Ministry of Home Affairs
14th India-Bhutan Border Management and Security Meeting Held in Thimphu
23 OCT 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th India-Bhutan Meeting on Border Management and Security was held in Thimphu, Bhutan from October 16–17, 2025. The Indian delegation was led by Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Secretary, Department of Border Management, Ministry of Home Affairs, while the Bhutanese side was headed by Mr. Sonam Wangyel, Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs.
The Indian delegation included officials from the Sashastra Seema Bal, Land Ports Authority of India, Department of Telecommunications, Narcotics Control Bureau, Survey of India, Customs and representatives from Assam, West Bengal, Sikkim, and Arunachal Pradesh.
Both sides reviewed bilateral security cooperation and border management issues, including mobile signal spill over, future roadmap for Integrated Check Posts, maintenance of boundary pillars and cross-border movement. Discussions also covered capacity building for Bhutan’s police. Both delegations expressed satisfaction at the cordial and constructive discussions and reiterated their resolve to work together towards ensuring a safe, secure and prosperous border region.
Reaffirming their strong friendship, India and Bhutan committed to deepening cooperation across traditional and emerging areas. Their enduring partnership, rooted in shared geography, culture, and people-to-people ties, continues to serve as a model for regional cooperation. The last such meeting was held in the year 2019.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
14ਵੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਭੂਟਾਨ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਥਿੰਫੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ
23 OCT 2025 4:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ 14ਵੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਭੂਟਾਨ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 16-17 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਥਿੰਫੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਪੱਖ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਨਮ ਵਾਂਗਯੇਲ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬਿਊਰੋ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਕਸਟਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਸਿੱਕਮ ਅਤੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਸਿਗਨਲ ਸਪਿਲਓਵਰ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਚੌਕੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦਾ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਸੀਮਾ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਫ਼ਦਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੁਹਿਰਦ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਮਹਿਫੂਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਨੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਸਾਂਝੇ ਭੂਗੋਲ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ।