Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Nutrient Based Subsidy rates for Rabi 2025- 26 on Phosphatic and Potassic fertilizers
28 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for RABI Season 2025-26 (from 01.10.2025 to 31.03.2026) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. The tentative budgetary requirement for Rabi season 2025-26 would be approximately Rs. 37,952.29 crore. This is approximate Rs. 736 crore more than the budgetary requirement for Kharif season 2025.
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers including Di Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) and NPKS (Nitrogen, Phosphorus, Potash, Sulphur) grades will be provided based on approved rates for Rabi 2025-26 (applicable from 01.10.2025 to 31.03.2026) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Benefits:
• Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
• Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
Background:
Government is making available 28 grades of P&K fertilizers including DAP to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs like Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Rabi 2025-26 effective from O 1.10.2025 to 31.03.2026 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilisers including DAP and NPKS grades. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے ربیع 2025-26 کے لیے فاسفیٹ اور پوٹاسک والی کھادوں پر غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی کی شرحوں کو منظوری دی
28 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج فاسفیٹ اور پوٹاسک (پی اینڈ کے) کھادوں پر ربیع( آر اے بی آئی )سیزن 2025-26 (01.10.2025 سے 31.03.2026 تک) کے لیے غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی (این بی ایس) کی شرحوں کو طے کرنے کے لیے کھادوں کے محکمے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ ربیع 2025-26 کے موسم کے لیے تخمینہ بجٹ کی ضرورت تقریباً 37,952.29 کروڑ روپے ہوگی، جو خریف 2025 کے بجٹ کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 736 کروڑ روپے زیادہ ہے۔
دی امونیم فاسفیٹ (ڈی اے پی) اور این پی کے ایس (نائٹروجن ، فاسفورس ، پوٹاش ، سلفر) گریڈ سمیت پی اینڈ کے کھادوں پر سبسڈی ربیع 2025-26 (01.10.2025 سے 31.03.2026 تک لاگو) کے لیے منظور شدہ شرحوں کی بنیاد پر فراہم کی جائے گی تاکہ کسانوں کو سستی قیمتوں پر ان کھادوں کی ہموار دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
فوائد:
کسانوں کو رعایتی ، سستی اور مناسب قیمتوں پر کھادوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا ۔
کھادوں اور ان پٹ کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں کے حالیہ رجحانات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے پی اینڈ کے کھادوں پر سبسڈی کو معقول بنانا۔
پس منظر:
حکومت کھاد مینوفیکچررز/درآمد کنندگان کے ذریعے کسانوں کو رعایتی قیمتوں پر ڈی اے پی سمیت پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کے 28 گریڈ دستیاب کرا رہی ہے ۔ پی اینڈ کے کھادوں پر سبسڈی این بی ایس اسکیم کے تحت یکم اپریل 2010سے نافذ ہے ۔ اپنے کسان دوستانہ نقطہ نظر کے مطابق ، حکومت کسانوں کو سستی قیمتوں پر پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ یوریا ، ڈی اے پی ، ایم او پی اور سلفر جیسی کھادوں اور ان پٹ کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں حالیہ رجحانات کے پیش نظر ، حکومت نے ربیع 2025-26 کے لیے این بی ایس کی شرحوں کو ڈی اے پی اور این پی کے ایس گریڈ سمیت فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاسک (پی اینڈ کے) کھادوں پر یکم اکتوبر2025 سے 31مارچ2026 تک نافذ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ کھاد کمپنیوں کو منظور شدہ اور نوٹیفائیڈ نرخوں کے مطابق سبسڈی فراہم کی جائے گی تاکہ کسانوں کو سستی قیمتوں پر کھاد دستیاب کرائی جا سکے ۔