Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank signs MoU with Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO)
03 NOV 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), a 100% Government of India-owned entity under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India,to provide doorstep Digital Life Certificate (DLC) services to its pensioners under the Employees' Pension Scheme, 1995 (EPS'95).
The MoU was exchanged between Shri. R Viswesvaran, MD & CEO, IPPB &Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, Central Provident Fund Commissioner (CPFC), EPFO, during the 73rd Foundation Day of EPFO. The event was graced by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, as Chief Guest. Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Secretary (Labour & Employment), Members of the Central Board of Trustees (CBT), senior officers from MoLE, EPFO & IPPB officials and other dignitaries.
Under this collaboration, IPPB will leverage its wide network of over 1.65 lakh Post Offices and 3 lakh+ postal service providers (Postmen and Gramin Dak Sevaks) equipped with Doorstep Banking devices,using of digital process of Face Authentication technology and Fingerprint biometric authentication, to assist EPFO pensioners in submitting their Digital Life Certificates conveniently from their homes, eliminating the need for them to visit bank branches or EPFO officesto submit traditional paper-based certificates.EPFO will bear the cost of issuing Digital Life Certificate entirely, making the service free for their pensioners.
Speaking about the collaboration, Shri R Viswesvaran, MD & CEO, IPPB, said:
“This partnership with EPFO reinforces IPPB’s mission to bring essential financial and citizen services to every doorstep in India. With our technology-enabled postal network and trusted last-mile reach, EPFO pensioners—especially in rural and semi-urban areas—will now be able to complete their life certificate submission seamlessly, with dignity and convenience. The initiative aligns with the Government of India’s ‘Digital India’ and ‘Ease of Living’ vision, harnessing technology and postal infrastructure to ensure inclusive service delivery for senior citizens and pensioners.”
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) had introduced the Doorstep Service of Digital Life Certificate in 2020 for generating JeevanPramaan for pensioners using Aadhaar enabled biometric authentication to reduce the turnaround time for issuance ofJeevanPramaan.
All that the pensioners needs to do is to contact their Postman/ Gramin Dak Sevakor visit their nearest Post Office, provide Aadhaar number & Pension details and authenticate the request though Aadhaar linked Face Authentication or Fingerprint biometric authentication. On completion of the certificate generation process, confirmation SMS will be received by the pensioner in his mobile number and the certificate can be viewed online at https://jeevanpramaan.gov.in/v1.0/next day.
About India Post Payments Bank
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. IPPB was launched on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network comprising ~1,65,000 Post Offices (~140,000 in rural areas) and ~3,00,000 Postal employees.
IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack - enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages to 11 Crore customers across 5.57 lakh villages & towns in India.
IPPB is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true - Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.
Reach us at:
Email: marketing@ippbonline.in
Website: www.ippbonline.bank.in
Social Media Handles:
Twitter -https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
Instagram -https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
LinkedIn -https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
Facebook -https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
YouTube-https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank

വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
എംപ്ലോയീസ് പ്രൊവിഡന്റ് ഫണ്ട് ഓര്‍ഗനൈസേഷനുമായി (ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ) ഇന്ത്യ പോസ്റ്റ് പേയ്‌മെന്റ് ബാങ്ക് ധാരണാപത്രത്തില്‍ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു
03 NOV 2025 4:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
1995 ലെ എംപ്ലോയീസ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍ പദ്ധതി (ഇപിഎസ്'95) പ്രകാരം പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാര്‍ക്ക് വാതില്‍പ്പടി ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ലൈഫ് സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് (ഡിഎല്‍സി) സേവനങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുന്നതിനായി, വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ തപാല്‍ വകുപ്പിന് കീഴില്‍ 100% വും ഇന്ത്യ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഉടമസ്ഥതയിലുള്ള സ്ഥാപനമായ ഇന്ത്യ പോസ്റ്റ് പേയ്‌മെന്റ് ബാങ്ക് (ഐപിപിബി), ഭാരത സര്‍ക്കാരിന്റെ തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള എംപ്ലോയീസ് പ്രൊവിഡന്റ് ഫണ്ട് ഓര്‍ഗനൈസേഷനുമായി (ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ) ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
EPFO-യുടെ 73-ാം സ്ഥാപന ദിനത്തില്‍ നടന്ന ചടങ്ങില്‍ IPPB മാനേജിംഗ് ഡയറക്ടറും സിഇഒയുമായ ശ്രീ. ആര്‍. വിശ്വേശ്വരനും EPFO സെന്‍ട്രല്‍ പ്രൊവിഡന്റ് ഫണ്ട് കമ്മീഷണര്‍ ശ്രീ. രമേഷ് കൃഷ്ണമൂര്‍ത്തിയും ധാരണാപത്രം കൈമാറി. കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴില്‍, യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മന്‍സുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ ചടങ്ങില്‍ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായിരുന്നു. തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി വന്ദന ഗുര്‍നാനി, സെന്‍ട്രല്‍ ബോര്‍ഡ് ഓഫ് ട്രസ്റ്റീസിലെ (CBT) അംഗങ്ങള്‍, തൊഴില്‍ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയും EPFO-യിലെയും IPPB-യിലെയും ഉന്നത ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ എന്നിവരും ചടങ്ങില്‍ സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്നു.
ഈ സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ, IPPB അവരുടെ 1.65 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകളുടെയും വാതില്‍പ്പടി ബാങ്കിംഗ് സംവിധാനങ്ങളുള്ള 3 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം തപാല്‍ സേവന ദാതാക്കളുടെയും (പോസ്റ്റ്മാന്‍മാരുടെയും ഗ്രാമീണ്‍ ഡാക് സേവകരുടെയും) വിപുലമായ ശൃംഖല ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തും. മുഖം തിരിച്ചറിയല്‍ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും ഫിംഗര്‍പ്രിന്റ് ബയോമെട്രിക് ഓഥന്റിക്കേഷനും ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പ്രക്രിയ വഴി, EPFO പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാര്‍ക്ക് അവരുടെ വീടുകളില്‍ നിന്ന്തന്നെ സൗകര്യപ്രദമായി ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ലൈഫ് സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകള്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കാന്‍ ഇത് സഹായകമാകും. പരമ്പരാഗത പേപ്പര്‍ സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകള്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കാന്‍ ബാങ്ക് ശാഖകളോ EPFO ഓഫീസുകളോ സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യം ഇതോടെ ഇല്ലാതാകും. ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ലൈഫ് സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് നല്‍കുന്നതിനുള്ള മുഴുവന്‍ ചെലവും EPFO വഹിക്കുന്നതിനാല്‍, പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാര്‍ക്ക് ഈ സേവനം സൗജന്യമായിരിക്കും.
'ഈ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഓരോ വീട്ടുവാതില്‍ക്കലും അവശ്യ ധനകാര്യ, പൗര സേവനങ്ങള്‍ എത്തിക്കാനുള്ള IPPB-യുടെ ദൗത്യത്തിന് ശക്തി പകരുന്നു. സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ പിന്തുണയുള്ള നമ്മുടെ പോസ്റ്റല്‍ ശൃംഖലയും അവസാനയിടങ്ങളിലും വരെ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ എത്തിച്ചേരുന്നതിലുള്ള വിശ്വാസ്യതയും വഴി, EPFO പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാര്‍ക്ക്—പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ഗ്രാമീണ, അര്‍ദ്ധ നഗര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുള്ളവര്‍ക്ക്—ഇപ്പോള്‍ അവരുടെ ലൈഫ് സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് സമര്‍പ്പണം തടസങ്ങളില്ലാതെ, അന്തസോടും എളുപ്പത്തിലും പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കാന്‍ കഴിയും. സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും തപാല്‍ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഉപയോഗിച്ച് മുതിര്‍ന്ന പൗരന്മാര്‍ക്കും പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാര്‍ക്കും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്ന സേവനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ഈ സംരംഭം 'ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഇന്ത്യ', 'ഈസ് ഓഫ് ലിവിംഗ്' എന്ന ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകളുമായി യോജിക്കുന്നു.' സഹകരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിച്ച IPPBയുടെ മാനേജിംഗ് ഡയറക്ടറും സിഇഒയുമായ ശ്രീ. ആര്‍. വിശ്വേശ്വരന്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഇന്ത്യ പോസ്റ്റ് പേയ്‌മെന്റ്‌സ് ബാങ്ക്, പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാര്‍ക്ക് ജീവന്‍ പ്രമാണ്‍ നല്‍കുന്നതിനുള്ള സമയ ദൈര്‍ഘ്യം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി, ആധാര്‍ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കിയ ബയോമെട്രിക് ഓഥന്റിക്കേഷന്‍ ഉപയോഗിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ലൈഫ് സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വാതില്‍പ്പടി സേവനം 2020ല്‍ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.
പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാര്‍ ചെയ്യേണ്ടത്:
അവരുടെ പോസ്റ്റ്മാനെയോ ഗ്രാമീണ്‍ ഡാക് സേവകിനേയോ ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ അടുത്തുള്ള പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസ് സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക.
ആധാര്‍ നമ്പറും പെന്‍ഷന്‍ വിവരങ്ങളും നല്‍കുക. ആധാര്‍ ലിങ്ക് ചെയ്ത മുഖം തിരിച്ചറിയല്‍ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ഫിംഗര്‍പ്രിന്റ് ബയോമെട്രിക് ഓഥന്റിക്കേഷന്‍ വഴി അപേക്ഷ സാക്ഷ്യപ്പെടുത്തുക.
സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് ജനറേഷന്‍ പ്രക്രിയ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാകുമ്പോള്‍, പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാരുടെ മൊബൈല്‍ നമ്പറില്‍ ഒരു സ്ഥിരീകരണ എസ്എംഎസ് ലഭിക്കും. അടുത്ത ദിവസം മുതല്‍ https://jeevanpramaan.gov.in/v1.0/ എന്ന വെബ്‌സൈറ്റില്‍ സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് ഓണ്‍ലൈനായി കാണാനും സാധിക്കും.
Reach us at:
Email: marketing@ippbonline.in
Website: www.ippbonline.bank.in
Social Media Handles:
Twitter -https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
Instagram -https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
LinkedIn -https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
Facebook -https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
YouTube-https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank