Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank signs MoU with Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO)
03 NOV 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), a 100% Government of India-owned entity under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India,to provide doorstep Digital Life Certificate (DLC) services to its pensioners under the Employees' Pension Scheme, 1995 (EPS'95).
The MoU was exchanged between Shri. R Viswesvaran, MD & CEO, IPPB &Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, Central Provident Fund Commissioner (CPFC), EPFO, during the 73rd Foundation Day of EPFO. The event was graced by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, as Chief Guest. Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Secretary (Labour & Employment), Members of the Central Board of Trustees (CBT), senior officers from MoLE, EPFO & IPPB officials and other dignitaries.
Under this collaboration, IPPB will leverage its wide network of over 1.65 lakh Post Offices and 3 lakh+ postal service providers (Postmen and Gramin Dak Sevaks) equipped with Doorstep Banking devices,using of digital process of Face Authentication technology and Fingerprint biometric authentication, to assist EPFO pensioners in submitting their Digital Life Certificates conveniently from their homes, eliminating the need for them to visit bank branches or EPFO officesto submit traditional paper-based certificates.EPFO will bear the cost of issuing Digital Life Certificate entirely, making the service free for their pensioners.
Speaking about the collaboration, Shri R Viswesvaran, MD & CEO, IPPB, said:
“This partnership with EPFO reinforces IPPB’s mission to bring essential financial and citizen services to every doorstep in India. With our technology-enabled postal network and trusted last-mile reach, EPFO pensioners—especially in rural and semi-urban areas—will now be able to complete their life certificate submission seamlessly, with dignity and convenience. The initiative aligns with the Government of India’s ‘Digital India’ and ‘Ease of Living’ vision, harnessing technology and postal infrastructure to ensure inclusive service delivery for senior citizens and pensioners.”
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) had introduced the Doorstep Service of Digital Life Certificate in 2020 for generating JeevanPramaan for pensioners using Aadhaar enabled biometric authentication to reduce the turnaround time for issuance ofJeevanPramaan.
All that the pensioners needs to do is to contact their Postman/ Gramin Dak Sevakor visit their nearest Post Office, provide Aadhaar number & Pension details and authenticate the request though Aadhaar linked Face Authentication or Fingerprint biometric authentication. On completion of the certificate generation process, confirmation SMS will be received by the pensioner in his mobile number and the certificate can be viewed online at https://jeevanpramaan.gov.in/v1.0/next day.
About India Post Payments Bank
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. IPPB was launched on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network comprising ~1,65,000 Post Offices (~140,000 in rural areas) and ~3,00,000 Postal employees.
IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack - enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages to 11 Crore customers across 5.57 lakh villages & towns in India.
IPPB is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true - Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.
Reach us at:
Email: marketing@ippbonline.in
Website: www.ippbonline.bank.in
Social Media Handles:
Twitter -https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
Instagram -https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
LinkedIn -https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
Facebook -https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
YouTube-https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँकेचा कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेसोबत सामंजस्य करार
03 NOV 2025 9:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 नोव्हेंबर 2025
दूरसंवाद मंत्रालयाच्या, टपाल विभागाच्या अखत्यारितील आणि केंद्र सरकारची 100% मालकी असलेल्या इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँकेने कामगार आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या रोजगार मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारितील कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेसोबत एक सामंजस्य करार केला आहे. या कराराअंतर्गत कर्मचारी निवृत्तीवेतन योजना, 1995 अंतर्गत आपल्या निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना घरपोच डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सेवा दिली जाणार आहे.
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेच्या 73 व्या स्थापना दिनानिमित्त झालेल्या कार्यक्रमात या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्या. इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँकेचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आर विश्वेश्वरन आणि कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेचे केंद्रीय भविष्य निर्वाह निधी आयुक्त रमेश कृष्णमूर्ती यांच्यात या सामंजस्य कराराची देवाणघेवाण झाली. केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार तसेच युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री मनसुख मांडविया या कार्यक्रमाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते.
