निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार चुनाव 2025: मतदान पूर्व और मतदान दिवस पर मीडिया प्रमाणन एवं निगरानी समिति द्वारा प्रिंट विज्ञापनों का पूर्व-प्रमाणन
21 OCT 2025 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
1. निर्वाचन आयोग ने बिहार विधानसभा के चुनाव और 8 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के उपचुनावों की तारिखों की घोषणा कर दी है। मतदान की तिथियां 6 नवंबर, 2025 (गुरुवार) और 11 नवंबर, 2025 (मंगलवार) निर्धारित की गई हैं।
1. निष्पक्ष प्रचार का वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, कोई भी राजनीतिक दल, उम्मीदवार, संगठन या व्यक्ति मतदान के दिन और मतदान के एक दिन पहले प्रिंट मीडिया में कोई विज्ञापन प्रकाशित नहीं करेगा, जब तक कि सामग्री राज्य/जिला स्तर पर मीडिया प्रमाणन एवं निगरानी समिति (एमसीएमसी) द्वारा पूर्व-प्रमाणित न हो।
1. बिहार के लिए प्रतिबंधित दिन 5 व 6 नवंबर, 2025 (चरण-I के लिए) और 10 व 11 नवंबर, 2025 (चरण-II के लिए) हैं।
1. प्रिंट मीडिया में राजनीतिक विज्ञापनों के लिए पूर्व-प्रमाणन चाहने वाले आवेदकों को विज्ञापन के प्रकाशन की प्रस्तावित तिथि से दो दिन पहले एमसीएमसी में आवेदन करना होगा।
1. समय पर पूर्व-प्रमाणन की सुविधा के लिए, राज्य/जिला स्तर पर एमसीएमसी को सक्रिय किया गया है ताकि ऐसे विज्ञापनों की जांच और पूर्व-प्रमाणन किया जा सके तथा यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि निर्णय शीघ्रता से लिए जाएं।

Election Commission
Bihar Election, 2025: Pre-certification of print-ads by MCMC on Pre-poll and Poll Day
21 OCT 2025 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India has announced the schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2025 and the bye-elections for 8ACs. The dates of poll have been fixed on November 6, 2025 (Thursday) and November 11, 2025 (Tuesday).
1. In order to ensure a fair campaign environment, no Political Party, candidate, organization or person shall publish any advertisement in the print media on the poll day and one day prior to the poll day, unless the contents are pre-certified by the Media Certification and Monitoring Committee (MCMC) at the State/District level.
1. For Bihar, the restricted days are November 5 & 6, 2025 (for Phase-I) and November 10 & 11, 2025 (for Phase-II).
1. Applicants seeking pre-certification for political advertisements in print media must apply to the MCMC not later than two days prior to the proposed date of publication of the advertisement.
1. To facilitate timely pre-certification, MCMC at the State/District levels have been activated to examine and pre-certify such advertisements, and ensure decisions are made expeditiously.