Ministry of Defence
Effective use of Made-in-India equipment during Operation Sindoor bolstered India’s reputation both regionally & internationally: Raksha Mantri
Shri Rajnath Singh urges domestic industry to focus on production of individual subsystems & components and dominating supply & maintenance chains
“Govt is establishing a real manufacturing base to create Made in India, Made for the World equipment”
“Defence exports poised to reach Rs 30,000 crore by March 2026”
“Self-reliance is the only way to deal with emerging challenges”
27 OCT 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
“The effective use of Made-in-India equipment by the Armed Forces during Operation Sindoor bolstered India’s reputation both regionally and internationally,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while urging the domestic industry, especially the private sector, to further accelerate the pursuit of self-reliance by focusing on innovation and R&D; technology-based manufacturing, production of individual subsystems and components, and dominating the supply and maintenance chains. He was addressing the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) Annual Session, organised on the theme ‘Defence Self-Reliance: Strengthening National Security through Indigenous Industry’, in New Delhi on October 27, 2025.
Raksha Mantri asserted that the world witnessed the power of Akash missile system, BrahMos, AkashTeer Air Defence Control System and other indigenous equipment/platforms during Operation Sindoor, and the credit of the operation’s success goes to the brave Armed Forces as well as “Industry warriors” who worked on the front lines of innovation, design, and manufacturing. He described the Indian industry as one of the most important pillars of defence alongside the Army, the Navy and the Air Force.
“Although we gave a firm response with a firm resolve and our forces are fully prepared to defend the country’s borders, we must continue to introspect. Operation Sindoor should serve as a case study from which we can learn and chart our future course. This incident has once again shown us that anything can happen at our borders, anywhere, at any time. We need to be ready for a war-like situation, and our preparedness must be based on our own foundation,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that the present-day global uncertainties call for an in-depth assessment of every domain, with ‘indigenisation’ being the only way to deal with the challenges emanating from the constantly-evolving defence sector and the nature of warfare. “The established world order is weakening, and conflict zones are increasing in many regions. It has, therefore, become necessary for India to redefine its security and strategy,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is creating a level-playing field to enhance defence manufacturing and strengthen the domestic ecosystem, and the industry must make full use of this opportunity. “We’re striving to ensure that the defence equipment is not just assembled in the country, but a real manufacturing base is established to create the equipment embodying the spirit of ‘Made in India, Made for the World’. Numerous initiatives such as the Quantum Mission, Atal Innovation Mission, and the National Research Foundation have been taken to develop a culture of innovation and R&D. Our industry must accomplish what has not yet been achieved in the country,” he said.
Highlighting the progress achieved due to the Government’s self-reliance efforts, Raksha Mantri stated that, before 2014, India was completely dependent on imports for its security needs, but today it is manufacturing the defence equipment on its own soil. “Our defence production, which was only around Rs 46,000 crore in 2014, has now increased to a record Rs 1.51 lakh crore, of which Rs 33,000 crore has been contributed by the private sector. Our defence exports, which were less than Rs 1,000 crore 10 years ago, have touched a record approx. Rs 24,000 crore. I’m confident that defence exports would reach Rs 30,000 crore by March 2026. We recently launched Defence Procurement Manual 2025 and work is underway to revise the Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020,” he said, urging the private sector to increase its contribution to the domestic defence manufacturing from the current around 25% to at least 50% in the next three years.
To further increase indigenisation, Shri Rajnath Singh urged the industry to strive towards dominating supply chains and maintenance chains while focusing on indigenous manufacturing of individual subsystems and components, and not just complete platforms. “In today’s times, when we purchase major equipment from abroad, its maintenance, repair, overhaul, and spare parts management have significant financial implications throughout its life cycle. This puts a strain on our resources and perpetuates dependence on other countries. As a platform contains a large number of components and inputs, indigenous manufacturing of these subsystems can help increase our indigenous content. We must ensure that ‘our soil, our shield’ becomes our first choice,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that the objective should not be merely to assemble in India, but rather develop technology-based manufacturing within the country. “We must ensure that any technology transfer is effective and also serves as a means of empowering our indigenous industries,” he said.
Stating that no country can progress without innovation and R&D, Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the industry to develop large-scale, end-to-end technological products as SIDM completes a decade next year. “Through iDEX and ADITI, our young innovators and industrialists are given challenges/problem statements. The industry should now take up a challenge to develop large-scale end-to-end technological products and bring them to us. We will discuss them and fill the gaps. Our effort is to collaborate with the private sector and move forward. If we work together, the entire landscape of the defence sector will transform,” he said, extending the Government's full support.
