उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
श्री संजय गर्ग ने भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के महानिदेशक का पदभार संभाला
03 NOV 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
केरल कैडर के 1994 बैच के आईएएस अधिकारी श्री संजय गर्ग ने 1 नवंबर, 2025 को भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक का पदभार संभाल लिया है।
श्री गर्ग को तीन दशकों से अधिक के विविध प्रशासनिक अनुभव के साथ कृषि, खाद्य रसद, रक्षा उद्योग क्षेत्र, औद्योगिक संवर्धन, वित्त और राज्य एवं राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विभिन्न सामाजिक और अन्य क्षेत्रों में रणनीतिक योजना, नीति निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन में विशेषज्ञता प्राप्त है।
श्री गर्ग ने बीआईएस के महानिदेशक का पदभार संभालने से पहले कृषि, अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग (डेयर) में अतिरिक्त सचिव और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) में सचिव के रूप में कार्य किया है। डेयर और आईसीएआर में उन्होंने अनुसंधान प्रबंधन और प्रशासन में आईटी के अनुप्रयोग के माध्यम से डिजिटल परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व किया। उन्होंने किसानों को सीधे कृषि वैज्ञानिकों से जोड़ने वाले किसान सारथी पोर्टल के विस्तार में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
देश में विश्व बैंक परियोजनाओं के प्रबंधन और प्रशासन, रक्षा उद्योग क्षेत्र के संवर्धन और विनियमन, चमड़ा उद्योग क्षेत्र के संवर्धन सहित अन्य औद्योगिक संवर्धन पहलों में श्री गर्ग ने अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
श्री संजय गर्ग बीआईएस के महानिदेशक के रूप में आईईसी में भारत की राष्ट्रीय समिति के अध्यक्ष के रूप में भी कार्य करेंगे।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Sanjay Garg, IAS assumes the charge of Director General, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
03 NOV 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Garg, a senior civil servant of IAS-1994 batch from the Kerala cadre, has assumed charge as the Director General of the Bureau of Indian Standards, the National Standards Body of India, with effect from 1 November 2025.
Shri Garg brings vast and diverse administrative experience spanning over three decades with expertise in strategic planning, policy formulation and implementation across various sectors including agriculture, food logistics, defence industry sector, industrial promotion, finance and various social sectors at State and National levels.
Prior to joining BIS as DG, he served as Additional Secretary, DARE (Department of Agriculture, Research and Education) and Secretary, Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR). In DARE and ICAR, he spearheaded the digital transformation through application of IT in Research Management and Administration. He also played a pivotal role in scaling up and expansion of Kisan Sarathi portal which connects farmers directly to agricultural scientists.
His experience includes management and administration of World Bank Projects in India, promotion and the deregulation of defence industry sector, other industrial promotions initiatives including promotion of leather industry sector.
As the Director General of BIS, Shri Garg will also serve as the President of India’s national committee in IEC.