Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Nutrient Based Subsidy rates for Rabi 2025- 26 on Phosphatic and Potassic fertilizers
28 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for RABI Season 2025-26 (from 01.10.2025 to 31.03.2026) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. The tentative budgetary requirement for Rabi season 2025-26 would be approximately Rs. 37,952.29 crore. This is approximate Rs. 736 crore more than the budgetary requirement for Kharif season 2025.
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers including Di Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) and NPKS (Nitrogen, Phosphorus, Potash, Sulphur) grades will be provided based on approved rates for Rabi 2025-26 (applicable from 01.10.2025 to 31.03.2026) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Benefits:
• Availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
• Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
Background:
Government is making available 28 grades of P&K fertilizers including DAP to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs like Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Rabi 2025-26 effective from O 1.10.2025 to 31.03.2026 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilisers including DAP and NPKS grades. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

మంత్రిమండలి
రబీ సీజను 2025- 26కు ఫాస్ఫేట్, పొటాష్ ఎరువులపై పోషకాధారిత రాయితీ రేట్లను ఆమోదించిన మంత్రివర్గం
28 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
రబీ సీజను 2025-26కు (01.10.2025 నుంచి 31.03.2026 వరకు వర్తించే) ఫాస్ఫేట్, పొటాష్ (పీ అండ్ కే) ఎరువులపై పోషకాధారిత రాయితీ (ఎన్‌బీఎస్) రేట్లను ఖరారు చేయాలన్న ఎరువుల విభాగం ప్రతిపాదనను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన ఈ రోజు జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గ సమావేశంలో ఆమోదించారు. దీనికి తాత్కాలికంగా సుమారు రూ.37,952.29 కోట్ల మేరకు నిధులను బడ్జెటు నుంచి సమకూర్చాల్సి ఉంటుంది. ఇది ఖరీఫ్ సీజను 2025కు అవసరమైన బడ్జెటు నిధుల కన్నా, దాదాపు రూ.736 కోట్లు ఎక్కువ.
డై అమ్మోనియం ఫాస్ఫేట్ (డీఏపీ), ఎన్‌పీకేఎస్ (నత్రజని, భాస్వరం, పొటాష్, గంధకం) గ్రేడ్లు సహా పీ అండ్ కే ఎరువులపై రాయితీని రబీ సీజను 2025-26లో (01.10.2025 నుంచి 31.03.2026 వరకు) ఆమోదించిన రేట్లకు అందిస్తారు. ఈ ఎరువులను రైతులకు అందుబాటు ధరలకు సమకూర్చడం ఈ చర్యలో ముఖ్యోద్దేశం.
ప్రయోజనాలు:
• రైతులకు ఎరువులు రాయితీతో, సరసమైన ధరలకు, సహేతుకమైన ధరలకు అందుబాటులోకొస్తాయి.
• ఎరువులు, పంట ఉత్పాదక పెట్టుబడుల (ఇన్‌పుట్స్) ధరల్లో అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో ఇటీవల చోటుచేసుకున్న ధోరణులను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకొని పీ అండ్ కే ఎరువులపై రాయితీని సక్రమంగా వ్యవస్థీకరిస్తున్నారు.
నేపథ్యం:
ఎరువుల తయారీదారులు/దిగుమతిదారుల ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వం డీఏపీ సహా పీ అండ్ కే ఎరువుల్లో 28 గ్రేడ్లను రైతులకు రాయితీ ధరలకు ప్రభుత్వం అందుబాటులో ఉంచుతోంది. పీ అండ్ కే ఎరువులపై రాయితీని 2010 ఏప్రిల్ 1వ తేదీ నాటి నుంచి అమలవుతున్న ఎన్‌బీఎస్ పథకం ద్వారా అందిస్తున్నారు. రైతులకు అనుకూలంగా ఉండే విధానాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం అనుసరిస్తోంది. దీనికి అనుగుణంగా, పీ అండ్ కే ఎరువులు వారికి అందుబాటు ధరల్లో లభ్యమయ్యేటట్లు చూడటానికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది. ఎరువులు, ఉత్పాదక పెట్టుబడి.. అంటే యూరియా, డీఏపీ, ఎంవోపీ, సల్ఫర్‌ ధరలలో.. అంతర్జాతీయంగా ఇటీవల చోటుచేసుకున్న ధోరణులకు అనుగుణంగా డీఏపీ, ఎన్‌పీకేఎస్ గ్రేడ్లు సహా ఫాస్ఫేట్, పొటాష్ ఎరువులపై 2025-26 రబీ సీజనుకు (01.10.2025 నుంచి 31.03.2026 వరకు వర్తించేలా) ఎన్‌బీఎస్ రేట్లను ఆమోదించాలని ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. ఆమోదించి, నోటిఫై చేసిన ధరల ప్రకారం ఎరువుల కంపెనీలకు రాయితీని అందిస్తారు. దీనివల్ల ఎరువులు సరసమైన ధరలకే రైతులకు అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయి.