Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Nutrient Based Subsidy rates for Rabi 2025- 26 on Phosphatic and Potassic fertilizers
28 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for RABI Season 2025-26 (from 01.10.2025 to 31.03.2026) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. The tentative budgetary requirement for Rabi season 2025-26 would be approximately Rs. 37,952.29 crore. This is approximate Rs. 736 crore more than the budgetary requirement for Kharif season 2025.
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers including Di Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) and NPKS (Nitrogen, Phosphorus, Potash, Sulphur) grades will be provided based on approved rates for Rabi 2025-26 (applicable from 01.10.2025 to 31.03.2026) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Benefits:
• Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
• Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
Background:
Government is making available 28 grades of P&K fertilizers including DAP to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs like Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Rabi 2025-26 effective from O 1.10.2025 to 31.03.2026 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilisers including DAP and NPKS grades. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਰਬੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2025-26 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫੋਸਫੇਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ਿਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਤੱਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
28 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਬੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2025-26 (01.10.2025 ਤੋਂ 31.03.2026 ਤੱਕ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫੋਸਫੇਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ਿਕ (ਪੀ ਐਂਡ ਕੇ) ਖਾਦਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਤੱਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ (ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ) ਦਰਾਂ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਰਬੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2025-26 ਲਈ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਬਜਟੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਲਗਭਗ 37,952.29 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਖਰੀਫ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2025 ਦੀ ਬਜਟੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 736 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਡਾਈ ਅਮੋਨੀਅਮ ਫਾਸਫੇਟ (ਡੀਏਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਪੀਕੇਐੱਸ (ਨਾਈਟ੍ਰੋਜਨ, ਫਾਸਫੋਰਸ, ਪੋਟਾਸ਼, ਸਲਫਰ) ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੀ ਐਂਡ ਕੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਰਬੀ 2025-26 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (01.10.2025 ਤੋਂ 31.03.2026 ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਲਾਭ:
• ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਾਲੇ, ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਕੀਮਤ ‘ਤੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
• ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੀ ਐਂਡ ਕੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖਾਦ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ/ਆਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਡੀਏਪੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਫੋਸਫੇਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ਿਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ 28 ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2010 ਤੋਂ ਫੋਸਫੇਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ਿਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ, ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਤੱਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ (ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਿਤੈਸ਼ੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਫੋਸਫੇਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ਿਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਯੂਰੀਆ, ਡੀਏਪੀ, ਐੱਮਓਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਫਰ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਡੀਏਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਪੀਕੇਐੱਸ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਸਮੇਤ ਫੋਸਫੇਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ਿਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 01.10.2025 ਤੋਂ 31.03.2026 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਰਬੀ 2025-26 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ ਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਖਾਦ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।