Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Reviews Festive Season Passenger Movement at Railway Board War Room; Highlights Nationwide Real-Time Coordination and Mini Control Rooms at Major Stations
Control Rooms Enable Real-Time Coordination Across the Country Regarding Status of Every Station, Requirement for Additional Trains, and Other Operational Needs: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu Visits Ambala Cantt Station and Inspects Special Festive Season Arrangements by Indian Railways
1,205 Special Trains Over Next Four Days to Manage Chhath Festival Rush; 2,220 Special Trains for Bihar in October and November 2025
Indian Railways Provides Immediate Assistance to Passenger in Labour at New Delhi Railway Station, Ensuring Safe Transfer to Hospital
Passengers Praise Railways’ Special Arrangements for a Smooth Travel Experience During Festive Rush
23 OCT 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, visited the War Room at the Railway Board in New Delhi today and reviewed passenger movement during the festive season. Shri Vaishnaw said War rooms have been set up at the Division, Zone, and Railway Board levels. He said the Board receives live feeds from all locations. He added that mini control rooms have also been established at major stations. This monitoring system enables real-time coordination across the country regarding the status of every station, the requirement for additional trains, and other operational needs.
The Union Minister said that holding and waiting areas have ensured systematic entry of passengers at stations, adding that around 10,700 reserved and 3,000 unreserved trains have been deployed to manage the festive rush. He said that the exact number of special trains required is determined through data analysis of the past two years, which is fed into a model to assess the demand for each destination. Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that the first peak in passenger surge was observed between October 17 and 20, with the highest footfall on the 18th and 19th, while a second peak is expected between October 22 and 24.
A permanent holding area at New Delhi Station now offers great convenience to passengers, with a capacity for over 7,000 people, 150 toilets for men and 150 toilets for women, automatic ticket vending machines, ticket counters, and free RO water, the Union Minister added.
Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Minister of State for Railways and Food Processing Industries visited Ambala Cantt Railway Station and inspected the special arrangements made by Indian Railways during the festive season.
Indian Railways Elevates Passenger Experience with Upgraded Services and Facilities
With the peak passenger surge expected between October 22 and 24, the Railways have intensified their efforts to ensure safe and comfortable travel for all passengers ahead of Chhath Puja. In addition to the regular train services, 1,205 special trains will operate over the next four days to accommodate the Chhath festival rush.
On 21.10.2025, 1,69,986 unreserved outward passengers boarded from the 6 major stations of Delhi area - New Delhi, Delhi Jn., Anand Vihar Terminal, Hazrat Nizamudin, Shakurbasti and Ghaziabad i.e. an increase of 5.62 % as compared to corresponding date of last year (next day of Diwali 01.11.2024). Similarly on 22.10.2025, 1,71,753 unreserved outward passengers boarded from the 6 major stations of Delhi area i..e. an increase of 7.01% as compared to corresponding date of last year (2nd day after Diwali 02.11.2024).
Today, 30 Special trains were scheduled to originate from the major stations of Delhi area apart from 6 passing Special trains. On 24rd October, 17 special trains are scheduled to operate from major stations in Delhi Area.
Through meticulous planning, enhanced passenger services, and a strong focus on convenience and care, Indian Railways is committed to delivering a seamless travel experience. To handle the surge in travel, a robust schedule of special trains has been put in place. Of the more than 12,000 special trains being operated across India between October 1 and November 30, 2025, as many as 2,220 will cater to Bihar to meet the festive travel demand.
Passengers traveling to Bihar have expressed their satisfaction with the arrangements made by the railways, praising the special trains, cleanliness, and seamless travel experience. Shambhavi Bhardwaj travelled from New Delhi to Sonpur and appreciated the cleanliness and facilities available at the railway station and on the train.
Passengers travelling through Anand Vihar–Bhagalpur via Vikramshila Express appreciated the facilities and arrangements provided by the Indian Railways.
Passengers on festive special trains shared their appreciation for Indian Railways’ upgraded facilities as well.
The cleanliness arrangements at Hajipur station of the Sonpur Division have impressed not only Indian passengers but also foreign visitors.
Many passengers praised the facilities at the Yatri Suvidha Kendra at New Delhi Railway Station. They also appreciated the cleanliness and overall arrangements.
Compassionate Assistance by Railways Amid Festival Rush
Despite the festival rush, dedicated railway employees provided special care to ensure the safe and comfortable travel of the elderly, differently-abled, and those in need during Chhath Puja.
A passenger experiencing labour pain at New Delhi Railway Station received prompt assistance and immediate first aid. The lady staff accompanied her to the hospital for further care. Indian Railways remains dedicated to ensuring timely medical support for every passenger in need.
