प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लखनऊ को पाक-कला का यूनेस्को सृजनशाील शहर घोषित किये जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
01 NOV 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लखनऊ को यूनेस्को द्वारा पाक-कला का सृजनशाील शहर घोषित किये जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लखनऊ शहर एक जीवंत संस्कृति का पर्याय है, जिसके केंद्र में पाक-कला की समृद्ध परंपरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यूनेस्को से मान्यता प्राप्त होना शहर के इस विशिष्ट पहलू को उजागर करता है। उन्होंने दुनिया भर के लोगों से लखनऊ आने और इसकी विशिष्टता का अनुभव करने का आह्वान किया।
इस घटनाक्रम के संबंध में केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत के एक पोस्ट का जवाब देते हुए श्री मोदी ने एक्स पर लिखा;
लखनऊ एक जीवंत संस्कृति का पर्याय है, जिसके मूल में शानदार पाक-कला संस्कृति है। मुझे खुशी है कि यूनेस्को ने लखनऊ के इस पहलू को मान्यता दी है और मैं दुनिया भर के लोगों से लखनऊ आने और इसकी विशिष्टता को अनुभव करने का आह्वान करता हूं।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses happiness as Lucknow designated a UNESCO Creative City of Gastronomy
01 NOV 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over Lucknow being designated a UNESCO Creative City of Gastronomy.
The Prime Minister said that Lucknow is synonymous with a vibrant culture, at the heart of which lies its rich culinary tradition. He noted that UNESCO’s recognition highlights this distinctive aspect of the city and called upon people from around the world to visit Lucknow and experience its uniqueness.
Responding to a post by the Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, regarding this development, Shri Modi wrote on X;
“Lucknow is synonymous with a vibrant culture, at the core of which is a great culinary culture. I am glad that UNESCO has recognised this aspect of Lucknow and I call upon people from around the world to visit Lucknow and discover its uniqueness.”