Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Nutrient Based Subsidy rates for Rabi 2025- 26 on Phosphatic and Potassic fertilizers
28 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for RABI Season 2025-26 (from 01.10.2025 to 31.03.2026) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. The tentative budgetary requirement for Rabi season 2025-26 would be approximately Rs. 37,952.29 crore. This is approximate Rs. 736 crore more than the budgetary requirement for Kharif season 2025.
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers including Di Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) and NPKS (Nitrogen, Phosphorus, Potash, Sulphur) grades will be provided based on approved rates for Rabi 2025-26 (applicable from 01.10.2025 to 31.03.2026) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Benefits:
• Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
• Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
Background:
Government is making available 28 grades of P&K fertilizers including DAP to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs like Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Rabi 2025-26 effective from O 1.10.2025 to 31.03.2026 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilisers including DAP and NPKS grades. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले रबि 2025-26 को लागि फस्फेटिक र पोटासिक मलमा पोषण आधारित अनुदान दरहरूलाई मञ्जुरी दियो
28 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा केन्द्रीय मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले आज रबि सिजन 2025-26 (01.10.2025 देखि 31.03.2026 सम्म) को लागि फस्फेटिक र पोटासिक (पी एण्ड के) मलमा पोषण आधारित अनुदान (एनबीएस) दरहरू निर्धारण गर्ने मल विभागको प्रस्तावलाई मञ्जुरी दिएको छ। रबि सिजन 2025-26 को लागि अनुमानित बजेटको आवश्यकता लगभग 37,952.29 करोड रुपियाँ हुनेछ। यो खरीफ सिजन 2025 को लागि बजेटको आवश्यकताभन्दा लगभग 736 करोड रुपियाँ अधिक हो।
डाई अमोनियम फस्फेट (डीएपी) र एनपीकेएस (नाइट्रोजन, फस्फोरस, पोटास, सल्फर) ग्रेड सहितको पी एण्ड के मलहरूमा अनुदान रबि 2025-26 को लागि (01.10.2025 देखि 31.03.2026 सम्म लागू हुने) को आधारमा दिइनेछ, ताकि किसानहरूलाई यी मलहरू सस्तो दाममा सजिलै प्राप्त हुन सकोस्।
लाभ:
• किसानहरूलाई अनुदानित, किफायती र उचित मूल्यमा मलको उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित गरिनेछ।
• मल र इनपुटको अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय मूल्यमा हालैका प्रवृत्तिहरूलाई ध्यानमा राख्दै पी एण्ड के मलहरूमा अनुदानलाई न्यायसङ्गत बनाउनु।
पृष्ठभूमि:
सरकारले मल बनाउने/इम्पोर्ट गर्नेहरूको माध्यमद्वारा किसानहरूलाई अनुदानित मूल्यमा डीएपी सहित 28 ग्रेडको पी एण्ड के मलहरू उपलब्ध गराइरहेको छ। पी एण्ड के मलमा अनुदान 01.04.2010 देखि एनबीएस योजना अन्तर्गत नियन्त्रित छ। आफ्नो किसानमैत्री दृष्टिकोण अनुसार, सरकार किसानहरूलाई किफायती मूल्यमा पी एण्ड के तथा मल उपलब्ध गराउन प्रतिबद्ध छ। युरिया, डीएपी, एमओपी र सल्फर जस्ता मल तथा इनपुटहरूको अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय मूल्यमा हालैको प्रवृत्तिलाई ध्यानमा राख्दै सरकारले रबि 2025-26 को लागि 01.10.2025 देखि 31.03.2026 सम्म डीएपी र एनपीकेएस ग्रेड सहित फस्फेटिक र पोटासिक (पी एण्ड के) मलहरूमा लागू हुने एनबीएस दरहरू अनुमोदन गर्ने निर्णय गरेको छ। किसानहरूलाई किफायती मूल्यमा मल उपलब्ध गराउन अनुमोदित र अधिसूचित दरहरू अनुसार मल कम्पनीहरूलाई अनुदान प्रदान गरिनेछ।