Ministry of Science & Technology
Government of India Announces Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar 2025 to Honour Excellence in Science, Technology, and Innovation
26 OCT 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar 2025, the nation’s highest recognition for outstanding and inspiring contributions by scientists, technologists, and innovators in diverse fields of science, technology, and technology-led innovation, is announced today.
The Government of India instituted to recognise and promote pathbreaking research and inspiring achievement, the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar is conferred under four categories:
1. Vigyan Ratna (VR) award will recognize lifetime achievements & contributions made in any field of science and technology.
2. Vigyan Shri (VS) award will recognize distinguished contributions in any field of science and technology.
3. Vigyan Yuva-Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar (VY-SSB) award will recognize & encourage young scientists up to the age of 45 years who have made an exceptional contribution in any field of science and technology.
4. Vigyan Team (VT) award to be given to a team comprising three or more scientists/researchers/innovators who have made an exceptional contribution working in a team in any field of science and technology.
Awards are conferred across 13 domains: Physics, Chemistry, Biological Sciences, Mathematics & Computer Science, Earth Science, Medicine, Engineering Sciences, Agricultural Science, Environmental Science, Technology & Innovation, Atomic Energy, Space Science and Technology, and other allied fields. The Puraskar affirms India’s commitment to fostering scientific excellence and technological leadership for national development.
Nominations for Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar 2025 were invited via the dedicated portal (https://awards.gov.in/) between October 4 and November 17, 2024, and underwent rigorous scrutiny by a panel of eminent scientific leaders, including the Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, Chairperson of the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar Committee, Secretaries of Science Departments, heads of academies, and domain experts coordinated by the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar Secretariat.
Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar for the year 2025 in any field of Science and Technology is announced. The names of the awardees are as follows:
1. Vigyan Ratna: Prof. Jayant Vishnu Narlikar (Physics) Posthumously
1. Vigyan Shri: Dr. Gyanendra Pratap Singh (Agricultural Science); Dr. Yusuf Mohammad Seikh (Atomic Energy); Dr. K Thangaraj (Biological Sciences); Prof. Pradeep Thalappil (Chemistry); Prof. Aniruddha Bhalchandra Pandit (Engineering Sciences); Dr. S Venkata Mohan (Environmental Science); Prof. Mahan Mj (Mathematics and Computer Science); Shri Jayan N (Space Science and Technology)
2. Vigyan Yuva: Dr. Jagdis Gupta Kapuganti (Agricultural Science); Dr. Satendra Kumar Mangrauthia (Agricultural Science); Shri Debarka Sengupta (Biological Sciences); Dr. Deepa Agashe (Biological Sciences); Dr. Dibyendu Das (Chemistry); Dr. Waliur Rahaman (Earth Science); Prof. Arkaprava Basu ((Engineering Sciences); Prof. Sabyasachi Mukherjee (Mathematics and Computer Science); Prof. Shweta Prem Agrawal (Mathematics and Computer Science); Dr. Suresh Kumar (Medicine); Prof. Amit Kumar Agarwal (Physics); Prof. Surhud Shrikant More (Physics); Shri Ankur Garg (Space Science and Technology); Prof. Mohanasankar Sivaprakasam (Technology & Innovation)
1. Vigyan Team: Team- Aroma Mission CSIR (Agricultural Science)
By honouring the nation’s visionaries in science and technology, the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar aims to motivate the next generation, strengthen the research ecosystem, and accelerate India’s journey as a global leader in S&T innovation. The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar Award ceremony shall be held in due course and will be notified separately to the awardees.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراعی ماہرین کی شاندار اور متاثر کن خدمات کے لیے راشٹریہ وگیان پُرسکار 2025 کا اعلان کیا