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, President SIDM Shri Rajinder Singh Bhatia, Director General SIDM Ramesh K, former SIDM President Shri SP Shukla, senior officials of Armed Forces & Ministry of Defence, Industry leaders and young entrepreneurs were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान स्वदेशी सैन्य उपकरणों के प्रभावी उपयोग ने भारत की क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिष्ठा को बढ़ाया: रक्षा मंत्री
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने घरेलू उद्योग जगत से व्यक्तिगत उप-प्रणालियों एवं घटकों के उत्पादन तथा आपूर्ति एवं अनुरक्षण श्रृंखलाओं पर प्रभुत्व हासिल करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया
"सरकार मेड इन इंडिया, मेड फॉर द वर्ल्ड उपकरणों के निर्माण हेतु वास्तविक विनिर्माण आधार स्थापित कर रही है"
"रक्षा निर्यात मार्च 2026 तक 30,000 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंचने की ओर अग्रसर"
"उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने का एकमात्र तरीका आत्मनिर्भरता है"
27 OCT 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, " ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा भारत में निर्मित उपकरणों के प्रभावी उपयोग ने क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारत की प्रतिष्ठा को बढ़ाया है।" उन्होंने घरेलू उद्योग, विशेष रूप से निजी क्षेत्र से नवाचार और अनुसंधान एवं विकास; प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित विनिर्माण, व्यक्तिगत उप-प्रणालियों और घटकों के उत्पादन तथा आपूर्ति एवं रखरखाव श्रृंखलाओं पर प्रभुत्व पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में और तेज़ी लाने का आग्रह किया। वे 27 अक्टूबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में 'रक्षा आत्मनिर्भरता: स्वदेशी उद्योग के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मज़बूत करना' विषय पर आयोजित सोसाइटी ऑफ़ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईडीएम) के वार्षिक सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान विश्व ने आकाश मिसाइल प्रणाली, ब्रह्मोस, आकाश तीर वायु रक्षा नियंत्रण प्रणाली और अन्य स्वदेशी उपकरणों/प्लेटफ़ॉर्मों की शक्ति देखी और इस ऑपरेशन की सफलता का श्रेय बहादुर सशस्त्र बलों के साथ-साथ नवाचार, डिज़ाइन और विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में अग्रिम पंक्ति में काम करने वाले "उद्योग योद्धाओं" को जाता है। उन्होंने भारतीय उद्योग को थल सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना के साथ-साथ रक्षा के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभों में से एक बताया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "हालांकि हमने दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ जवाब दिया और हमारी सेनाएं देश की सीमाओं की रक्षा के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार हैं, फिर भी हमें आत्म-निरीक्षण करना जारी रखना चाहिए। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर एक केस स्टडी के रूप में काम करना चाहिए जिससे हम सीख सकें और अपनी भविष्य की दिशा तय कर सकें। इस घटना ने हमें एक बार फिर दिखाया है कि हमारी सीमाओं पर, कहीं भी, कभी भी कुछ भी हो सकता है। हमें युद्ध जैसी स्थिति के लिए तैयार रहना होगा और हमारी तैयारी हमारे अपने आधार पर होनी चाहिए।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने बल देकर कहा कि वर्तमान वैश्विक अनिश्चितताएं हर क्षेत्र का गहन मूल्यांकन आवश्यक बनाती हैं और निरंतर विकसित होते रक्षा क्षेत्र और युद्ध की प्रकृति से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए 'स्वदेशीकरण' ही एकमात्र उपाय है। उन्होंने कहा, "स्थापित विश्व व्यवस्था कमज़ोर हो रही है और कई क्षेत्रों में संघर्ष क्षेत्र बढ़ रहे हैं। इसलिए, भारत के लिए अपनी सुरक्षा और रणनीति को नए सिरे से परिभाषित करना आवश्यक हो गया है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार रक्षा विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और घरेलू इको-सिस्टम को मज़बूत करने के लिए एक समान अवसर प्रदान कर रही है तथा उद्योग जगत को इस अवसर का पूरा लाभ उठाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "हम यह सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं कि रक्षा उपकरण केवल देश में असेंबल न हों, बल्कि 'मेड इन इंडिया, मेड फॉर द वर्ल्ड' की भावना को मूर्त रूप देने वाले उपकरण बनाने के लिए एक वास्तविक विनिर्माण आधार स्थापित हो। नवाचार और अनुसंधान एवं विकास की संस्कृति विकसित करने के लिए क्वांटम मिशन, अटल नवाचार मिशन और राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन जैसी कई पहलें की गई हैं। हमारे उद्योग जगत को वह हासिल करना चाहिए जो देश में अभी तक हासिल नहीं हुआ है।"
