Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Jitin Prasada Holds Bilateral Meeting with Minister of Foreign Affairs of Romania H.E. Ms. Oana-Silvia Țoiu
04 NOV 2025 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Jitin Prasada held a bilateral meeting with Minister of Foreign Affairs of Romania H.E. Ms. Oana-Silvia Țoiu in Bucharest today. The discussions focused on expanding trade, attracting investment, and strengthening resilient supply chains within the broader India–EU economic framework.
Both sides agreed to work towards the conclusion, within this year, of a fair, balanced, and mutually beneficial India–EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA), in line with the political direction set for the ongoing negotiations.
The Ministers reviewed the stable trade and investment ties between the two countries. India’s exports to Romania crossed USD 1.03 billion in FY 2024–25, while overall bilateral trade reached about USD 2.98 billion in FY 2023–24. Both sides agreed to deepen supply-chain linkages in priority sectors such as petroleum products, engineering goods, pharmaceuticals, and ceramics, and to facilitate collaboration in standards, testing, and investment partnerships to enhance market access on both sides. They also agreed to work together for diversification of production and to build stronger, more resilient supply chains as trusted partners, ensuring stability and confidence for businesses in both nations.
Building on the recent high-level engagements between the leadership of India and Romania, both sides agreed to sustain the momentum through a regular calendar of exchanges. They also decided to coordinate follow-up actions on streamlining trade, developing a mobility toolkit, and strengthening investor outreach to translate opportunities into tangible outcomes.
The visit underscores the shared commitment of both nations to a stronger India–Romania economic partnership—one that expands trade, widens investment flows, and creates pathways for skills-based mobility to the mutual benefit of both economies.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने रोमानिया की विदेश मंत्री सुश्री ओआना-सिल्विया त्शोईयू के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
04 NOV 2025 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज बुखारेस्ट में रोमानिया की विदेश मंत्री सुश्री ओआना-सिल्विया त्शोईयू के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। इस दौरान हुई चर्चाओं में दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार के विस्तार, निवेश आकर्षित करने और भारत-यूरोपीय संघ के व्यापक आर्थिक ढांचे के भीतर आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की सामर्थ्य को मज़बूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
दोनों पक्षों ने इस वर्ष चल रही वार्ताओं के लिए निर्धारित राजनीतिक दिशा के अनुरूप निष्पक्ष, संतुलित और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) को अंतिम रूप देने की दिशा में कार्य करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच स्थिर व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों की समीक्षा की। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में रोमानिया को भारत का निर्यात 1.03 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के पार चला गया जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में कुल द्विपक्षीय व्यापार लगभग 2.98 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया था। दोनों पक्षों ने पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों, इंजीनियरिंग सामग्रियों, दवाइयों और सिरेमिक जैसे प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में आपूर्ति-श्रृंखला से जुड़े संबंधों को और बढ़ाने तथा दोनों पक्षों की बाज़ार तक पहुंच में वृद्धि के लिए मानकों के निर्माण, परीक्षण और निवेश साझेदारी में सहयोग को सुगम बनाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने उत्पादन में विविधता लाने तथा विश्वसनीय साझेदारों के रूप में मज़बूत और अधिक सामर्थ्यवान आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की ताकि दोनों देशों के व्यवसायों में स्थिरता आए और आपसी विश्वास सुनिश्चित हो सके।
भारत और रोमानिया के नेतृत्व के बीच हाल ही में हुई उच्च-स्तरीय वार्ता के आधार पर दोनों पक्ष नियमित रूप से विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से इस तरह की बातचीत में गति बनाए रखने पर सहमत हुए। उन्होंने व्यापार को सुव्यवस्थित करने, गतिशीलता से जुड़ा टूलकिट विकसित करने और अवसरों को ठोस परिणामों में बदलने के लिए निवेशकों तक पहुंच को मज़बूत करने के उद्देश्य से आगे की कार्रवाइयों के सिलसिले में आपसी तालमेल बनाने का भी निर्णय लिया।
श्री जितिन प्रसाद की यह यात्रा भारत-रोमानिया आर्थिक साझेदारी को मजबूत बनाने के लिए दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर बल देती है जो व्यापार का विस्तार करेगी, निवेश प्रवाह बढ़ाएगी तथा दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए कौशल आधारित गतिशीलता का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी।