गृह मंत्रालय
14वीं भारत-भूटान सीमा प्रबंधन और सुरक्षा बैठक थिम्पू में आयोजित
23 OCT 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा प्रबंधन और सुरक्षा पर 14वीं भारत-भूटान बैठक 16-17 अक्टूबर, 2025 को थिम्पू, भूटान में आयोजित की गई। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व गृह मंत्रालय के सीमा प्रबंधन विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार ने किया जबकि भूटानी पक्ष का नेतृत्व गृह मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सोनम वांग्येल ने किया।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में सशस्त्र सीमा बल, भारतीय भूमि पत्तन प्राधिकरण, दूरसंचार विभाग, नारकोटिक्स नियंत्रण ब्यूरो, भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग, सीमा शुल्क विभाग के अधिकारी तथा असम, पश्चिम बंगाल, सिक्किम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय सुरक्षा सहयोग और सीमा प्रबंधन के मुद्दों की समीक्षा की, जिसमें मोबाइल सिग्नल स्पिलओवर, एकीकृत चेकपोस्टों के लिए भविष्य की रूपरेखा, बाउंड्री पिलर का रखरखाव और सीमा पार आवाजाही शामिल है। चर्चा में भूटान पुलिस के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पर भी चर्चा हुई। दोनों प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने सौहार्दपूर्ण और रचनात्मक चर्चाओं पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और एक सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और समृद्ध सीमा क्षेत्र सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का अपना संकल्प दोहराया।
अपनी मज़बूत मित्रता की पुष्टि करते हुए, भारत और भूटान ने पारंपरिक और उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और गहरा करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। साझा भूगोल, संस्कृति और लोगों के आपसी संबंधों पर आधारित उनकी स्थायी साझेदारी, क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के लिए एक आदर्श बनी हुई है। पिछली इस तरह की बैठक 2019 में हुई थी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
14th India-Bhutan Border Management and Security Meeting Held in Thimphu
23 OCT 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th India-Bhutan Meeting on Border Management and Security was held in Thimphu, Bhutan from October 16–17, 2025. The Indian delegation was led by Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Secretary, Department of Border Management, Ministry of Home Affairs, while the Bhutanese side was headed by Mr. Sonam Wangyel, Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs.
The Indian delegation included officials from the Sashastra Seema Bal, Land Ports Authority of India, Department of Telecommunications, Narcotics Control Bureau, Survey of India, Customs and representatives from Assam, West Bengal, Sikkim, and Arunachal Pradesh.
Both sides reviewed bilateral security cooperation and border management issues, including mobile signal spill over, future roadmap for Integrated Check Posts, maintenance of boundary pillars and cross-border movement. Discussions also covered capacity building for Bhutan’s police. Both delegations expressed satisfaction at the cordial and constructive discussions and reiterated their resolve to work together towards ensuring a safe, secure and prosperous border region.
Reaffirming their strong friendship, India and Bhutan committed to deepening cooperation across traditional and emerging areas. Their enduring partnership, rooted in shared geography, culture, and people-to-people ties, continues to serve as a model for regional cooperation. The last such meeting was held in the year 2019.