ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਗਰਗ ਨੇ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ (ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
03 NOV 2025 3:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਰਲ ਕੈਡਰ ਦੇ 1994 ਬੈਚ ਦੇ ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਗਰਗ ਨੇ 1 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 ਤੋਂ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਤਿੰਨ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਖੇਤਰ, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ, ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ, ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਰਗ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਡੀਏਆਰਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਟੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਾਰਥੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ, ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਰਗ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ-ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ, ਚਮੜਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਵਜੋਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਗਰਗ ਆਈਈਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੇ।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Sanjay Garg, IAS assumes the charge of Director General, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
03 NOV 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Garg, a senior civil servant of IAS-1994 batch from the Kerala cadre, has assumed charge as the Director General of the Bureau of Indian Standards, the National Standards Body of India, with effect from 1 November 2025.
Shri Garg brings vast and diverse administrative experience spanning over three decades with expertise in strategic planning, policy formulation and implementation across various sectors including agriculture, food logistics, defence industry sector, industrial promotion, finance and various social sectors at State and National levels.
Prior to joining BIS as DG, he served as Additional Secretary, DARE (Department of Agriculture, Research and Education) and Secretary, Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR). In DARE and ICAR, he spearheaded the digital transformation through application of IT in Research Management and Administration. He also played a pivotal role in scaling up and expansion of Kisan Sarathi portal which connects farmers directly to agricultural scientists.
His experience includes management and administration of World Bank Projects in India, promotion and the deregulation of defence industry sector, other industrial promotions initiatives including promotion of leather industry sector.
As the Director General of BIS, Shri Garg will also serve as the President of India’s national committee in IEC.