امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بھوٹان کی راجدھانی تھمپو میں بھارت اور بھوٹان کے درمیان 14واں سرحدی انتظام و سلامتی اجلاس منعقد ہوا
23 OCT 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
بھوٹان کی راجدھانی تھمپو میں 16 سے 17 اکتوبر 2025 تک بھارت اور بھوٹان کے درمیان 14 واں سرحدی انتظام اور سلامتی اجلاس منعقد ہوا۔ بھارتی وفد کی قیادت ڈاکٹر راجندر کمار، سیکرٹری، محکمہ سرحدی انتظام، وزارت داخلہ نے کی، جبکہ بھوٹان کی جانب سے اس اجلاس کی صدارت جناب سونم وانگیل، سیکرٹری، وزارت داخلہ نے کی۔
بھارتی وفد میں سشسترسیما بال، لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا، محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو، سروے آف انڈیا، کسٹمز اور آسام، مغربی بنگال، سکم اور اروناچل پردیش کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔
فریقین نے دو طرفہ سلامتی تعاون اور سرحدی انتظام کے مسائل کا جائزہ لیا، جن میں موبائل سگنل کے اثرات، مربوط چوکیوں کے لیے مستقبل کا روڈ میپ، سرحدی ستونوں کی دیکھ بھال اور سرحد پار نقل و حمل شامل تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ بھوٹان پولیس کی صلاحیت سازی پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ دونوں وفود نے خوشگوار اور تعمیری مذاکرات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور محفوظ و خوشحال سرحدی علاقے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے عزم کو دہرایا۔
اپنی مضبوط دوستی کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے، بھارت اور بھوٹان نے روایتی اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کا عزم ظاہر کیا۔ ان کی دیرپا شراکت داری، جو جغرافیہ، ثقافت اور عوامی روابط پر مبنی ہے، علاقائی تعاون کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔پچھلا ایسا اجلاس سال 2019 میں منعقد ہوا تھا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
14th India-Bhutan Border Management and Security Meeting Held in Thimphu
23 OCT 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th India-Bhutan Meeting on Border Management and Security was held in Thimphu, Bhutan from October 16–17, 2025. The Indian delegation was led by Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Secretary, Department of Border Management, Ministry of Home Affairs, while the Bhutanese side was headed by Mr. Sonam Wangyel, Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs.
The Indian delegation included officials from the Sashastra Seema Bal, Land Ports Authority of India, Department of Telecommunications, Narcotics Control Bureau, Survey of India, Customs and representatives from Assam, West Bengal, Sikkim, and Arunachal Pradesh.
Both sides reviewed bilateral security cooperation and border management issues, including mobile signal spill over, future roadmap for Integrated Check Posts, maintenance of boundary pillars and cross-border movement. Discussions also covered capacity building for Bhutan’s police. Both delegations expressed satisfaction at the cordial and constructive discussions and reiterated their resolve to work together towards ensuring a safe, secure and prosperous border region.
Reaffirming their strong friendship, India and Bhutan committed to deepening cooperation across traditional and emerging areas. Their enduring partnership, rooted in shared geography, culture, and people-to-people ties, continues to serve as a model for regional cooperation. The last such meeting was held in the year 2019.