Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Nutrient Based Subsidy rates for Rabi 2025- 26 on Phosphatic and Potassic fertilizers
28 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for RABI Season 2025-26 (from 01.10.2025 to 31.03.2026) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. The tentative budgetary requirement for Rabi season 2025-26 would be approximately Rs. 37,952.29 crore. This is approximate Rs. 736 crore more than the budgetary requirement for Kharif season 2025.
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers including Di Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) and NPKS (Nitrogen, Phosphorus, Potash, Sulphur) grades will be provided based on approved rates for Rabi 2025-26 (applicable from 01.10.2025 to 31.03.2026) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Benefits:
• Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
• Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
Background:
Government is making available 28 grades of P&K fertilizers including DAP to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs like Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Rabi 2025-26 effective from O 1.10.2025 to 31.03.2026 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilisers including DAP and NPKS grades. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

মন্ত্রীমন্দল
মন্ত্রী মন্দলনা ফোস্ফেতিক অমদি পোতাসিক ফর্তিলাইজরদা রবি ২০২৫-২৬ কী ন্যুত্রিএন্ত বেজ সবসিদী রেত অয়াবা পীখ্রে
28 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা লুচিংবা কেন্দ্রগী মন্ত্রী মন্দলনা ঙসি ফোস্ফেতিক অমদি পোতাসিক (P&K) হারগী রবি লৌরোক ২০২৫-২৬ কী (০১.১০.২০২৫ তগী ৩১.০৩.২০২৬) দিপার্তমেন্ত ওফ ফর্তিলাইজরনা লেপ্পা ন্যুত্রিএন্ত বেজ সবসিদী (NBS) অয়াবা পীখ্রে। রবি লৌরোক ২০২৫-২৬ কী চাউরাকপা মথৌ তাগদবা বজেত লুপা করোর ৩৭,৯৫২.২৯ লোম ওইগনি। মসি খারিফ লৌরোক ২০২৫ গী মথৌ তাখিবা বজেত্তগী লুপা করোর ৭৩৬ লোম হেল্লিবনি।
দাই এমোনিয়ম ফোস্ফেত (DAP) অমদি NPKS (নাইত্রোজেন, ফোসফোরস, পোতাস, সলফর) গ্রেদ য়াওনা P&K হারশিংগী সবসিদী লৌমীশিংদা অতাবা মমলদা হারশিং অসি ফংহন্নবগীদমক রবি ২০২৫-২৬ (০১.১০.২০২৫ তগী ৩১.০৩.২০২৬ ফাওবা চৎনগদবা) কীদমক অয়াবা পীখ্রবা রেত্তা য়ুম্ফম ওইরগা ফংহনগনি।
কান্নবশিং:
লৌমীশিংদা সবসিদাইজ, এফোর্দেবল অমদি মরম চাবা মমলদা হারশিং ফংহনগনি।
হার অমদি ইনপুতশিংগী মালেমগী মমলদা হন্দক লৈরিবা ত্রেন্দশিংদা মীৎয়েঙ থম্লগা P&K হারশিংগী সবসিদী রেস্নেলাইজ তৌবা
বেকগ্রাউন্দ:
লৈঙাক্না DAP য়াওনা P&K হারগী গ্রেদ ২৮ লৌমীশিংদা সবিসদাইজ তৌরবা মমলদা হার পুথোক্লিবা/পুশিল্লক্লিবশিংগী খুত্থাঙদা ফংহল্লি। P&K হারগী সবিসদী NBS স্কীম্না ০১.০৪.২০১০ দগী হৌনা লেপথোক্তুনা লাক্লি। লৌমীশিংগা চুনবা থৌওং পরিংদা, লৈঙাক্না লৌমীশিংদা অতাবা মমলদা P&K হারশিং ফংহন্নবা খোঙফম লেপ্লি। য়ুরিয়া, DAP, MOP অমদি সলফরনচিংবা হার অমদি ইনপুতশিংগী হন্দক ওইরক্লিবা মালেমগী মমলদা মীৎয়েঙ থম্লগা, DAP অমসুং NPKS গ্রেদশিং য়াওনা ফোস্ফেতিক অমসুং পোতাসিক (P&K) হারদা রবি ২০২৫-২৬গী ওইনা ০১.১০.২০২৫ তগী হৌরগা ৩১.০৩.২০২৬ ফাওবগী ওইনা NBS রেত অয়াবা পীনবা লৈঙাক্না ফিরেপ লৌখিবনি। সবসিদী অসি লৌমীশিংদা অতাবা মমলদা হার ফংহন্নবগীদমক অয়াবা পীখ্রবা অমদা লাউথোকখিবা রেত্তা হার কম্পেনীশিংদা ফংহনগনি।