestro Dr. Manjunath Mysore, featuring a confluence of diverse traditional Indian musical genres.
• Screening of a short documentary film 150 Years of Vande Mataram.
• Release of a Commemorative Stamp and Coin.
• Addresses by distinguished dignitaries and invited guests on the dais.
• Keynote Address by the Chief Guest.
• Mass Singing of Vande Mataram.
All States/UTs, Union Ministries/Departments, and their attached/subordinate offices will organize Mass Singing of “Vande Mataram” at 10:00 AM on 7th November 2025 at their respective office premises, synchronised with the inaugural ceremony. The live telecast of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Address will also be arranged for collective viewing in offices and institutions across the country.
A dedicated campaign website https://vandemataram150.in/ has been launched by the Ministry of Culture wherein the following features will be made available for the public and institutional participation:
• Approved branding collaterals (hoardings, banners, web creatives).
• Short film and curated exhibition.
• Audio with lyrics of the full song for Mass Singing.
• “Karaoke with Vande Mataram”, feature which will enable citizens to record and upload their own rendition of the song on the campaign portal. Citizens from all walks of life are encouraged to participate and express their devotion to the Motherland.
All citizens of the country are earnestly encouraged to participate in large numbers, as a collective expression of patriotism and gratitude to honour our national song which continues to unite us in pride, reverence and shared identity.