With its vast network, committed workforce, and passenger-focused approach, Indian Railways remains steadfast in its promise to serve every traveller with efficiency and care. From operating additional trains to maintaining cleanliness, safety, and punctuality, every effort is directed toward ensuring smooth travel during the festive rush. The proactive measures and dedication of Railway staff underscore the organisation’s commitment to making festive season journeys safe, reliable, and well-coordinated for passengers nationwide.

रेल मंत्रालय
नियंत्रण कक्ष देशभऱ में हर स्टेशन की स्थिति, अतिरिक्त ट्रेनों की जरूरत और अन्य परिचालन संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को लेकर रेलवे की वास्तविक समय में निगरानी और समन्वय को सक्षम बनाते हैं: अश्विनी वैष्णव
श्री रवनीत सिंह बिट्टू ने अंबाला कैंट स्टेशन का दौरा किया और भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा विशेष त्योहारी मौसम से संबंधित व्यवस्थाओं का निरीक्षण किया
छठ पर्व की भीड़ को नियंत्रित करने के लिए अगले चार दिनों में 1,205 विशेष ट्रेनें; अक्टूबर और नवंबर 2025 में बिहार के लिए 2,220 विशेष ट्रेनें
भारतीय रेलवे ने नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पर प्रसव पीड़ा से गुजर रही यात्री को तत्काल सहायता प्रदान की, जिससे अस्पताल तक सुरक्षित पहुँच सुनिश्चित हुई
यात्रियों ने त्योहारी भीड़ के दौरान सुगम यात्रा अनुभव के लिए रेलवे की विशेष व्यवस्थाओं की सराहना की
23 OCT 2025 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज नई दिल्ली में रेलवे बोर्ड के वार रूम का दौरा किया और त्योहारी सीज़न के दौरान यात्रियों की आवाजाही की समीक्षा की। श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि मंडल (Division), ज़ोन और रेलवे बोर्ड स्तरों पर वार रूम स्थापित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बोर्ड को सभी स्थानों से लाइव फीड प्राप्त होती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर मिनी कंट्रोल रूम भी स्थापित किए गए हैं। यह निगरानी प्रणाली हर स्टेशन की स्थिति, अतिरिक्त ट्रेनों की आवश्यकता और अन्य परिचालन ज़रूरतों के संबंध में पूरे देश में वास्तविक समय में समन्वय स्थापित करने में सक्षम बनाती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि रेलवे स्टेशनों पर बनाए गए होल्डिंग और वेटिंग एरिया की वजह से यात्रियों के प्रवेश की प्रक्रिया अब अधिक सुव्यवस्थित हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि त्योहारी भीड़ को संभालने के लिए लगभग 10,700 रिजर्व और 3,000 अनारक्षित ट्रेनें चलाई गई हैं।
उन्होंने बताया कि कितनी विशेष ट्रेनों की आवश्यकता होगी, इसका निर्धारण पिछले दो वर्षों के डेटा विश्लेषण के आधार पर किया जाता है। इन आंकड़ों को एक मॉडल में फीड किया जाता है, जो हर गंतव्य की मांग का आकलन करता है। श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि यात्री वृद्धि का पहला उछाल (पीक) 17 से 20 अक्टूबर के बीच देखा गया, जिसमें 18 और 19 तारीख को सबसे अधिक भीड़ रही, जबकि दूसरा उछाल 22 से 24 अक्टूबर के बीच अपेक्षित है।
उन्होंने बताया कि नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पर बनाया गया स्थायी होल्डिंग एरिया यात्रियों के लिए अहम सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है। इसकी क्षमता 7,000 से अधिक लोगों की है और यहां 150 पुरुषों के लिए तथा 150 महिलाओं के लिए शौचालय, ऑटोमैटिक टिकट वेंडिंग मशीन, टिकट काउंटर और फ्री आरओ वाटर की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई गई है।
रेलवे और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह बिट्टू ने अंबाला कैंट रेलवे स्टेशन का दौरा किया और त्योहारी सीज़न के दौरान भारतीय रेल द्वारा की गई विशेष व्यवस्थाओं का निरीक्षण किया।
भारतीय रेलवे ने यात्रियों के अनुभव को और बेहतर बनाया