26 OCT 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹریہ وگیان پرُسکار 2025، جو سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی جدت کے مختلف شعبوں میں سائنسدانوں، ماہرینِ ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی ماہرین کی شاندار اور متاثر کن خدمات کے لیے ملک کی اعلیٰ ترین پہچان ہے، کا آج اعلان کیا گیا۔
بھارت سرکار کی جانب سے راہنمائی اور متاثر کن کامیابیوں کو تسلیم کرنے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے راشٹریہ وگیان پُرسکار کا قیام عمل میں لایا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ چار زمروں میں دیا جاتا ہے:
• وگیان رتن (وی آر) ایوارڈ: کسی بھی شعبے میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں زندگی بھر کی خدمات اور کارناموں کو تسلیم کرے گا۔
• وگیان شری(وی ایس) ایوارڈ: کسی بھی شعبے میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں نمایاں خدمات کو تسلیم کرے گا۔
• وگیان یوا-شانتی سواروپ بھٹناگر (وی وائی – ایس ایس بی) ایوارڈ: 45 سال تک کی عمر کے نوجوان سائنسدانوں کی شاندار خدمات کو تسلیم اور حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا جو کسی بھی شعبے میں غیر معمولی خدمات انجام دے چکے ہوں۔
• وگیان ٹیم (وی ٹی) ایوارڈ: تین یا زیادہ سائنسدانوں/محققین/موجدین کی ٹیم کو دیا جائے گا جنہوں نے کسی بھی شعبے میں ٹیم کے طور پر غیر معمولی خدمات انجام دی ہوں۔
یہ ایوارڈز 13 شعبوں میں دیے جاتے ہیں: طبیعیات، کیمسٹری، حیاتیاتی سائنسز، ریاضی اور کمپیوٹر سائنس، ارضیات، طب، انجینئرنگ سائنسز، زرعی سائنس، ماحولیاتی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت، ایٹمی توانائی، خلائی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، اور دیگر متعلقہ شعبے۔ یہ ایوارڈ بھارت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ وہ قومی ترقی کے لیے سائنسی امتیاز اور ٹیکنالوجی کی قیادت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
راشٹریہ وگیان پُرسکار 2025 کے لیے نامزدگیاں 4 اکتوبر تا 17 نومبر 2024 تک مخصوص پورٹل (https://awards.gov.in/) کے ذریعے طلب کی گئی تھیں اور ایک نمایاں سائنسی رہنماؤں پر مشتمل پینل کی جانب سے سخت جانچ پڑتال کے بعد ان کا انتخاب کیا گیا، جس میں بھارت کے مرکزی سائنسی مشیر، راشٹریہ وگیان پُرسکار کمیٹی کے چیئرمین، سائنس ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے سکریٹریز، اکیڈمیوں کے سربراہان، اور شعبہ جاتی ماہرین شامل تھے، جن کو راشٹریہ وگیان پُرسکار سیکریٹریٹ نے ہم آہنگ کیا۔
سال 2025 کے لیے راشٹریہ وگیان پُرسکار کے نامزد افراد درج ذیل ہیں:
• وگیان رتن: پروفیسر جینت وشنو نرلیکر(طبیعیات) – بعد از مرگ
• وگیان شری: ڈاکٹر گیانیندر پرتاپ سنگھ (زرعی سائنس)؛ ڈاکٹر یوسف محمد شیخ (ایٹمی توانائی)؛ ڈاکٹر کے تھنگراج (حیاتیاتی سائنسز)؛ پروفیسر پردیپ تھلاپل (کیمسٹری)؛ پروفیسر انی رودھ بھالچندر پنڈت (انجینئرنگ سائنسز)؛ ڈاکٹر ایس وینکٹا موہن (ماحولیاتی سائنس)؛ پروفیسر مہان ایم جے (ریاضی اور کمپیوٹر سائنس)؛ جناب جین این (خلائی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی)
• وگیان یوا: ڈاکٹر جگدیش گپتا کپگنتی (زرعی سائنس)؛ ڈاکٹر ستندر کمار منگروٹھیا (زرعی سائنس)؛ جناب دیبارکا سین گپتا (حیاتیاتی سائنسز)؛ ڈاکٹر دیپا اگاشے (حیاتیاتی سائنسز)؛ ڈاکٹر دیبیندو داس (کیمسٹری)؛ ڈاکٹر ولی الرحمان (ارضیات)؛ پروفیسر ارکاپروا باسو (انجینئرنگ سائنسز)؛ پروفیسر سبیاساچی مکھرجی (ریاضی اور کمپیوٹر سائنس)؛ پروفیسر شویتا پریم اگروال (ریاضی اور کمپیوٹر سائنس)؛ ڈاکٹر سُریش کمار (طب)؛ پروفیسر امت کمار اگروال (طبیعیات)؛ پروفیسر سرہود شری کانت مورے (طبیعیات)؛ جناب انکور گرگ (خلائی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی)؛ پروفیسر موہان شنکر سیوا پرکاشم (ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت)
• وگیان ٹیم: ٹیم – ایروما مشن سی ایس آئی آر(زرعی سائنس)
راشٹریہ وگیان پُرسکار کے ذریعے ملک کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ویژنری افراد کو اعزاز دیا جاتا ہے تاکہ آنے والی نسل کو متحرک کیا جا سکے، تحقیقی ماحول کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے، اور بھارت کے عالمی سطح پر ایس اینڈ ٹی جدت میں قیادت حاصل کرنے کے سفر کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔ راشٹریہ وگیان پُرسکار کی تقریبِ تقسیم انعامات مناسب وقت پر منعقد کی جائے گی اور ایوارڈ یافتگان کو علیحدہ طور پر مطلع کیا جائے گا۔