Ministry of Science & Technology
Government of India Announces Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar 2025 to Honour Excellence in Science, Technology, and Innovation
26 OCT 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar 2025, the nation’s highest recognition for outstanding and inspiring contributions by scientists, technologists, and innovators in diverse fields of science, technology, and technology-led innovation, is announced today.
The Government of India instituted to recognise and promote pathbreaking research and inspiring achievement, the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar is conferred under four categories:
1. Vigyan Ratna (VR) award will recognize lifetime achievements & contributions made in any field of science and technology.
2. Vigyan Shri (VS) award will recognize distinguished contributions in any field of science and technology.
3. Vigyan Yuva-Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar (VY-SSB) award will recognize & encourage young scientists up to the age of 45 years who have made an exceptional contribution in any field of science and technology.
4. Vigyan Team (VT) award to be given to a team comprising three or more scientists/researchers/innovators who have made an exceptional contribution working in a team in any field of science and technology.
Awards are conferred across 13 domains: Physics, Chemistry, Biological Sciences, Mathematics & Computer Science, Earth Science, Medicine, Engineering Sciences, Agricultural Science, Environmental Science, Technology & Innovation, Atomic Energy, Space Science and Technology, and other allied fields. The Puraskar affirms India’s commitment to fostering scientific excellence and technological leadership for national development.
Nominations for Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar 2025 were invited via the dedicated portal (https://awards.gov.in/) between October 4 and November 17, 2024, and underwent rigorous scrutiny by a panel of eminent scientific leaders, including the Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, Chairperson of the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar Committee, Secretaries of Science Departments, heads of academies, and domain experts coordinated by the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar Secretariat.
Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar for the year 2025 in any field of Science and Technology is announced. The names of the awardees are as follows:
1. Vigyan Ratna: Prof. Jayant Vishnu Narlikar (Physics) Posthumously
1. Vigyan Shri: Dr. Gyanendra Pratap Singh (Agricultural Science); Dr. Yusuf Mohammad Seikh (Atomic Energy); Dr. K Thangaraj (Biological Sciences); Prof. Pradeep Thalappil (Chemistry); Prof. Aniruddha Bhalchandra Pandit (Engineering Sciences); Dr. S Venkata Mohan (Environmental Science); Prof. Mahan Mj (Mathematics and Computer Science); Shri Jayan N (Space Science and Technology)
2. Vigyan Yuva: Dr. Jagdis Gupta Kapuganti (Agricultural Science); Dr. Satendra Kumar Mangrauthia (Agricultural Science); Shri Debarka Sengupta (Biological Sciences); Dr. Deepa Agashe (Biological Sciences); Dr. Dibyendu Das (Chemistry); Dr. Waliur Rahaman (Earth Science); Prof. Arkaprava Basu ((Engineering Sciences); Prof. Sabyasachi Mukherjee (Mathematics and Computer Science); Prof. Shweta Prem Agrawal (Mathematics and Computer Science); Dr. Suresh Kumar (Medicine); Prof. Amit Kumar Agarwal (Physics); Prof. Surhud Shrikant More (Physics); Shri Ankur Garg (Space Science and Technology); Prof. Mohanasankar Sivaprakasam (Technology & Innovation)
1. Vigyan Team: Team- Aroma Mission CSIR (Agricultural Science)
By honouring the nation’s visionaries in science and technology, the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar aims to motivate the next generation, strengthen the research ecosystem, and accelerate India’s journey as a global leader in S&T innovation. The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar Award ceremony shall be held in due course and will be notified separately to the awardees.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाआधारित नवोन्मेषाच्या क्षेत्रातील उत्कृष्टतेचा गौरव करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारच्या वतीने 2025 या वर्षासाठीचे राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार घोषित
26 OCT 2025 3:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाआधारित नवोन्मेषाच्या क्षेत्राअंतर्गत विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये शास्त्रज्ञ, तंत्रज्ञ आणि नवोन्मेषकारांनी यांनी दिलेल्या उत्कृष्ट आणि प्रेरणादायी योगदानाचा देशातील सर्वोच्च सन्मान म्हणून दिले जाणारे, 2025 या वर्षासाठीचे राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार आज घोषित करण्यात आले. भौतिकशास्त्र, रसायनशास्त्र, जीवशास्त्र, गणित आणि संगणकीय विज्ञान, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, वैद्यकशास्त्र, अभियांत्रिकी विज्ञान, कृषी विज्ञान, पर्यावरण विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष, अणुऊर्जा, अंतराळ विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, आणि इतर संलग्न क्षेत्र अशा 13 क्षेत्रांसाठी हे पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जातात. या पुरस्कारांमधून राष्ट्रीय विकासासाठी वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता आणि तंत्रज्ञाना क्षेत्रातील नेतृत्वाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याची केंद्र सरकारची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित होते.
वर्ष 2025 साठी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाशी संबंधित कोणत्याही क्षेत्राकरता राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार जाहीर करण्यात आले आहेत. या पुरस्कार विजेत्यांची नावे खाली नमूद केली आहेत:
1. विज्ञान रत्न : प्राध्यापक जयंत विष्णू नारळीकर (भौतिकशास्त्र), मरणोत्तर)
2. विज्ञान श्री : डॉक्टर ज्ञानेंद्र प्रताप सिंह (कृषी विज्ञान), डॉक्टर युसूफ मोहम्मद शेख (अणुऊर्जा), डॉक्टर के थंगराज (जीवशास्त्र), प्राध्यापक प्रदीप थलाप्पिल (रसायनशास्त्र), प्राध्यापक अनिरुद्ध भालचंद्र पंडित (अभियांत्रिकी विज्ञान), डॉक्टर एस. वेंकट मोहन (पर्यावरण विज्ञान), प्राध्यापक महान एमजे (गणित आणि संगणक विज्ञान), जयन एन (अंतराळ विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान)
3. विज्ञान युवा : डॉक्टर जगदीश गुप्ता कापुगंटी (कृषी विज्ञान), डॉक्टर सत्येंद्र कुमार मांगरथिया (कृषी विज्ञान), देबर्का सेनगुप्ता (जीवशास्त्र), डॉक्टर दीपा आगाशे (जीवशास्त्र), डॉक्टर दिब्येन्दू दास (रसायनशास्त्र), डॉक्टर वलीउर रहमान (पृथ्वी विज्ञान), प्राध्यापक अर्कप्रवा बसू (अभियांत्रिकी विज्ञान), प्राध्यापक सब्यसाची मुखर्जी (गणित आणि संगणक विज्ञान), प्राध्यापक श्वेता प्रेम अग्रवाल (गणित आणि संगणक विज्ञान), डॉक्टर सुरेश कुमार (वैद्यकशास्त्र), प्राध्यापक अमित कुमार अग्रवाल (भौतिकशास्त्र), प्राध्यापक सुहृद श्रीकांत मोरे (भौतिकशास्त्र), अंकुर गर्ग (अंतराळ विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान), प्राध्यापक मोहनशंकर शिवप्रकासम (तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष)
4. विज्ञान टीम : टीम - अरोमा मिशन, वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद (कृषी विज्ञान)
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील देशातील दिग्गजांचा सन्मान करून, भावी पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देणे, संशोधन परिसंस्थेला बळकट करणे तसेच जागतिक विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विषयक नवोन्मेष क्षेत्राचे नेतृत्व करणारा देश म्हणून भारताच्या वाटचालीला गती देणे हा राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्काराचा उद्देश आहे.
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार वितरण सोहळा लवकरच आयोजित केला जाईल आणि पुरस्कार विजेत्यांना त्याबाबत स्वतंत्रपणे कळवले जाईल.