संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 7 नवंबर, 2025 को राष्ट्रीय गीत 'वंदे मातरम' के 150 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में साल भर चलने वाले समारोह की शुरुआत करेंगे
05 NOV 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय 7 नवंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के इंदिरा गांधी इंडोर स्टेडियम में राष्ट्रीय गीत 'वंदे मातरम' के 150 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में उद्घाटन समारोह का आयोजन करेगा। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे। यह आयोजन 7 नवंबर 2025 से 7 नवंबर 2026 तक एक साल तक चलने वाले राष्ट्रव्यापी उत्सव के औपचारिक शुभारंभ का प्रतीक है, जो इस कालजयी रचना के 150 साल पूरे होने की खुशी मनाता है। इसने भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन को प्रेरित किया और राष्ट्रीय गौरव एवं एकता को बनाए रखा।
2025 में वंदे मातरम के 150 वर्ष पूरे हो रहे हैं। ऐसा माना जाता है कि 7 नवंबर 1875 को अक्षय नवमी के शुभ अवसर पर बंकिम चंद्र चटर्जी ने राष्ट्रीय गीत 'वंदे मातरम' की रचना की थी। वंदे मातरम पहली बार साहित्यिक पत्रिका बंग दर्शन में उनके उपन्यास आनंदमठ में क्रमबद्ध तरीके से और बाद में 1882 में एक स्वतंत्र पुस्तक के रूप में प्रकाशित हुआ। उस अवधि के दौरान भारत प्रमुख सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक और राजनीतिक परिवर्तनों से गुजर रहा था और राष्ट्रीय पहचान और औपनिवेशिक शासन के प्रति विरोध भी बढ़ रहा था। इस गीत में मातृभूमि को शक्ति, समृद्धि और दिव्यता का प्रतीक बताते हुए भारत की एकता और आत्म-सम्मान की जागृत भावना को काव्यात्मक अभिव्यक्ति दी गई। यह जल्द ही राष्ट्र के प्रति समर्पण का एक स्थायी प्रतीक बन गया। 24 जनवरी, 1950 को संविधान सभा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद ने घोषणा की कि स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में ऐतिहासिक भूमिका निभाने वाले 'वंदे मातरम' को राष्ट्रगान 'जन गण मन' के समान सम्मान दिया जाएगा। समारोह सुबह 10 बजे सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर सामूहिक रूप से 'वंदे मातरम' के पूर्ण संस्करण के गायन के साथ शुरू होगा। इसमें प्रधानमंत्री की उपस्थिति में मुख्य कार्यक्रम के साथ-साथ सभी नागरिक, स्कूली बच्चे, कॉलेज के छात्र, अधिकारी, निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि, पुलिस कर्मी, डॉक्टर, शिक्षक, ड्राइवर, दुकानदार और समाज के सभी वर्गों के अन्य सभी संबंधित भागीदार हिस्सा लेंगे।
इसके ऐतिहासिक और राष्ट्रीय महत्व को मान्यता देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन और नेतृत्व में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय गीत वंदे मातरम के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में 1 अक्टूबर 2025 को राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोह आयोजित करने को लेकर मंजूरी दी है। इसके बाद 24 अक्टूबर, 2025 को राष्ट्रीय कार्यान्वयन समिति ने 7 नवंबर, 2025 से 7 नवंबर, 2026 तक पूरे वर्ष उत्सव मनाने को मंजूरी दी।
उद्घाटन समारोह के मुख्य आकर्षण इस प्रकार होंगे :
• मुख्य अतिथि के आगमन से पहले सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन
• राष्ट्रीय गीत 'वंदे मातरम' के 150 वर्षों के इतिहास पर आधारित प्रदर्शनी।
• भारत माता को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करने का समारोह
• वंदे मातरम : नाद एकम, रूपम अनेकम : अंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्याति प्राप्त वायलिन वादक डॉ. मंजूनाथ मैसूर की ओर से संचालित लगभग 75 संगीतकारों के साथ मुख्य अतिथि के समक्ष सांस्कृतिक मंच पर संगीत कार्यक्रम, जिसमें विविध पारंपरिक भारतीय संगीत शैलियों का संगम होगा।
• वंदे मातरम के 150 साल के इतिहास पर एक लघु फिल्म का प्रदर्शन।
• स्मारक टिकट और सिक्के जारी करने का समारोह।
• मंच पर उपस्थित विशिष्ट जनों एवं आमंत्रित अतिथियों के संबोधन।
• मुख्य अतिथि का संबोधन।
• वंदे मातरम का सामूहिक गायन।
सभी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, केंद्रीय मंत्रालय/विभाग और उनसे जुड़े/अधीनस्थ कार्यालय 7 नवंबर, 2025 को सुबह 10:00 बजे अपने-अपने कार्यालय परिसर में 'वंदे मातरम' के सामूहिक गायन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर देश भर के सभी कार्यालयों और संस्थानों में सामूहिक रूप से प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का सीधा प्रसारण देखने की व्यवस्था की जाएगी।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने इस पहल के लिए एक विशेष वेबसाइट https://vandemataram150.in/ शुरू की है। इस वेबसाइट पर नागरिकों और संस्थागत भागीदारी के लिए निम्नलिखित सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं :
• आधिकारिक ब्रैंडिंग सामग्री (होर्डिंग, बैनर, वेब क्रिएटिव)
• लघु फिल्में और क्यूरेटेड प्रदर्शनी
• समूह गायन के लिए संगीत संगत और बोल के साथ पूरा गीत
• 'संगीत की धुन के साथ वंदे मातरम का गायन' नामक सुविधा के माध्यम से नागरिक अभियान पोर्टल पर गीत का अपना संस्करण रिकॉर्ड करके अपलोड कर सकेंगे। सभी वर्गों के नागरिकों को इसमें भाग लेने और मातृभूमि के प्रति अपनी भक्ति व्यक्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
देश के सभी नागरिकों से इस पहल में बड़ी संख्या में भाग लेने का आग्रह किया जा रहा है, ताकि हम सभी सामूहिक रूप से अपने राष्ट्रगान के प्रति देशभक्ति और कृतज्ञता की भावना को व्यक्त कर सकें।

Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate the year-long Commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025
05 NOV 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture will organize the Inaugural Ceremony of the Commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025 at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi. The occasion will be graced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as the Chief Guest. This event marks the formal launch of a year-long nationwide commemoration from 7th November 2025 to 7th November 2026, celebrating 150 years of this timeless composition which inspired India’s freedom movement and continues to evoke national pride and unity.
2025 marks 150 Years of Vande Mataram. Our national song “Vande Mataram”, by Bankimchandra Chatterji is believed to have been written during the auspicious occasion of Akshaya Navami which was on 7th November in 1875. Vande Mataram first appeared in the literary journal Bangadarshan as part of his novel Anandamath in a serialised manner and later as a standalone book in 1882. During that period, India was undergoing major social, cultural and political changes, and there was a growing consciousness of national identity and resistance to colonial rule. The song, invoking the Motherland as the embodiment of strength, prosperity and divinity, gave poetic expression to India’s awakening spirit of unity and self-respect. It soon became an enduring symbol of devotion to the nation. On 24th January 1950, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, President of the Constituent Assembly, declared that “Vande Mataram”, having played a historic role in the freedom struggle, shall be accorded equal honour with the National Anthem “Jana Gana Mana.”
The celebrations will commence at 10:00 AM with a Mass Singing of the full version of “Vande Mataram” spread across public places and have participation of all citizens, school children, college students, officials, elected representatives, police personnel, doctors, teachers, drivers, shopkeepers and all other relevant stakeholders across all segments of society, in conjunction with the main event in the presence of the Prime Minister.
In recognition of its historic importance and national significance, the Union Cabinet, under the guidance and leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the nationwide celebrations on 1st October 2025 to mark 150 years of the national song, Vande Mataram. Subsequently, a year-long commemoration from 7th November 2025 to 7th November 2026 has been approved by the National Implementation Committee on 24th October 2025.
The salient features of the inaugural ceremony will include:
• Cultural Programme before arrival of the Chief Guest.
• Curated Exhibition tour on the history of 150 Years of National Song Vande Mataram.
• Vande Mataram: Naad Ekam, Roopam Anekam: Concert on Culture Stage in front of Chief Guest with approx. 75 musicians conducted by internationally acclaimed Violin Maestro Dr. Manjunath Mysore, featuring a confluence of diverse traditional Indian musical genres.
• Screening of a short documentary film 150 Years of Vande Mataram.
• Release of a Commemorative Stamp and Coin.
• Addresses by distinguished dignitaries and invited guests on the dais.
• Keynote Address by the Chief Guest.
• Mass Singing of Vande Mataram.
All States/UTs, Union Ministries/Departments, and their attached/subordinate offices will organize Mass Singing of “Vande Mataram” at 10:00 AM on 7th November 2025 at their respective office premises, synchronised with the inaugural ceremony. The live telecast of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Address will also be arranged for collective viewing in offices and institutions across the country.
A dedicated campaign website https://vandemataram150.in/ has been launched by the Ministry of Culture wherein the following features will be made available for the public and institutional participation:
• Approved branding collaterals (hoardings, banners, web creatives).
• Short film and curated exhibition.
• Audio with lyrics of the full song for Mass Singing.
• “Karaoke with Vande Mataram”, feature which will enable citizens to record and upload their own rendition of the song on the campaign portal. Citizens from all walks of life are encouraged to participate and express their devotion to the Motherland.
All citizens of the country are earnestly encouraged to participate in large numbers, as a collective expression of patriotism and gratitude to honour our national song which continues to unite us in pride, reverence and shared identity.