परस्पर सहकार्यासाठीच्या या सामंजस्य कराराअंतर्गत, ही घरपोच सुविधा देण्यासाठी इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँकेच्या वतीने 1.65 लाखापेक्षा जास्त टपाल कार्यालये, तसेच घरपोच सेवा देण्यासाठीच्या बँकिंग उपकरणांनी सुसज्ज असलेल्या 3 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त टपाल सेवा पुरवठादारांपर्यंत विस्तारलेल्या आपल्या विस्तृत जाळ्याचा वापर केला जाणार आहे. याअंतर्गत चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तंत्रज्ञान आणि बोटांच्या ठशांचे बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरणासारख्या डिजिटल सुविधांचा वापर केला जाणार आहे. यामुळे कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेच्या निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना आपापल्या घरातूनच सुलभतेने डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सोयीने सादर करण्यात मदत होणार आहे. यामुळे अशा कर्मचाऱ्यांना पूर्वीप्रमाणे कागदी स्वरुपात प्रमाणपत्र सादर करण्यासाठी बँकांच्या शाखा किंवा कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेच्या कार्यालयांत जाण्याची गरज उरणार नाही. या सुविधेअंतर्गत डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जारी करण्यासाठी येणाऱ्या संपूर्ण खर्चाचा भार कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटना उचलणार आहे, परिणामी निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना ही सेवा विनामूल्य उपलब्ध करून दिली जाणार आहे.
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेसोबतच्या या सहकार्यपूर्ण भागीदारीतून, आवश्यक आर्थिक आणि नागरी सेवा भारतातील प्रत्येक दारापर्यंत पोहोचवण्याच्या इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँकेच्या उद्दिष्टाला अधिक बळकटी मिळाली असल्याची भावना इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँकेचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आर विश्वेश्वरन यांनी व्यक्त केली. इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँकेचे दूरवर विस्तारलेले तंत्रज्ञानाधारीत टपाल सेवेचे जाळे, आणि अखेरच्या टोकापर्यंतच्या घटकापर्यंत उपलब्ध करून दिलेल्या विश्वासार्य सेवेमुळे, कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेच्या विशेषतः ग्रामीण आणि अर्ध शहरी भागांमध्ये वसलेल्या निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना, आता त्यांचे जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सुलभतेने, सन्मानाने आणि सोयीस्करपणे सादर करता येईल असे त्यांनी सांगितले. ज्येष्ठ नागरिक आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांकरता समावेशक सेवा वितरणाची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान आणि टपाल पायाभूत सुविधांचा उपयोग करून घेता यावा, या अनुषंगाने केंद्र सरकार राबवत असलेल्या डिजिटल इंडिया आणि जीवन सुलभतेच्या संकल्पाला अनुसरूनच या सहकार्यपूर्ण भागिदारीची आखणी केली असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या सहकार्यपूर्ण भागिधारीअंतर्गत उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जात असलेल्या सुविधेचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना फक्त, आपापल्या क्षेत्रासाठीच्या टपाल सेवेतील कर्मचारी / ग्राम टपाल सेवक यांच्याशी संपर्क साधून, अथवा जवळच्या टपाल कार्यालयाला भेट देऊन आपला आधार क्रमांक आणि निवृत्तीवेतनाचे तपशील द्यावे लागतील, त्यासोबतच आपल्या आधारशी संलग्न चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण किंवा बोटांचे ठशांची बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरणाच्या माध्यमातून प्रमाणित करून घेण्याची विनंती करावी लागेल. यानंतर प्रमाणपत्र तयार करण्याची प्रक्रिया पूर्ण झाल्यावर, निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना त्यांच्या मोबाईल क्रमांकावर पृष्टी करण्यासाठीचा एस‌एम‌एस प्राप्त होईल, आणि त्यानंतर दुसऱ्या दिवशी, हे प्रमाणपत्र https://jeevanpramaan.gov.in/v1.0/ या संकेतस्थळावर ऑनलाइन पाहता येईल.
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँक बद्दल:
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँकेची स्थापना दूरसंवाद मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारितील टपाल विभागांतर्गत केली गेली असून, यात केंद्र सरकारचे 100% भागभांडवल आहे. 1 सप्टेंबर 2018 रोजी इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँकेच्या सेवेचा प्रत्यक्ष प्रारंभ केला गेला होता. देशातील सामान्य नागरिकांसाठी सर्वात सुलभतेने उपलब्ध असलेली, परवडणारी आणि विश्वासार्ह बँक तयार करता यावी या उद्देशाने ही बँकींग सुविधा स्थापित करण्यात आली होती.
रोख रकमेची कमी उलाढाल असलेल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि डिजिटल इंडियाचा संकल्प साकारण्याच्या उद्दिष्टपूर्तीसाठी इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँक वचनबद्धतेने काम करत आहे.
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बँकेशी संपर्क साधण्यासाठी खाली नमूद पर्यायांचा वापर करावा :
ईमेल: marketing@ippbonline.in
संकेतस्थळ: www.ippbonline.bank.in
समाजमाध्यम खाती:
ट्विटर - https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
इंस्टाग्राम - https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
लिंक्डइन - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
यूट्यूब - https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank