नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
भारत पहली बार एशिया प्रशांत दुर्घटना जांच समूह की बैठक और कार्यशाला की मेजबानी करेगा
28 अक्टूबर से शुरू होने वाले 4 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में लगभग 90 विमान दुर्घटना जांचकर्ताओं के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है
26 OCT 2025 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय की ओर से विमान दुर्घटना जांच ब्यूरो (एएआईबी) 28-31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक कार्यशाला के साथ चार दिवसीय एशिया प्रशांत दुर्घटना जांच समूह (एपीएसी-एआईजी) बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता करेगा। केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
एशिया-प्रशांत आर्थिक सहयोग (एपीएसी-एआईजी) की बैठक प्रतिवर्ष आयोजित की जाती है और एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के आईसीएओ सदस्य देश विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ इस बैठक में भाग लेते हैं। इस बैठक की मेजबानी आमतौर पर एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के किसी भी आईसीएओ सदस्य देश द्वारा की जाती है।
भारत पहली बार एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र-एआईजी बैठक की मेज़बानी करेगा। इसमें एशिया-प्रशांत देशों के विमान दुर्घटना जाँच प्राधिकरणों और आईसीएओ के लगभग 90 प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे।
बैठक में विमान दुर्घटना जाँच के विभिन्न पहलुओं, प्रक्रियाओं और रिपोर्टिंग सहित, पर चर्चा की जाएगी। समूह की बैठकों का उद्देश्य दुर्घटना/घटना जाँच अधिकारियों के बीच विशेषज्ञता, अनुभव और जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना और एशिया एवं प्रशांत क्षेत्रों में दुर्घटना/घटना जाँच क्षमता में सुधार हेतु उनके बीच सहयोग को विकसित और सुदृढ़ करना है।
यह कार्यशाला 28-29 अक्टूबर 2025 को आयोजित की जाएगी जिसमें विमान दुर्घटना जाँच से संबंधित विषयों पर चर्चा की जाएगी। कार्यशाला में एएआईबी और डीजीसीए के अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागी भी शामिल होंगे।
एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र के आईसीएओ सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधि और एएआईबी के अधिकारी 30 और 31 अक्टूबर को चर्चा करेंगे।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
India to host Asia Pacific Accident Investigation Group meeting and workshop for first time
Around 90 aircraft accident investigators expected to participate in 4-day event beginning October 28
26 OCT 2025 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau (AAIB) on behalf of Ministry of Civil Aviation, will be hosting a four-day Asia Pacific Accident Investigation Group (APAC- AIG) meeting along with workshop from 28-31 October 2025. Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Rammohan Naidu is scheduled to inaugurate the event.
The APAC-AIG meeting is held annually and ICAO member states in the Asia Pacific region along with various international organizations participate in the said meeting. The meeting is generally hosted by any one of the ICAO member states in the APAC region.
India will be hosting the APAC-AIG meeting for the first time. There will be particpation of approximately 90 represenratives from aircraft accident investigation authorirtes of Asia Pacific countries as well as from the ICAO.
Various aspects of aircraft accident investigations, including the processes and reporting, will be discussed at the meeting. The meetings of the group aims to promote the sharing of expertise, experience, and information among accident/incident investigation authorities and aims to develop and strengthen cooperation among them to improve the accident/incident investigation capability in the Asia and Pacific Regions.
The workshop will be held on 28-29 October 2025 which will cover topics related to aircraft accident investigations. The workshop will have officials from AAIB, DGCA along with international participants.
The representatives from ICAO member states in the Asia Pacific region and AAIB officials will hold discussions on October 30 and 31.