सरकार के आत्मनिर्भरता प्रयासों के कारण हुई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले भारत अपनी सुरक्षा जरूरतों के लिए पूरी तरह से आयात पर निर्भर था, लेकिन वर्तमान में वह अपनी धरती पर ही रक्षा उपकरणों का विनिर्माण कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारा रक्षा उत्पादन, जो 2014 में केवल लगभग 46,000 करोड़ रुपये था, अब बढ़कर रिकॉर्ड 1.51 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया है, जिसमें से 33,000 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा किया गया है। हमारा रक्षा निर्यात, जो 10 साल पहले 1,000 करोड़ रुपये से कम था, अब लगभग 24,000 करोड़ रुपये के रिकॉर्ड को छू गया है। मुझे विश्वास है कि मार्च 2026 तक रक्षा निर्यात 30,000 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच जाएगा। हमने हाल ही में रक्षा खरीद नियमावली 2025 शुरू की है और रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया 2020 को संशोधित करने के लिए काम चल रहा है।" उन्होंने निजी क्षेत्र से अगले तीन वर्षों में घरेलू रक्षा विनिर्माण में अपने योगदान को वर्तमान लगभग 25 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत करने का आग्रह किया।
स्वदेशीकरण को और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उद्योग जगत से आग्रह किया कि वे आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और रखरखाव श्रृंखलाओं पर अपना दबदबा बनाए रखने के लिए प्रयास करें और साथ ही केवल पूर्ण प्लेटफ़ॉर्म ही नहीं, बल्कि व्यक्तिगत उप-प्रणालियों और कलपुर्जों के स्वदेशी निर्माण पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करें। उन्होंने कहा, "वर्तमतान समय में, जब हम विदेशों से बड़े उपकरण खरीदते हैं, तो उसके पूरे जीवन-चक्र के दौरान उसके रखरखाव, मरम्मत, ओवरहाल और स्पेयर पार्ट्स प्रबंधन के महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय निहितार्थ होते हैं। इससे हमारे संसाधनों पर दबाव पड़ता है और दूसरे देशों पर निर्भरता बनी रहती है। चूंकि किसी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म में बड़ी संख्या में घटक और इनपुट होते हैं, इसलिए इन उप-प्रणालियों का स्वदेशी विनिर्माण हमारी स्वदेशी सामग्री को बढ़ाने में मदद कर सकता है। हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि 'हमारी धरती, हमारी ढाल' हमारी पहली पसंद बने।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि हमारा उद्देश्य केवल भारत में असेंबली करना नहीं, बल्कि देश के भीतर ही प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित विनिर्माण विकसित करना होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि कोई भी प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण प्रभावी हो और हमारे स्वदेशी उद्योगों को सशक्त करने का माध्यम भी बने।"
यह कहते हुए कि कोई भी देश नवाचार और अनुसंधान एवं विकास के बिना प्रगति नहीं कर सकता श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उद्योग जगत से बड़े पैमाने पर एंड-टू-एंड प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पाद विकसित करने का आह्वान किया, क्योंकि एसआईडीएम अगले साल एक दशक पूरा कर रहा है। उन्होंने सरकार का पूरा समर्थन व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "आईडीईएक्स और एडीआईटीआई के माध्यम से हमारे युवा नवप्रवर्तकों और उद्योगपतियों को चुनौतियां/समस्याएं दी जाती हैं। उद्योग जगत को अब बड़े पैमाने पर एंड-टू-एंड प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पाद विकसित करने और उन्हें हमारे पास लाने की चुनौती को स्वीकार करना चाहिए। हम उन पर चर्चा करेंगे और कमियों को दूर करेंगे। हमारा प्रयास निजी क्षेत्र के साथ सहयोग करके आगे बढ़ना है। अगर हम मिलकर काम करेंगे, तो रक्षा क्षेत्र का पूरा परिदृश्य बदल जाएगा।"
इस अवसर पर रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह, एसआईडीएम के अध्यक्ष श्री राजिंदर सिंह भाटिया, एसआईडीएम के महानिदेशक रमेश के., एसआईडीएम के पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री एसपी शुक्ला, सशस्त्र बलों तथा रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उद्योग जगत का नेतृत्व और युवा उद्यमी उपस्थित थे।