வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய வர்த்தகத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாதா ருமேனியாவின் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் ஓனா சில்வியா சோயு-வை சந்தித்து பேசினார்
04 NOV 2025 9:49AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாதா, ருமேனியா நாட்டின் வெளியுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் ஓனா-சில்வியா சோயு-வை புகாரெஸ்டில் இன்று சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். அப்போது விரிவான இந்தியா – ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் பொருளாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பில் விநியோக அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல், முதலீட்டை ஈர்த்தல், வர்த்தகத்தை விரிவாக்கம் செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டு விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
பரஸ்பரம் பயனளிக்கும் வகையிலும், சமமான நியாயமான இந்திய – ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் இடையே தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தை இந்த ஆண்டு இறுதிக்குள் நிறைவு செய்வது குறித்து பணியாற்ற இருதரப்பும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டது.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான நிலையான வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு உறவுகள் குறித்து அமைச்சர்கள் ஆய்வு செய்தனர். 2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 1.03 பில்லியன் டாலர் மதிப்பிலான பொருட்களை இந்தியா ருமேனியாவிற்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்துள்ளது. 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான ஒட்டுமொத்த இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம், 2.98 பில்லியன் டாலரை எட்டியது.
பெட்ரோலியப் பொருட்கள், பொறியியல் சரக்குகள், மருந்துப் பொருட்கள் போன்ற முன்னுரிமைத் துறைகளில் வலுவான விநியோக இணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கும் இருதரப்பிலும் ஒப்புக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2186120

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Jitin Prasada Holds Bilateral Meeting with Minister of Foreign Affairs of Romania H.E. Ms. Oana-Silvia Țoiu
04 NOV 2025 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Jitin Prasada held a bilateral meeting with Minister of Foreign Affairs of Romania H.E. Ms. Oana-Silvia Țoiu in Bucharest today. The discussions focused on expanding trade, attracting investment, and strengthening resilient supply chains within the broader India–EU economic framework.
Both sides agreed to work towards the conclusion, within this year, of a fair, balanced, and mutually beneficial India–EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA), in line with the political direction set for the ongoing negotiations.
The Ministers reviewed the stable trade and investment ties between the two countries. India’s exports to Romania crossed USD 1.03 billion in FY 2024–25, while overall bilateral trade reached about USD 2.98 billion in FY 2023–24. Both sides agreed to deepen supply-chain linkages in priority sectors such as petroleum products, engineering goods, pharmaceuticals, and ceramics, and to facilitate collaboration in standards, testing, and investment partnerships to enhance market access on both sides. They also agreed to work together for diversification of production and to build stronger, more resilient supply chains as trusted partners, ensuring stability and confidence for businesses in both nations.
Building on the recent high-level engagements between the leadership of India and Romania, both sides agreed to sustain the momentum through a regular calendar of exchanges. They also decided to coordinate follow-up actions on streamlining trade, developing a mobility toolkit, and strengthening investor outreach to translate opportunities into tangible outcomes.
The visit underscores the shared commitment of both nations to a stronger India–Romania economic partnership—one that expands trade, widens investment flows, and creates pathways for skills-based mobility to the mutual benefit of both economies.