Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Jitin Prasada Holds Bilateral Meeting with Minister of Foreign Affairs of Romania H.E. Ms. Oana-Silvia Țoiu
04 NOV 2025 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Jitin Prasada held a bilateral meeting with Minister of Foreign Affairs of Romania H.E. Ms. Oana-Silvia Țoiu in Bucharest today. The discussions focused on expanding trade, attracting investment, and strengthening resilient supply chains within the broader India–EU economic framework.
Both sides agreed to work towards the conclusion, within this year, of a fair, balanced, and mutually beneficial India–EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA), in line with the political direction set for the ongoing negotiations.
The Ministers reviewed the stable trade and investment ties between the two countries. India’s exports to Romania crossed USD 1.03 billion in FY 2024–25, while overall bilateral trade reached about USD 2.98 billion in FY 2023–24. Both sides agreed to deepen supply-chain linkages in priority sectors such as petroleum products, engineering goods, pharmaceuticals, and ceramics, and to facilitate collaboration in standards, testing, and investment partnerships to enhance market access on both sides. They also agreed to work together for diversification of production and to build stronger, more resilient supply chains as trusted partners, ensuring stability and confidence for businesses in both nations.
Building on the recent high-level engagements between the leadership of India and Romania, both sides agreed to sustain the momentum through a regular calendar of exchanges. They also decided to coordinate follow-up actions on streamlining trade, developing a mobility toolkit, and strengthening investor outreach to translate opportunities into tangible outcomes.
The visit underscores the shared commitment of both nations to a stronger India–Romania economic partnership—one that expands trade, widens investment flows, and creates pathways for skills-based mobility to the mutual benefit of both economies.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد کی رومانیہ کی وزیر خارجہ محترمہ اوانا سلویا تُویو کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ
04 NOV 2025 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج بخارسٹ میں رومانیہ کی وزیر خارجہ عزت مآب محترمہ اوانا سلویا تویو کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔ بات چیت میں تجارت کو بڑھانے، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور وسیع تر ہند-یوروپی یونین اقتصادی فریم ورک کی لچیلی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے جاری مذاکرات کے لیے طے شدہ سیاسی سمت کے مطابق ایک منصفانہ ، متوازن اور دونوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہند-یوروپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) کے نتیجے کی طرف رواں سال کے اندر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔
وزرا نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق مستحکم تعلقات کا جائزہ لیا ۔ مالی سال 2024-25 میں رومانیہ کو ہندوستان کی برآمدات 1.03 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گئیں ، جبکہ مالی سال 2023-24 میں مجموعی طور پر دو طرفہ تجارت تقریبا 2.98 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے ترجیحی شعبوں جیسے پیٹرولیم مصنوعات، انجینئرنگ کے سامان، دواسازی اور سیرامکس میں سپلائی چین کے روابط کو گہرا کرنے اور دونوں طرف سے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے معیارات، جانچ اور سرمایہ کاری کی شراکت داری میں تعاون کو آسان بنانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے پیداوار کو متنوع بنانے اور قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر مضبوط، زیادہ لچیلی سپلائی چین بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا، جس سے دونوں ممالک میں کاروبار کے لیے استحکام اور اعتماد کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ہندوستان اور رومانیہ کی قیادت کے درمیان حالیہ اعلیٰ سطحی مصروفیات کی بنیاد پر، دونوں فریقوں نے تبادلوں کے باقاعدہ سلسلے کے ذریعے اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے تجارت کو ہموار کرنے، موبلٹی ٹول کٹ تیار کرنے اور مواقع کو ٹھوس نتائج میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے سرمایہ کاروں کی رسائی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے فالو اپ اقدامات کو مربوط کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا۔
یہ دورہ ایک مضبوط ہند-رومانیہ اقتصادی شراکت داری کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے-جو تجارت کو بڑھاتا ہے، سرمایہ کاری کے بہاؤ کو وسیع کرتا ہے اور دونوں معیشتوں کے باہمی فائدے کے لیے مہارت پر مبنی نقل و حرکت کے لیے راستے پیدا کرتا ہے۔