Ministry of Home Affairs
14th India-Bhutan Border Management and Security Meeting Held in Thimphu
23 OCT 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th India-Bhutan Meeting on Border Management and Security was held in Thimphu, Bhutan from October 16–17, 2025. The Indian delegation was led by Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Secretary, Department of Border Management, Ministry of Home Affairs, while the Bhutanese side was headed by Mr. Sonam Wangyel, Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs.
The Indian delegation included officials from the Sashastra Seema Bal, Land Ports Authority of India, Department of Telecommunications, Narcotics Control Bureau, Survey of India, Customs and representatives from Assam, West Bengal, Sikkim, and Arunachal Pradesh.
Both sides reviewed bilateral security cooperation and border management issues, including mobile signal spill over, future roadmap for Integrated Check Posts, maintenance of boundary pillars and cross-border movement. Discussions also covered capacity building for Bhutan’s police. Both delegations expressed satisfaction at the cordial and constructive discussions and reiterated their resolve to work together towards ensuring a safe, secure and prosperous border region.
Reaffirming their strong friendship, India and Bhutan committed to deepening cooperation across traditional and emerging areas. Their enduring partnership, rooted in shared geography, culture, and people-to-people ties, continues to serve as a model for regional cooperation. The last such meeting was held in the year 2019.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா – பூடான் இடையே எல்லை பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை குறித்த பேச்சுவார்த்தை
23 OCT 2025 4:26PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா – பூடான் இடையே எல்லை பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை குறித்த பேச்சுவார்த்தை திம்புவில் இம்மாதம் 16,17ஆம் தேதிகளில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்தியா சார்பில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் எல்லை மேலாண்மை செயலர் டாக்டர் ராஜேந்திரகுமார் தலைமையிலான பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு பங்கேற்றது. பூடான் சார்பில் அந்நாட்டு உள்துறை அமைச்சக செயலர் திரு சோனம் வாங்யெல் தலைமையிலான பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு பங்கேற்றது.
இந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் எல்லைப்புற மேலாண்மை தொடர்பான விவகாரங்கள் குறித்தும் விரிவாக ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. வருங்காலத்தில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனை நிலைகளை அமைப்பது குறித்தும், எல்லை பகுதிகளில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு வேலிகளை பராமரிப்பது குறித்தும் எல்லை தாண்டிய ஊடுருவல்களை தடுப்பது குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தை பரஸ்பரம் ஒத்துழைப்பு அடிப்படையில் ஆக்கபூர்வமான வகையில் அமைந்தது என்று இருதரப்பும் திருப்தி தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த எல்லைப்பகுதிகளில் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை நட்புறவு அடிப்படையில் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு இருநாடுகளும் உறுதியுடன் உள்ளன. கலாச்சாரம், மக்கள் தொடர்பு, புவியியல் ஆகிய துறைகளில் இருநாடுகளுக்கான ஒத்துழைப்பு வலுவாக உள்ளதுடன் தொடர்ந்து பிராந்திய ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதில் முன்மாதிரியாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 2019-ம் ஆண்டிற்கு பிறகு இந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தை மீண்டும் நடைபெற்றது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181832