భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
బీహార్ ఎన్నికలు- 2025: ఎన్నికలకు ముందు, ఎన్నికల రోజున ఎంసీఎంసీ ద్వారా ప్రచార ప్రకటనల ముందస్తు ధ్రువీకరణ
21 OCT 2025 9:45AM by PIB Hyderabad
-
బీహార్ శాసనసభకు సాధారణ ఎన్నికలు- 2025తోపాటు 8 అసెంబ్లీ నియోజకవర్గాల ఉప ఎన్నికల షెడ్యూలును భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం ప్రకటించింది. ఎన్నికల తేదీలను 2025 నవంబరు 6 (గురువారం), 2025 నవంబరు 11 (మంగళవారం)గా నిర్ణయించారు.
-
రాష్ట్ర/జిల్లా స్థాయిలోని మీడియా ధ్రువీకరణ, పర్యవేక్షణ కమిటీ (ఎంసీఎంసీ) ముందస్తుగా ధ్రువీకరిస్తే తప్ప.. ఏ రాజకీయ పార్టీ, అభ్యర్థి, సంస్థ లేదా వ్యక్తి పోలింగ్ రోజున, పోలింగుకు ఒక రోజు ముందు పత్రికల్లో ఎలాంటి ప్రకటనలనూ ప్రచురించకూడదు. ఎన్నికల ప్రచారం నిష్పాక్షికంగా జరిగేలా చూడడం కోసం ఎన్నికల సంఘం ఈ చర్యలు తీసుకుంది.
-
బీహార్‌కు సంబంధించి ఆంక్షలు అమల్లో ఉండే రోజులు 2025 నవంబరు 5, 6 (తొలి దశలో), 2025 నవంబరు 10, 11 (రెండో దశలో).
-
ముద్రణ మీడియాలో రాజకీయ ప్రకటనలకు సంబంధించి, ముందస్తు ధ్రువీకరణ కోసం.. ప్రకటన ప్రచురించే ప్రతిపాదిత తేదీకి రెండు రోజుల ముందులోగానే తప్పక దరఖాస్తు చేసుకోవాలి.
-
ఆ ప్రకటనల పరిశీలన, ముందస్తు ధ్రువీకరణ, వేగంగా నిర్ణయాలను వెలువరిచేలా చూస్తూ.. సకాలంలో ముందస్తు ధ్రువీకరణను అందించడం కోసం రాష్ట్ర/ జిల్లా స్థాయిల్లో ఎంసీఎంసీ క్రియాశీలంగా పనిచేస్తోంది.

Election Commission
Bihar Election, 2025: Pre-certification of print-ads by MCMC on Pre-poll and Poll Day
21 OCT 2025 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India has announced the schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2025 and the bye-elections for 8ACs. The dates of poll have been fixed on November 6, 2025 (Thursday) and November 11, 2025 (Tuesday).
1. In order to ensure a fair campaign environment, no Political Party, candidate, organization or person shall publish any advertisement in the print media on the poll day and one day prior to the poll day, unless the contents are pre-certified by the Media Certification and Monitoring Committee (MCMC) at the State/District level.
1. For Bihar, the restricted days are November 5 & 6, 2025 (for Phase-I) and November 10 & 11, 2025 (for Phase-II).
1. Applicants seeking pre-certification for political advertisements in print media must apply to the MCMC not later than two days prior to the proposed date of publication of the advertisement.
1. To facilitate timely pre-certification, MCMC at the State/District levels have been activated to examine and pre-certify such advertisements, and ensure decisions are made expeditiously.