சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ரசாயன ஆபத்துகளில் பொது சுகாதார மேலாண்மை குறித்த பயிற்சித் தொகுப்புகளை மத்திய சுகாதார செயலாளர் வெளியிட்டார்
23 OCT 2025 9:45AM by PIB Chennai
ரசாயன ஆபத்துகள் என்பது பொது சுகாதாரம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சமூக நிலைத்தன்மைக்கு மிகப் பெரிய அச்சுறுத்தலாக உள்ளது. இதை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக தேசிய அளவிலான முன்னேற்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது அவசியமாகிறது. தற்போது விரைவாக வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்துறை பொருளாதாரத்தில் எந்தவிதமான ஆபத்துக்களை அறிந்து கொள்வதும் அதனை எதிர்கொள்ள தயாராக இருப்பதும் மிகவும் முக்கியமானதாகும்.
முன்னேற்ப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கையை மேம்படுத்துவதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக பல்வேறு துறை அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் தேசிய முகமைகளின் முக்கிய உயர் அதிகாரிகள், தனியார் துறை, தொழில்துறை மற்றும் கல்வித்துறையின் நிபுணர்கள் ஆகியோருடன் இணைந்து மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறைச் செயலாளர் ரசாயன ஆபத்துக்களின் பொது சுகாதார மேலாண்மை குறித்த தொகுப்புகளை புதுதில்லியில் இன்று வெளியிட்டார்.
உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவுடனும் தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைப்புடனும் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநல அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய நோய் தடுப்பு கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையம் இத்தொகுப்புக் குறித்த 3 சிறப்பு பயிற்சி தொகுப்பை வடிவமைத்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181694

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary Launches Training Modules on Public Health Management of Chemical Emergencies
Aims to equip public health professionals & responders with the necessary knowledge and skills for timely and effective management of chemical incidents
23 OCT 2025 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
Chemical emergencies pose a significant and evolving threat to public health, environmental safety, and societal stability, underscoring the need for strengthened national preparedness and response mechanisms. In the present fast growing Industrial economy, updating and keeping oneself prepared for any such emergencies is of paramount importance.
As a step towards enhanced preparedness, the Secretary of Health and Family Welfare, along with Key Senior officials from various line ministries, national agencies, experts from private sector, industry and academia released the modules on Public Health Management of Chemical Emergencies today at Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi.
Three specialized training modules have been developed by the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India, on the Public Health Management of Chemical Emergencies in collaboration with NDMA (National Disaster Management Authority) and with technical support from World Health Organization (WHO India).
The three modules include:
• Module 1: Preparedness, Surveillance, and Response for Public Health Management
of Chemical Emergencies
• Module 2: Pre-Hospital Management of Chemical Emergencies
• Module 3: Medical Management of Chemical Emergencies
These modules aim to equip public health professionals, healthcare workers, emergency responders, and policymakers with the necessary knowledge, skills, and operational tools for timely and effective management of chemical incidents. Strengthening chemical emergency management also supports core capacities under the International Health Regulations (IHR 2005), contributing to both national and global health security.
The launch event brought together officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, NDMA, Central government ministries, Central institutions, Academia, the WHO Country Office for India, and other key partners to reaffirm the commitment towards building a “Self-reliant Resilient Nation”.