22 से 24 अक्टूबर के बीच यात्रियों की भीड़ में उछाल (पीक) या वृद्धि की आशंका को देखते हुए, रेलवे ने छठ पूजा से पहले सभी यात्रियों के लिए सुरक्षित और आरामदायक यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के अपने प्रयासों को तेज कर दिया है। नियमित ट्रेन सेवाओं के अलावा, छठ त्योहार की भीड़ को समायोजित करने के लिए अगले चार दिनों में 1,205 विशेष ट्रेनें चलाई जाएंगी।
21 अक्टूबर 2025 को दिल्ली क्षेत्र के छह प्रमुख स्टेशनों-नई दिल्ली, दिल्ली जंक्शन, आनंद विहार टर्मिनल, हजरत निजामुद्दीन, शकूरबस्ती और गाजियाबाद से 1,69,986 अनारक्षित यात्री रवाना हुए, जो पिछले वर्ष दिवाली के अगले दिन (1 नवंबर 2024) की तुलना में 5.62% अधिक है।
इसी तरह 22 अक्टूबर 2025 को इन छह स्टेशनों से 1,71,753 अनारक्षित यात्री रवाना हुए, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 7.01% अधिक हैं।
आज दिल्ली क्षेत्र से 30 विशेष ट्रेनें रवाना की गईं, जबकि 6 पासिंग स्पेशल ट्रेनें भी इस क्षेत्र से गुजरीं। वहीं, 24 अक्टूबर को दिल्ली क्षेत्र के प्रमुख स्टेशनों से 17 विशेष ट्रेनों के संचालन की योजना है।
सटीक योजना, उन्नत यात्री सेवाओं और सुविधा एवं देखभाल पर मजबूत ध्यान के माध्यम से, भारतीय रेल एक निर्बाध यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
त्योहारी यात्रा को सहज बनाने के लिए रेलवे ने 1 अक्टूबर से 30 नवंबर 2025 के बीच 12,000 से अधिक विशेष ट्रेनों का संचालन किया है। इनमें से 2,220 ट्रेनें बिहार के लिए चलाई जा रही हैं, ताकि छठ पर्व के दौरान यात्रियों की भारी आवाजाही को संभाला जा सके।
बिहार की यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों ने रेलवे की तैयारियों पर अपनी संतुष्टि व्यक्त की है। उन्होंने विशेष ट्रेनों, सफाई व्यवस्था और सुगम यात्रा अनुभव की सराहना की। नई दिल्ली से सोनपुर तक यात्रा करने वाली शांभवी भारद्वाज ने रेलवे स्टेशन और ट्रेन में उपलब्ध साफ-सफाई और सुविधाओं की प्रशंसा की।
आनंद विहार-भागलपुर वाया विक्रमशिला एक्सप्रेस से यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों ने भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा प्रदान की गई सुविधाओं और व्यवस्थाओं की जमकर तारीफ की।
त्यौहार विशेष ट्रेनों के यात्रियों ने भी भारतीय रेलवे की उन्नत सुविधाओं की सराहना की।
सोनपुर मंडल के हाजीपुर स्टेशन पर सफाई व्यवस्था ने न केवल भारतीय यात्रियों को बल्कि विदेशी पर्यटकों को भी प्रभावित किया है।
कई यात्रियों ने नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन स्थित यात्री सुविधा केंद्र की सुविधाओं की सराहना की। उन्होंने साफ़-सफ़ाई और समग्र व्यवस्था की भी तारीफ की।
त्योहारों की भीड़ के बीच रेल कर्मचारियों की मानवीय सेवा
छठ पूजा के दौरान भारी भीड़ के बीच भी रेलवे के समर्पित कर्मचारियों ने बुजुर्गों, दिव्यांगों और जरूरतमंद यात्रियों की सुरक्षित और आरामदायक यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशेष देखभाल की।
नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पर प्रसव पीड़ा से गुजर रही एक महिला यात्री को रेलवे कर्मचारियों ने तुरंत मदद और प्राथमिक उपचार प्रदान किया। महिला स्टाफ ने उन्हें आगे की चिकित्सा देखभाल के लिए अस्पताल तक पहुंचाया। भारतीय रेल यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि हर जरूरतमंद यात्री को समय पर चिकित्सीय सहायता मिले।
अपने विशाल नेटवर्क, समर्पित कार्यबल और यात्री-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के साथ, भारतीय रेल हर यात्री की कुशलता और देखभाल के साथ सेवा करने के अपने संकल्प पर दृढ़ है। अतिरिक्त ट्रेनें चलाने से लेकर स्वच्छता, सुरक्षा और समयबद्धता बनाए रखने तक, हर प्रयास त्योहारों की भीड़ के दौरान यात्रियों को सुगम यात्रा अनुभव देने के लिए किया जा रहा है। रेलवे कर्मचारियों की सक्रियता और समर्पण यह दर्शाता है कि संगठन देशभर में त्योहारों के दौरान यात्रियों की यात्रा को सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और सुव्यवस्थित बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।