Ministry of Defence
Effective use of Made-in-India equipment during Operation Sindoor bolstered India’s reputation both regionally & internationally: Raksha Mantri
Shri Rajnath Singh urges domestic industry to focus on production of individual subsystems & components and dominating supply & maintenance chains
“Govt is establishing a real manufacturing base to create Made in India, Made for the World equipment”
“Defence exports poised to reach Rs 30,000 crore by March 2026”
“Self-reliance is the only way to deal with emerging challenges”
27 OCT 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
“The effective use of Made-in-India equipment by the Armed Forces during Operation Sindoor bolstered India’s reputation both regionally and internationally,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while urging the domestic industry, especially the private sector, to further accelerate the pursuit of self-reliance by focusing on innovation and R&D; technology-based manufacturing, production of individual subsystems and components, and dominating the supply and maintenance chains. He was addressing the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) Annual Session, organised on the theme ‘Defence Self-Reliance: Strengthening National Security through Indigenous Industry’, in New Delhi on October 27, 2025.
Raksha Mantri asserted that the world witnessed the power of Akash missile system, BrahMos, AkashTeer Air Defence Control System and other indigenous equipment/platforms during Operation Sindoor, and the credit of the operation’s success goes to the brave Armed Forces as well as “Industry warriors” who worked on the front lines of innovation, design, and manufacturing. He described the Indian industry as one of the most important pillars of defence alongside the Army, the Navy and the Air Force.
“Although we gave a firm response with a firm resolve and our forces are fully prepared to defend the country’s borders, we must continue to introspect. Operation Sindoor should serve as a case study from which we can learn and chart our future course. This incident has once again shown us that anything can happen at our borders, anywhere, at any time. We need to be ready for a war-like situation, and our preparedness must be based on our own foundation,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that the present-day global uncertainties call for an in-depth assessment of every domain, with ‘indigenisation’ being the only way to deal with the challenges emanating from the constantly-evolving defence sector and the nature of warfare. “The established world order is weakening, and conflict zones are increasing in many regions. It has, therefore, become necessary for India to redefine its security and strategy,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is creating a level-playing field to enhance defence manufacturing and strengthen the domestic ecosystem, and the industry must make full use of this opportunity. “We’re striving to ensure that the defence equipment is not just assembled in the country, but a real manufacturing base is established to create the equipment embodying the spirit of ‘Made in India, Made for the World’. Numerous initiatives such as the Quantum Mission, Atal Innovation Mission, and the National Research Foundation have been taken to develop a culture of innovation and R&D. Our industry must accomplish what has not yet been achieved in the country,” he said.
Highlighting the progress achieved due to the Government’s self-reliance efforts, Raksha Mantri stated that, before 2014, India was completely dependent on imports for its security needs, but today it is manufacturing the defence equipment on its own soil. “Our defence production, which was only around Rs 46,000 crore in 2014, has now increased to a record Rs 1.51 lakh crore, of which Rs 33,000 crore has been contributed by the private sector. Our defence exports, which were less than Rs 1,000 crore 10 years ago, have touched a record approx. Rs 24,000 crore. I’m confident that defence exports would reach Rs 30,000 crore by March 2026. We recently launched Defence Procurement Manual 2025 and work is underway to revise the Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020,” he said, urging the private sector to increase its contribution to the domestic defence manufacturing from the current around 25% to at least 50% in the next three years.
To further increase indigenisation, Shri Rajnath Singh urged the industry to strive towards dominating supply chains and maintenance chains while focusing on indigenous manufacturing of individual subsystems and components, and not just complete platforms. “In today’s times, when we purchase major equipment from abroad, its maintenance, repair, overhaul, and spare parts management have significant financial implications throughout its life cycle. This puts a strain on our resources and perpetuates dependence on other countries. As a platform contains a large number of components and inputs, indigenous manufacturing of these subsystems can help increase our indigenous content. We must ensure that ‘our soil, our shield’ becomes our first choice,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that the objective should not be merely to assemble in India, but rather develop technology-based manufacturing within the country. “We must ensure that any technology transfer is effective and also serves as a means of empowering our indigenous industries,” he said.
Stating that no country can progress without innovation and R&D, Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the industry to develop large-scale, end-to-end technological products as SIDM completes a decade next year. “Through iDEX and ADITI, our young innovators and industrialists are given challenges/problem statements. The industry should now take up a challenge to develop large-scale end-to-end technological products and bring them to us. We will discuss them and fill the gaps. Our effort is to collaborate with the private sector and move forward. If we work together, the entire landscape of the defence sector will transform,” he said, extending the Government's full support.
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, President SIDM Shri Rajinder Singh Bhatia, Director General SIDM Ramesh K, former SIDM President Shri SP Shukla, senior officials of Armed Forces & Ministry of Defence, Industry leaders and young entrepreneurs were present on the occasion.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
অপারেশন সিঁদুর – এ ভারতে তৈরি সরঞ্জামের কার্যকরি ব্যবহার আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক উভয় স্তরে দেশের মর্যাদা বাড়িয়েছে : প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
27 OCT 2025 3:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেছেন, অপারেশন সিঁদুর – এ সামরিক বাহিনীর ভারতে তৈরি সরঞ্জামের কার্যকরি ব্যবহার আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক উভয় স্তরেই দেশের মর্যাদা বৃদ্ধি করেছে। সোসাইটি অফ ডিফেন্স ম্যানুফাকচারার্স (এসআইডিএম)-এর বার্ষিক অধিবেশনে ভাষণে আজ তিনি অভ্যন্তরীণ শিল্প, বিশেষ করে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রকে স্বনির্ভরতার লক্ষ্যে উদ্ভাবন, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন, প্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক নির্মাণ এবং সরবরাহ ও নির্মাণ শৃঙ্খলে আধিপত্য গড়ে তোলার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। এই বার্ষিক অধিবেশনে আলোচনার বিষয় ছিল প্রতিরক্ষা স্বনির্ভরতা: দেশীয় শিল্পের মাধ্যমে জাতীয় সুরক্ষাকে শক্তিশালী করা।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, আকাশ মিসাইল ব্যবস্থা, ব্রহ্মস, আকাশ তির আকাশ প্রতিরক্ষা নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা এবং অন্যান্য দেশজ সরঞ্জাম/মঞ্চের অপারেশন সিঁদুর – এ ব্যবহারে সারা বিশ্ব ভারতের তৈরি সরঞ্জামের শক্তিকে প্রত্যক্ষ করেছে। তিনি বলেন, অপারেশন সিঁদুর – এর সাফল্যের কৃতিত্ব বীর সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর এবং প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প ক্ষেত্রের, যারা উদ্ভাবন, নকশা ও নির্মাণ শিল্পে অগ্রবর্তী ক্ষেত্রে কাজ করছে। ভারতীয় শিল্প ক্ষেত্রকে স্থলবাহিনীর পাশাপাশি, নৌ-বাহিনী এবং বিমান বাহিনী সহ প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ বলে আখ্যা দেন শ্রী সিং।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান সময়ে বৈশ্বিক অনিশ্চিত পরিস্থিতিতে প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই গভীর মূল্যায়নের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে, দরকার স্বদেশীকরণের। পরিবর্তিত যুদ্ধ কৌশলের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রকেও নিয়মিত নানাধরনের চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় উদ্ভাবনী কৌশল খুঁজতে হবে।
