நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குனராக திரு சஞ்சய் கார்க் பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்
03 NOV 2025 3:00PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குனராக திரு சஞ்சய் கார்க் 2025 நவம்பர் 1 அன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். இவர் 1994-ம் ஆண்டு கேரள பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த இந்திய குடிமைப்பணி அதிகாரி ஆவார்.
கடந்த 30 ஆண்டுகளாக மாநில மற்றும் தேசிய அளவில் பல்வேறு சமூக துறைகளிலும் வேளாண்மை, உணவு, சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து, பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட தொழில்துறை, தொழில் மேம்பாடு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளிலும் திரு கார்க் பெரும் நிர்வாக அனுபவம் கொண்டவராவார். முன்னதாக அவர் வேளாண், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வித்துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளராகவும், இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமத்தின் செயலாளராகவும் பணியாற்றியவர் ஆவார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2185832

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Sanjay Garg, IAS assumes the charge of Director General, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
03 NOV 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Garg, a senior civil servant of IAS-1994 batch from the Kerala cadre, has assumed charge as the Director General of the Bureau of Indian Standards, the National Standards Body of India, with effect from 1 November 2025.
Shri Garg brings vast and diverse administrative experience spanning over three decades with expertise in strategic planning, policy formulation and implementation across various sectors including agriculture, food logistics, defence industry sector, industrial promotion, finance and various social sectors at State and National levels.
Prior to joining BIS as DG, he served as Additional Secretary, DARE (Department of Agriculture, Research and Education) and Secretary, Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR). In DARE and ICAR, he spearheaded the digital transformation through application of IT in Research Management and Administration. He also played a pivotal role in scaling up and expansion of Kisan Sarathi portal which connects farmers directly to agricultural scientists.
His experience includes management and administration of World Bank Projects in India, promotion and the deregulation of defence industry sector, other industrial promotions initiatives including promotion of leather industry sector.
As the Director General of BIS, Shri Garg will also serve as the President of India’s national committee in IEC.