Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Nutrient Based Subsidy rates for Rabi 2025- 26 on Phosphatic and Potassic fertilizers
28 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for RABI Season 2025-26 (from 01.10.2025 to 31.03.2026) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. The tentative budgetary requirement for Rabi season 2025-26 would be approximately Rs. 37,952.29 crore. This is approximate Rs. 736 crore more than the budgetary requirement for Kharif season 2025.
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers including Di Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) and NPKS (Nitrogen, Phosphorus, Potash, Sulphur) grades will be provided based on approved rates for Rabi 2025-26 (applicable from 01.10.2025 to 31.03.2026) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Benefits:
• Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
• Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
Background:
Government is making available 28 grades of P&K fertilizers including DAP to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs like Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Rabi 2025-26 effective from O 1.10.2025 to 31.03.2026 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilisers including DAP and NPKS grades. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

কেবিনেট
২০২৫-২৬ চনৰ ৰবিশস্যৰ বতৰৰ বাবে ফছফেটিক আৰু পটাছিক সাৰৰ ওপৰত পুষ্টি ভিত্তিক ৰাজসাহায্যৰ হাৰত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
28 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি ২০২৫-২৬ (০১.১০.২০২৫ৰ পৰা ৩১.০৩.২০২৬লৈ) ৰবিশস্যৰ বতৰৰ বাবে ফছফেটিক আৰু পটাছিক (পি এণ্ড কে) সাৰত পুষ্টি ভিত্তিক ৰাজসাহায্য (এন বি এছ)ৰ হাৰ নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ বাবে সাৰ বিভাগৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনায়। ৰবি ঋতু ২০২৫-২৬ৰ বাবে আনুমানিক বাজেটৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব প্ৰায় ৩৭,৯৫২.২৯ কোটি টকা, যিটো খাৰিফ ঋতু ২০২৫ৰ বাজেটৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাতকৈ ৭৩৬ কোটি টকা অধিক।
২০২৫-২৬ চনৰ (০১.১০.২০২৫ৰ পৰা ৩১.০৩.২০২৬লৈকে প্ৰযোজ্য) ৰবিশস্যৰ বতৰৰ বাবে অনুমোদিত হাৰৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি ডি এমোনিয়াম ফছফেট (ডি এ পি) আৰু এন পি কে এছ (নাইট্ৰ"জেন, ফছফৰাছ, পটাছ, ছালফাৰ) গ্ৰেডকে ধৰি পি এণ্ড কে সাৰত ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ"ব, যাতে কৃষকসকলক সুলভ মূল্যত এই সাৰৰ সুষম উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিত কৰিব পাৰি।
লাভসমূহঃ
• কৃষকসকলক ৰাজসাহায্যযুক্ত, সুলভ আৰু যুক্তিসঙ্গত মূল্যত সাৰ পোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা হ'ব।
• সাৰ আৰু ইনপুটৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মূল্যৰ শেহতীয়া প্ৰৱণতাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি পি এণ্ড কে সাৰৰ ওপৰত ৰাজসাহায্য যুক্তিসংগত কৰা।
পটভূমি
চৰকাৰে সাৰ নিৰ্মাতা/আমদানিকাৰীসকলৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকসকলক ৰাজসাহায্যযুক্ত মূল্যত ডি এ পিকে ধৰি ২৮টা গ্ৰেডৰ পি এণ্ড কে সাৰ সুলভ কৰি তুলিছে। ০১.০৪.২০১০ৰ পৰা এন. বি. এছ আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে পি এণ্ড কে সাৰৰ ওপৰত ৰাজসাহায্য পৰিচালিত হয়। কৃষক অনুকূল দৃষ্টিভংগী অনুসৰি, চৰকাৰে কৃষকসকলক সুলভ মূল্যত পি এণ্ড কে সাৰ পোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। ইউৰিয়া, ডি এ পি, এম ও পি আৰু ছালফাৰৰ দৰে সাৰ তথা ইনপুটৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মূল্যৰ শেহতীয়া প্ৰৱণতাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি, চৰকাৰে ডি এ পি আৰু এন পি কে এছ গ্ৰেডকে ধৰি ফছফেটিক আৰু পটাছিক (পি এণ্ড কে) সাৰৰ ওপৰত ০১.১০.২০২৫ৰ পৰা ৩১.০৩.২০২৬লৈ প্ৰযোজ্য ২০২৫-২৬ চনৰ ৰবিশস্যৰ বতৰৰ বাবে এন বি এছ হাৰত অনুমোদন জনোৱাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। সাৰ কোম্পানীসমূহক অনুমোদিত আৰু অধিসূচিত হাৰ অনুসৰি ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ"ব যাতে কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে সুলভ মূল্যত সাৰ উপলব্ধ হয়।