শ্রী সিং বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জামের উৎপাদন প্রসার এবং সেইসঙ্গে অভ্যন্তরীণ ইকোসিস্টেম’কে শক্তিশালী করতে যে সমতাপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্র গড়ে উঠেছে, শিল্পের উচিৎ তার পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহার করা। ‘ভারতে তৈরি বিশ্বের জন্য’ এই ভাবধারার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে উন্নতমানের সরঞ্জাম তৈরি যথাযথ নির্মাণ কৌশল গড়ে তোলার কথাও বলেছেন তিনি। কোয়ান্টাম মিশন, অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন এবং ন্যাশনাল রিসার্চ ফাউন্ডেশন উদ্ভাবনমূলক সংস্কৃতি এবং গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্র গড়ে তুলেছে বলে তিনি জানিয়েছেন। উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে দেশ এখনও যা অর্জন করতে পারেনি, কোনও শিল্পকে সেই সক্ষমতা অর্জন করে দেখানোরও আহ্বান জানান তিনি।
স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জনের ক্ষেত্রে সরকারি সাফল্যের দিক তুলে ধরে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৪ সালের আগে ভারত প্রতিরক্ষা প্রয়োজন মেটাতে সম্পূর্ণভাবে বিদেশের উপর নির্ভরশীল ছিল। কিন্তু, আজ প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম দেশে প্রস্তুত হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, ২০১৪ সালে আমাদের প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন যেখানে ছিল প্রায় ৪৬ হাজার কোটি টাকা, এখন তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ১ লক্ষ ৫১ হাজার কোটি টাকার রেকর্ড সৃষ্টি করেছে। এর মধ্যে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের অবদান ৩৩ হাজার কোটি টাকার। প্রতিরক্ষা রপ্তানীর প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরে তিনি বলেন, ১০ বছর আগে যেখানে এই রপ্তানীর পরিমাণ ছিল ১ হাজার কোটি টাকারও কম, এখন তা প্রায় ২৪ হাজার কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছে রেকর্ড তৈরি করেছে। ২০২৬ সালের মার্চ মাসের মধ্যে এই সংখ্যা প্রায় ৩০ হাজার কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছবে বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেছেন। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, আমরা সম্প্রতি ডিফেন্স প্রকিওরমেন্ট ম্যানুয়াল ২০২৫ চালু করেছি এবং ডিফেন্স অ্যাকুইজিশন প্রসিডিওর ২০২০’র পর্যালোচনা চলছে। আগামী তিন বছরের মধ্যে অভ্যন্তরীণ প্রতিরক্ষা নির্মাণকে বর্তমানে প্রায় ২৫ শতাংশ থেকে কম করে ৫০ শতাংশে পৌঁছতে হবে বলে তিনি জানান।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে দেশীয়করণের আর্জি জানিয়ে বলেন, কেবলমাত্র সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের প্রতিনিধিত্বের পাশাপাশি অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের উপর জোর দিয়ে রক্ষণা-বেক্ষণ শৃঙ্খলও গড়ে তোলা দরকার। তিনি বলেন, বর্তমানে অনেক সরঞ্জাম আমাদের বিদেশ থেকে কিনতে হয়। তবে, তার রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, মেরামতি এবং যন্ত্রাংশের ক্ষেত্রে আমরা যদি নির্মাণে স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জন করতে পারি, তা হলে বিদেশের মুখাপেক্ষী হয়ে থাকার প্রবণতা কমবে। আমাদের উচিৎ, ‘আমাদের মৃত্তিকা – আমাদের ঢাল’ – এই বিষয়কে সর্বাধিক গুরুত্ব দেওয়া।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন আমাদের উদ্দেশ্য, কেবল নানা যন্ত্রাংশকে জোড়া দেওয়া নয়, বরং দেশের মধ্যে প্রযুক্তি-নির্ভর সেই যন্ত্রাংশের উদ্ভাবনকে সুনিশ্চিত করা। আইডেক্স এবং অদিতি’র মাধ্যমে আমাদের তরুণ উদ্ভাবক এবং শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির সামনে শিল্পক্ষেত্রে নানা চ্যালেঞ্জ ও সমস্যা সংক্রান্ত বিষয়কে তুলে ধরা হচ্ছে। শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির উচিৎ, এই সমস্যার সমাধানসূত্র বের করা।
প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার সিং, এসআইডিএম – এর প্রেসিডেন্ট শ্রী রাজিন্দর সিং ভাটিয়া, এসআইডিএম – এর মহানির্দেশক রমেশ কে, সশস্ত্র বাহিনী ও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিক, শিল্প নেতৃত্ব এবং তরুণ উদ্ভাবকরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।